the year-end project: 
2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008
2007200620052004200320022001200019991998
199719961995
199419931992, 199119901989, 1988
1987198619851984198319821981
19801975-791970-1974, 1965-69, 1960-64 ..., 
1955-591950-541940-49
1930-1939
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1960-64 — Years in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives


1964

  1. Dr. Strangelove (dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  2. I Am Cuba (dir: Mikheil Kalatozishvili)
  3. Woman in the Dunes (dir: Hiroshi Teshigahara)
  4. The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (dir: Jacques Demy)
  5. The Naked Kiss (dir: Samuel Fuller)
  6. The Diary of a Chambermaid (dir: Luis Bunuel)
  7. Hush… Hush, Sweet Charlotte (dir: Robert Aldrich)
  8. Blood and Black Lace (dir: Mario Bava)
  9. Seance on a Wet Afternoon (dir: Bryan Forbes)
  10. The Pumpkin Eater (dir: Jack Clayton)
George C. Scott in Stanley Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove

George C. Scott in Stanley Kubrick's Dr. Strangelove

Best Picture: Dr. Strangelove
Director: Stanley Kubrick Producer: Stanley Kubrick
US Distributor: Columbia Pictures

(left to right) Stanley Kubrick stands by with a pie in the wings of the Dr. Strangelove set; Peter Sellers in Dr. Strangelove, Jeanne Moreau in The Diary of a Chambermaid, Sterling Hayden in Dr. Strangelove and Ava Gardner in The Night of the Iguana

(left to right) Stanley Kubrick stands by with a pie in the wings of the Dr. Strangelove set; Peter Sellers in Dr. Strangelove, Jeanne Moreau in The Diary of a ChambermaidSterling Hayden in Dr. Strangelove and Ava Gardner in The Night of the Iguana

Best Director: Stanley Kubrick, Dr. Strangelove
Second Place: Jacques Demy, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Third Place: Hiroshi Teshigahara, Woman in the Dunes

Best Actor: Peter Sellers, Dr. Strangelove
Second Place: Peter Finch, The Pumpkin Eater
Third Place: Frederic March, Seven Days in May

Best Actress: Jeanne Moreau, The Diary of a Chambermaid
Second Place: Kim Stanley, Seance on a Wet Afternoon
Third Place: Anne Bancroft, The Pumpkin Eater

Best Supporting Actor: Sterling Hayden, Dr. Strangelove
Second Place: George C. Scott, Dr. Strangelove
Third Place: James Coburn, The Americanization of Emily

Best Supporting Actress: Ava Gardner, The Night of the Iguana
Second Place: Olivia de Havilland, Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Third Place: Agnes Moorhead, Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte

(left to right) The Naked Kiss, Dr. Strangelove, I Am Cuba, Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte, Woman in the Dunes, My Fair Lady (dir: George Cukor)

(left to right) The Naked Kiss, Dr. Strangelove, I Am Cuba, Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte, Woman in the Dunes, My Fair Lady (dir: George Cukor)

Best Original Screenplay: Samuel Fuller, The Naked Kiss
Second Place: Kobo Abe and Eiko Yoshida, Woman in the Dunes
Third Place: Jacques Demy, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg

Best Adapted Screenplay: Stanley Kubrick, Peter George and Terry Southern, Dr. Strangelove
Second Place: Bryan Forbes, Seance on a West Afternoon
Third Place: Piere Paolo Pasolini, The Gospel According to St. Matthew

Best Cinematography: Serguey Urusevsky, I Am Cuba
Second Place: Ubaldo Terzano and Mario Bava, Blood and Black Lace
Third Place: Oswald Morris, The Pumpkin Eater

Best Film Editing: Michael Luciano, Hush... Hush, Sweet Charlotte
Second Place: Derek York, Seance on a West Afternoon
Third Place: John Jympson, A Hard Day's Night

Best Original Score: Tôru Takmitsu, Woman in the Dunes
Second Place: John Barry, Zulu
Third Place: Ennio Morricone, A Fistful of Dollars

Best Production Design: Ken Adam, Dr. Strangelove
Second Place: Bernard Evein, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Third Place: Cary Odell and Edward Boyle, Seven Days in May

Best Costume Design: Cecil Beaton, My Fair Lady
Second Place: Jacqueline Moreau, The Umbrellas of Cherbourg
Third Place: Danilo Donati, The Gospel According to St. Matthew

b409820050781da6d80077280497ea8e+(1).jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg (dir: Jacques Demy; in alphabetical order): Nino Castelnuovo, Pierre Caden, Jean Champion, Catherine Deneuve, Jean-Pierre Dorat, Ellen Farner, Marc Michel, Mireille Perrey and Anne Vernon

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Philip Kaufman, Goldstein


1963

  1. The Servant (dir: Joseph Losey)
  2. High and Low (dir: Akira Kurosawa)
  3. 8 ½ (dir: Federico Fellini)
  4. The Silence (dir: Ingmar Bergman)
  5. Harakiri (dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
  6. Contempt (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
  7. Hud (dir: Martin Ritt)
  8. The Whip and the Flesh (dir: Mario Bava)
  9. Bay of Angels (dir: Jacques Demy)
  10. The L-Shaped Room (dir: Bryan Forbes)
Dirk Bogarde, Wendy Craig and James Fox share a toast in Joseph Losey's The Servant

Dirk Bogarde, Wendy Craig and James Fox share a toast in Joseph Losey's The Servant

Best Picture: The Servant
Director: Joseph Losey Producer: Joseph Losey, Norman Priggen
US Distributor: Landau Releasing

(left to right) Joseph Losey (left) with Dirk Bogarde on The Servant set; Toshiro Mifune reflected in High and Low, Leslie Caron in The L-Shaped Room, Robert Shaw in Terence Young's From Russia with Love and Julie Christie in John Schlesinger's Billy Liar

(left to right) Joseph Losey (left) with Dirk Bogarde on The Servant set; Toshiro Mifune reflected in High and Low, Leslie Caron in The L-Shaped Room, Robert Shaw in Terence Young's From Russia with Love and Julie Christie in John Schlesinger's Billy Liar

Best Director: Joseph Losey, The Servant
Second Place: Akira Kurosawa, High and Low
Third Place: Federico Fellini, 8 ½

Best Actor: Toshiro Mifune, High and Low
Second Place: Paul Newman, Hud
Third Place: Dirk Bogarde, The Servant

Best Actress: Leslie Caron, The L-Shaped Room
Second Place: Julie Harris, The Haunting
Third Place: Rachel Roberts, This Sporting Life

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Shaw, From Russia with Love
Second Place: Larry Tucker, Shock Corridor
Third Place: Melvyn Douglas, Hud

Best Supporting Actress: Julie Christie, Billy Liar
Second Place: Patricia Neal, Hud
Third Place: Sandra Milo, 8 ½ 

(left to right) 8 ½, The Servant, The Silence, Contempt, The Haunting (dir: Robert Wise)

(left to right) 8 ½, The Servant, The Silence, Contempt, The Haunting (dir: Robert Wise)

Best Original Screenplay: Federico Fellini, Ennio Flaiano, Tullio Pinelli and Brunello Rondi, 8 ½
Second Place: Ingmar Bergman, Winter Light
Third Place: Samuel Fuller,  Shock Corridor

Best Adapted Screenplay: Harold Pinter, The Servant
Second Place: David Storey, This Sporting Life
Third Place: Irving Ravetch and Harriett Frank, Jr., Hud

Best Cinematography: Sven Nykvist, The Silence
Second Place: Gianni Di Venanzo, 8 ½
Third Place: Douglas Slocombe, The Servant

Best Film Editing: Reginald Mills, The Servant
Second Place: George Tomasini, The Birds
Third Place: Agnes Guillemot and Lila Lakshmanan, Contempt

Best Original Score: Georges Delerue, Contempt
Second Place: Nina Rota, 8 ½
Third Place: Henry Mancini, The Pink Panther

Best Production Design: Elliot Scott and John Jarvis, The Haunting
Second Place: Mario Garbuglia, Laudomia Hercolani and Giorgio Pes, The Leopard
Third Place: John De Cuir, Paul S. Fox, Ray Moyer and Walter M. Scott, Cleopatra

Best Costume Design: Piero Gherhardi, 8 ½
Second Place: Vittorio Nino Novarese and Renie, Cleopatra
Third Place: Piero Tosi, The Leopard

download (29).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast: 8 ½ (dir: Federico Fellini; in alphabetical order), Anouk Aimee, Guido Alberti, Caterina Boratto, Claudia Cardinale, Mario Conocchia, Rosella Falk, Eddra Gale, Madeleine Lebeau, Marcello Mastronianni, Sandra Milo, and Barbara Steele

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Lindsay Anderson, This Sporting Life


1962

 

  1. Knife in the Water (dir: Roman Polanksi) 
  2. The Exterminating Angel (dir: Luis Buñuel)
  3. Cleo from 5 to 7 (dir: Agnes Varda)
  4. Eclipse (dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)
  5. Vivre sa Vie (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
  6. Lolita (dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  7. Advise and Consent (dir: Otto Preminger)
  8. Sundays and Cybele (dir: Serge Bourguignon)
  9. Ride the High Country (dir: Sam Peckinpah)
  10. The Manchurian Candidate (dir: John Frankenheimer)
Charles Laughton and Walter Pidgeon in Otton Preminger's Advise and Consent

Charles Laughton and Walter Pidgeon in Otton Preminger's Advise and Consent

Best Picture: Knife in the Water
Director: Roman Polanski Producer: Stanislaw Zylewicz
US Distributor: Kanawha

(left to right):  Michelangelo Antonioni on the Eclipse set; Peter O'Toole in David Lean's Lawrence of Arabia, Anna Karina in Vivre sa Vie, Peter Sellers and Marianne Stone in Lolita, and Shelley Winters in Lolita.

(left to right):  Michelangelo Antonioni on the Eclipse set; Peter O'Toole in David Lean's Lawrence of Arabia, Anna Karina in Vivre sa Vie, Peter Sellers and Marianne Stone in Lolita, and Shelley Winters in Lolita.

Best Director: Michelangelo Antonioni, Eclipse
Second Place: Agnes Varda, Cleo from 5 to 7
Third Place: Luis Bunuel, The Exterminating Angel

Best Actor: Peter O'Toole, Lawrence of Arabia
Second Place: James Mason, Lolita
Third Place: Tom Courtenay, The Loneliness of the Long Distance Runner

Best Actress: Anna Karina, Vivre sa Vie
Second Place: Bette Davis, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Third Place: Jeanne Moreau, Jules and Jim

Best Supporting Actor: Peter Sellers, Lolita
Second Place: Charles Laughton, Advise and Consent
Third Place: Lee Marvin, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

Best Supporting Actress: Shelley Winters, Lolita
Second Place: Angela Lansbury, The Manchurian Candidate
Third Place: Mariette Hartley, Ride the High Country

(left to right) Cleo from 5 to 7, The Exterminating Angel, Eclipse, The Manchurian Candidate, Lawrence of Arabia (dir: David Lean), What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (dir: Robert Aldrich), The Music Man (dir: Morton DaCosta)

(left to right) Cleo from 5 to 7, The Exterminating Angel, Eclipse, The Manchurian Candidate, Lawrence of Arabia (dir: David Lean), What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (dir: Robert Aldrich), The Music Man (dir: Morton DaCosta)

Best Original Screenplay: Agnes Varda, Cleo from 5 to 7
Second Place: W.D. Stone Jr., Sam Peckinpah and William Roberts, Ride the High Country
Third Place: Roman Polanski, Jerzy Skolimowski and Jakub Goldberg, Knife in the Water

Best Adapted Screenplay: Luis Buñuel, The Exterminating Angel 
Second Place: Wendell Mayes, Advise and Consent
Third Place: Horton Foote, To Kill a Mockingbird

Best Cinematography: Gianni Di Venanzo, Eclipse
Second Place: Henri Decae, Sundays and Cybele
Third Place: Armand Thirard, Love on a Pillow

Best Film Editing: Ferris Webster, The Manchurian Candidate
Second Place:  Halina Prugar, Knife in the Water
Third Place: Anthony Harvey, Lolita

Best Original Score: Maurice Jarre, Lawrence of Arabia
Second Place: Bernard Herrmann, Cape Fear
Third Place: John Barry and Monty Norman, Dr. No

Best Production Design: William Glasgow and George Sawley, What Ever Happened to Baby Jane?
Second Place: John Box, Lawrence of Arabia
Third Place: Richard Sylbert and George R. Nelson, The Manchurian Candidate

Best Costume Design: Dorothy Jeakins, The Music Man
Second Place: Phyllis Dalton, Lawrence of Arabia
Third Place: Edith Head and Ron Talsky, The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance

Best Ensemble Cast: Advise and Consent (dir: Otto Preminger; in alphabetical order): Edward Andrews, Malcolm Atterbury, Lew Ayres, Henry Fonda, Paul Ford, George Gizzard, Will Greer, Eddie Hodges, Charles Laughton, Don Murray, Peter Lawford, Burgess Meredith, Walter Pidgeon, Gene Tierney, Inga Swenson Franchot Tone and Betty White

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Roman Polanski, Knife in the Water


1961

 

  1. The Innocents (dir: Jack Clayton)
  2. The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer (dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
  3. Yojimbo (dir: Akira Kurosawa)
  4. Splendor in the Grass (dir: Elia Kazan)
  5. A Woman Is a Woman (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
  6. Lola (dir: Jacques Demy)
  7. Accattone (dir: Pier Paolo Passolini)
  8. Breakfast at Tiffany's (dir: Blake Edwards)
  9. One, Two, Three (dir: Billy Wilder)
  10. The Misfits (dir: John Huston)
Deborah Kerr and Pamela Franklin in Jack Clayton's The Innocents

Deborah Kerr and Pamela Franklin in Jack Clayton's The Innocents

Best Picture: The Innocents
Director: Jack Clayton Producer: Jack Clayton
US Distributor: Fox

(left to right): Akira Kurosawa on the Yojimbo set; Paul Newman in Robert Rossen's The Hustler, Natalie Wood in Splendor in the Grass, Michael Redgrave in The Innocents and Ruby Dee in Daniel Petrie's A Raisin in the Sun

(left to right): Akira Kurosawa on the Yojimbo set; Paul Newman in Robert Rossen's The Hustler, Natalie Wood in Splendor in the Grass, Michael Redgrave in The Innocents and Ruby Dee in Daniel Petrie's A Raisin in the Sun

Best Director: Akira Kurosawa, Yojimbo
Second Place: Jack Clayton, The Innocents
Third Place: Elia Kazan, Splendor in the Glass

Best Actor: Paul Newman, The Hustler
Second Place: Toshiro Mifune, Yojimbo
Third Place: George Peppard, Breakfast at Tiffany's

Best Actress: Natalie Wood, Splendor in the Grass
Second Place: Marilyn Monroe, The Misfits
Third Place: Deborah Kerr, The Innocents

Best Supporting Actor: Michael Redgrave, The Innocents
Second Place: Jackie Gleason, The Hustler
Third Place: Pat Hingle, Splendor in the Grass

Best Supporting Actress: Ruby Dee, A Raisin in the Sun
Second Place: Thelma Ritter, The Misfits
Third Place: Miriam Hopkins, The Children's Hour

(left to right): Accatone, The Innocents, A Woman Is a Woman, West Side Story (dir: Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins)

(left to right): Accatone, The Innocents, A Woman Is a Woman, West Side Story (dir: Robert Wise and Jerome Robbins)

Best Original Screenplay: Pie Paolo Passolini, Accatone
Second Place: William Inge, Splendor in the Grass
Third Place: Jacques Demy, Lola

Best Adapted Screenplay: Truman Capote and William Archibald, The Innocents
Second Place: George Axelrod, Breakfast at Tiffany's
Third Place: Sydney Carroll and Robert Rossen, The Hustler

Best Cinematography: Freddie Francis, The Innocents
Second Place: Raoul Coutard, A Woman is a Woman
Third Place: Sacha Vierny, Last Year at Marinebad

Best Film Editing: Agnes Guillemot and Lila Herman, A Woman Is a Woman
Second Place: Anne-Marie Cotret, Lola
Third Place: James Clark, The Innocents

Best Original Score: Georges Auric, The Innocents
Second Place: Henry Mancini, Breakfast at Tiffany's
Third Place: Michel Legrand, Lola

Best Production Design: Boris Leven and Victor Gangelin, West Side Story
Second Place: Roland Anderson and Hal Pereira, Breakfast at Tiffany's
Third Place: Jacques Salnier, Last Year at Marinebad

Best Costume Design: Irene Sharaff, West Side Story
Second Place: Yoshiro Muraki, Yojimbo
Third Place: Edith Head, Breakfast at Tiffany's

accatone-misfits.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: The Misfits (dir: John Huston; in alphabetical order): Montgomery Clift, Clarke Gable, Kevin McCarthy, Marilyn Monroe, Thelma Ritter and Eli Wallach

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Jacques Demy, Lola


1960

  1. La Dolce Vita (dir: Federico Fellini)
  2. Psycho (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
  3. Breathless (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
  4. L’Avventura (dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)
  5. Peeping Tom (dir: Michael Powell)
  6. The Apartment (dir: Billy Wilder)
  7. Les Bonnes Femmes (dir: Claude Chabrol)
  8. Black Sunday (dir: Mario Bava)
  9. Sergeant Rutledge (dir: John Ford)
  10. Eyes Without a Face (dir: Georges Franju)
Marcello Mastroianni and Anita Ekberg in Federico Fellini's La Dolce Vita

Marcello Mastroianni and Anita Ekberg in Federico Fellini's La Dolce Vita

Best Picture: La Dolce Vita
Director: Federico Fellini Producers: Guiseppe Amato, Angelo Rizzoli
US Distributor: Astor Pictures

(left to right): Federico Fellini on La Dolce Vita set; Marcello Mastroianni in La Dolce Vita, Shirley MacLaine in Billy Wilder's The Apartment, Paolo Stoppa in Luchino Visconti's Rocco and His Brothers and Janet Leigh in Psycho

(left to right): Federico Fellini on La Dolce Vita set; Marcello Mastroianni in La Dolce Vita, Shirley MacLaine in Billy Wilder's The Apartment, Paolo Stoppa in Luchino Visconti's Rocco and His Brothers and Janet Leigh in Psycho

Best Director: Federico Fellini, La Dolce Vita
Second Place: Alfred Hitchcock, Psycho
Third Place: Jean-Luc Godard, Breathless

Best Actor: Marcello Mastroianni, La Dolce Vita
Second Place: Alain Delon, Purple Noon
Third Place: Jean-Paul Belmondo, Breathless

Best Actress: Shirley MacLaine, The Apartment
Second Place: Jean Seberg, Breathless
Third Place: Barbara Steele, Black Sunday

Best Supporting Actor: Paolo Stoppa, Rocco and His Brothers
Second Place: Martin Balsam, Psycho
Third Place: Peter Ustinov, Spartacus

Best Supporting Actress: Janet Leigh, Psycho
Second Place: Allida Vali, Eyes Without a Face
Third Place: Gylnis Johns, The Sundowners

(left to right) Breathless, Sergeant Rutledge, Peeping Tom, Psycho, Spartacus (dir: Stanley Kubrick), Never on Sunday

(left to right) Breathless, Sergeant Rutledge, Peeping Tom, Psycho, Spartacus (dir: Stanley Kubrick), Never on Sunday

Best Original Screenplay: Jean-Luc Godard and Francois Truffaut, Breathless
Second Place: Federico Fellino, Tullio Pinelli, Ennio Flaiano, and Brunello Rondi, La Dolce Vita
Third Place: Marguerite Duras, Hiroshima, Mon Amour

Best Adapted Screenplay: James Warner Bellah and Willis Goldbeck, Sergeant Rutledge
Second Place: Joseph Stefano, Psycho
Third Place: Francois Truffaut and Marcel Moussy, Shoot the Piano Player

Best Cinematography: Otto Heller, Peeping Tom
Second Place: Bert Glennon, Sergeant Rutledge
Third Place: Aldo Scavarda, L'Avventura

Best Film Editing: George Tomasini, Psycho
Second Place: Noreen Ackland, Peeping Tom
Third Place: Cecile Decugis, Breathless 

Best Original Score: Bernard Herrmann, Psycho
Second Place: Maurice Jarre, Eyes Without a Face
Third Place: Nino Rota, La Dolce Vita

Best Production Design: Alexander Golitzen and Eric Orbom, Spartacus
Second Place: Robert Clatworthy, Joseph Hurley and George Milo, Psycho
Third Place: Thomas Morahan, Sons and Lovers

Best Costume Design: Theoni V. Aldredge, Never on Sunday
Second Place: Piero Gheradi, La Dolce Vita
Third Place: Marik Vos, The Virgin Spring

Best Ensemble Cast: Psycho (dir: Alfred Hitchcock; in alphabetical order): Frank Albertson, Martin Balsam, John Gavin, Janet Leigh, John McIntire, Vera Miles, Simon Oakland Anthony Perkins, Vaughn Taylor and Lurene Tuttle

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Jean-Luc Godard, Breathless

 

the year-end project: 
2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009200820072006200520042003
20022001200019991998
199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988,
198719861985198419831982198119801975-791970-19741965-69, 1960-64 ..., 
1955-591950-541940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index