the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
20092008200720062005200420032002200120001999
1998199719961995199419931992, 199119901989198819871986
1985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975,
1970-1974, 1965-69..., 1960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-1939, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1969 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

the-wild-bunch-remake.jpg
  1. The Wild Bunch (dir: Sam Peckinpah)

  2. Midnight Cowboy (dir: John Schlesinger)

  3. Kes (dir: Ken Loach)

  4. Z (dir: Costa-Gavras)

  5. Medium Cool (dir: Haskell Wexler)

  6. Army of Shadows (dir: Jean-Pierre Melville)

  7. Blind Beast (dir: Yasuzo Masumura)

  8. Salesman (dir: Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin)

  9. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (dir: George Roy Hill)

  10. Putney Swope (dir: Robert Downey)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Anne of a Thousand Days (dir: Charles Jarrott), The Bed Sitting Room (dir: Richard Lester), Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice (dir: Paul Mazursky), The Color of Pomegranates (dir: Sergei Paradjanov), The Damned (dir: Luchino Visconti), Easy Rider (dir: Dennis Hopper), Last Summer (dir: Frank Perry), Oh! What a Lovely War (dir: Richard Attenborough), The Rain People (dir: Francis Ford Coppola), Stolen Kisses (dir: Francois Truffaut), Sweet Charity (dir: Bob Fosse), and They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? (dir: Sydney Pollack)

Warren Oates in Sam Peckinpah's  The Wild Bunch

Warren Oates in Sam Peckinpah's The Wild Bunch

Best Picture: The Wild Bunch
Director: Sam Peckinpah Producer: Phil Feldman
US Distributor: Warner Brothers

Sam Peckinpah gives Warren Oates some direction on the set of  The Wild Bunch

Sam Peckinpah gives Warren Oates some direction on the set of The Wild Bunch

Best Director:
1.
Sam Peckinpah, The Wild Bunch
2. John Schlesinger, Midnight Cowboy
3. Costa-Gavras, Z
4. Jean-Pierre Melville, Army of Shadows
5. Ken Loach, Kes


Dustin Hoffman in John Schlesinger’s  Midnight Cowboy

Dustin Hoffman in John Schlesinger’s Midnight Cowboy

Best Actor:
1. Dustin Hoffman, Midnight Cowboy

2. Jon Voight, Midnight Cowboy
3. William Holden, The Wild Bunch
4. Paul Newman, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid
5. Robert Redford, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid


Genevieve Bujold in Charles Jarrott’s  Anne of a Thousand Years

Genevieve Bujold in Charles Jarrott’s Anne of a Thousand Years

Best Actress:
1. Genevieve Bujold, Anne of a Thousand Days

2. Jane Fonda, The Shoot Horses, Don't They?
3. Shirley Knight, The Rain People
4. Shirley MacLaine, Sweet Charity
5. Mako Midori, Blind Beast


Robert Ryan in Sam Peckinpah’s  The Wild Bunch

Robert Ryan in Sam Peckinpah’s The Wild Bunch

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Robert Ryan,
The Wild Bunch
2. Jack Nicholson, Easy Rider
3. Arthur Lowe, The Bed Sitting Room
4. James Caan, The Rain People
5. Ernest Borgnine, The Wild Bunch


Delphine Seyrig in Francois Truffaut’s  Stolen Kisses

Delphine Seyrig in Francois Truffaut’s Stolen Kisses

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Delphine Seyrig, Stolen Kisses

2. Catherine Burns, Last Summer
3. Susannah York, They Shoot Horses, Don't They?
4. Chita Rivera, Sweet Charity
5. Sylvia Miles, Midnight Cowboy


Paul Newman and Robert Redford in George Roy Hill’s  Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Paul Newman and Robert Redford in George Roy Hill’s Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — William Goldman
2. The Wild Bunch — Sam Peckinpah and Walon Green
3. Putney Swope — Robert Downey
4. Bob and Carol and Ted and Alice — Paul Mazursky and Larry Tucker
5. Stolen Kisses — François Truffaut, Claude de Givray, and Bernard Revon


Lino Ventura in Jean-Pierre Melville’s  Army of Shadows

Lino Ventura in Jean-Pierre Melville’s Army of Shadows

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Army of Shadows — Jean-Pierre Melville
2. Kes — Ken Loach, Barry Hines and Tony Bartlett
3. Midnight Cowboy — Waldo Salt
3. Z — Jorge Semprun
4. The Color of Pomegranates — Sergei Paradjanov
5. The Bed Sitting Room — John Antrobus and Charles Wood


Yves Montand in Costa-Gavras’  Z

Yves Montand in Costa-Gavras’ Z

Best Cinematography:
1. 
Z — Raoul Coutard
2. Army of Shadows — Pierre Lhomme and Walter Wottitz
3. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — Conrad L. Hall
4. The Wild Bunch — Lucien Ballard
5. Medium Cool — Haskell Wexler


Elsa Cardenas, William Holden, and Ben Johnson in Sam Peckinpah’s  Wild Bunch

Elsa Cardenas, William Holden, and Ben Johnson in Sam Peckinpah’s Wild Bunch

Best Film Editing: 
1.
The Wild Bunch — Lou Lombardo
2. Z — Francoise Bonnot
3. Midnight Cowboy — Hugh A. Robertson
4. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — John C. Howard and Richard C. Meyer
5. Easy Rider — Donn Cambern


Katharine Ross and Paul Newman in George Roy Hill’s  Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Katharine Ross and Paul Newman in George Roy Hill’s Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid

Best Original Score:
1. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid — Burt Bacharach

2. The Wild Bunch — Jerry Fielding
3. Z — Mikis Theodorakis 
4. Midnight Cowboy — John Barry
5. A Boy Named Charlie Brown — Rod McKuen and John Scott Trotter


Gig Young (in white) in Sydney Pollack’s  They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?

Gig Young (in white) in Sydney Pollack’s They Shoot Horses, Don’t They?


Best Production Design: 
1. They Shoot Horses, Don’t They? — Harry Horner and Frank McKelvey
2. Blind Beast — Shigeo Mano
3. The Bed Sitting Room – Assheton Gorton and Michael Seymour
4. Oh! What a Lovely War — Don Ashton and Harry White
5. Anne of a Thousand Days — Maurice Carter, Peter Howitt, and Patrick McLoughlin


Genevieve Bujold and child in Charles Jarrett’s  Anne of a Thousand Days

Genevieve Bujold and child in Charles Jarrett’s Anne of a Thousand Days

Best Costume Design: 
1. Anne of a Thousand Days — Margaret Furse
2. Fellini’s Satyricon — Danilo Donati
3. They Shoot Horses, Don't They? — Donald Lee Feld
4. Sweet Charity — Edith Head
5. Oh! What a Lovely War! — Anthony Mendelson


Best Documentary Feature: 
Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin, Salesman

Best Animated Feature: 
Bill Melendez, A Boy Named Charlie Brown

MV5BZDMzMGEzYmMtNzYyYy00M2JkLTllYmMtOWE2YzUyYTk1MTRkXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyNDU4MDA0NTM@._V1_.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
The Wild Bunch

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Bob Fosse, Sweet Charity

MV5BZDMzMGEzYmMtNzYyYy00M2JkLTllYmMtOWE2YzUyYTk1MTRkXkEyXkFqcGdeQXVyNDU4MDA0NTM@._V1_.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
The Wild Bunch
(dir: Sam Peckinpah; in alphabetical order): Ernest Borgnine, Emilio Fernandez, William Holden, Ben Johnson, Edmond O'Brien, Warren Oates, Robert Ryan and Jaime Sanchez

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award:
Bob Fosse, Sweet Charity


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975,
1970-1974, 1965-69..., 1960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-1939, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1968 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

6132_1_175_5.jpg
  1. 2001: A Space Odyssey (dir: Stanley Kubrick)

  2. Rosemary’s Baby (dir: Roman Polanski)

  3. Kuroneko (dir: Kaneto Shindo)

  4. The Young Girls of Rochefort (dir: Jacques Demy)

  5. The Firemen’s Ball (dir: Milos Forman; US Release Date)

  6. Hunger (dir: Henning Carlsen; US Release Date)

  7. If... (dir: Lindsay Anderson)

  8. Night of the Living Dead (dir: George A. Romero)

  9. Memories of Underdevelopment (dir: Tomas Gutierrez Alea)

  10. Rachel, Rachel (dir: Paul Newman)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): The Boston Strangler (dir: Richard Fleischer), Bullitt (dir: Peter Yates), Faces (dir: John Cassavetes), High School (dir: Frederick Wiseman), Hour of the Wolf (dir: Ingmar Bergman), Les Biches (dir: Claude Chabrol), Mandabi (dir: Ousmane Sembene), Monterey Pop (D.A. Pennebaker), Once Upon a Time in the West (dir: Sergio Leone), Petulia (dir: Richard Lester), The Planet of the Apes (dir: Franklin J. Schaffner), The Producers (dir: Mel Brooks), Romeo and Juliet (dir: Franco Zeffirelli), Shame (dir: Ingmar Bergman), The Swimmer (dir: Frank Perry), Targets (dir: Peter Bogdanovich), Witchfinder General (dir: Michael Reeves), and The Yellow Submarine (dir: George Dunning).

Keir Dullea and Gary Lockwood in Stanley Kubrick's  2001: A Space Odyssey

Keir Dullea and Gary Lockwood in Stanley Kubrick's 2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Picture: 2001: A Space Odyssey
Director: Stanley Kubrick Producers: Stanley Kubrick
US Distributor: MGM


Stanley Kubrick on the set of  2001: A Space Odyssey

Stanley Kubrick on the set of 2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Director:
1.
Stanley Kubrick, 2001: A Space Odyssey
2. Roman Polanski, Rosemary's Baby
3. Kaneto Shindo, Kuroneko
4. Milos Forman, The Firemen’s Ball
5. Jacques Demy, The Young Girls of Rochefort


Per Oscarsson in Henning Carlsen’s  Hunger

Per Oscarsson in Henning Carlsen’s Hunger

Best Actor:
1. Per Oscarsson, Hunger

2. Boris Karloff, Targets
3. Malcolm McDowell, If...
4. Steve McQueen, Bullitt
5. Vincent Price, Witchfinder General


Mia Farrow in Roman Polanski’s  Rosemary’s Baby

Mia Farrow in Roman Polanski’s Rosemary’s Baby

Best Actress:
1.
Mia Farrow, Rosemary’s Baby
2. Joanne Woodward, Rachel, Rachel
3. Liv Ullmann, Shame
4. Julie Christie, Petulia
5. Barbara Streisand, Funny Girl


James Olson and Joanne Woodward in Paul Newman’s  Rachel, Rachel

James Olson and Joanne Woodward in Paul Newman’s Rachel, Rachel

Best Supporting Actor:
1. James Olson, Rachel, Rachel

2. Gene Wilder, The Producers
3. Seymour Cassel, Faces
4. Tony Curtis, The Boston Strangler
5. Duane Jones, The Night of the Living Dead


Best Supporting Actress:
1.
Nobuko Otowa, Kuroneko
2. Ruth Gordon, Rosemary's Baby
3. Kim Hunter, The Planet of the Apes
4. Lynn Carlin, Faces
5. Shirley Knight, Petulia


Kiwako Taichi in Kaneto Shindo’s  Kuroneko

Kiwako Taichi in Kaneto Shindo’s Kuroneko

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. Kuroneko – Kaneto Shindo
2. The Producers — Mel Brooks
3. The Firemen’s Ball — Milos Forman, Jaroslav Papousek, Ivan Passer, and Vaclav Sasek
4. The Young Girls of Rochefort — Jacques Demy
5. Mandabi – Ousmane Sembene


Mia Farrow in Roman Polanski’s  Rosemary’s Baby

Mia Farrow in Roman Polanski’s Rosemary’s Baby

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Rosemary's Baby
Roman Polanski
2. Memories of Underdevelopment — Edmundo Desnoes and Tomas Gutierrez Alea
3. 2001: A Space Odyssey — Stanley Kubrick and Arthur C. Clarke
4. Hunger — Henning Carlsen and Peter Seeberg
5. Petulia — Lawrence B. Marcus and Barbara Turner


Keir Dullea in Stanley Kubrick’s  2001: A Space Odyssey

Keir Dullea in Stanley Kubrick’s 2001: A Space Odyssey

Best Cinematography:
1.
2001: A Spacey Odyssey — Geoffrey Unsworth and John Alcott
2. Kuroneko — Norimichi Igawa and Kioyimi Kuroda
3. Rachel, Rachel — Gayne Reshner
4. Once Upon a Time in the West — Tonino Delli Colli
5. Romeo and Juliet — Pasquelino De Santis


Tony Curtis and a victim in Richard Fleischer’s  The Boston Strangler

Tony Curtis and a victim in Richard Fleischer’s The Boston Strangler

Best Film Editing:
1. The Boston Strangler — Marion Rothman

2. 2001: A Space Odyssey — Ray Lovejoy
3. Rosemary's Baby — Sam O'Steen and Bob Wyman
4. The Night of the Living Dead — George A. Romero
5. Bullitt — Frank P. Keller


Sergio Leone's  Once Upon a Time in the West

Sergio Leone's Once Upon a Time in the West

Best Original Score:
1. Once Upon a Time in the West — Ennino Morricone

2. Rosemary's Baby — Krzysztof Komeda
3. The Young Girls of Rochefort — Michel Legrand
4. The Swimmer — Marvin Hamlisch
5. Hunger — Krzysztof Komeda


Keir Dullea in Stanley Kubrick’s  A Clockwork Orange

Keir Dullea in Stanley Kubrick’s A Clockwork Orange

Best Production Design:
1. 2001: A Space Odyssey Ernest Archer
2. Once Upon a Time in the West — Carlo Simi, Rafael Ferri and Carlo Leva
3. Oliver! — John Box and Ken Muggelston
4. Planet of the Apes — William Creber, Jack Martin Smith, Norman Rockett, and Walter M. Scott
5. The Boston Strangler — Richard Day, Jack Martin Smith, Stuart A. Ress, Walter M. Scott, and Raphael Bretton


Catherine Deneuve and Françoise Dorléac in Jacques Demy’s  Young Girls of Rochefort

Catherine Deneuve and Françoise Dorléac in Jacques Demy’s Young Girls of Rochefort

Best Costume Design:
1. The Young Girls of Rochefort — Marie-Claude Fouquet and Jacqueline Moreau

2. Planet of the Apes — Morton Haack
3. The Lion in Winter — Margaret Furse and Lee Poll
4. Oliver! — Phyllis Dalton
5. Romeo & Juliet — Danilo Donati


Best Documentary Feature:
Frederick Wiseman, High School

**NEW CATEGORY**
Best Animated Feature:
George Dunning, The Yellow Submarine

rexfeatures_1933403c_edited.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
The Producers

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Paul Newman, Rachel, Rachel

rexfeatures_1933403c_edited.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
The Producers
(dir: Mel Brooks; in alphabetical order): Christopher Hewett, William Hickey, Kenneth Mars, Barney Martin, Lee Meredith, Zero Mostel, David Patch, Dick Shawn, Renee Taylor, Gene Wilder and Estelle Winwood

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: 
Paul Newman, Rachel, Rachel


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975,
1970-1974, 1965-69..., 1960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-1939, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1967 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

Screen Shot 2019-08-26 at 3.16.09 PM.png
  1. Point Blank (dir: John Boorman)

  2. Persona (dir: Ingmar Bergman; US Release Date)

  3. Play Time (dir: Jacques Tati)

  4. The Graduate (dir: Mike Nichols)

  5. Week End (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)

  6. Portrait of Jason (dir: Shirley Clarke)

  7. Belle de Jour (dir: Luis Buñuel)

  8. Our Mother's House (dir: Jack Clayton)

  9. Le Samouraï (dir: Jean Pierre-Melville)

  10. Two for the Road (dir: Stanley Donen)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Bedazzled (dir: Stanley Donen), Bonnie & Clyde (dir: Arthur Penn), Cool Hand Luke (dir: Stuart Rosenberg), Far from the Madding Crowd (dir: John Schlesinger), In Cold Blood (dir: Richard Brooks), In the Heat of the Night (dir: Norman Jewison), Poor Cow (dir: Ken Loach), Portrait of Jason (dir: Shirley Clarke) Quartermass and the Pit (dir: Roy Ward Baker), Spider Baby (dir: Jack Hill), Titicut Follies (dir: Frederick Wiseman)

Lee Marvin and Sharon Acker in John Boorman's  Point Blank

Lee Marvin and Sharon Acker in John Boorman's Point Blank

Best Picture: Point Blank
Director: John Boorman Producers: Judd Bernard, Robert Chartoff, Irwin Winkler
US Distributor: MGM


Ingmar Bergman and Bibi Andersson on the set of  Persona

Ingmar Bergman and Bibi Andersson on the set of Persona

Best Director:
1. Ingmar Bergman, Persona

2. John Boorman, Point Blank
3. Jean-Luc Godard, Week End
4. Jacques Tati, Play Time
5. Mike Nichols, The Graduate


Lee Marvin in John Boorman’s  Point Blank

Lee Marvin in John Boorman’s Point Blank

Best Actor:
1.
Lee Marvin, Point Blank
2. Dustin Hoffman, The Graduate
3. Albert Finney, Two for the Road
4. Robert Blake, In Cold Blood
5. Rod Steiger, In the Heat of the Night


Audrey Hepburn in Stanley Donen’s  Two for the Road

Audrey Hepburn in Stanley Donen’s Two for the Road

Best Actress:
1. Audrey Hepburn, Two for the Road

2. Bibi Andersson, Persona
3. Faye Dunaway, Bonnie & Clyde
4. Edith Evans, The Whisperers
5. Catherine Deneuve, Belle de Jour


Dirk Bogarde in Jack Clayton’s  Our Mother’s House

Dirk Bogarde in Jack Clayton’s Our Mother’s House

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Dirk Bogarde, Our Mother's House

2. Peter Cook, Bedazzled
3. Scott Wilson, In Cold Blood
4. Alan Arkin, Wait Until Dark
5. Gene Hackman, Bonnie and Clyde


Liv Ullmann in Ingmar Bergman’s  Persona

Liv Ullmann in Ingmar Bergman’s Persona

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Liv Ullmann, Persona

2. Haydee Politoff, La Collectionneuse
3. Katherine Ross, The Graduate
4. Jo Van Fleet, Cool Hand Luke
5. Lee Grant, In the Heat of the Night


Raquel Welch and Dudley Moore in Stanley Donen’s  Bedazzled

Raquel Welch and Dudley Moore in Stanley Donen’s Bedazzled

Best Original Screenplay:
1.
Bedazzled — Peter Cook and Dudley Moore
2. Persona — Ingmar Bergman
3. Two for the Road – Frederic Raphael
4. Bonnie & Clyde — David Newman and Robert Benton
5. In the Heat of the Night — Sterling Silliphant


Dustin Hoffman and Katherine Ross in Mike Nichols’  The Graduate

Dustin Hoffman and Katherine Ross in Mike Nichols’ The Graduate

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Graduate — Buck Henry and Calder Willingham
2. In Cold Blood — Richard Brooks
3. Our Mother's House — Jeremy Brooks and Haya Harareet
4. Belle du Jour — Luis Bunuel and Jean-Claude Carriere
5. Point Blank — Alexander Jacobs, David Newhouse, and Rafe Newhouse


Liv Ullmann sneaks up on Bibi Andersson in Ingmar Bergman’s  Persona

Liv Ullmann sneaks up on Bibi Andersson in Ingmar Bergman’s Persona

Best Cinematography:
1. Persona — Sven Nykvist
2. Le Samouraï — Henri Decae
3. Week End — Raoul Coutard
4. The Graduate — Robert Surtees
5. Far from the Madding Crowd — Nicolas Roeg


Anne Bancroft in Mike Nichols’  The Graduate

Anne Bancroft in Mike Nichols’ The Graduate

Best Film Editing:
1. The Graduate — Sam O'Steen
2. Bonnie & Clyde — Dede Allen
3. Le Samouraï – Monique Bonnot and Yolande Maurette
4. Point Blank — Henry Berman
5. Our Mother’s House — Tom Priestley


Paul Newman in Stuart Rosenberg’s  Cool Hand Luke

Paul Newman in Stuart Rosenberg’s Cool Hand Luke

Best Original Score:
1. Cool Hand Luke — Lalo Schifrin
2. In Cold Blood — Quincy Jones
3. You Only Live Twice — John Barry
4. In the Heat of the Night — Quincy Jones
5. Casino Royale — Burt Bacharach


Jacques Tati in Tati’s  Play Time

Jacques Tati in Tati’s Play Time

Best Production Design:
1. Play Time — Eugene Roman
2. Week End — Jean-Luc Godard
3. Camelot — John Truscott, Edward Carrere, and John W. Brown
4. Bonnie & Clyde — Dean Tavoularis and Raymond Paul
5. You Only Live Twice — Ken Adam and David Ffolkes


Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty in Arthur Penn’s  Bonnie & Clyde

Faye Dunaway and Warren Beatty in Arthur Penn’s Bonnie & Clyde

Best Costume Design:
1. Bonnie & Clyde — Theadora Van Runkle

2. Far from the Madding Crowd — Alan Barrett
3. Camelot — John Truscott
4. Thoroughly Modern Millie — Jean Louis
5. Bedazzled — Yvonne Caffin and Jean Muir


holding-dress-the-part-the-graduate_183526142942.jpg

**NEW CATEGORY**
Best Documentary Feature:
Shirley Clarke, Portrait of Jason

Best Ensemble Cast: 
In the Heat of the Night
(dir: Norman Jewison; in alphabetical order): Matt Clark, Quentin Dean, Larry Gates, Lee Grant, Arthur Malet, Larry D. Mann, Kermit Murdoch, Warren Oates, James Patterson, Sidney Poitier, Beah Richards, William Schallert, Timothy Scott, Rod Steiger, Fred Stewart, William Watson, Peter Whitney, and Scott Wilson

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award:
Ken Loach, Poor Cow


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009
20082007200620052004200320022001200019991998
199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985,
 198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970-1974
1965-69..., 1960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-1939, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1966 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

masculin-feminin.jpeg
  1. Masculin Feminin (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)

  2. Blow-Up (dir: Michelangelo Antonioni)

  3. Closely Watched Trains (dir: Jirí Menzel)

  4. Wings (dir: Larisa Shepitko)

  5. Le Bonheur (dir: Agnes Varda; US Release Date)

  6. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf? (dir: Mike Nichols)

  7. Black Girl (dir: Ousmane Sembene)

  8. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (dir: Sergio Leone)

  9. Kill Baby, Kill! (dir: Mario Bava)

  10. Fists in the Pocket (dir: Marco Bellochio; US Release Date)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Andrei Rublev (dir: Andrei Tarkovsky), Cul de Sac (dir: Roman Polanski), The Group (dir: Sidney Lumet), A Man for All Seasons (dir: Fred Zinnemann), Morgan! A Suitable Case for Treatment (dir: Karel Reisz), Seconds (dir: John Frankenheimer), The Sleeping Car Murders (dir: Costa-Gavras), Tokyo Drifter (dir: Seijun Suzuki), and Young Torless (dir: Volker Schlöndorff)

Jean-Pierre Leaud, Chantal Goya and Marlene Jobert in Jean-Luc Godard's  Masculin Feminin

Jean-Pierre Leaud, Chantal Goya and Marlene Jobert in Jean-Luc Godard's Masculin Feminin

Best Picture: Masculin Feminin
Director: Jean-Luc Godard Producer: Anatole Dauman
US Distributor: Royal Films International

Jean-Luc Godard (right) with Jean-Pierre Leaud and Marlene Jobert on the set of  Masculin Feminin

Jean-Luc Godard (right) with Jean-Pierre Leaud and Marlene Jobert on the set of Masculin Feminin

Best Director:
1. Jean-Luc Godard, Masculin Feminin

2. Mike Nichols, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
3. Michelangelo Antonioni, Blow-Up
4. Agnes Varda, Le Bonheur
5. Larisa Shepitko, Wings


Richard Burton in Mike Nichols’  Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Richard Burton in Mike Nichols’ Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Actor:
1. Richard Burton, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?
2. Jean-Pierre Leaud, Masculin Feminin
3. Paul Scofield, A Man for All Seasons
4. Rock Hudson, Seconds
5. Donald Pleasence, Cul de Sac


Elizabeth Taylor and George Segal in Mike Nichols’  Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Elizabeth Taylor and George Segal in Mike Nichols’ Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

Best Actress:
1. Elizabeth Taylor, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

2. Mayya Bulgakova, Wings
3. Vanessa Redgrave, Morgan! A Suitable Case for Treatment
4. Chantal Goya, Masculin Feminin
5. Mbissine Thérèse Diop, Black Girl


Vanessa Redgrave and Robert Shaw in Fred Zinnemann’s  A Man for All Seasons

Vanessa Redgrave and Robert Shaw in Fred Zinnemann’s A Man for All Seasons

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Robert Shaw, A Man for All Seasons
2. Momar Nar Sene, Black Girl
3. John Randolph, Seconds
4. Lionel Stander, Cul de Sac
5. Eli Wallach, The Good, the Bad and the Ugly


Paolo Pitagora in Marco Bellachio’s  Fists in the Pocket

Paolo Pitagora in Marco Bellachio’s Fists in the Pocket

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Paola Pitagora, Fists in the Pocket

2. Vivien Merchant, Alfie
3. Jessica Walter, The Group
4. Wendy Hiller, A Man for All Seasons
5. Sandy Dennis, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?


Jean-Claude Drouot and Marie-France Boyer in Agnes Varda’s  Le Bonheur

Jean-Claude Drouot and Marie-France Boyer in Agnes Varda’s Le Bonheur

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Le Bonheur — Agnes Varda

2. Cul de sac — Gerard Brach and Roman Polanski
3. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly — Sergio Leone, Luciano Vincenzoni, Agenore Incrocci. Furio Scarpelli, and Mickey Knox
4. Fists in the Pocket – Marco Bellocchio
5. Masculin Feminin – Jean-Luc Godard


Jitka Zelenohorská in Jiri Menzel’s  Closely Watched Trains

Jitka Zelenohorská in Jiri Menzel’s Closely Watched Trains

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1.
Closely Watched Trains — Jiri Menzel and Bohumil Hrabal
2. Blow-Up — Michelangelo Antonioni, Tonino Guarra and Edward Bond
3. The Sleeping Car Murders — Costa-Gavras and Sébastien Japrisot
4. Seconds — Lewis John Carlino
5. Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf? — Ernest Lehman


Giacomo Rossi Stuart in Mario Bava’s  Kill Baby, Kill!

Giacomo Rossi Stuart in Mario Bava’s Kill Baby, Kill!

Best Cinematography: 
1.
 Kill Baby, Kill! — Mario Bava and Antonio Rinaldi,
2. Le Bonheur — Claude Beausoleil and Jean Rabier
3. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly — Tonino Delli Colli
4. Seconds — James Wong Howe
5. Blow Up — Carlo di Palma


Jean-Pierre Leaud, Chantal Goya and Marlene Jobert in Jean-Luc Godard's  Masculin Feminin

Jean-Pierre Leaud, Chantal Goya and Marlene Jobert in Jean-Luc Godard's Masculin Feminin

Best Film Editing:
1. Masculin Feminin — Agnes Guillemot
2. Blow-Up — Frank Clarke
3. Closely Watched Trains — Jirina Lukesova
4. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf — Sam O’Steen
5. Seconds — David Newhouse and Ferris Webster


Clint Eastwood in Sergio Leone’s  The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

Clint Eastwood in Sergio Leone’s The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly

Best Original Score:
1. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly – Ennio Morricone
2. Blow-Up — Herbie Hancock
3. The Endless Summer — Walter Georis, John Blakely, and Gaston Georis
4. Born Free — John Barry
5. Who’s Afraid of Virginia Wolf — Alex North


Stephen Boyd and Raquel Welch in Richard Fleischer’s  Fantastic Voyage

Stephen Boyd and Raquel Welch in Richard Fleischer’s Fantastic Voyage

Best Production Design: 
1. Fantastic Voyage — Dale Hennesy, Jack Martin Smith, Stuart A. Reiss and Walter M. Scott
2. The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly — Carlo Simi and Carlo Leva
3. Fahrenheit 451 — Syd Cain and Tony Walton
4. The Rise of Louis XIV — Maurice Valay
5. A Man for All Seasons — John Box and Terence Marsh


Paul Scofield, Nigel Davenport, Cyril Luckham, and Leo McKern in Fred Zinnemann’s  A Man for All Seasons

Paul Scofield, Nigel Davenport, Cyril Luckham, and Leo McKern in Fred Zinnemann’s A Man for All Seasons

Best Costume Design: 
1. A Man for All Seasons — Elizabeth Haffenden and Joan Bridge
2. The Rise of Louis XIV — Christiane Coste
3. Fahrenheit 451 — Tony Walton
4. Kill Baby, Kill! — Tina Grani
5. Blow-Up — Jocelyn Rickards


Best Ensemble Cast:
Seconds

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Mike Nichols, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?

817e5mhxmcl-_sl1500_.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
Seconds (dir: John Frankengeimer; in alphabetical order): Wesley Addy, Richard Anderson, Robert Brubaker, Jeff Corey (pictured), Kirk Duncan, Murray Hamilton, Dodie Heath, Rock Hudson (pictured), Salmone Jens, Dorothy Morris, John Randolph, Frances Reid, Francoise Ruggieri, Karl Swenson and Nedrick Young

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: 
Elizabeth Taylor and Richard Burton in Mike Nichols’ Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf?


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009
20082007200620052004200320022001200019991998
199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985
198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970-1974
1965-69..., 1960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-1939, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1965 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

repulsion-polanski-1965.jpg
  1. Repulsion (dir: Roman Polanski)

  2. Onibaba (dir: Kaneto Shindo; US Release Date)

  3. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill! (dir: Russ Meyer)

  4. The Battle of Algiers (dir: Gillo Pontecorvo)

  5. Kwaidan (dir: Masaki Kobayashi)

  6. Juliet of the Spirits (dir: Federico Fellini)

  7. The Diary of a Chambermaid (dir: Luis Buñuel; US Release Date)

  8. The Hill (dir: Sidney Lumet)

  9. Blood and Black Lace (dir: Mario Bava; US Release Date)

  10. The Whip and the Flesh (dir: Mario Bava; US Release Date)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): A Charlie Brown Christmas (dir: Bill Melendez), Bunny Lake Is Missing (dir: Otto Preminger), Chimes at Midnight (dir: Orson Welles), Darling (dir: John Schlesinger), The Flight of the Phoenix (dir: Robert Aldrich), The Knack… And How to Get It (dir: Richard Lester), The Pawnbroker (dir: Sidney Lumet), Pierrot le Fou (dir: Jean-Luc Godard), Red Desert (dir: Michelangelo Antonioni), and The Spy Who Came in From the Cold (dir: Martin Ritt)

Catherine Deneuve in Roman Polanski's  Repulsion

Catherine Deneuve in Roman Polanski's Repulsion

Best Picture: Repulsion
Director: Roman Polanski Producer: Gene Gutowski
US Distributor: Royal Films International

Roman Polanski and Catherine Deneuve on the set of  Repulsion

Roman Polanski and Catherine Deneuve on the set of Repulsion

Best Director:
1.
Roman Polanksi, Repulsion
2. Masaki Kobayashi, Kwaidan
3. Kaneto Shindo, Onibaba
4. Russ Meyer, Faster Pussycat, Kill! Kill!
5. Gillo Pontecorvo, The Battle of Algiers


Jean-Paul Belmondo and Anna Karina in Jean-Luc Godard’s  Pierrot le Fou

Jean-Paul Belmondo and Anna Karina in Jean-Luc Godard’s Pierrot le Fou

Best Actor:
1. Jean-Paul Belmondo, Pierrot le Fou
2. Rod Steiger, The Pawnbroker
3. Harry Andrews, The Hill
4. Sean Connery, The Hill
5. Richard Burton, The Spy Who Came in From the Cold


Catherine Deneuve in Roman Polanski’s  Repulsion

Catherine Deneuve in Roman Polanski’s Repulsion

Best Actress:
1.
Catherine Deneuve, Repulsion
2. Rita Tushingham, The Knack... And How to Get It
3. Giulietta Masina, Juliet of the Spirits
4. Jeanne Moreau, The Diary of a Chambermaid
5. Nobuko Otowa, Onibaba


Ossie Davis (left) and Sean Connery in Sidney Lumet’s  The Hill

Ossie Davis (left) and Sean Connery in Sidney Lumet’s The Hill

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Ossie Davis, The Hill

2. John Gielgud, Chimes at Midnight
3. Tom Courtenay, Doctor Zhivago
4. Richard Attenbourough, The Flight of the Phoenix
5. Ian Bannen, The Hill


Martita Hunt (left) and Carol Lynley in Otto Preminger’s  Bunny Lake Is Missing

Martita Hunt (left) and Carol Lynley in Otto Preminger’s Bunny Lake Is Missing

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Martita Hunt, Bunny Lake Is Missing

2. Shelley Winters, A Patch of Blue
3. Maggie Smith, Othello
4. Joan Blondell, The Cincinnati Kid
5. Ann-Margret, The Cincinnati Kid


Lori Williams and Tura Satana in Russ Meyer’s  Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!

Lori Williams and Tura Satana in Russ Meyer’s Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. Faster, Pussycat! Kill! Kill!
Jack Moran and Russ Meyer
2. Repulsion — Roman Polanski, Gerard Brach and David Stone
3. Pierrot le Fou — Jean-Luc Godard
4. Onibaba — Kaneto Shindo
5. Darling — Frederic Raphael, John Schlesinger, and Joseph Janni


Jeane Moreau and Georges Geret in Luis Buñuel’s  Diary of a Chambermaid

Jeane Moreau and Georges Geret in Luis Buñuel’s Diary of a Chambermaid

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Diary of a Chambermaid — Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carrière

2. The Hill — Ray Rigby
3. Chimes at Midnight — Orson Welles
4. The Spy Who Came In from the Cold — Paul Dehn and Guy Trosper
5. The Flight of the Phoenix — Lukas Heller


Masaki Kobayashi’s  Kwaidan

Masaki Kobayashi’s Kwaidan

Best Cinematography: 
1. Kwaidan — Yoshio Miyajima

2. Red Desert — Carlo Di Palma
3. Blood and Black Lace — Ubaldo Terzano and Mario Bava
4. Repulsion — Gilbert Taylor
5. Onibaba — Kiyomi Kuroda


Gillo Pontecorvo’s  Battle of Algiers

Gillo Pontecorvo’s Battle of Algiers

Best Film Editing: 
1. The Battle of Algiers — Mario Serandrei and Mario Morra
2.The Flight of the Phoenix — Michael Luciano
3. Repulsion — Alastair McIntyre
4. Pierrot le Fou — Agnes Guillemot
5. Bunny Lake Is Missing — Peter Thornton


Bill Melendez’s  A Charlie Brown Christmas

Bill Melendez’s A Charlie Brown Christmas

Best Original Score:
1. A Charlie Brown Christmas — Vince Guaraldi
2. Kwaidan — Toru Takemitsu
3. Doctor Zhivago — Maurice Jarre
4. The Battle of Algiers — Ennio Morricone and Gillo Pontecorvo
5. Repulsion — Chico Hamilton


Masaki Kobayashi’s  Kwaidan

Masaki Kobayashi’s Kwaidan

Best Production Design:
1. Kwaidan — Shigemasa Toda and Dai Arakwa

2. Doctor Zhivago — John Box and Dario Simoni
3. Alphaville — Pierre Guffroy
4. The Spy Who Came in from the Cold — Tambi Larsen, Hal Pereira, and Josie MacAvin
5. The Sound of Music — Boris Leven, Ruby Levitt, and Walter M. Scott


Rod Steiger and Julie Christie in David Lean’s  Doctor Zhivago

Rod Steiger and Julie Christie in David Lean’s Doctor Zhivago

Best Costume Design:
1. Doctor Zhivago — Phyllis Dalton
2. Darling — Julie Harris
3. Chimes at Midnight — Orson Welles
4. Kwaidan — Masahiro Kato
5. The Slender Thread — Edith Head


Best Ensemble Cast:
The Hill

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Sydney Pollack, The Slender Thread

Annex - Steiger, Rod (Doctor Zhivago)_NRFPT_01.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
The Hill
(dir: Sidney Lumet; in alphabetical order): Harry Andrews (pictured), Ian Bannen, Norman Bird, Tony Caunter, Sean Connery (pictured), Ossie Davis, Howard Goorney, Ian Hendry, Roy Kinnear, Alfred Lynch,  Neil McCarthy and Michael Redgrave

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award:
Sidney Poitier in Sydney Pollack’s The Slender Thread


the year-end project:
2018,2017201620152014201320122011, 
2010200920082007200620052004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 199119901989
1988198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976,
1975, 1970-1974, 1965-69..., 1960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-1939, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index