the year-ends project:
2019 (Portrait of a Lady on Fire, below…), 2018, 2017,
201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
20042003200220012000199919981997199619951994,
19931992, 19911990198919881987198619851984198319821981
1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 19761975, 1970-741965-691960-641955-59
1950-541940-491930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index


2019: Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

maxresdefault (4).jpg
  1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire (dir: Céline Sciamma)

  2. Parasite (dir: Bong Joon-ho)

  3. Peterloo (dir: Mike Leigh)

  4. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood (dir: Quentin Tarantino)

  5. Ad Astra (dir: James Gray)

  6. Asako I & II (dir: Ryûsuke Hamaguchi)

  7. Ash Is Purest White (dir: Jia Zhang-ke)

  8. The Nightingale (dir: Jennifer Kent)

  9. Knives Out (dir: Rian Johnson)

  10. Waves (dir: Trey Edward Shults)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): The Beach Bum (dir: Harmony Korine), Climax (dir: Gaspar Noe), The Dead Don’t Die (dir: Jim Jarmusch), Everybody Knows (dir: Asghar Farhadi), The Farewell (dir: Lulu Wang), Greta (dir: Neil Jordan), A Hidden Life (dir: Terence Malick), Her Smell (dir: Alex Ross Perry), High Flying Bird (dir: Steven Soderbergh), Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé (dir: Beyoncé Knowles-Carter), Hustlers (dir: Lorene Scafaria), Knife+Heart (dir: Yann Gonzalez), The Last Black Man in San Francisco (dir: Joe Talbot), The Man Who Killed Don Quixote (dir: Terry Gilliam), The Souvenir (dir: Joanna Hogg), Sunset (dir: László Nemes), Transit (dir: Christian Petzold), Uncut Gems (dir: Joshua Safdie and Benny Safdie), Under the Silver Lake (dir: David Robert Mitchell), and Wild Rose (dir: Tom Harper)

Adèle Haenel in Céline Sciamma’s  Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Adèle Haenel in Céline Sciamma’s Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Film of the Year: Portrait of a Lady on Fire
Director: Céline Sciamma Producers: Véronique Cayla, Bénédicte Couvreur
US Distributor: Neon


Bong Joon-ho during press for  Parasite

Bong Joon-ho during press for Parasite

Best Director:
1. Bong Joon-ho, Parasite
2. Céline Sciamma, Portrait of a Lady on Fire
3. James Gray, Ad Astra
4. Jennifer Kent, The Nightingale
5. Quentin Tarantino, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood

download+(40) (1).jpeg

Adam Driver in Noah Baumbach’s  Marriage Story

Adam Driver in Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story

Best Actor:
1. Adam Driver, Marriage Story
2. Tom Burke, The Souvenir
3. Jonathan Majors, The Last Black Man in San Francisco
4. Leonardo DiCaprio, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
5. Brad Pitt, Ad Astra

download+(40).jpeg

Scarlett Johansson in Noah Baumbach’s  Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson in Noah Baumbach’s Marriage Story

Best Actress:
1. Scarlett Johansson, Marriage Story
2. Jessie Buckley, Wild Rose
3. Elisabeth Moss, Her Smell
4. Renée Zelwegger, Judy
5. Tao Zhao, Ash Is Purest White

download+(40).jpeg

Brad Pitt and Margaret Qualley in Quentin Tarantino’s  Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood

Brad Pitt and Margaret Qualley in Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon a Time in… Hollywood

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Brad Pitt, Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood
2. Willem Dafoe, The Lighthouse
3. Kelvin Harrison, Jr., Waves
4. Neil Bell, Peterloo
5. Martin Lawrence, The Beach Bum

download+(40).jpeg

Jennifer Lopez in Lorene Scafaria’s  Hustlers

Jennifer Lopez in Lorene Scafaria’s Hustlers

Best Supporting Actress
1. Jennifer Lopez, Hustlers
2. Laura Dern, Marriage Story
3. Fatma Mohamed, In Fabric
4. Taylor Russell, Waves
5. Shuzhen Zhao, The Farewell

download+(40).jpeg

Adèle Haenel and Noémie Merlant in Céline Sciamma’s  Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Adèle Haenel and Noémie Merlant in Céline Sciamma’s Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Original Screenplay
1. Portrait of a Lady on Fire — Céline Sciamma
2. Peterloo — Mike Leigh
3. High Flying Bird — Tarell Alvin McCraney
4. Marriage Story — Noah Baumbach
5. Knives Out — Rian Johnson

download+(40).jpeg

(center) Ray Romano, Al Pacino, and Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese’s  The Irishman

(center) Ray Romano, Al Pacino, and Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese’s The Irishman

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Irishman — Steven Zaillian
2. Hustlers — Lorene Scafaria
3. Little Women — Greta Gerwig
4. Jojo Rabbit — Taika Waititi
5. Just Mercy – Destin Daniel Cretton and Andrew Lanham

download+(40).jpeg

James Gray’s  Ad Astra

James Gray’s Ad Astra

Best Cinematography
1. Ad Astra — Hoyte van Hoytema
2. Long Day’s Journey Into Night — Yao Hung-i, Jingsong Dong, and David Chizallet
3. The Lighthouse — Jarin Blaschke
4. Parasite — Hong Kyung-pyo
5. Knife+Heart — Simon Beaufils

download+(40).jpeg

Kelvin Harrison, Jr, Taylor Russell, Sterling K. Brown and Renée Elise Goldsberry in Trey Edward Shults’  Waves

Kelvin Harrison, Jr, Taylor Russell, Sterling K. Brown and Renée Elise Goldsberry in Trey Edward Shults’ Waves

Best Film Editing
1. Waves — Isaac Hagy and Trey Edward Shults
2. Parasite — Jinmo Yang
3. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood — Fred Raskin
4. Uncut Gems — Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein
5. Asako I + II — Ryûsuke Hamaguchi

download+(40).jpeg

Brad Pitt in James Gray’s  Ad Astra

Brad Pitt in James Gray’s Ad Astra

Best Original Score
1. Ad Astra — Max Richter and Lorne Balfe
2. The Lighthouse — Mark Korven
3. Uncut Gems — Daniel Lopatin
4. Midsommar — Bobby Krlic
5. Parasite — Jaeil Jung

download+(40).jpeg

Juli Jakab in László Nemes’  Sunset

Juli Jakab in László Nemes’ Sunset

Best Production Design
1. Sunset — László Rajk, Dorka Kiss and Attila Digi Kövári
2. Jojo Rabbit — Ra Vincent and Nora Sopková
3. Ad Astra — Kevin Thompson and Karen O’Hara
4. A Hidden Life — Sebastian T. Krawinkel and Yesim Zolan
5. Once Upon a Time… in Hollywood — Barbara Ling and Nancy Haigh

download+(40).jpeg

Juli Jakab in László Nemes’  Sunset

Juli Jakab in László Nemes’ Sunset

Best Costume Design
1. Sunset — Györgyi Szakács
2. Peterloo — Jacqueline Durran
3. Rocketman — Julian Day
4. Portrait of a Lady on Fire — Dorothée Guiraud
5. Little Women — Jacqueline Durran

download+(40).jpeg

Robert Greene’s  Bisbee ‘17

Robert Greene’s Bisbee ‘17

Best Documentary Feature
1. Collective — Alexander Nanau
2. The Kingmaker — Lauren Greenfield
3. I Love You, Now Die: The Commonwealth v. Michelle Carter — Erin Lee Carr
4. The Cave — Feras Fayyad
5. Varda by Agnes — Agnes Varda


Paul King’s  Paddington 2

Paul King’s Paddington 2

Best Animated Feature
1. I Lost My Body — Jeremy Clapin


Best Ensemble Cast: 
Parasite
(dir: Bong Joon Ho) Jang Hye-jin, Jung Hyun-jun, Lee Jeong-eun, Song Kang-ho, Park Myeong-hoon, Park Seo-joon, Park So-dam, Lee Sun-kyun, Choi Woo-shik, Jo Yeo-jeong, and Jung Ziso

Best First Feature: 
Beyoncé Knowles-Carter, Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé

(left)  Choi Woo-sik, Jo Yeo-jeong, and Lee Jeong-eun in Bong joon-ho’s  Parasite   (right)  Beyoncé Knowles-Carter’s  Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé

(left) Choi Woo-sik, Jo Yeo-jeong, and Lee Jeong-eun in Bong joon-ho’s Parasite
(right) Beyoncé Knowles-Carter’s Homecoming: A Film by Beyoncé


the year-ends project:
2019, 2018, 2017, 2016201520142013
20122011, 20102009200820072006200520042003
20022001200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979,
1978, 1977, 19761975,1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-39
1920-29 + Superlatives Index