the year-ends project: 
20172016
20152014201320122011, 2010200920082007
200620052004200320022001
200019991998199719961995
199419931992, 199119901989
1988198719861985198419831982
198119801975-791970-19741965-69,  1960-641955-59, 1950-54..., 1940-49
1930-1939
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1950-54 — Years in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives


1954

  1. Rear Window (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. The Wages of Fear (dir: Henri-Georges Cluozot; US Release Date)
  3. On the Waterfront (dir: Elia Kazan)
  4. Ugetsu (dir: Kenji Mizoguchi; US Release Date)
  5. A Star is Born (dir: George Cukor)
  6. Carmen Jones (dir: Otto Preminger)
  7. Crime Wave (dir: Andre de Toth)
  8. Dial M For Murder (dir: Alfred Hitchcock) 
  9. The Crucified Lovers (dir: Kenji Mizoguchi)
  10. Madame de... (dir: Max Ophuls; US Release Date)
Thelma Ritter, Grace Kelly and James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock's Rear Window

Thelma Ritter, Grace Kelly and James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock's Rear Window

Best Picture: Rear Window
Director: Alfred Hitchcock Producer: Alfred Hitchcock
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures

(left to right) Alfred Hitchcock on the Rear Window set with Grace Kelly; Marlon Brando in On the Waterfront, Judy Garland in A Star Is Born, Charles Vanel in The Wages of Fear and Eva Marie Saint in On the Waterfront

(left to right) Alfred Hitchcock on the Rear Window set with Grace Kelly; Marlon Brando in On the Waterfront, Judy Garland in A Star Is Born, Charles Vanel in The Wages of Fear and Eva Marie Saint in On the Waterfront

Best Director: Alfred Hitchcock, Rear Window
Second Place: Henri-Georges Clouzot, The Wages of Fear
Third Place: Elia Kazan, On the Waterfront

Best Actor: Marlon Brando, On the Waterfront
Second Place: Sterling Hayden, Crime Wave
Third Place: James Stewart, Rear Window

Best Actress: Judy Garland, A Star Is Born
Second Place: Dorothy Dandridge, Carmen Jones
Third Place: Grace Kelly, Dial M for Murder

Best Supporting Actor: Charles Vanel, The Wages of Fear
Second Place: Lee J. Cobb, On the Waterfront
Third Place: Karl Malden, On the Waterfront

Best Supporting Actress: Eva Marie Saint, On the Waterfront
Second Place: Mercedes McCambridge, Johnny Guitar
Third Place: Pearl Bailey, Carmen Jones

(left to right) On the Waterfront, The Crucified Lovers, Rear Window, The Wages of Fear, and Senso (dir: Luchiano Visconti)

(left to right) On the Waterfront, The Crucified Lovers, Rear Window, The Wages of Fear, and Senso (dir: Luchiano Visconti)

Best Original Screenplay: Budd Schulberg, On the Waterfront
Second Place: Michael Wilson, Salt of the Earth
Third Place: Sydney Boehm, Black Tuesday

Best Adapted Screenplay: Matsutarô Kawaguchi and Yoshikata Yoda, The Crucified Lovers
Second Place: Frederick Knott, Dial M For Murder
Third Place: Crane Wilbir, Bernard Gordon, and Richard Wormser, Crime Wave

Best Cinematography: Robert Burks, Rear Window
Second Place: G.R. Aldo and Robert Krasker, Senso
Third Place: Boris Kaufman, On the Waterfront

Best Film Editing: Madeleine Gug, Etiennette Muse, and Henri Rust, The Wages of Fear
Second Place: George Tomasini, Rear Window
Third Place: Rudi Fehr, Dial M for Murder

Best Original Score: Leonard Bernstein, On the Waterfront
Second Place: Franz Waxman, Rear Window
Third Place: Dimitri Tiompkin, The High and the Mighty

Best Production Design: Joseph MacMillan Johnson and Hal Pereira, Rear Window
Second Place: Harper Goff and Emile Kuri, 20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
Third Place: Jeane d'Eaubonne, Madame de...

Best Costume Design: Marcel Escoffier and Piero Tosi, Senso
Second Place: Edith Head, Sabrina
Third Place: Jean Louis and Mary Ann Nyberg, A Star Is Born

Best Ensemble Cast: On the Waterfront (dir: Elia Kazan; in alphabetical order): Marlon Brando, Lee J. Cobb, Lief Erickson, Tony Galento, John Hamilton, Pat Henning, Karl Malden, Tami Mauriello, Eva Marie Saint, Rod Steiger and James Westerfield

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Kaneto Shindo, Children of Hiroshima


1953

  1. Tokyo Story (dir: Yasujiro Ozu)
  2. The Big Heat (dir: Fritz Lang)
  3. Pickup on South Street (dir: Samuel Fuller)
  4. The Naked Spur (dir: Anthony Mann)
  5. Roman Holiday (dir: William Wyler)
  6. Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (dir: Howard Hawks)
  7. The Moon Is Blue (dir: Otto Preminger)
  8. House of Wax (dir: Andre de Toth)
  9. The Bigamist (dir: Ida Lupino)
  10. Shane (dir: George Stevens)
Chishû Ryû and Chieko Higashiyama in Yasujiro Ozu's Tokyo Story

Chishû Ryû and Chieko Higashiyama in Yasujiro Ozu's Tokyo Story

Best Picture: Tokyo Story
Director: Alfred Hitchcock Producer: Takeshi Yamamoto
US Distributor: New Yorker Films

(left to right) Yasujiro Ozu on a 1950s set; Setsuko Hara and Chishu Ryu in Tokyo Story, Robert Ryan in The Naked Spur and Gloria Grahame in The Big Heat

(left to right) Yasujiro Ozu on a 1950s set; Setsuko Hara and Chishu Ryu in Tokyo Story, Robert Ryan in The Naked Spur and Gloria Grahame in The Big Heat

Best Director: Yasujiro Ozu, Tokyo Story
Second Place: Anthony Mann, The Naked Spur
Third Place: Fritz Lang, The Big Heat

Best Actor: Chishû Ryû, Tokyo Story
Second Place: Glenn Ford, The Big Heat
Third Place: James Stewart, The Naked Spur

Best Actress: Setsuko Hara, Tokyo Story
Second Place: Maggie McNamara, The Moon Is Blue
Third Place: Audrey Hepburn, Roman Holiday

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Ryan, The Naked Spur
Second Place: Jack Palance, Shane
Third Place: Frank Sinatra, From Here to Eternity

Best Supporting Actress: Gloria Grahame, The Big Heat
Second Place: Joan Fontaine, The Bigamist
Third Place: Janet Leigh, The Naked Spur

(left to right) Roman Holiday, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, The Naked Spur, Shane, The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T (dir: Roy Rowland), How to Marry a Millionaire (dir: Howard Hawks)

(left to right) Roman Holiday, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes, The Naked Spur, Shane, The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T (dir: Roy Rowland), How to Marry a Millionaire (dir: Howard Hawks)

Best Original Screenplay: Dalton Trombo, Ian McLellan Hunter and John Dighton, Roman Holiday
Second Place: Yasujiro Ozu and Kogo Noda, Tokyo Story
Third Place: Dwight Taylor and Samuel Fuller, Pickup on South Street

Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Lederer, Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
Second Place: Sidney Boehem, The Big Heat
Third Place: F. Hugh Herbert, The Moon Is Blue

Best Cinematography: William C. Mellor, The Naked Spur
Second Place: Charles B. Lang, The Big Heat
Third Place: Joe MacDonald, Pickup on South Street

Best Film Editing: William Hornbeck and Tom McAdoo, Shane
Second Place: George White, The Naked Spur
Third Place: Everett Douglas, The War of the Worlds

Best Original Score: Victor Young, Shane
Second Place: George Duning, From Here to Eternity
Third Place: Alfred Newman, The Robe

Best Production Design: Rudolph Sternad and William Kiernan, The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T
Second Place: George Davis, Lyle Wheeler, Paul S. Fox, Walter Scott, The Robe
Third Place: Hal Pereira and Walter Tyler, Roman Holiday

Best Costume Design: William Travilla, How to Marry a Millionaire
Second Place: Walter Plunkett, Kiss Me Kate
Third Place: Shima Yoshizane, Gate of Hell

download (35).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast: The Big Heat (dir: Fritz Lang; in alphabetical order): William Bouchey, Jocelyn Brando, Robert Burton, Glenn Ford, Gloria Grahame, Lee Marvin, Jeanette Nolan, Alexander Scourby, Peter Whitney and Adam Williams

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Ken Hughes, Wide Boy


1952

  1. Los Olvidados (dir: Luis Buñuel; US Release Date)
  2. The Life of Oharu (dir: Kenji Mizoguchi)
  3. Forbidden Games (dir: Rene Clement)
  4. Singin’ in the Rain (dir: Stanley Donan and Gene Kelly)
  5. Limelight (dir: Charles Chaplin)
  6. Sudden Fear (dir: David Miller)
  7. The Lusty Men (dir: Nicholas Ray) 
  8. The Quiet Man (dir: John Ford)
  9. The Tragedy of Othello: The Moor of Venice (dir: Orson Welles)
  10. The Narrow Margin (dir: Richard Fleisher)
Estela Inda in Luis Bunuel's Los Olvidados

Estela Inda in Luis Bunuel's Los Olvidados

Best Picture: Los Olvidados
Director: Luis Buñuel Producer: Oscar Dancigers, Sergio Kogan, Jaime A. Menasce
US Distributor: Azteca Films (in Spanish) and Arthur Meyer-Edward Kingsley

(left to right) Luis Bunuel on the set of Los Olvidados; Charles Chaplin in Limelight, Joan Crawford in Sudden Fear, Victor McLaglen in The Quiet Man, and Katy Jurado in Fred Zinnemann's High Noon

(left to right) Luis Bunuel on the set of Los Olvidados; Charles Chaplin in Limelight, Joan Crawford in Sudden Fear, Victor McLaglen in The Quiet Man, and Katy Jurado in Fred Zinnemann's High Noon

Best Director: Luis Buñuel, Los Olvidados
Second Place: Rene Clement, Forbidden Games
Third Place: Kenji Mizoguchi, The Life of Oharu

Best Actor: Charles Chaplin, Limelight
Second Place: John Wayne, The Quiet Man
Third Place: Gary Cooper, High Noon

Best Actress: Joan Crawford, Sudden Fear
Second Place: Judy Holliday, The Marrying Kind
Third Place: Julie Harris, The Member of the Wedding

Best Supporting Actor: Victor McLaglen, The Quiet Man
Second Place: Jack Palance, Sudden Fear
Third Place: Arthur Kennedy, The Lusty Men

Best Supporting Actress: Katy Jurado, High Noon
Second Place: Jean Hagen, Singin' in the Rain
Third Place: Gloria Grahame, The Bad and the Beautiful

(left to right) Singin' in the Rain, The Life of Oharu, Los Olvidados, The Quiet Man, Limelight, The Tales of Hoffman (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)

(left to right) Singin' in the Rain, The Life of Oharu, Los Olvidados, The Quiet Man, Limelight, The Tales of Hoffman (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)

Best Original Screenplay: Adolph Green and Betty Comden, Singin' in the Rain
Second Place: Martin Goldsmith and Jack Leonard, The Narrow Margin
Third Place: Luis Alcoriza and Luis Buñuel, Los Olvidados

Best Adapted Screenplay: Kenji Mizoguchi and Yoshikata Yoda, The Life of Oharu
Second Place: Jean Aurenche, Pierre Bost and Francois Boyer, Forbidden Games
Third Place: Frank S. Nugent, The Quiet Man

Best Cinematography: Gabriel Figueroa, Los Olvidados
Second Place: Charles B. Lang, Sudden Fear
Third Place: Winton C. Hoch, The Quiet Man

Best Film Editing: Jack Murray, The Quiet Man
Second Place: Adrienne Fazan, Singin' in the Rain
Third Place: Carlos Savage, Los Olvidados

Best Original Score: Charles Chaplin, Ray Rasch, and Larry Russell, Limelight
Second Place: Dimitri Tiomkin, High Noon
Third Place: Victor Young, The Quiet Man

Best Production Design: Hein Heckroth and Arthur Lawson, The Tales of Hoffman
Second Place: Paul Sheriff and Marcel Vertes, Moulin Rouge
Third Place: Frank Hotaling, John McCarthy Jr. and Charles Thompson, The Quiet Man

Best Costume Design: Hein Heckroth, The Tales of Hoffman
Second Place: Julia Squire, Moulin Rouge
Third Place: Dorothy Jeakins, My Cousin Rachel

Best Ensemble Cast: The Bad and the Beautiful (dir: Vincente Minnelli; in alphabetical order): Vanessa Brown, Leo G. Carroll, Kirk Douglas, Gloria Grahame, Walter Pidgeon, Dick Powell, Gilbert Roland, Barry Sullivan and Lana Turner

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Federico Fellini, The White Sheik


1951

  1. Rashomon (dir: Akira Kurosawa; US Release Date)
  2. A Place in the Sun (dir: George Stevens)
  3. The Prowler (dir: Joseph Losey)
  4. Alice in Wonderland (dir: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson and Hamilton Luske)
  5. The Day the Earth Stood Still (dir: Robert Wise)
  6. Ace in the Hole (dir: Billy Wilder)
  7. Strangers on a Train (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  8. La Ronde (dir: Max Öphuls; US Release Date)
  9. A Streetcar Named Desire (dir: Elia Kazan)
  10. The Lavender Hill Mob (dir: Charles Chrichton)
Machiko Kyo, Toshiro Mifune and Masayuki Mori in Akira Kurosawa's Rashomon

Machiko Kyo, Toshiro Mifune and Masayuki Mori in Akira Kurosawa's Rashomon

Best Picture: Rashomon
Director: Akira Kurosawa Producer: Minoru Jingo
US Distributor: RKO Pictures

(left to right) Akira Kurosawa on the set of Rashomon, Kirtk Douglas in Ace in the Hole, Vivien Leigh in A Streetcar Named Desire, Robert Walker in Strangers on a Train and Elizabeth Taylor in A Place in the Sun

(left to right) Akira Kurosawa on the set of Rashomon, Kirtk Douglas in Ace in the Hole, Vivien Leigh in A Streetcar Named Desire, Robert Walker in Strangers on a Train and Elizabeth Taylor in A Place in the Sun

Best Director: Akira Kurosawa, Rashomon
Second Place: George Stevens, A Place in the Sun
Third Place: Joseph Losey, The Prowler

Best Actor: Kirk Douglas, Ace in the Hole
Second Place: Marlon Brando, A Streetcar Named Desire
Third Place: Van Heflin, The Prowler

Best Actress: Vivien Leigh, A Streetcar Named Desire
Second Place: Setsuko Hara, Early Summer
Third Place: Shelley Winters, A Place in the Sun

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Walker, Strangers on a Train
Second Place: Karl Malden, A Streetcar Named Desire
Third Place: Stanley Holloway, The Lavender Hill Mob

Best Supporting Actress: Elizabeth Taylor, A Place in the Sun
Second Place: Kim Hunter, A Streetcar Named Desire
Third Place: Lee Grant, Detective Story

(left to right) The Prowler, A Place in the Sun, Roshomon, The Day the Earth Stood Still, La Ronde

(left to right) The Prowler, A Place in the Sun, Roshomon, The Day the Earth Stood Still, La Ronde

Best Original Screenplay: Dalton Trumbo, Hugo Butler, Hans Whilhelm and Robert Thoeren, The Prowler
Second Place: T.E.B. Clarke, The Lavender Hill Mob
Third Place: Kogu Noda and Yasujiro Ozu, Early Summer

Best Adapted Screenplay: Michael Wilson and Harry Brown, A Place in the Sun
Second Place: James Agee and John Huston, The African Queen
Third Place: Akira Kurosawa and Shinobu Hashimoto, Rashamon

Best Cinematography: Arthur Miller, The Prowler
Second Place: Robert Burks, Strangers on a Train
Third Place: William C. Mellor, A Place in the Sun

Best Film Editing: Akira Kurosawa, Rashomon
Second Place: Arthur Schmidt, Ace in the Hole
Third Place: William Ziegler, Strangers on a Train

Best Original Score: Bernard Hermann, The Day the Earth Stood Still
Second Place: Dimitri Tiomkin, Strangers on a Train
Third Place: Alex North, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Production Design: Jean d'Eaubonne, La Ronde
Second Place: Addison Hehr, Lyle Wheeler, Claude Carpenter, Thomas Little, The Day the Earth Stood Still
Third Place: Richard Day and George James Hopkins, A Streetcar Named Desire

Best Costume Design: Georges Annenkov, La Ronde
Second Place: Edith Head, A Place in the Sun
Third Place: Herschel McCoy, Quo Vadis

Best Ensemble Cast: A Streetcar Named Desire (dir: Elia Kazan; in alphabetical order): Rudy Bond, Marlon Brando, Nick Dennis, Peg Hillias, Kim Hunter, Vivien Leigh and Karl Malden

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Stanley Donen, Royal Wedding


1950

  1. Sunset Boulevard (dir: Billy Wilder)
  2. In A Lonely Place (dir: Nicholas Ray)
  3. Stromboli (dir: Roberto Rossellini)
  4. Winchester '73 (dir: Anthony Mann)
  5. Where the Sidewalk Ends (dir: Otto Preminger)
  6. The Asphalt Jungle (dir: John Huston)
  7. All About Eve (dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
  8. The Furies (dir: Anthony Mann)
  9. Gun Crazy (dir: Joseph Lewis)
  10. Night and the City (dir: Jules Dassin)
Erich von Stronheim, William Holden and Gloria Swanson in Billy Wilder's Sunset Boulevard

Erich von Stronheim, William Holden and Gloria Swanson in Billy Wilder's Sunset Boulevard

Best Picture: Sunset Boulevard
Director: Billy Wilder Producer: Charles Brackett
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures

(left to right) Billy Wilder and Gloria Swanson on the set of Sunset Boulevard; Humphrey Bogart in In a Lonely Place, Gloria Swanson in Sunset Boulevard, Jack Palance in Elia Kazan's Panic in the Streets and Thelma Ritter in All About Eve

(left to right) Billy Wilder and Gloria Swanson on the set of Sunset Boulevard; Humphrey Bogart in In a Lonely Place, Gloria Swanson in Sunset Boulevard, Jack Palance in Elia Kazan's Panic in the Streets and Thelma Ritter in All About Eve

Best Director: Billy Wilder, Sunset Boulevard
Second Place: Anthony Mann, Winchester '73
Third Place: Nicholas Ray, In a Lonely Place

Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart, In a Lonely Place
Second Place: William Holden, Sunset Boulevard
Third Place: James Stewart, Winchester '73

Best Actress: Gloria Swanson, Sunset Boulevard
Second Place: Bette Davis, All About Eve
Third Place: Peggy Cummins, Gun Crazy

Best Supporting Actor: Jack Palance, Panic in the Streets
Second Place: Erich von Stroheim, Sunset Boulevard
Third Place: George Sanders, All About Eve

Best Supporting Actress: Thelma Ritter, All About Eve
Second Place: Celeste Holm, All About Eve
Third Place: Joan Bennett, Father of the Bride

(left to right) All About Eve, The Asphalt Jungle, Stromboli, Sunset Boulevard, The Furies

(left to right) All About Eve, The Asphalt Jungle, Stromboli, Sunset Boulevard, The Furies

Best Original Screenplay: Joseph L. Mankiewicz, All About Eve
Second Place: Billy Wilder, Charles Brackett, and D.M. Marshman, Jr., Sunset Boulevard
Third Place: Richard Murphy, Daniel Fuchs, Edna Anhalt and Edward Anhalt, Panic in the Streets

Best Adapted Screenplay: John Huston and Ben Maddow, The Asphalt Jungle
Second Place: Andrew Solt, Edmund H. North and Dorothy Hughes, In a Lonely Place
Third Place: Ben Hecht, Victor Trivas, Frank P. Rosenberg, Robert E. Kent, Where the Sidewalk Ends

Best Cinematography: Otello Martelli, Stromboli
Second Place: John Seitz, Sunset Boulevard
Third Place: Russell Harlan, Gun Crazy

Best Film Editing: Arthur Schmidt, Sunset Boulevard
Second Place: Nick De Maggio and Sidney Stone, Night and the City
Third Place: Harry Gerstad, Gun Crazy

Best Original Score: Franz Waxman, Sunset Boulevard
Second Place: Miklos Rozsa, The Asphalt Jungle
Third Place: Franz Waxman, The Furies

Best Production Design: Hans Dreier and John Meehan, Sunset Boulevard
Second Place: Henry Burnstead, Hans Dreier, Sam Comer and Bertram Granger, The Furies
Third Place: Ernst Fegte and George Sawley, Destination Moon

Best Costume Design: Edith Head, The Furies
Second Place: Edward Stevenson, Cheaper by the Dozen
Third Place: Edith Head and Charles Le Maire, All About Eve

Best Ensemble Cast: All About Eve (dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz; in alphabetical order): Barbara Bates, Anne Baxter, Bette Davis, Hugh Marlowe, Gary Merrill, Celeste Holm, Marilyn Monroe, Gregory Ratoff, George Sanders and Thelma Ritter

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Richard Brooks, Crisis


the year-end project: 
20172016
20152014201320122011, 2010
200920082007200620052004200320022001
200019991998
199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985
198419831982198119801975-791970-19741965-691960-641955-59, 1950-54..., 
1940-491930-1939
1920-29 + Superlatives Index