the year-end project:
2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008
20072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995
199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985198419831982
198119801975-791970-19741965-691960-64, 1955-59..., 1950-54,
1940-491930-1939
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1955-59 — Years in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives


1959

  1. Anatomy of a Murder (dir: Otto Preminger)
  2. The 400 Blows (dir: François Truffaut)
  3. The Human Condition: No Greater Love & The Road to Eternity (dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
  4. North by Northwest (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  5. Some Like It Hot (dir: Billy Wilder)
  6. Nazarin (dir: Luis Buñuel)
  7. Hiroshima Mon Amour (dir: Alain Resnais)
  8. Black Orpheus (dir: Marcel Camus)
  9. Shadows (dir: John Cassavetes)
  10. Imitation of Life (dir: Douglas Sirk)
James Stewart tries to figure out Otto Preminger's Anatomy of a Murder

James Stewart tries to figure out Otto Preminger's Anatomy of a Murder

Best Picture: Anatomy of a Murder
Director: Otto Preminger Producer: Otto Preminger
US Distributor: Columbia Pictures

(left to right) Francois Truffaut in 1959, Jean-Pierre Léaud in The 400 Blows, Lana Turner in Imitation of Life, George C. Scott in Anatomy of a Murder and Pearl Bailey in Otto Preminger's Porgy and Bess

(left to right) Francois Truffaut in 1959, Jean-Pierre Léaud in The 400 Blows, Lana Turner in Imitation of Life, George C. Scott in Anatomy of a Murder and Pearl Bailey in Otto Preminger's Porgy and Bess

Best Director: François TruffautThe 400 Blows
Second Place: Otto Preminger, Anatomy of a Murder
Third Place: Masaki Kobayashi, The Human Condition

Best Actor: Jean-Pierre Léaud, The 400 Blows
Second Place: Laurence Harvey, Room at the Top
Third Place: James Stewart, Anatomy of a Murder

Best Actress: Lana Turner, Imitation of Life
Second Place: Marilyn Monroe, Some Like it Hot
Third Place: Doris Day, Pillow Talk

Best Supporting Actor: George C. Scott, Anatomy of a Murder
Second Place: Joe E. Brown, Some Like It Hot
Third Place: James Mason, North by Northwest

Best Supporting Actress: Pearl Bailey, Porgy and Bess
Second Place: Eva Marie Saint, North by Northwest
Third Place: Juanita Moore, Imitation of Life

(left to right): North by Northwest, Some Like it Hot, The Human Condition, Beat Girl (dir: Edmond Greville)

(left to right): North by Northwest, Some Like it Hot, The Human Condition, Beat Girl (dir: Edmond Greville)

Best Original Screenplay: Ernest Lehman, North by Northwest
Second Place: Marguerite Duras, Hiroshima Mon Amour
Third Place: Francois Truffaut and Marcel Moussy, The 400 Blows

Best Adapted Screenplay: Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond, Some Like It Hot
Second Place: Luis Bunuel, Julio Alejandro and Emilio Carballido, Nazarin
Third Place: Wendell Mayes, Anatomy of a Murder

Best Cinematography: Yoshio Miyajima, The Human Condition, Parts One and Two
Second Place: Jean Bourgin, Black Orpheus
Third Place: Sacha Vierny and Michio Takahashi, Hiroshima Mon Amour

Best Film Editing: George Tomasini, North by Northwest
Second Place: Jasmine Chasney, Henri Colpi and Anne Sarraute, Hiroshima Mon Amour
Third Place: Marie-Josephe Yoyotte, The 400 Blows

Best Original Score: John Barry, Beat Girl
Second Place: Bernard Herrmann, North by Northwest
Third Place: Duke Ellington, Anatomy of a Murder

Best Production Design: Robert Boyle, North by Northwest
Second Place: Vittorio Valentini  and Hugh Hunt, Ben-Hur
Third Place: Pierre Guffroy, Black Orpheus

Best Costume Design: Orry-Kelly, Some Like it Hot
Second Place: Elizabeth Haffenden, Ben-Hur
Third Place: Irene Sharaff, Porgy and Bess

Best Ensemble Cast: Anatomy of a Murder (dir: Otto Preminger; in alphabetical order): Eve Arden, Orson Bean, Ben Gazzara, Kathryn Grant, Murray Hamilton, Arthur O'Connell, Lee Remick, George C. Scott and James Stewart

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Francois Truffaut, The 400 Blows


1958

  1. Vertigo (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  2. Bonjour Tristesse (dir: Otto Preminger)
  3. Touch of Evil (dir: Orson Welles)
  4. Mon Oncle (dir: Jacques Tati)
  5. The Hidden Fortress (dir: Akira Kurosawa)
  6. Elevator to the Gallows (dir: Louis Malle)
  7. Ashes and Diamonds (dir: Andrzej Wajda)
  8. The Tarnished Angels (dir: Douglas Sirk)
  9. Man of the West (dir: Anthony Mann)
  10. Giants and Toys (dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
Barbara Bel Geddes and James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo

Barbara Bel Geddes and James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo

Best Picture: Vertigo
Director: Alfred Hitchcock Producer: Alfred Hitchcock
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures

(left to right) Alfred Hitchcock on the Vertigo set; James Stewart in Vertigo, Jean Seberg in Bonjour Tristesse, Joseph Calleia in Touch of Evil and Deborah Kerr in Bonjour Tristesse

(left to right) Alfred Hitchcock on the Vertigo set; James Stewart in Vertigo, Jean Seberg in Bonjour Tristesse, Joseph Calleia in Touch of Evil and Deborah Kerr in Bonjour Tristesse

Best Director: Alfred Hitchcock, Vertigo
Second Place: Otto Preminger, Bonjour Tristesse
Third Place: Orson Welles, Touch of Evil

Best Actor: James Stewart, Vertigo
Second Place: Zbiginiew Cybulski, Ashes and Diamonds
Third Place: Alec Guinness, The Horse's Mouth

Best Actress: Jean Seberg, Bonjour Tristesse
Second Place: Jeanne Moreau, Elevator to the Gallows
Third Place: Elizabeth Taylor, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof

Best Supporting Actor: Joseph Calleia, Touch of Evil
Second Place: Dean Martin, Some Came Running
Third Place: Dennis Weaver, Touch of Evil

Best Supporting Actress: Deborah Kerr, Bonjour Tristesse
Second Place: Wendy Hiller, Separate Tables
Third Place: Marlene Dietrich, Touch of Evil

(left to right): The Hidden Fortress, Touch of Evil, Vertigo, Gigi (dir: Vincente Minnelli)

(left to right): The Hidden Fortress, Touch of Evil, Vertigo, Gigi (dir: Vincente Minnelli)

Best Original Screenplay: Akira Kurosawa, Shiobu Hashimoto, Ryuzo Kikushima and Hideo Oguni, The Hidden Fortress
Second Place: Jacques Tati, Jacques Lagrange and Jean L'Hote, Mon Oncle
Third Place: Ingmar Bergman, The Magician

Best Adapted Screenplay: Orson Welles, Touch of Evil
Second Place: Andrzej Wajda and Jerzy Andrzekewski, Ashes and Diamonds
Third Place: Yoshio Shirasaka, Giants and Toys

Best Cinematography: Russell Metty, Touch of Evil
Second Place: Robert Burks, Vertigo
Third Place: Jean Bourgoin, Mon Oncle

Best Film Editing: George Tomasini, Vertigo
Second Place: Akira Kurosawa, The Hidden Fortress
Third Place: Halina Nawrocka, Ashes and Diamonds

Best Original Score: Bernard Herrmann, Vertigo
Second Place: Henry Mancini, Touch of Evil
Third Place: Georges Auric, Bonjour Tristesse

Best Production Design: Robert Clatworthy and Alexander Golitzen, Touch of Evil
Second Place: Henri Schmitt, Mon Oncle
Third Place: Cecil Beaton, Keogh Gleason, Henry Grace, William Horning, Preston Ames, Gigi

Best Costume Design: Cecil Beaton, Gigi
Second Place: Walter Plunkett, Some Came Running
Third Place: Jean Louis, Bell, Book and Candle

Best Ensemble Cast: Ashes and Diamonds (dir: Andrzej Wajda; in alphabetical order) Jan Ciercierski, Zbiginiew Cybulski, Ewa Krzyzewska, Bogumil Kobiela, Halina Kwiatkowska, Ignacy Machowski, Stanislaw Milski, Arthur Mlodnicki, Adam Pawlikowski and Waclaw Zastrzeznyski

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Louis Malle, Elevator to the Gallows


1957

  1. Throne of Blood (dir: Akira Kurosawa)
  2. Nights of Cabiria (dir: Federico Fellini)
  3. Wild Strawberries (dir: Ingmar Bergman)
  4. Sweet Smell of Success (dir: Alexander Mackendrick)
  5. The Cranes Are Flying (dir: Mikhail Kalatozov)
  6. Paths of Glory (dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  7. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (dir: Frank Taschlin) 
  8. The Seventh Seal (dir: Ingmar Bergman)
  9. Funny Face (dir: Stanley Donen)
  10. The Bridge on the River Kwai (dir: David Lean)
Toshiro Mifune in Akira Kurosawa's Throne of Blood

Toshiro Mifune in Akira Kurosawa's Throne of Blood

Best Picture: Throne of Blood
Director: Akira Kurosawa Producers: Akira Kurosawa, Sojiro Motoki
US Distributor: Brandon Films

(left to right) Ingmar Bergman on the set of Wild Strawberries; Tony Curtis in Sweet Smell of Success, Giulietta Masina in Nights of Cabiria, Burt Lancaster in Sweet Smell of Success and Betsy Drake in Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

(left to right) Ingmar Bergman on the set of Wild Strawberries; Tony Curtis in Sweet Smell of Success, Giulietta Masina in Nights of Cabiria, Burt Lancaster in Sweet Smell of Success and Betsy Drake in Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Best Director: Ingmar Bergman, Wild Strawberries
Second Place: Akira Kurosawa, Throne of Blood
Third Place: Federico Fellini, The Nights of Cabiria

Best Actor: Tony Curtis, Sweet Smell of Success
Second Place: Toshiro Mifune, Throne of Blood
Third Place: Victor Sjostrom, Wild Strawberries

Best Actress: Giulietta Masina, The Nights of Cabiria
Second Place: Audrey Hepburn, Funny Face
Third Place: Tatyana Samoylova, The Cranes Are Flying

Best Supporting Actor: Burt Lancaster, Sweet Smell of Success
Second Place: George Macready, Paths of Glory
Third Place: Lee J. Cobb, 12 Angry Men

Best Supporting Actress: Betsy Drake, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
Second Place: Kay Thompson, Funny Face
Third Place: Ingrid Thulin, Wild Strawberries

(left to right) The Seventh Seal, The Nights of Cabiria, Sweet Smell of Success, Paths of Glory, The Bridge on the River Kwai, Funny Face, Throne of Blood

(left to right) The Seventh Seal, The Nights of Cabiria, Sweet Smell of Success, Paths of Glory, The Bridge on the River Kwai, Funny Face, Throne of Blood

Best Original Screenplay:  Ingmar Bergman, The Seventh Seal
Second Place: Ingmar Bergman, Wild Strawberries
Third Place: Jerzy Stefan Stawinski, Kanal

Best Adapted Screenplay: Federico Fellini, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Tullio Pinelli and Ennio Flaiano, The Nights of Cabiria
Second Place: Clifford Odets and Ernest Lehman, Sweet Smell of Success
Third Place: Frank Tashlin, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Best Cinematography: James Wong Howe, Sweet Smell of Success
Second Place: Gunnar Fischer, Wild Strawberries
Third Place: Joe MacDonald, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Best Film Editing: Eva Kroll, Paths of Glory
Second Place: Peter Taylor, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Third Place: Oscar Rosander, Wild Strawberries

Best Original Score: Malcolm Arnold, The Bridge on the River Kwai
Second Place: Nino Rota, The Nights of Cabiria
Third Place: Elmer Bernstein, Sweet Smell of Success

Best Production Design: Hal Pereira, George W. Davis, Sam Comer, Ray Moyer, Funny Face
Second Place: Yoshiro Muraki, Throne of Blood
Third Place: Alexandre Trauner and Oliver Emert, Love in the Afternoon

Best Costume Design: Taiki Mori, Throne of Blood
Second Place: Edith Head, Funny Face
Third Place: Manne Lindholm, The Seventh Seal

Best Ensemble Cast: Wild Strawberries (dir: Ingmar Bergman; in alphabetical order): Bibi Andersson, Gunnar Bjornstrand, Julian Kindahl, Victor Sjoström, Folke Sundquist and Ingrid Thulin

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men


1956

  1. Bigger Than Life (dir: Nicolas Ray)
  2. Written on the Wind (dir: Douglas Sirk)
  3. The Girl Can't Help It (dir: Frank Tashlin)
  4. A Man Escaped (dir: Robert Bresson)
  5. Crazed Fruit (dir: Kô Nakahira)
  6. The Killing (dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  7. Baby Doll (dir: Elia Kazan)
  8. Seven Men from Now (dir: Budd Boetticher)
  9. Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (dir: Hiroshi Inagaki)
  10. Street of Shame (dir: Kenji Mizoguchi)
James Mason, Christopher Olsen and Barbara Rush in Nicolas Ray's Bigger Than Life

James Mason, Christopher Olsen and Barbara Rush in Nicolas Ray's Bigger Than Life

Best Picture: Bigger Than Life
Director: Nicholas Ray Producer: James Mason
US Distributor: Fox

(left to right): Nicholas Ray on the Bigger Than Life set; James Mason in Bigger Than Life, Carroll Baker in Baby Doll, Robert Stack and Dorothy Malone in Written on the Wind.

(left to right): Nicholas Ray on the Bigger Than Life set; James Mason in Bigger Than Life, Carroll Baker in Baby Doll, Robert Stack and Dorothy Malone in Written on the Wind.

Best Director: Nicholas Ray, Bigger Than Life
Second Place: Douglas Sirk, Written on the Wind
Third Place: Stanley Kubrick, The Killing

Best Actor: James Mason, Bigger Than Life
Second Place: Eli Wallach, Baby Doll
Third Place: Henry Fonda, The Wrong Man

Best Actress: Carroll Baker, Baby Doll
Second Place: Barbara Rush, Bigger Than Life
Third Place: Elizabeth Taylor, Giant

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Stack, Written on the Wind
Second Place: Elisha Cook Jr., The Killing
Third Place: James Dean, Giant

Best Supporting Actress: Dorothy Malone, Written on the Wind
Second Place: Marie Windsor, The Killing
Third Place: Patty McCormach, The Bad Seed

(left to right) Crazed Fruit, A Man Escaped, Bigger Than Life, The Killing, Written on the Wind, Baby Doll, The Girl Can't Help It.

(left to right) Crazed Fruit, A Man Escaped, Bigger Than Life, The Killing, Written on the Wind, Baby Doll, The Girl Can't Help It.

Best Original Screenplay: Shintaro Ishihara, Crazed Fruit
Second Place: Maxwell Anderson and Angus MacPhail, The Wrong Man
Third Place: Frank Tashlin and Herbert Baker, The Girl Can't Help It

Best Adapted Screenplay: Robert Bresson, A Man Escaped
Second Place: Cyril Hume and Richard Maibaum, Bigger Than Life
Third Place: Stanley Kubrick and Jim Thompson, The Killing

Best Cinematography: Joe MacDonald, Bigger Than Life
Second Place: Russell Metty, Written on the Wind
Third Place: Lucien Ballard, The Killing

Best Film Editing: Betty Steinberg, The Killing
Second Place: Russell F. Schoengarth, Written on the Wind
Third Place: Louis Loeffler, Bigger Than Life

Best Original Score: Frank Skinner, Written on the Wind
Second Place: Dimitri Tiomkin, Giant
Third Place: Alex North, The Bad Seed

Best Production Design: Richard Sylbert and Gene Callahan, Baby Doll
Second Place: Boris Leven and Ralph Hurst, Giant
Third Place: John De Cuir, Lyle Wheeler, Paul S. Fox and Walter Scott, The King & I

Best Costume Design: Charles Le Maire, The Girl Can't Help It
Second Place: Irene Sharoff, The King & I
Third Place: Bill Thomas and Jay A. Morley, Jr., Written on the Wind

Best Ensemble Cast: The Killing (dir: Stanley Kubrick; in alphabetical order): Timothy Carey, Elisha Cook, Jr., Ted DeCorsia, Vincent Edwards, Jay C. Flippen, Coleen Gray, Sterling Hayden, Joe Sawyer, Tito Vuolo and Marie Windsor

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Best First Feature: Kô Nakahira, Crazed Fruit


1955

  1. All That Heaven Allows (dir: Douglas Sirk)
  2. The Night of the Hunter (dir: Charles Laughton)
  3. Rebel Without a Cause (dir: Nicholas Ray)
  4. Les Diaboliques (dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
  5. Lola Montes (dir: Max Ophuls)
  6. Rififi (dir: Jules Dassin)
  7.  Kiss Me Deadly (dir: Robert Aldrich)
  8. Floating Clouds (dir: Mikio Naruse)
  9. Samurai II: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (dir: Hiroshi Inagaki)
  10. Smiles of a Summer Night (dir: Ingrid Bergman)
Rock Hudson, Jane Wyman and nature in Douglas Sirk's All That Heaven Allows

Rock Hudson, Jane Wyman and nature in Douglas Sirk's All That Heaven Allows

Best Picture: All That Heaven Allows
Director: Douglas Sirk Producer: Ross Hunter
US Distributor: Universal

(left to right) Douglas Sirk and Jane Wyman on the set of  All That Heaven Allows, Robert Mitchum in The Night of the Hunter, Jane Wyman in All That Heaven Allows, Peter Ustinov in Lola Montes and Simone Signoret in Les Diaboliques. 

(left to right) Douglas Sirk and Jane Wyman on the set of  All That Heaven Allows, Robert Mitchum in The Night of the Hunter, Jane Wyman in All That Heaven Allows, Peter Ustinov in Lola Montes and Simone Signoret in Les Diaboliques

Best Director: Douglas Sirk, All That Heaven Allows
Second Place: Charles Laughton, The Night of the Hunter
Third Place: Nicholas Ray, Rebel Without a Cause

Best Actor: Robert Mitchum, The Night of the Hunter
Second Place: James Dean, Rebel Without a Cause
Third Place: James Dean, East of Eden

Best Actress: Jane Wyman, All That Heaven Allows
Second Place: Hideko Takamine, Floating Clouds
Third Place: Martine Carol, Lola Montes

Best Supporting Actor: Peter Ustinov, Lola Montes
Second Place: Jack Lemmon, Mister Roberts
Third Place: Richard Conte, The Big Combo

Best Supporting Actress: Simone Signoret, Les Diaboliques
Second Place: Agnes Moorhead, All That Heaven Allows
Third Place: Natalie Wood, Rebel Without a Cause

(left to right) Rebel Without a Cause, The Night of the Hunter, Les Diaboliques, The Man with the Golden Arm (dir: Otto Preminger), Lola Montes

(left to right) Rebel Without a Cause, The Night of the Hunter, Les Diaboliques, The Man with the Golden Arm (dir: Otto Preminger), Lola Montes

Best Original Screenplay: Irving Shulman, Nicholas Ray and Stewart Stern, Rebel Without a Cause
Second Place: William Rose, The Ladykillers
Third Place: Edna L. Lee and Harry Lee, All That Heaven Allows

Best Adapted Screenplay: James Agee, The Night of the Hunter
Second Place: A.I. Bezzarides, Kiss Me Deadly
Third Place: Henri-Georges Clouzot, Jerome Geronimi, Rene Masson and Frederic Grendel, Les Diaboliques

Best Cinematography: Stanley Cortez, The Night of the Hunter
Second Place: Armand Thirard, Les Diaboliques
Third Place: Russell Metty, All That Heaven Allows

Best Film Editing: Madeleine Gug, Les Diaboliques
Second Place: Robert Golden, The Night of the Hunter
Third Place: William Ziegler and James Moore, Rebel Without a Cause

Best Original Score: Elmer Bernstein, The Man with the Golden Arm
Second Place: Ravi Shankar, Panther Panchali
Third Place: Frank Skinner, All That Heaven Allows

Best Production Design: Jean d'Eaubonne and Robert Christides, Lola Montes
Second Place: Alexander Golitzen and Eric Orbom, All That Heaven Allows
Third Place: Joseph McMillan Johnson, Hal Pereira, Sam Comer and Arthur Krams, To Catch a Thief

Best Costume Design: Georges Annekov, Lola Montes
Second Place: Mago, Smiles of a Summer Night
Third Place: Edith Head, To Catch a Thief

Best Ensemble Cast: Smiles of a Summer Night (dir: Ingmar Bergman; in alphabetical order): Harriet Andersson, Bjorn Bjelfvenstam, Gunnar Bjornstrand, Margit Carlqvist, Eva Dahlbeck, Ulla Jacobsson, Jarl Kulle and Naima Wifstrand

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Charles Laughton, The Night of the Hunter

 

the year-end project:
2017201620152014201320122011, 2010200920082007200620052004
20032002200120001999
1998199719961995199419931992, 19911990
19891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-791970-1974,
1965-691960-64, 1955-59..., 1950-541940-491930-1939
1920-29 + Superlatives Index