the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975
1970-19741965-691960-64, 1955-59..., 1950-54,
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index

1959 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

23raff600.jpg
  1. The 400 Blows (dir: François Truffaut)

  2. North by Northwest (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)

  3. The Human Condition: No Greater Love (dir: Masaki Kobayashi)

  4. Some Like It Hot (dir: Billy Wilder)

  5. Nazarin (dir: Luis Buñuel)

  6. Floating Weeds (dir: Yasujiro Ozu)

  7. Anatomy of a Murder (dir: Otto Preminger)

  8. Day of the Outlaw (dir: Andre de Toth)

  9. Black Orpheus (dir: Marcel Camus)

  10. Odds Against Tomorrow (dir: Robert Wise)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Ben-Hur (dir: William Wyler), A Bucket of Blood (dir: Roger Corman), The House on Haunted Hill (dir: William Castle), The Human Condition Part II: The Road to Eternity (dir: Masaki Kobayashi), Imitation of Life (dir: Douglas Sirk), Les Cousins (dir: Claude Chabrol), The Lovers (dir: Louis Malle), Pillow Talk (dir: Michael Gordon), Porgy and Bess (dir: Otto Preminger) Room at the Top (dir: Jack Clayton), A Summer Place (dir: Delmer Daves), and Tiger Bay (dir: J. Lee Thompson)

Patrick Auffay and Jean-Pierre Léaud in Francois Truffaut’s  400 Blows

Patrick Auffay and Jean-Pierre Léaud in Francois Truffaut’s 400 Blows

Best Picture: The 400 Blows
Director: Francois Truffaut Producer: Francois Truffaut
US Distributor: Zenith International Films

Francois Truffaut in 1959

Francois Truffaut in 1959

Best Director:
1. François Truffaut, 
The 400 Blows
2. Alfred Hitchcock, North by Northwest
3. Masaki Kobayashi, The Human Condition: No Greater Love AND The Human Condition II: The Road to Eternity
4. Otto Preminger, Anatomy of a Murder
5. Billy Wilder, Some Like it Hot


Jean-Pierre Léaud    in Francois Truffaut’s  400 Blows

Jean-Pierre Léaud in Francois Truffaut’s 400 Blows

Best Actor:
1.
Jean-Pierre Léaud, The 400 Blows
2. Jack Lemmon, Some Like it Hot
3. James Stewart, Anatomy of a Murder
4. Cary Grant, North by Northwest
5. Harry Belafonte, Odds Against Tomorrow


Marilyn Monroe in Billy Wilder’s  Some Like it Hot

Marilyn Monroe in Billy Wilder’s Some Like it Hot

Best Actress:
1. Marilyn Monroe, Some Like it Hot

2. Lana Turner, Imitation of Life
3. Doris Day, Pillow Talk
4. Jeanne Moreau, The Lovers
5. Simone Signoret, Room at the Top


George C. Scott in Otto Preminger’s  Anatomy of a Murder

George C. Scott in Otto Preminger’s Anatomy of a Murder

Best Supporting Actor:
1. George C. Scott, Anatomy of a Murder

2. Joe E. Brown, Some Like It Hot
3. Burl Ives, Day of the Outlaw
4. Tony Randall, Pillow Talk
5. Dean Martin, Rio Bravo


Juanita Moore in Douglas Sirk’s  Imitation of Life

Juanita Moore in Douglas Sirk’s Imitation of Life

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Juanita Moore, Imitation of Life

2. Eva Marie Saint, North by Northwest
3. Pearl Bailey, Porgy and Bess
4. Hayley Mills, Tiger Bay
5. Eve Arden, Anatomy of a Murder


Eva Marie Saint and Cary Grant in Alfred Hitchcock’s  North by Northwest

Eva Marie Saint and Cary Grant in Alfred Hitchcock’s North by Northwest

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. North by Northwest — Ernest Lehman
2. The 400 Blows — Francois Truffaut and Marcel Moussy
3. Pillow Talk — Stanley Shapiro, Maurice Richlin, Russell Rouse and Clarence Greene
4. Les Cousins — Claude Chabrol and Paul Gegauff
5. A Bucket of Blood – Charles B. Griffith


Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon, and Marilyn Monroe in Billy Wilder’s  Some Like it Hot

Tony Curtis, Jack Lemmon, and Marilyn Monroe in Billy Wilder’s Some Like it Hot

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Some Like It Hot — Billy Wilder and I.A.L. Diamond

2. Day of the Outlaw — Philip Yordan
3. Anatomy of a Murder — Wendell Mayes
4. Nazarin — Luis Bunuel, Julio Alejandro, and Emilio Carballido
5. Imitation of Life — Eleanore Griffin and Allan Scott


Yasujiro Ozu’s  Floating Weeds

Yasujiro Ozu’s Floating Weeds

Best Cinematography: 
1. Floating Weeds — Kazuo Miyagawa
2. The Human Condition I: No Greater Love — Yoshio Miyajima
3. Black Orpheus – Jean Bourgin
4. Odds Against Tomorrow — Joseph C. Brun
5. Ben-Hur — Robert Surtees


Cary Grant in Alfred Hitchcock’s  North by Northwest

Cary Grant in Alfred Hitchcock’s North by Northwest

Best Film Editing:
1. North by Northwest — George Tomasini
2. Some Like It Hot — Arthur P. Schmidt
3. The 400 Blows — Marie-Josephe Yoyotte
4. Floating Weeds — Toyo Suzuki
5. Odds Against Tomorrow — Dede Allen


Cary Grant and Eva Marie Saint in Alfred Hitchcock’s  North by Northwest

Cary Grant and Eva Marie Saint in Alfred Hitchcock’s North by Northwest

Best Original Score:
1. North by Northwest — Bernard Herrmann
2. Anatomy of a Murder — Duke Ellington
3. Ben-Hur — Miklós Rózsa
4. The 400 Blows — Georges Delarue
5. A Summer Place — Max Steiner


Charlton Heston in William Wyler’s  Ben-Hur

Charlton Heston in William Wyler’s Ben-Hur

Best Production Design:
1. Ben-Hur — Edward Carfagno, William A. Horning, Vittorio Valentini and Hugh Hunt
2. North by Northwest — William A. Horning, Merrill Pye, Robert Boyle, Henry Grace and Frank McKelvey
3. Black Orpheus — Pierre Guffroy
4. The Diary of Anne Frank — George W. Davis, Lyle Wheeler, Stuart A. Reiss and Walter M. Scott
5. Journey to the Center of the Earth — Franz Bachelin, Herman A. Blumenthal, Lyle Wheeler, Joseph Kish and Walter M. Scott


Marilyn Monroe and the SSSS band in Billy Wilder’s  Some Like it Hot

Marilyn Monroe and the SSSS band in Billy Wilder’s Some Like it Hot

Best Costume Design:
1. Some Like it Hot — Orry-Kelly
2. Ben-Hur – Elizabeth Haffenden
3. Porgy and Bess – Irene Sharaff
4. Les Liaisons Dangereuses — Gladys de Segonzac
5. The Diary of Anne Frank — Charles LeMaire and Mary Willis


2G4m7tjQv7gFXIeRCxYX73cTMEXIuYOAkGx63uW_lmmLTMYg8Y3vsnM88EnhlKkENWj87O7ohSlGxN-gqcCLzQSTgu8Z1EgESYDrT61HIeA.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
Anatomy of a Murder
(dir: Otto Preminger; in alphabetical order): Eve Arden, Orson Bean, Ben Gazzara (pictured), Kathryn Grant, Murray Hamilton, Arthur O'Connell, Lee Remick, George C. Scott and James Stewart (pictured)

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: 
Jack Clayton, Room at the Top


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975
1970-19741965-691960-64, 1955-59..., 1950-54,
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index

1958 — Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

vertigo-hitchcock-novak-stewart-1958.jpg
  1. Vertigo (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)

  2. Bojour Tristese (dir: Otto Preminger)

  3. Touch of Evil (dir: Orson Welles)

  4. Mon Oncle (dir: Jacques Tati)

  5. Wild Strawberries (dir: Ingmar Bergman; US Release Date)

  6. Elevator to the Gallows (dir: Louis Malle)

  7. Ashes and Diamonds (dir: Andrzej Wajda)

  8. Some Came Running (dir: Vincente Minnelli)

  9. The Seventh Seal (dir: Ingmar Bergman; US Release Date)

  10. Man of the West (dir: Anthony Mann)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Bell, Book, and Candle (dir: Richard Quine), The Big Country (dir: William Wyler), Cat on a Hot Tin Roof (dir: Richard Brooks), The Horse’s Mouth (dir: Ronald Neame), I Bury the Living (dir: Albert Brand), A Night to Remember (dir: Roy Ward Baker), Separate Tables (dir: Delbert Mann), Terror in a Texas Town (dir: Joseph H. Lewis, A Time to Love and a Time to Die (dir: Douglas Sirk)

Barbara Bel Geddes and James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock's  Vertigo

Barbara Bel Geddes and James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock's Vertigo

Best Picture: Vertigo
Director: Alfred Hitchcock Producer: Alfred Hitchcock
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures


Kim Novack and Alfred Hitchcock on the set of  Vertigo

Kim Novack and Alfred Hitchcock on the set of Vertigo

Best Director:
1. Alfred Hitchcock, Vertigo

2. Ingmar Bergman, Wild Strawberries AND The Seventh Seal
3. Otto Preminger, Bonjour Tristesse
4. Orson Welles, Touch of Evil
5. Jacques Tati, Mon Oncle


James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock’s  Vertigo

James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock’s Vertigo

Best Actor:
1. James Stewart, Vertigo

2. Zbiginiew Cybulski, Ashes and Diamonds
3. Alec Guinness, The Horse's Mouth
4. Orson Welles, Touch of Evil
5. Frank Sinatra, Some Come Running


Jean Seberg and David Niven in Otto Preminger’s  Bonjour Tristesse

Jean Seberg and David Niven in Otto Preminger’s Bonjour Tristesse

Best Actress:
1. Jean Seberg, Bonjour Tristesse
2. Shirley MacLaine, Some Came Running
3. Rosalind Russell, Auntie Mame
4. Elizabeth Taylor, Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
5. Kim Novak, Vertigo


Best Supporting Actor:
1.
Joseph Calleia, Touch of Evil
2. Arthur Kennedy, Some Came Running
3. Dean Martin, Some Came Running
4. Burl Ives, The Big Country
5. Dennis Weaver, Touch of Evil


Deborah Kerr and Jean Seberg in Otto Preminger’s  Bonjour Tristesse

Deborah Kerr and Jean Seberg in Otto Preminger’s Bonjour Tristesse

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Deborah Kerr, Bonjour Tristesse

2. Ingrid Thulin, Wild Strawberries
3. Marlene Dietrich, Touch of Evil
4. Barbara Del Geddes, Vertigo
5. Hermione Gingold, Gigi


Bibi Andersson and Victor Sjöström in Ingmar Bergman’s  Wild Strawberries

Bibi Andersson and Victor Sjöström in Ingmar Bergman’s Wild Strawberries

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Wild Strawberries — Ingmar Bergman
2. The Seventh Seal — Ingmar Bergman
3. Mon Oncle — Jacques Tati, Jacques Lagrange and Jean L'Hote
4. Terror in a Texas Town — Dalton Trumbo
5. I Bury the Living — Louis Garfinkle


Orson Welles and Charlton Heston in Welles’  Touch of Evil

Orson Welles and Charlton Heston in Welles’ Touch of Evil

Best Adapted Screenplay: 
1. Touch of Evil Orson Welles
2. Bonjour Tristesse — Arthur Laurents
3. Ashes and Diamonds — Andrzej Wajda and Jerzy Andrzekewski
4. Vertigo — Alec Coppel and Samuel A. Taylor
5. Some Came Running — John Patrick and Arthur Sheekman


Janet Leigh in Orson Welles’  Touch of Evil

Janet Leigh in Orson Welles’ Touch of Evil

Best Cinematography:
1. Touch of Evil Russell Metty
2. Vertigo — Robert Burks
3. Wild Strawberries – Gunnar Fischer
4. Mon Oncle — Jean Bourgoin
5. Some Came Running — William H. Daniels


James Stewart and Kim Novak in Alfred Hitchcock’s  Vertigo

James Stewart and Kim Novak in Alfred Hitchcock’s Vertigo

Best Film Editing:
1. Vertigo — George Tomasini

2. Ashes and Diamonds — Halina Nawrocka
3. Touch of Evil — Walter Murch, Aaron Stell, and Virgil Vogel
4. Mon Oncle — Suzanne Baron
5. Wild Strawberries — Oscar Rosander


Janet Leigh and Valentin de Vargas in Orson Welles’  Touch of Evil

Janet Leigh and Valentin de Vargas in Orson Welles’ Touch of Evil

Best Original Score: 
1. Touch of Evil — Henry Mancini
2. Vertigo — Bernard Herrmann
3. Elevator to the Gallows — Miles Davis
4. Bonjour Tristesse — Georges Auric
5. The Big Country – Jerome Moross


Kim Novak and James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock’s  Vertigo

Kim Novak and James Stewart in Alfred Hitchcock’s Vertigo

Best Production Design:
1. Vertigo — Henry Bumstead, Hal Pereira, Sam Comer, and Frank McKelvy
2. Touch of Evil — Robert Clatworthy, Alexander Golitzen, John P. austin, and Russell A. Gausman
3. Mon Oncle — Henri Schmitt
4. Gigi — Cecil Beaton, Keogh Gleason, Henry Grace, William Horning, Preston Ames
5. A Night to Remember — Alex Vetchinsky


Frank Sinatra, Shirley MacLaine, Dean Martin, and Nancy Gates in Vincente Minnelli’s  Some Came Running

Frank Sinatra, Shirley MacLaine, Dean Martin, and Nancy Gates in Vincente Minnelli’s Some Came Running

Best Costume Design:
1. Some Came Running — Walter Plunkett
2. Gigi — Cecil Beaton
3. Bell, Book and Candle — Jean Louis
4. A Night to Remember — Yvonne Caffin
5. Auntie Mame — Orry-Kelly


running-1563289562-726x388.jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast:
Some Came Running 
(dir: Vincente Minnelli; in alphabetical order) Leora Dana, Larry Gates, Nancy Gates, Martha Hyer, Betty Lou Keim, Arthur Kennedy, Shirley MacLaine, Dean Matin, Steve Peck, Carmen Phillips and Frank Sinatra

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: 
Louis Malle, Elevator to the Gallows


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975
1970-19741965-691960-64, 1955-59..., 1950-54,
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index

1957 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

Nights of Cabiria 4.jpg
  1. Nights of Cabiria (dir: Federico Fellini)

  2. Sweet Smell of Success (dir: Alexander Mackendrick)

  3. Throne of Blood (dir: Akira Kurosawa; International/UK Release Date)

  4. Paths of Glory (dir: Stanley Kubrick)

  5. A Face in the Crowd (dir: Elia Kazan)

  6. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (dir: Frank Taschlin)

  7. The Bridge on the River Kwai (dir: David Lean)

  8. A Man Escaped (dir: Robert Bresson; US Release Date)

  9. 12 Angry Men (dir: Sidney Lumet)

  10. Funny Face (dir: Stanley Donen)

 Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): 3:10 to Yuma (dir: Delmer Daves), Curse of the Demon (dir: Jacques Tourneur), Kanal (dir: Andrzej Wajda), On the Bowery (dir: Lionel Rogosin), The Tarnished Angels (dir: Douglas Sirk), The Tall T (dir: Budd Boetticher), and Tokyo Twilight (dir: Yasujiro Ozu)

Giulietta Masina in Federico Fellini’s  Nights of Cabiria

Giulietta Masina in Federico Fellini’s Nights of Cabiria

Best Picture: The Nights of Cabiria
Director: Federico Fellini Producers: Dino De Laurentiis
US Distributor: Lopert Films


Federico Fellini and Giulietta Masina on the set of  Nights of Cabiria

Federico Fellini and Giulietta Masina on the set of Nights of Cabiria

Best Director:
1. Federico Fellini, The Nights of Cabiria

2. Akira Kurosawa, Throne of Blood
3. Stanley Kubrick, Paths of Glory
4. Frank Tashlin, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
5. Elia Kazan, A Face in the Crowd


Tony Curtis in Alexander Mackendrick’s  Sweet Smell of Success

Tony Curtis in Alexander Mackendrick’s Sweet Smell of Success

Best Actor:
1. Tony Curtis, Sweet Smell of Success

2. Andy Griffith, A Face in the Crowd
3. Kirk Douglas, Paths of Glory
4. Toshiro Mifune, Throne of Blood
5. Alec Guinness, The Bridge on the River Kwai


Giulietta Masina in Federico Fellini’s  Nights of Cabiria

Giulietta Masina in Federico Fellini’s Nights of Cabiria

Best Actress:
1. Giulietta Masina, The Nights of Cabiria

2. Audrey Hepburn, Funny Face
3. Patricia Neal, A Face in the Crowd
4. Deborah Kerr, Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison
5. Joanne Woodward, The Three Faces of Eve


Burt Lancaster (right) and Tony Curtis in Alexander Mackendrick’s  Sweet Smell of Success

Burt Lancaster (right) and Tony Curtis in Alexander Mackendrick’s Sweet Smell of Success

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Burt Lancaster, Sweet Smell of Success

2. George Macready, Paths of Glory
3. Lee J. Cobb, 12 Angry Men
4. Ed Begley, 12 Angry Men
5. Sessue Hayakawa, The Bridge on the River Kwai


Betsy Drake in Frank Tashlin’s  Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Betsy Drake in Frank Tashlin’s Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Betsy Drake, Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?

2. Kay Thompson, Funny Face
3. Elsa Lancaster, Witness for the Prosecution
4. Isuzu Yamada, Tokyo Twilight
5. Ineko Arema, Tokyo Twilight


Andy Griffith and Patricia Neal in Elia Kazan’s  A Face in the Crowd

Andy Griffith and Patricia Neal in Elia Kazan’s A Face in the Crowd

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. A Face in the Crowd Budd Schulberg
2. Kanal — Jerry Stefan Stawinski
3. Tokyo Twilight — Yasujiro Ozu and Kogo Noda
4. Funny Face — Leonard Gershe
5. Heaven Knows, Mr. Allison — John Lee Mahin and John Huston


Toshiro Mifune in Akira Kurosawa’s  Throne of Blood

Toshiro Mifune in Akira Kurosawa’s Throne of Blood

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Throne of Blood — Hideo Oguni, Shinobu Hashimoto, Ryûzô Kikushima and Akira Kurosawa
2. Sweet Smell of Success — Clifford Odets and Ernest Lehman
3. The Bridge on the River Kwai — Michael Wilson and Carl Foreman
4. Nights of Cabiria — Federico Fellini, Pier Paolo Pasolini, Tullio Pinelli and Ennio Flaiano
5. 12 Angry Men — Reginald Rose


Tony Curtis and Burt Lancaster in Alexander Mackendrick’s  Sweet Smell of Success

Tony Curtis and Burt Lancaster in Alexander Mackendrick’s Sweet Smell of Success

Best Cinematography:
1. Sweet Smell of Success — James Wong Howe
2. Funny Face — Ray June
3. The Bridge on the River Kwai — Jack Hildyard
4. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? — Joe MacDonald
5. Throne of Blood — Asaichi Nakai


Kirk Douglas in Stanley Kubrick’s  Paths of Glory

Kirk Douglas in Stanley Kubrick’s Paths of Glory

Best Film Editing:
1. Paths of Glory — Eva Kroll
2. Nights of Cabiria — Leo Catozzo
3. The Bridge on the River Kwai — Peter Taylor
4. 12 Angry Men — Carl Lerner
5. Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter — Hugh S. Fowler


Alec Guinness in David Lean’s  Bridge on the River Kwai

Alec Guinness in David Lean’s Bridge on the River Kwai

Best Original Score:
1. The Bridge on the River Kwai – Malcolm Arnold
2. The Nights of Cabiria — Nino Rota
3. Sweet Smell of Success — Elmer Bernstein
4. Peyton Place — Franz Waxman
5. Throne of Blood — Masaru Sato


Audrey Hepburn in Stanley Donen’s  Funny Face

Audrey Hepburn in Stanley Donen’s Funny Face

Best Production Design:
1. Funny Face — Hal Pereira, George W. Davis, Sam Comer, Ray Moyer
2. Throne of Blood — Yoshiro Muraki
3. Love in the Afternoon — Alexandre Trauner and Oliver Emert
4. Sweet Smell of Success — Edward Carrere and Edward Boyle
5. Desk Set — Maurice Ransford, Lyle Wheeler, Paul S. Fox, and Walter M. Scott


Toshiro Mifune in Akira Kurosawa’s  Throne of Blood

Toshiro Mifune in Akira Kurosawa’s Throne of Blood

Best Costume Design:
1. Throne of Blood — Taiki Mori
2. Funny Face — Edith Head
3. Les Girls — Orry-Kelly
4. Raintree Country — Walter Plunkett
5. Love in the Afternoon — Jay A. Morley, Jr.


maxresdefault-2-e1555078951626.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
A Face in the Crowd
(dir: Elia Kazan; in alphabetical order): Rod Brasfield, Anthony Franciosa, Andy Griffith (pictured), Charles Irving, Alexander Kirkland, Walter Matthau, Paul McGrath, Kay Medford, Patricia Neal, Marshall Neilan, Lee Remick, Howard Smith, and Percy Waram

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award:
Sidney Lumet, 12 Angry Men


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975
1970-19741965-691960-64, 1955-59..., 1950-54,
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index

1956 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

Ray_Bigger-than-Life_002.jpg
  1. Bigger Than Life (dir: Nicolas Ray)

  2. Written on the Wind (dir: Douglas Sirk)

  3. Crazed Fruit (dir: Kô Nakahira)

  4. The Searchers (dir: John Ford)

  5. Seven Samurai (dir: Akira Kurosawa; US Release Date)

  6. The Girl Can't Help It (dir: Frank Tashlin)

  7. The Killing (dir: Stanley Kubrick)

  8. Baby Doll (dir: Elia Kazan)

  9. Lola Montes (dir: Max Ophuls; International Date of Two Versions)

  10. Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island (dir: Hiroshi Inagaki)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): ...And God Created Woman (dir: Roger Vadim), Attack! (dir: Robert Aldrich), Beyond a Reasonable Doubt (dir: Fritz Lang), Bob le Flambeur (dir: Jean-Pierre Melville), Early Spring (dir: Yasujiro Ozu), Giant (dir: George Stevens), Invasion of the Body Snatchers (dir: Don Siegel), La Strada (dir: Federico Fellini), Seven Men from Now (dir: Budd Boetticher)While the City Sleeps (dir: Fritz Lang) and The Wrong Man (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)

James Mason, Christopher Olsen and Barbara Rush in Nicolas Ray's  Bigger Than Life

James Mason, Christopher Olsen and Barbara Rush in Nicolas Ray's Bigger Than Life

Best Picture: Bigger Than Life
Director: Nicholas Ray Producer: James Mason
US Distributor: Fox

Nicholas Ray in the 1950s

Nicholas Ray in the 1950s

Best Director:
1. Nicholas Ray, Bigger Than Life

2. Douglas Sirk, Written on the Wind
3. Akira Kurosawa, Seven Samurai
4. John Ford, The Searchers
5. Kô Nakahira, Crazed Fruit


James Mason in Nicholas Ray’s  Bigger Than Life

James Mason in Nicholas Ray’s Bigger Than Life

Best Actor:
1. James Mason, Bigger Than Life

2. Eli Wallach, Baby Doll
3. Toshiro Mifune, Seven Samurai
4. Henry Fonda, The Wrong Man
5. John Wayne, The Searchers


Carroll Baker (right) and Eli Wallach (left) in Elia Kazan’s  Baby Doll

Carroll Baker (right) and Eli Wallach (left) in Elia Kazan’s Baby Doll

Best Actress:
1. Carroll Baker, Baby Doll

2. Elizabeth Taylor, Giant
3. Giulietta Masina, La Strada
4. Martine Carol, Lola Montes
5. Marilyn Monroe, Bus Stop


Robert Stack (middle) with Rock Hudson and Lauren Bacall in Douglas Sirk’s  Written on the Wind

Robert Stack (middle) with Rock Hudson and Lauren Bacall in Douglas Sirk’s Written on the Wind

Best Supporting Actor:
1.
Robert Stack, Written on the Wind
2. James Dean, Giant
3. Elisha Cook Jr., The Killing
4. Anthony Quinn, La Strada
5. Jack Palance, Attack!


Dorothy Malone (right) and Rock Hudson (left) in Douglas Sirk’s  Written on the Wind

Dorothy Malone (right) and Rock Hudson (left) in Douglas Sirk’s Written on the Wind

Best Supporting Actress:
1.
Dorothy Malone, Written on the Wind
2. Marie Windsor, The Killing
3. Patty McCormach, The Bad Seed
4. Eileen Heckart, The Bad Seed
5. Mercedes McCambridge, Giant


Yûjirô Ishihara and Mie Kitahara in   Kô Nakahira‘s  Crazed Fruit

Yûjirô Ishihara and Mie Kitahara in Kô Nakahira‘s Crazed Fruit

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Crazed Fruit — Shintaro Ishihara
2. Seven Samurai — Akira Kurosawa, Shinobu Hashimoto, and Hideo Oguni
3. The Girl Can't Help It — Frank Tashlin and Herbert Baker
4. Bob le Flambuer — Jean-Pierre Melville and Auguste Le Bretton
5. The Wrong Man — Maxwell Anderson and Angus MacPhail


John Wayne in John Ford’s  The Searchers

John Wayne in John Ford’s The Searchers

Best Adapted Screenplay: 
1. The Searchers – Frank S. Nugent
2. Bigger Than Life — Cyril Hume and Richard Maibaum
3. The Killing — Stanley Kubrick and Jim Thompson
4. Invasion of the Body Snatchers — Daniel Mainwaring
5. Giant — Fred Guiol and Ivan Moffat


520db009254c569dffa942d4aba10973.jpg

Best Cinematography: 
1. Bigger Than Life — Joe MacDonald
2. Written on the Wind — Russell Metty
3. The Searchers — Winton C. Hoch
4. Lola Montes — Christian Matras
5. Samurai III: Duel at Ganryu Island — Kazuo Yamada


Elisha Cook, Jr in Stanley Kubrick’s  Killing

Elisha Cook, Jr in Stanley Kubrick’s Killing

Best Film Editing:
1. The Killing — Betty Steinberg
2. Written on the Wind — Russell F. Schoengarth
3. Bigger Than Life — Louis Loeffler
4. Seven Samurai — Akira Kurosawa
5. Crazed Fruit — Masanori Tsujii


Elizabeth Taylor and James Dean in George Stevens’  Giant

Elizabeth Taylor and James Dean in George Stevens’ Giant

Best Original Score:
1. Giant — Dimitri Tiomkin
2. Written on the Wind — Frank Skinner
3. The Bad Seed — Alex North
4. Around the World in 80 Days – Victor Young
5. The Ten Commandments — Elmer Bernstein


Martine Carol in Max Öphuls’  Lola Montes

Martine Carol in Max Öphuls’ Lola Montes

Best Production Design:
1. Lola Montes — Jean d'Eaubonne and Robert Christides
2. Giant — Boris Leven and Ralph Hurst
3. Seven Samurai – Takashi Matsuyama and Sô Matsuyama
4. The King & I — John De Cuir, Lyle Wheeler, Paul S. Fox, Walter M. Scott
5. Baby Doll – Richard Sylbert and Gene Callahan


Martine Carol and Peter Ustinov in Max Öphuls’  Lola Montes

Martine Carol and Peter Ustinov in Max Öphuls’ Lola Montes

Best Costume Design:
1. Lola Montes — Georges Annekov
2. The King & I — Irene Sharoff,
3. Seven Samurai — Kôhei Ezaki and Mieko Yamaguchi
4. Early Spring — Yuji Nagashima
5. The Girl Can’t Help It — Charles Le Maire


rev-1-it2-07411r_high_res_jpeg-h_2019.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
The Killing
(dir: Stanley Kubrick; in alphabetical order): Timothy Carey, Elisha Cook, Jr. (pictured), Ted DeCorsia, Vincent Edwards, Jay C. Flippen, Coleen Gray, Sterling Hayden, Joe Sawyer, Tito Vuolo and Marie Windsor (pictured)

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: 
Best First Feature: Kô Nakahira, Crazed Fruit


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975
1970-19741965-691960-64, 1955-59..., 1950-54,
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index

1955 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

aea3c8c7eda4b8691a18d969733e0268.jpg
  1. All That Heaven Allows (dir: Douglas Sirk)

  2. The Night of the Hunter (dir: Charles Laughton)

  3. Rebel Without a Cause (dir: Nicholas Ray)

  4. Les Diaboliques (dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)

  5. Él (dir: Luis Buñuel; US Release Date)

  6. Ordet (dir: Carl Theodor Dreyer)

  7. Kiss Me Deadly (dir: Robert Aldrich)

  8. Sansho the Bailiff (dir: Kenji Mizoguchi; US Release Date)

  9. The Big Combo (dir: Joseph H. Lewis)

  10. House of Bamboo (dir: Samuel Fuller)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Bad Day at Black Rock (dir: John Sturges), The Brute (dir: Luis Buñuel), East of Eden (dir: Elia Kazan), Floating Clouds (dir: Mikio Naruse), Guys and Dolls (dir: Joseph L. Mankiewicz), The Ladykillers (dir: Alexander Mackendrick), The Man from Laramie (dir: Anthony Mann), The Man with the Golden Arm (dir: Otto Preminger), Samurai Part Two: Duel at Ichijoji Temple (dir: Hiroshi Inagaki), Smiles of a Summer Night (dir: Ingmar Bergman), and To Catch a Thief (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)

Rock Hudson, Jane Wyman and nature in Douglas Sirk's     All That Heaven Allows

Rock Hudson, Jane Wyman and nature in Douglas Sirk's All That Heaven Allows

Best Picture: All That Heaven Allows
Director: Douglas Sirk Producer: Ross Hunter
US Distributor: Universal


Douglas Sirk (center, in shades) on the set of  All That Heaven Allows  with Rock Hudson, Jane Wyman, and Agnes Moorhead

Douglas Sirk (center, in shades) on the set of All That Heaven Allows with Rock Hudson, Jane Wyman, and Agnes Moorhead

Best Director:
1.
Douglas Sirk, All That Heaven Allows
2. Charles Laughton, The Night of the Hunter
3. Nicholas Ray, Rebel Without a Cause
4. Henri-Georges Clouzot, Les Diaboliques
5. Robert Aldrich, Kiss Me Deadly


Robert Mitchum in Charles Laughton’s  Night of the Hunter

Robert Mitchum in Charles Laughton’s Night of the Hunter

Best Actor:
1.
Robert Mitchum, The Night of the Hunter
2. James Dean, Rebel Without a Cause
3. James Dean, East of Eden
4. Alec Guinness, The Ladykillers
5. Spencer Tracy, Bad Day at Black Rock


Simone Signoret in Henri-Georges Clouzot’s  Les Diaboliques

Simone Signoret in Henri-Georges Clouzot’s Les Diaboliques

Best Actress:
1. Simone Signoret, Les Diaboliques

2. Hideko Takamine, Floating Clouds
3. Katy Jurado, The Brute
4. Jane Wyman, All That Heaven Allows
5. Eva Dahlbeck, Smiles of a Summer Night


Richard Conte and Jean Wallace in Joseph H. Lewis’  Big Combo

Richard Conte and Jean Wallace in Joseph H. Lewis’ Big Combo

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Richard Conte, The Big Combo
2. Raymond Massey, East of Eden
3. Stubby Kaye, Guys and Dolls
4. Jack Lemmon, Mister Roberts
5. William Powell, Mister Roberts


Shirley Yamaguchi and Robert Stack in Samuel Fuller’s  House of Bamboo

Shirley Yamaguchi and Robert Stack in Samuel Fuller’s House of Bamboo

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Shirley Yamaguchi, House of Bamboo

2. Jean Wallace, The Big Combo
3. Agnes Moorhead, All That Heaven Allows
4. Natalie Wood, Rebel Without a Cause
5. Lillian Gish, Night of the Hunter


Sal Mineo, James Dean, and Natalie Wood in Nicholas Ray’s  Rebel Without a Cause

Sal Mineo, James Dean, and Natalie Wood in Nicholas Ray’s Rebel Without a Cause

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Rebel Without a Cause — Irving Shulman, Nicholas Ray, and Stewart Stern
2. The Ladykillers — William Rose
3. All That Heaven Allows — Edna L. Lee and Harry Lee
4. Smiles of a Summer Night — Ingmar Bergman
5. The Big Combo — Philip Yordan


Charles Laughton’s  The Night of the Hunter

Charles Laughton’s The Night of the Hunter

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Night of the Hunter — James Agee
2. Él — Luis Buñuel and Luis Alcoriza
3. Kiss Me Deadly — A.I. Bezzarides
4. Les Diaboliques — Henri-Georges Clouzot, Jerome Geronimi, Rene Masson and Frederic Grendel
5. The Man from Laramie — Philip Yordan and Frank Burt


Shelley Winters in Charles Laughton’s  Night of the Hunter

Shelley Winters in Charles Laughton’s Night of the Hunter

Best Cinematography:
1. The Night of the Hunter — Stanley Cortez
2. The Big Combo — John Alton
3. All That Heaven Allows — Russell Metty
4. House of Bamboo — Joe MacDonald
5. Kiss Me Deadly — Ernest Laszlo


Gaby Rodger’s in Robert Aldrich’s  Kiss Me Deadly

Gaby Rodger’s in Robert Aldrich’s Kiss Me Deadly

Best Film Editing: 
1. Kiss Me Deadly — Michael Luciano
2.The Night of the Hunter — Robert Golden
3. Les Diaboliques — Madeline Gug
4. East of Eden — Owen Marks
5. To Catch a Thief — George Tomasini


Gloria Talbott and Jane Wyman in Douglas Sirk’s  All That Heaven Allows

Gloria Talbott and Jane Wyman in Douglas Sirk’s All That Heaven Allows

Best Original Score: 
1. All That Heaven Allows — Frank Skinner
2. Panther Panchali — Ravi Shankar
3.  The Man with the Golden Arm — Elmer Bernstein
4. The Red Balloon — Maurice Le Roux
5. Picnic — George Duning


Shelley Winters and Robert Mitchum in Charles Laughton’s  Night of the Hunter

Shelley Winters and Robert Mitchum in Charles Laughton’s Night of the Hunter

Best Production Design: 
1. The Night of the Hunter — Hilyard Brown and Al Spencer
2. All That Heaven Allows — Alexander Golitzen and Eric Orbom
3. Sansho the Bailiff — Hisakazu Tsuji and Kosaburô Nakajima
4. Smiles of a Summer Night — P.A. Lundgren
5. Guys and Dolls — Oliver Smith, Joseph Wright, and Howard Bristol


Kenji Mizoguchi’s  Sansho the Bailiff

Kenji Mizoguchi’s Sansho the Bailiff

Best Costume Design: 
1. Sansho the Bailiff — Shima Yoshizane
2. Smiles of a Summer Night — Mago
3. Guys and Dolls — Irene Sharaff
4. I'll Cry Tomorrow — Helen Rose
5. To Catch a Thief — Edith Head


1480b41fb5b09c91e3ee72b383df130d.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
Rebel Without a Cause 
(dir: Nicholas Ray; in alphabetical order): Corey Allen, Jim Backus, James Dean (pictured), Ann Doran, Dennis Hopper, William Hopper, Rochelle Hudson, Edward Platt, Sal Mineo, and Natalie Wood (pictured)

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: 
Charles Laughton, The Night of the Hunter


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975
1970-19741965-691960-64, 1955-59..., 1950-54,
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index