the year-end project:
2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79,
1970-1974
1965-69..., 1960-641955-591950-541940-491930-1939,
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1965-69 — Years in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives


1969

  1. The Wild Bunch (dir: Sam Peckinpah)
  2. My Night at Maud’s (dir: Eric Rohmer)
  3. Midnight Cowboy (dir: John Schlesinger)
  4. Kes (dir: Ken Loach)
  5. Z (dir: Costa-Gavras)
  6. Putney Swope (dir: Robert Downey)
  7. Women in Love (dir: Ken Russell)
  8. Medium Cool (dir: Haskell Wexler)
  9. Blind Beast (dir: Yasuzo Masumura)
  10. Salesman (dir: Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin
Warren Oates in Sam Peckinpah's The Wild Bunch

Warren Oates in Sam Peckinpah's The Wild Bunch

Best Picture: The Wild Bunch
Director: Sam Peckinpah Producer: Phil Feldman
US Distributor: Warner Brothers

(left to right) Sam Peckinpah in the tub on The Wild Bunch set, Dustin Hoffman in Midnight Cowboy, Francoise Fabian in My Night at Maud's, Robert Ryan in The Wild Bunch and Delphine Seyrig in Francois Truffaut's Stolen Kisses

(left to right) Sam Peckinpah in the tub on The Wild Bunch set, Dustin Hoffman in Midnight Cowboy, Francoise Fabian in My Night at Maud's, Robert Ryan in The Wild Bunch and Delphine Seyrig in Francois Truffaut's Stolen Kisses

Best Director: Sam Peckinpah, The Wild Bunch
Second Place: John Schlesinger, Midnight Cowboy
Third Place: Ken Loach, Kes

Best Actor: Dustin Hoffman, Midnight Cowboy
Second Place: William Holden, The Wild Bunch
Third Place: Jon Voight, Midnight Cowboy

Best Actress: Francoise Fabian, My Night at Maud's
Second Place: Glenda Jackson, Women in Love
Third Place: Shirley MacLaine, Sweet Charity

Best Supporting Actor: Robert Ryan, The Wild Bunch
Second Place: Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider
Third Place: Arthur Lowe, The Bed Sitting Room

Best Supporting Actress: Delphine Seyrig, Stolen Kisses
Second Place: Catherine Burns, Last Summer
Third Place: Susannah York, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

(left to right) My Night at Maud's, Midnight Cowboy, Z, The Wild Bunch, The Bed Sitting Room (dir: Richard Lester), Sweet Charity (dir: Bob Fosse)

(left to right) My Night at Maud's, Midnight Cowboy, Z, The Wild Bunch, The Bed Sitting Room (dir: Richard Lester), Sweet Charity (dir: Bob Fosse)

Best Original Screenplay: Eric Rohmer, My Night at Maud’s
Second Place: Sam Peckinpah and Walon Green, The Wild Bunch
Third Place: Robert Downey, Putney Swope

Best Adapted Screenplay: Waldo Salt, Midnight Cowboy
Second Place: Ken Loach, Barry Hines and Tony Bartlett, Kes
Third Place: Jorge Semprun, Z

Best Cinematography: Raoul Coutard, Z
Second Place: Lucien Ballard, The Wild Bunch
Third Place: Conrad L. Hall, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Best Film Editing: Lou Lombardo, The Wild Bunch
Second Place: Francoise Bonnot, Z
Third Place: Hugh A. Robertson, Midnight Cowboy

Best Original Score: Mikis Theodorakis, Z
Second Place: Jerry Fielding, The Wild Bunch
Third Place: Burt Bacharach, Butch Cassidy anda the Sundance Kid

Best Production Design: Assheton Gorton and Michael Seymour, The Bed Sitting Room
Second Place: Edward Carrere, The Wild Bunch
Third Place: Don Ashton and Harry White, Oh! What a Lovely War

Best Costume Design: Edith Head, Sweet Charity
Second Place: Danilo Donati, Satyricon
Third Place: Donald Lee Feld, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?

download (50).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast: The Wild Bunch (dir: Sam Peckinpah; in alphabetical order): Ernest Borgnine, Emilio Fernandez, William Holden, Ben Johnson, Edmond O'Brien, Warren Oates, Robert Ryan and Jaime Sanchez

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Bob Fosse, Sweet Charity

Best Documentary Feature: Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin, Salesman

Best Animated Feature: Bill Melendez, A Boy Named Charlie Brown


1968

  1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  2. Rosemary’s Baby (dir: Roman Polanski)
  3. Night of the Living Dead (dir: George A. Romero)
  4. Kuroneko (dir: Kaneto Shindo)
  5. Memories of Underdevelopment (dir: Tomas Gutierrez Alea)
  6. Hunger (dir: Henning Carlsen)
  7. Rachel, Rachel (dir: Paul Newman)
  8. The Young Girls of Rochefort (dir: Jacques Demy)
  9. Faces (dir: John Cassavetes)
  10. If... (dir: Lindsay Anderson)
Keir Dullea and Gary Lockwood in Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey

Keir Dullea and Gary Lockwood in Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Picture: 2001: A Space Odyssey
Director: Stanley Kubrick Producers: Stanley Kubrick
US Distributor: MGM

(left to right) Stanley Kubrick on the set of 2001: A Space Odyssey, Per Oscarsson in Hunger, Mia Farrow in Rosemary's Baby, James Olson in Rachel, Rachel and Nobuko Otowa in Kuroneko

(left to right) Stanley Kubrick on the set of 2001: A Space Odyssey, Per Oscarsson in Hunger, Mia Farrow in Rosemary's Baby, James Olson in Rachel, Rachel and Nobuko Otowa in Kuroneko

Best Director: Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Second Place: Roman Polanski, Rosemary's Baby
Third Place: Kaneto Shindo, Kuroneko

Best Actor: Per Oscarsson, Hunger
Second Place: Boris Karloff, Targets
Third Place: Malcolm McDowell, If...

Best Actress: Mia Farrow, Rosemary’s Baby
Second Place: Joanne Woodward, Rachel, Rachel
Third Place: Liv Ullmann, Shame

Best Supporting Actor: James Olson, Rachel, Rachel
Second Place: Gene Wilder, The Producers
Third Place: Dirk Bogarde, Our Mother's House

Best Supporting Actress: Nobuko Otowa, Kuroneko
Second Place: Ruth Gordon, Rosemary's Baby
Third Place: Estelle Parsons, Rachel, Rachel

(left to right): The Producers (dir: Mel Brooks), Rosemary's Baby, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Once Upon a Time in the West (dir: Sergio Leone), The Young Girls of Rochefort.

(left to right): The Producers (dir: Mel Brooks), Rosemary's Baby, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Once Upon a Time in the West (dir: Sergio Leone), The Young Girls of Rochefort.

Best Original Screenplay: Mel Brooks, The Producers
Second Place: John Cassavetes, Faces
Third Place: Sergio Leone, Dario Argento, Bernardo Bertolucci and Sergio Donati, Once Upon a Time in the West

Best Adapted Screenplay: Roman Polanski, Rosemary's Baby
Second Place: Edmundo Desnoes and Tomas Gutierrez Alea, Memories of Underdevelopment
Third Place: Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke, 2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Cinematography: Geoffrey Unsworth, 2001: A Spacey Odyssey
Second Place: Norimichi Igawa and Kioyimi Kuroda, Kuroneko
Third Place: Gayne Reshner, Rachel, Rachel

Best Film Editing: Ray Lovejoy, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Second Place: Frank P. Keller, Bullitt
Third Place: Sam O'Steen and Bob Wyman, Rosemary's Baby

Best Original Score: Ennino Morricone, Once Upon a Time in the West
Second Place: Krzysztof Komeda, Rosemary's Baby
Third Place: Jerry Goldsmith, The Planet of the Apes

Best Production Design: Ernest Archer, 2001: A Space Odyssey
Second Place: Carlo Simi, Rafael Ferri and Carlo Leva, Once Upon a Time in the West
Third Place: Reece Pemberton and Ian Whittaker, Our Mother's House

Best Costume Design: Marie-Claude Fouquet and Jacqueline Moreau, 
Second Place: Danilo Donati, Romeo & Juliet
Third Place: Margaret Furse and Lee Poll, The Lion in Winter

download (50).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast: The Producers (dir: Mel Brooks; in alphabetical order): Christopher Hewett, William Hickey, Kenneth Mars, Barney Martin, Lee Meredith, Zero Mostel, David Patch, Dick Shawn, Renee Taylor, Gene Wilder and Estelle Winwood

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Paul Newman, Rachel, Rachel

Best Documentary Feature: D.A. Pennebaker, Monterey Pop

Best Animated Feature: George Dunning, The Yellow Submarine


1967

  1. Point Blank (dir: John Boorman)
  2. Persona (dir: Ingmar Bergman)
  3. Belle de Jour (dir: Luis Buñuel)
  4. Play Time (dir: Jacques Tati)
  5. The Graduate (dir: Mike Nichols)
  6. Week End (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
  7. Our Mother's House (dir: Jack Clayton)
  8. Le Samouraï (dir: Jean Pierre-Melville)
  9. Bedazzled (dir: Stanley Donen)
  10. Two for the Road (dir: Stanley Donen)
Lee Marvin and a dancer in John Boorman's Point Blank

Lee Marvin and a dancer in John Boorman's Point Blank

Best Picture: Point Blank
Director: John Boorman Producers: Judd Bernard, Robert Chartoff, Irwin Winkler
US Distributor: MGM

(left to right) Ingmar Bergman on the set of Persona, Lee Marvin in Point Blank, Audrey Hepburn inTwo for the Road, Dirk Bogarde in Our Mother's House and Liv Ullmann in Persona

(left to right) Ingmar Bergman on the set of Persona, Lee Marvin in Point Blank, Audrey Hepburn inTwo for the Road, Dirk Bogarde in Our Mother's House and Liv Ullmann in Persona

Best Director: Ingmar Bergman, Persona
Second Place: John Boorman, Point Blank
Third Place: Jean-Luc Godard, Week End

Best Actor: Lee Marvin, Point Blank
Second Place: Dustin Hoffman, The Graduate
Third Place: Albert Finney, Two for the Road

Best Actress: Audrey Hepburn, Two for the Road
Second Place: Bibi Andersson, Persona
Third Place: Faye Dunaway, Bonnie & Clyde

Best Supporting Actor: Dirk Bogarde, Our Mother's House
Second Place: Peter Cook, Bedazzled
Third Place: Scott Wilson, In Cold Blood

Best Supporting Actress: Liv Ullmann, Persona
Second Place: Haydee Politoff, La Collectionneuse
Third Place: Anne Bancroft, The Graduate

(left to right) Bedazzled, The Graduate, Persona, Point Blank, Cool Hand Luke (dir: Stuart Rosenberg), Play Time, Bonnie & Clyde (dir: Arthur Penn)

(left to right) Bedazzled, The Graduate, Persona, Point Blank, Cool Hand Luke (dir: Stuart Rosenberg), Play Time, Bonnie & Clyde (dir: Arthur Penn)

Best Original Screenplay: Peter Cook and Dudley Moore, Bedazzled
Second Place: Ingmar Bergman, Persona
Third Place: Frederic Raphael, Two for the Road

Best Adapted Screenplay: Buck Henry and Calder Willingham, The Graduate
Second Place: Richard Brooks, In Cold Blood
Third Place: Jeremy Brooks and Haya Harareet, Our Mother's House

Best Cinematography: Sven Nykvist, Persona
Second Place: Henri Decae, Le Samourai
Third Place: Raoul Coutard, Week End

Best Film Editing: Henry Berman, Point Blank
Second Place: Sam O'Steen, The Graduate
Third Place: Monique Bonnot and Yolande Maurette, Le Samourai

Best Original Score: Lalo Schifrin, Cool Hand Luke
Second Place: Quincy Jones, In Cold Blood
Third Place: Michel Legrand, The Young Girls of Rochefort

Best Production Design: Eugene Roman, Play Time
Second Place: Dean Tavoularis and Raymond Paul, Bonnie & Clyde
Third Place: Albert Brenner, George W. Davis, Keogh Gleason and Henry Grace, Point Blank

Best Costume Design: Theadora Van Runkle, Bonnie & Clyde
Second Place: Alan Barrett, Far from the Madding Crowd
Third Place: Yvonne Caffin and Jean Muir, Bedazzled

download (50).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast: Bedazzled (dir: Stanley Donen; in alphabetical order): Alba, Michael Bates, Eleanor Bron, Peter Cook, Howard Goorney, Barry Humphries, Parnell McGarry, Dudley Moore, Daniele Noel, Robert Russell, Bernard Spear and Raquel Welch

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Ken Loach, Poor Cow

**NEW CATEGORIES**
Due to the groundbreaking work of Frederick Wiseman's Titicut Follies and foreign animation, Best Documentary Feature and Best Animated Feature are now awarded.

Best Documentary Feature: Frederick Wiseman, Titicut Follies

 Best Animated Feature: Taiji Yabushita, Jack and the Witch


1966

  1. Masculin Feminin (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
  2. Kill Baby, Kill! (dir: Mario Bava)
  3. Blow-Up (dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)
  4. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (dir: Sergio Leone)
  5. Closely Watched Trains (dir: Jirí Menzel)
  6. Black Girl (dir: Ousmane Sembene)
  7. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (dir: Mike Nichols)
  8. The Hawks and the Sparrows (dir: Pier Paolo Pasolini)
  9. Seconds (dir: John Frankenheimer)
  10. The Group (dir: Sidney Lumet)
Jean-Pierre Leaud, Chantal Goya and Marlene Jobert in Jean-Luc Godard's Masculin Feminin

Jean-Pierre Leaud, Chantal Goya and Marlene Jobert in Jean-Luc Godard's Masculin Feminin

Best Picture: Masculin Feminin
Director: Jean-Luc Godard Producer: Anatole Dauman
US Distributor: Royal Films International

(left to right) Jean-Luc Godard on the Masculin Feminin set, Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Momar Nar Sene and Mbissine Therese Diop in Black Girl and Jessica Walter in Sidney Lumet's The Group

(left to right) Jean-Luc Godard on the Masculin Feminin set, Richard Burton and Elizabeth Taylor in Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?, Momar Nar Sene and Mbissine Therese Diop in Black Girl and Jessica Walter in Sidney Lumet's The Group

Best Director: Jean-Luc Godard, Masculin Feminin
Second Place: Ingmar Bergman, Persona
Third Place: Michelangelo Antonioni, Blow-Up

Best Actor: Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Second Place: Donald Pleasence, Cul-de-sac
Third Place: Jean-Pierre Leaud, Masculin Feminin

Best Actress: Elizabeth Taylor, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
Second Place: Vanessa Redgrave, Morgan!
Third Place: Chantal Goya, Masculin Feminin

Best Supporting Actor: Momar Nar Sene, Black Girl
Second Place: Eli Wallach, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Third Place: John Randolph, Seconds

Best Supporting Actress: Jessica Walter, The Group
Second Place: Vivien Merchant, Alfie
Third Place: Jessica Walter, Grand Prix

(left to right) Masculin Feminin, Blow-Up, Kill Baby, Kill!, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Fantastic Voyage (dir: Richard Fleischer), Fahrenheit 451 (dir: Francois Truffaut)

(left to right) Masculin Feminin, Blow-Up, Kill Baby, Kill!, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly, Fantastic Voyage (dir: Richard Fleischer), Fahrenheit 451 (dir: Francois Truffaut)

Best Original Screenplay: Jean-Luc Godard, Masculin Feminin
Second Place: Pier Paolo Pasolini and Dante Ferrett, The Hawks and Sparrows
Third Place: Gerard Brach and Roman Polanski, Cul-de-sac

Best Adapted Screenplay: Michelangelo Antonioni and Tonino Guerra, Blow-Up
Second Place: Jiri Menzel and Bohumil Hrabal, Closely Watched Trains
Third Place: Ernest Lehman, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Cinematography: Mario Bava and Antonio Rinaldi, Kill Baby, Kill!
Second Place: Tonino Delli Colli, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Third Place: James Wong Howe, Seconds

Best Film Editing: Agnes Guillemot, Masculin Feminin
Second Place: Frank Clarke, Blow-Up
Third Place: Jirina Lukesova, Closely Watched Trains

Best Original Score: Ennio Morricone, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly
Second Place: Herbie Hancock, Blow-Up
Third Place: Krzysztof Komeda, Cul-de-sac

Best Production Design: Dale Hennesy, Jack Martin Smith, Stuart A. Reiss and Walter M. Scott, Fantastic Voyage
Second Place: Carlo Simi and Carlo Leva, The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly
Third Place: Syd Cain and Tony Walton Fahrenheit 451

Best Costume Design: Tony Walton, Fahrenheit 451
Second Place: Tina Grani, Kill Baby, Kill!
Third Place: Jocelyn Rickards, Blow-Up

Best Ensemble Cast: Seconds (dir: John Frankengeimer; in alphabetical order): Wesley Addy, Richard Anderson, Robert Brubaker, Jeff Corey, Kirk Duncan, Murray Hamilton, Dodie Heath, Rock Hudson, Salmone Jens, Dorothy Morris, John Randolph, Frances Reid, Francoise Ruggieri, Karl Swenson and Nedrick Young

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Ousmane Sembene, Black Girl


1965

  1. Repulsion (dir: Roman Polanski)
  2. The Battle of Algiers (dir: Gillo Pontecorvo)
  3. Fists in the Pocket (dir: Marco Bellochio)
  4. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (dir: Russ Meyer)
  5. Kwaidan (dir: Masaki Kobayashi)
  6. Red Desert (dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)
  7. Red Beard (dir: Akira Kurosawa)
  8. The Hill (dir: Sidney Lumet)
  9. Le Bonheur (dir: Agnes Varda)
  10. Bunny Lake Is Missing (dir: Otto Preminger)
Catherine Deneuve in Roman Polanski's Repulsion

Catherine Deneuve in Roman Polanski's Repulsion

Best Picture: Repulsion
Director: Roman Polanski Producer: Gene Gutowski
US Distributor: Royal Films International

(left to right): Roman Polanski on the set of Repulsion, Toshiro Mifune in Red Beard, Catherine Deneuve in Replusion, Ossie Davis in The Hill and Paola Pitagora in Fists in the Pocket

(left to right): Roman Polanski on the set of Repulsion, Toshiro Mifune in Red Beard, Catherine Deneuve in Replusion, Ossie Davis in The Hill and Paola Pitagora in Fists in the Pocket

Best Director: Roman Polanksi, Repulsion
Second Place: Masaki Kobayashi, Kwaidan
Third Place: Russ Meyer, Faster Pussycat, Kill! Kill!

Best Actor: Toshiro Mifune, Red Beard
Second Place: Sean Connery, The Hill
Third Place: Terence Stamp, The Collector

Best Actress: Catherine Deneuve, Repulsion
Second Place: Rita Tushingham, The Knack... And How to Get It
Third Place: Samantha Eggar, The Collector

Best Supporting Actor: Ossie Davis, The Hill
Second Place: John Gielgud, Chimes at Midnight
Third Place: Tom Courtenay, Doctor Zhivago

Best Supporting Actress: Paola Pitagora, Fists in the Pocket
Second Place: Shelley Winters, A Patch of Blue
Third Place: Maggie Smith, Othello

(left to right) Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!, The Loved One (dir: Tony Richardson), Kwaidan, The Battle of Algiers, Darling (dir: John Schlesinger)

(left to right) Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!, The Loved One (dir: Tony Richardson), Kwaidan, The Battle of Algiers, Darling (dir: John Schlesinger)

Best Original Screenplay: Jack Moran and Russ Meyer, Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!
Second Place: Roman Polanski, Gerard Brach and David Stone, Repulsion
Third Place: Jean-Luc Godard, Alphaville

Best Adapted Screenplay: Christopher Isherwood and Terry Southern, The Loved One
Second Place: Ray Rigby, The Hill
Third Place: Ira Levine, John Mortimer and Penelope Mortimer, Bunny Lake Is Missing

Best Cinematography: Yoshio Miyajima, Kwaidan
Second Place: Carlo Di Palma, Red Desert
Third Place: Haskell Wexler, The Loved One

Best Film Editing: Mario Serandrei and Mario Morra, The Battle of Algiers
Second Place: Michael Luciano, The Flight of the Phoenix
Third Place: Janune Verneau, Le Bonheur 

Best Original Score: Toru Takemitsu, Kwaidan
Second Place: Maurice Jarre, Doctor Zhivago
Third Place: Ennio Morricone and Gillo Pontecorvo, The Battle of Algiers

Best Production Design: Shigemasa Toda and Dai Arakwa, Kwaidan
Second Place: John Box and Dario Simoni, Doctor Zhivago
Third Place: Pierre Guffroy, Alphaville

Best Costume Design: Julie Harris, Darling
Second Place: Phyllis Dalton, Doctor Zhivago
Third Place: Orson Welles, Chimes at Midnight

Best Ensemble Cast: The Hill (dir: Sidney Lumet; in alphabetical order): Harry Andrews, Ian Bannen, Norman Bird, Tony Caunter, Sean Connery, Ossie Davis, Howard Goorney, Ian Hendry, Roy Kinnear, Alfred Lynch,  Neil McCarthy and Michael Redgrave

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Marco Bellocchio, Fists in the Pocket

 

the year-end project:
2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
2004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-1974
1965-69..., 1960-641955-591950-541940-491930-1939,
1920-29 + Superlatives Index