the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
200920082007,20062005200420032002200120001999
1998199719961995199419931992, 19911990198919881987
19861985198419831982,19811980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975,
1970-1974..., 1965-19691960-64, 1955-591950-54
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index 

1974 — Year: in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

image-w1280-1068x580.jpg
  1. The Godfather, Part II (dir: Francis Ford Coppola)

  2. Celine and Julie Go Boating (dir: Jacques Rivette)

  3. Chinatown (dir: Roman Polanski)

  4. The Conversation (dir: Francis Ford Coppola)

  5. Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (dir: Sam Peckinpah)

  6. The Wicker Man (dir: Robin Hardy; US Release Date)

  7. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul (dir: Rainier Werner Fassbinder)

  8. Black Christmas (dir: Bob Clark)

  9. Deathdream (dir: Bob Clark)

  10. Score (dir: Radley Metzger)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Alice Doesn’t Live Here Anymore (dir: Martin Scorsese), Blood for Dracula (dir: Paul Morrissey), Cockfighter (dir: Monte Hellman), The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser (dir: Werner Herzog), Foxy Brown (dir: Jack Hill), Lady Snowblood 2: Love Song of Vengeance (dir: Toshiya Fujita), The Parallax View (dir: Alan J. Pakula), Phantom of the Paradise (dir: Brian De Palma), A Poem Is a Naked Person (dir: Les Blank), Taking of the Pelham One Two Three (dir: Joseph Sargent), Texas Chainsaw Massacre (dir: Tobe Hooper), A Woman Under the Influence (dir: John Cassavetes) and Young Frankenstein (dir: Mel Brooks)


Robert De Niro in Francis Ford Coppola's  The Godfather Part II

Robert De Niro in Francis Ford Coppola's The Godfather Part II

Best Picture: The Godfather, Part II
Director: Francis Ford Coppola Producer: Francis Ford Coppola
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures

(left) Francis Ford Coppola and Robert De Niro on the set of  The Godfather Part II  (right) FFC and Gene Hackman on the set of  The Conversation

(left) Francis Ford Coppola and Robert De Niro on the set of The Godfather Part II (right) FFC and Gene Hackman on the set of The Conversation

Best Director:
1. Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather Part II AND The Conversation

2. Jacques Rivette, Celine and Julie Go Boating
3. Roman Polanski, Chinatown
4. Sam Peckinpah, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
5. Bob Clark, Black Christmas AND Deathdream


Gene Hackman in Francis Ford Coppola’s  The Conversation

Gene Hackman in Francis Ford Coppola’s The Conversation

Best Actor:
1. Gene Hackman, The Conversation

2. Jack Nicholson, Chinatown
3. Al Pacino, The Godfather Part II
4. Warren Oates, Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia
5. Warren Oates, Cockfighter


Faye Dunaway in Roman Polanski’s  Chinatown

Faye Dunaway in Roman Polanski’s Chinatown

Best Actress:
1.
Faye Dunaway, Chinatown
2. Ellen Burstyn, Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore
3. Brigitte Mira, Ali: Fear Eats the Soul
4. Gena Rowlands, Woman on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown
5. Lynn Lowry, Score


Christopher Lee in Robin Hardy’s  The Wicker Man

Christopher Lee in Robin Hardy’s The Wicker Man

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Christopher Lee, The Wicker Man

2. Udo Kier, Blood for Dracula
3. Robert De Niro, The Godfather, Part II
4. John Cazale, The Godfather, Part II
5. John Huston, Chinatown


Margot Robbie in Bob Clark’s  Black Christmas

Margot Robbie in Bob Clark’s Black Christmas

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Margot Kidder, Black Christmas

2. Cloris Leachman, Young Frankenstein
3. Jessica Harper, Phantom of the Paradise
4. Madeline Kahn, Young Frankenstein
5. Britt Ekland, The Wicker Man


Roman Polanski in Polanski’s  Chinatown

Roman Polanski in Polanski’s Chinatown

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Chinatown — Robert Towne
2. The Conversation — Francis Ford Coppola
3. Ali: Fear Eats the Soul — Rainier Werner Fassbinder
4. Deathdream — Alan Ormsby
5. Phantom of the Paradise — Brian De Palma


Al Pacino in Francis Ford Coppola’s  The Godfather, Part II

Al Pacino in Francis Ford Coppola’s The Godfather, Part II

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Godfather, Part II Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo
2. Blood for Dracula — Paul Morrissey and Pat Hackett
3. Young Frankenstein — Mel Brooks and Gene Wilder
4. The Parallax View — David Giler and Lorenzo Semple Jr.
5. The Wicker Man — Anthony Shaffer


Robert De Niro in Francis Ford Coppola’s  Godfather, Part II

Robert De Niro in Francis Ford Coppola’s Godfather, Part II

Best Cinematography:
1. The Godfather, Part II — Gordon Willis
2.Torso – Giancarlo Ferrando
3. The Parallax View – Gordon Willis
4. Chinatown — John A. Alonzo
5. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser — Jörg Schmidt-Reitwein


Gene Hackman in Francis Ford Coppola’s  The Conversation

Gene Hackman in Francis Ford Coppola’s The Conversation

Best Film Editing:
1. The Conversation — Richard Chew
2. Chinatown Sam O'Steen
3. The Godfather, Part II — Barry Malkin, Richard Marks, and Peter Zinner
4. The Texas Chainsaw Massacre — Larry Carroll and Sallye Richardson
5. The Wicker Man — Eric Boyd-Perkins


Jack Nicholson and Faye Dunaway in Roman Polanski’s  Chinatown

Jack Nicholson and Faye Dunaway in Roman Polanski’s Chinatown

Best Original Score:
1. Chinatown
Jerry Goldsmith
2. The Godfather, Part II — Nino Rota and Carmine Coppola
3. Taking of Pelham One Two Three — David Shire
4. Young Frankenstein — John Morris
5. The Parallax View – Michael Small


Talia Shire in Francis Ford Coppola’s  The Godfather, Part II

Talia Shire in Francis Ford Coppola’s The Godfather, Part II

Best Production Design: 
1. The Godfather, Part II — Dean Tavoularis and George R. Nelson
2. Chinatown — Richard Sylbert
3. Young Frankenstein — Dale Hennesy and Bob de Vestel
4. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser — Henning von Gierke
5. Daisy Miller — Ferdinando Scarfiotti


William Finley in Brian De Palma’s  Phantom of the Paradise

William Finley in Brian De Palma’s Phantom of the Paradise

Best Costume Design:
1. Phantom of the Paradise — Rosanna Norton
2. Chinatown Anthea Sylbert
3. Daisy Miller – Mariolina Bono and John Furness
4. The Enigma of Kaspar Hauser – Ann Poppel and Gisela Storch
5. The Godfather, Part II — Theadora Van Runkle


Best Documentary Feature:
Les Blank, A Poem Is a Naked Person

Best Animated Feature: 
Cesare Perfetto, Around the World with Peynet's Lovers

Screen Shot 2019-08-20 at 11.11.47 PM.png

Best Ensemble Cast:
The Godfather, Part II

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Texas Chainsaw Massacre

A Poem Is A Naked Person_Jim Franklin Swimming Pool Photo Les Blank 90008-2000-2000-1125-1125-crop-fill.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
The Godfather, Part II (dir: Francis Ford Coppola; in alphabetical order): John Cazale (pictured), Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Michael V. Gazzo, Diane Keaton, Al Pacino (pictured), Talia Shire, G.D. Spradlin and Lee Strasberg

Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Marilyn Burns in Tobe Hooper’s Texas Chainsaw Massacre


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009
20082007,200620052004200320022001200019991998
199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985
198419831982,19811980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970-1974...,
1965-19691960-64, 1955-591950-54
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index 

1973 — Year: in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

czf6PpgXD71D0OAbyAdVXK0PEQj.jpg
  1. Badlands (dir: Terrence Malick)

  2. Paper Moon (dir: Peter Bogdanovich)

  3. The Long Goodbye (dir: Robert Altman)

  4. The Spirit of the Beehive (dir: Victor Erice)

  5. The Exorcist (dir: William Friedkin)

  6. Lady Snowblood (dir: Toshiya Fujita)

  7. The Iron Rose (dir: Jean Rollin)

  8. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant (dir: Rainier Werner Fassbinder)

  9. Torso (dir: Sergio Martino)

  10. The Last Detail (dir: Hal Ashby)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Amaracord (dir: Federico Fellini), American Graffiti (dir: George Lucas), Black Caesar (dir: Larry Cohen), Charley Varrick (dir: Don Siegel), Cries and Whispers (dir: Ingmar Bergman; US Release Date), The Day of the Jackal (dir: Fred Zinnemann), Don’t Look Now (dir: Nicolas Roeg), F Is for Fake (dir: Orson Welles), Fantastic Planet (dir: René Laloux), Friends of Eddie Coyle (dir: Peter Yates), Ganja & Hess (dir: Bill Gunn), Heavy Traffic (dir: Ralph Bakshi), High Plains Drifter (dir: Clint Eastwood), Holy Mountain (dir: Alejandro Jodorowsky), Mean Streets (dir: Martin Scorsese), The Night Porter (dir: Liliana Cavani), O Lucky Man! (dir: Lindsay Anderson), Pat Garrett and Billy the Kid (dir: Sam Peckinpah), Serpico (dir: Sidney Lumet), Sisters (dir: Brian De Palma), Sleeper (dir: Woody Allen), and Turkish Delight (dir: Paul Verhoeven)

Martin Sheen and Sissy Spacek in Terrence Malick's  Badlands

Martin Sheen and Sissy Spacek in Terrence Malick's Badlands

Best Picture: Badlands
Director: Terrence Malick Producer: Terrence Malick
US Distributor: Warner Brothers


Terrence Malick (right) and Martin Sheen on the set of  Badlands

Terrence Malick (right) and Martin Sheen on the set of Badlands

Best Director:
1.
Terrence Malick, Badlands
2. Peter Bogdanovich, Paper Moon
3. Robert Altman, The Long Goodbye
4. William Friedkin, The Exorcist
5. Jean Rollin, The Iron Rose


Al Pacino and Cornelia Sharpe in Sidney Lumet’s  Serpico

Al Pacino and Cornelia Sharpe in Sidney Lumet’s Serpico

Best Actor:
1. Al Pacino, Serpico

2. Malcolm McDowell, O Lucky Man!
3. Donald Sutherland, Don't Look Now
4. Jack Nicholson, The Last Detail
5. Rutger Hauer, Turkish Delight


Ellen Burstyn in William Friedkin’s  The Exorcist

Ellen Burstyn in William Friedkin’s The Exorcist

Best Actress:
1.
Ellen Burstyn, The Exorcist
2. Ana Torrent, The Spirit of the Beehive
3. Margit Carstensen, The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant
4. Margot Kidder, Sisters
5. Tatum O’Neal, Paper Moon


Max von Sydow in William Friedkin’s  The Exorcist

Max von Sydow in William Friedkin’s The Exorcist

Best Supporting Actor:
1.
Max von Sydow, The Exorcist
2. Jason Miller, The Exorcist
3. Robert De Niro, Mean Streets
4. Arthur Lowe, O Lucky Man!
5. Charles Martin Smith, American Graffiti


Madeline Kahn and Ryan O’Neal (with P.J. Johnson in the backseat) in Peter Bogdanovich’s  Paper Moon

Madeline Kahn and Ryan O’Neal (with P.J. Johnson in the backseat) in Peter Bogdanovich’s Paper Moon

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Madeline Kahn, Paper Moon

2. Linda Blair and Mercedes McCambridge, The Exorcist
3. Valentina Cortese, Day for Night
4. Candy Clark, American Graffiti
5. Diane Keaton, Sleeper


Martin Sheen and Sissy Spacek in Terrence Malick’s  Badlands

Martin Sheen and Sissy Spacek in Terrence Malick’s Badlands

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Badlands
Terrence Malick
2. Heavy Traffic Ralph Bakshi
3. The Bitter Tears of Petra von Kant — Rainier Werner Fassbinder
4. Mean Streets — Martin Scorsese and Mardik Martin
5. American Graffiti — George Lucas, Gloria Katz and Willard Huyck


Elliott Gould in Robert Altman’s  The Long Goodbye

Elliott Gould in Robert Altman’s The Long Goodbye

Best Adapted Screenplay: 
1. The Long Goodbye
Leigh Brackett
2. Paper Moon — Alvin Sargent
3. The Exorcist — William Peter Blatty
4. Friends of Eddie Coyle — Paul Monash
5. Fantastic Planet — Ronald Ropor and René Laloux


Martin Sheen in Terrence Malick’s  Badlands

Martin Sheen in Terrence Malick’s Badlands

Best Cinematography:
1. Badlands — Tak Fujimoto
2. Cries and Whispers — Sven Nykvist
3. Paper Moon – Laszlo Kovacs
4. Lady Snowblood — Masaki Tamura
5. Torso — Giancarlo Ferrando


Luciano Bartoli, Conchita Airoldi, and Gianni Greco in Sergio Martino’s  Torso

Luciano Bartoli, Conchita Airoldi, and Gianni Greco in Sergio Martino’s Torso

Best Film Editing:
1. Torso — Eugenio Alabiso

2. Badlands — Robert Estrin and Billy Weber
3. Paper Moon — Verna Fields
4. Don’t Look Now — Graeme Clifford
5. Spirit of the Beehive — Pablo G. del Amo


Sterling Hayden and Elliott Gould in Robert Altman’s  The Long Goodbye

Sterling Hayden and Elliott Gould in Robert Altman’s The Long Goodbye

Best Original Score:
1. 
The Long Goodbye — John Williams
2. The Iron Rose — Pierre Raph
3. Lady Snowblood — Masaaki Hirao
4. Papillion — Jerry Goldsmith
5. Amaracord — Nina Rota


Tatum O’Neal and Ryan O’Neal in Peter Bogdanovich’s  Paper Moon

Tatum O’Neal and Ryan O’Neal in Peter Bogdanovich’s Paper Moon

Best Production Design:
1. Paper Moon — Polly Platt
2. The Holy Mountain — Alejandro Jodoworsky
3. The Sting — Henry Bumstead and James Payne
4. High Plains Drifter — Henry Bumstead and George Milo
5. Theatre of Blood – Michael Seymour and Ann Mollo


Paul Newman and Robert Redford in George Roy Hill’s  The Sting

Paul Newman and Robert Redford in George Roy Hill’s The Sting

Best Costume Design: 
1. The Sting — Edith Head
2. The Holy Mountain – Alejandro Jodoworsky and Nicky Nichols
3. Paper Moon — Polly Platt
4. Amarcord — Danilo Donati
5. The Spirit of the Beehive — Peris


Best Documentary Feature: 
Orson Welles, F Is for Fake

Best Animated Feature: Rene Laloux, Fantastic Planet

20190510-113335-EAG-L-MAHAIWEMOVIE_20825.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
O Lucky Man!

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Terrence Malick, Badlands

20190510-113335-EAG-L-MAHAIWEMOVIE_20825.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
O Lucky Man! 
(dir: Lindsay Anderson; in alphabetical order): Warren Clarke, Graham Crowden, Arthur Lowe, Malcolm McDowell (pictured), Helen Mirren, Ralph Richardson, Rachel Roberts (pictured), Philip Stone and Mona Washbourne

Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Sissy Spacek and Martin Sheen in Terrence Malick’s Badlands


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009
20082007,200620052004200320022001200019991998
199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985
198419831982,19811980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970-1974...,
1965-19691960-64, 1955-591950-541940-491930-1939
1920-29 + Superlatives Index 

1972 — Year: in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

primary_agmonkey-thumb-510x383-19586.jpg
  1. Aguirre: The Wrath of God (dir: Werner Herzog)

  2. What's Up, Doc? (dir: Peter Bogdanovich)

  3. The Godfather (dir: Francis Ford Coppola)

  4. Wake in Fright (dir: Ted Kotcheff; US Release Date)

  5. Deliverance (dir: John Boorman)

  6. The Heartbreak Kid (dir: Elaine May)

  7. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (dir: Luis Buñuel)

  8. Across 110th Street (dir: Barry Shear)

  9. Images (dir: Robert Altman)

  10. Bay of Blood (dir: Mario Bava)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Cabaret (dir: Bob Fosse), Chloe in the Afternoon (dir: Eric Rohmer), Cries and Whispers (dir: Ingmar Bergman), The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds (dir: Paul Newman), Frenzy (dir: Alfred Hitchcock), The Getaway (dir: Sam Peckinpah), Last House on the Left (dir: Wes Craven), Marjoe (dir: Sarah Kernochan and Howard Smith), Murmur of the Heart (dir: Louis Malle), The Ruling Class (dir: Peter Medak) and Sounder (dir: Martin Ritt)

 

Klaus Kinski in Werner Herzog's  Aguirre: The Wrath of God

Klaus Kinski in Werner Herzog's Aguirre: The Wrath of God

Best Picture: Aguirre: The Wrath of God
Director: Werner Herzog Producers: Werner Herzog, Hans Prescher
US Distributor: New Yorker Films


Peter Bogdanovich on the set of  What’s Up, Doc?

Peter Bogdanovich on the set of What’s Up, Doc?

Best Director:
1. Peter Bogdanovich, What's Up, Doc?
2. Werner Herzog, Aguirre: The Wrath of God
3. Francis Ford Coppola, The Godfather
4. Ted Kotcheff, Wake in Fright
5. John Boorman, Deliverance


Al Pacino in Francis Ford Coppola’s  The Godfather

Al Pacino in Francis Ford Coppola’s The Godfather


Best Actor:
1.
Al Pacino, The Godfather
2. Klaus Kinski, Aguirre: The Wrath of God
3. Donald Pleasance, Wake in Fright
4. Charles Grodin, The Heartbreak Kid
5. Peter O’Toole, The Ruling Class


Barbara Streisand and Ryan O’Neal in Peter Bogdanvich’s  What’s Up, Doc?

Barbara Streisand and Ryan O’Neal in Peter Bogdanvich’s What’s Up, Doc?

Best Actress: 
1. Barbara Streisand, What's Up, Doc?

2. Susannah York, Images
3. Liza Minelli, Cabaret
4. Cicely Tyson, Sounder
5. Lea Massari, Murmur of the Heart


Robert Duvall whispers to Marlon Brando in Francis Ford Coppola’s  The Godfather

Robert Duvall whispers to Marlon Brando in Francis Ford Coppola’s The Godfather

Best Supporting Actor:
1.
Marlon Brando, The Godfather
2. James Caan, The Godfather
3. Paul Benjamin, Across 110th Street
4. Yaphet Kotto, Across 110th Street
5. Ronny Cox, Deliverance


Jeannie Berline and Charles Grodin in Elaine May’s  The Heartbreak Kid

Jeannie Berline and Charles Grodin in Elaine May’s The Heartbreak Kid

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Jeannie Berlin, The Heartbreak Kid

2. Harriett Andersson, Cries and Whispers
3. Shelley Winters, The Poseidon Adventure
4. Madeline Kahn, What’s Up, Doc?
5. Diane Keaton, Play it Again, Sam


Ryan O’Neal, Austin Pendleton, Barbara Streisand, and Kenneth Mars in Peter Bogdanovich’s  What’s Up, Doc?

Ryan O’Neal, Austin Pendleton, Barbara Streisand, and Kenneth Mars in Peter Bogdanovich’s What’s Up, Doc?

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. What's Up, Doc? — Robert Benton, Peter Bogdanovich, Buck Henry, David Newman

2. The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoise — Luis Bunuel and Jean-Claude Carriere
3. Murmur of the Heart — Louise Malle
4. Cries and Whispers — Ingmar Bergman
5. Aguirre: The Wrath of God — Werner Herzog


James Caan beats up Gianni Russo in Francis Ford Coppola’s  The Godfather

James Caan beats up Gianni Russo in Francis Ford Coppola’s The Godfather

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Godfather
Francis Ford Coppola and Mario Puzo
2. Across 110th Street — Luther Harris
3. Cabaret — Jay Presson Allen
4. The Heartbreak Kid — Neil Simon
5. Deliverance — James Dickey


Cecilia Rivera in Werner Herzog’s  Aguirre: The Wrath of God

Cecilia Rivera in Werner Herzog’s Aguirre: The Wrath of God

Best Cinematography:
1. Aguirre: Wrath of God — Thomas Mauch
2. The Godfather — Gordon Willis
3. Wake in Fright — Brian West
4. Cries and Whispers — Sven Nykvist
5. A Bay of Blood — Mario Bava


The baptism scene in Francis Ford Coppola’s  The Godfather

The baptism scene in Francis Ford Coppola’s The Godfather

Best Film Editing:
1. The Godfather William Reynolds and Peter Zinner
2. Images — Graeme Clifford
3. What's Up, Doc? — Verna Fields
4. Deliverance — Tom Priestley
5. Across 110th Street — Carl Pingitore and Buzz Brandt


Susannah York in Robert Altman’s  Images

Susannah York in Robert Altman’s Images

Best Original Score:
1. Images — John Williams

2. Aguirre: The Wrath of God — Popol Vuh
3. The Godfather — Nino Rota
4. Duck, You Sucker — Ennio Morricone
5. Super Fly — Curtis Mayfield


Liv Ullman, Ingrid Thulin and TK in Ingmar Bergman’s  Cries and Whispers

Liv Ullman, Ingrid Thulin and TK in Ingmar Bergman’s Cries and Whispers

Best Production Design:
1. Cries & Whispers — Anna Asp
2. Cabaret — Rolf Zehetbauer and Hans Jurgen Kiebach
3. The Godfather — Dean Tavoularis and Philip Smith
4. The Poseidon Adventure
5. Sleuth


Joel Grey and Liza Minelli in Bob Fosse’s  Cabaret

Joel Grey and Liza Minelli in Bob Fosse’s Cabaret

Best Costume Design:
1. Cabaret — Charlotte Flemming
2. Cries & Whispers — Marik Vos-Lundh
3. The Godfather — Anthony Hill Johnson
4. The Effect of Gamma Rays on Man-in-the-Moon Marigolds
5. Aguirre: The Wrath of God


Best Documentary Feature: 
Sarah Kernochan
and Howard Smith, Marjoe

Best Animated Feature:
Ralph Bakshi, Fritz the Cat

large.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
The Godfather

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Mike Leigh, Bleak Moments

large.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
The Godfather
(dir: Francis Ford Coppola; in alphabetical order): Marlon Brando (pictured), James Caan (pictured), John Cazale, Richard Castellano (pictured), Richard Conte, Robert Duvall, Sterling Hayden, Diane Keaton, Al Lettieri, John Marley, Al Pacino, Gianni Russo, Talia Shire, Simonetta Stefanelli and Abe Vigoda

Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Anne Raitt in Mike Leigh’s Bleak Moments


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
200920082007,20062005200420032002200120001999
1998199719961995199419931992, 199119901989198819871986
1985198419831982,19811980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970-1974..., 1965-19691960-64, 1955-591950-54
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index 

1971 — Year: in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

mccabe-and-mrs-bfi-00m-z7x.jpg
  1. McCabe & Mrs. Miller (dir: Robert Altman)

  2. The Last Picture Show (dir: Peter Bogdanovich)

  3. Walkabout (dir: Nicolas Roeg)

  4. The Music Lovers (dir: Ken Russell)

  5. A Clockwork Orange (dir: Stanley Kubrick)

  6. The Devils (dir: Ken Russell)

  7. 10 Rillington Place (dir: Richard Fleischer)

  8. Wanda (dir: Barbara Loden; US Release Date)

  9. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders (dir: Jaromil Jires; US Release Date)

  10. Two-Lane Blacktop (dir: Monte Hellman)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): 7 Plus Seven (dir: Michael Apted), The Boy Friend (dir: Ken Russell), Carnal Knowledge (dir: Mike Nichols), Daughters of Darkness (dir: Harry Kümel), The Emigrants (dir: Jan Troell), The French Connection (dir: William Friedkin), Harold and Maude (dir: Hal Ashby), The Hired Hand (dir: Peter Fonda), Let’s Scare Jessica to Death (dir: John Hancock), Little Murders (dir: Alan Arkin), Minnie and Moskowitz (dir: John Cassavetes), A New Leaf (dir: Elaine May), Punishment Park (dir: Peter Watkins), Straw Dogs (dir: Sam Peckinpah), and Vanishing Point (dir: Richard C. Sarafian)

Warren Beatty in Robert Altman's  McCabe & Mrs. Miller

Warren Beatty in Robert Altman's McCabe & Mrs. Miller

Best Picture: McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Director: Robert Altman Producers: Mitchell Brower, David Foster
US Distributor: Warner Brothers


Ken Russell on the sets of (left to right)  The Music Lovers, The Devils  (with Vanessa Redgrave) and  The Boy Friend

Ken Russell on the sets of (left to right) The Music Lovers, The Devils (with Vanessa Redgrave) and The Boy Friend

 Best Director:
1. Ken Russell, The Music Lovers AND The Devils AND The Boy Friend

2. Stanley Kubrick, A Clockwork Orange
3. Robert Altman, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
4. Peter Bogdanovich, The Last Picture Show
5. Richard Fleischer, 10 Rillington Place


Richard Attenborough attacks John Hurt in Richard Fleisher’s  10 Rillington Place

Richard Attenborough attacks John Hurt in Richard Fleisher’s 10 Rillington Place

Best Actor:
1. Richard Attenborough, 10 Rillington Place

2. Seymour Cassel, Minnie and Moskowitz
3. Malcolm McDowell, A Clockwork Orange
4. Jack Nicholson, Carnal Knowledge
5. Richard Chamberlain, The Music Lovers


Glenda Jackson in Ken Russell’s  The Music Lovers

Glenda Jackson in Ken Russell’s The Music Lovers

Best Actress:
1.
Glenda Jackson, The Music Lovers
2. Ruth Gordon, Harold and Maude
3. Jane Fonda, Klute
4. Barbara Loden, Wanda
5. Zohra Lampert, Let's Scare Jessica to Death


Warren Oates in Monte Hellman’s  Two-Lane Blacktop

Warren Oates in Monte Hellman’s Two-Lane Blacktop

Best Supporting Actor:
1.
Warren Oates, Two-Lane Blacktop
2. Jeff Bridges, The Last Picture Show
3. Ben Johnson, The Last Picture Show
4. Donald Sutherland, Little Murders
5. Cleavon Little, Vanishing Point


Vanessa Redgrave in Ken Russell’s  The Devils

Vanessa Redgrave in Ken Russell’s The Devils

Best Supporting Actress:
1.
Vanessa Redgrave, The Devils
2. Cloris Leachman, The Last Picture Show
3. Ann-Margret, Carnal Knowledge
4. Ellen Burstyn The Last Picture Show
5. Candice Bergen, Carnal Knowledge


Elaine May and Walter Matthau in Elaine May’s  A New Leaf

Elaine May and Walter Matthau in Elaine May’s A New Leaf

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. A New Leaf Elaine May
2. Minnie and Moskowitz John Cassavetes
3. Punishment Park — Peter Watkins
4. Harold and Maude — Colin Higgins
5. Carnal Knowledge — Jules Feiffer


Julie Christie in Robert Altman’s  McCabe & Mrs. Miller

Julie Christie in Robert Altman’s McCabe & Mrs. Miller

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. McCabe & Mrs. Miller — Robert Altman and Brian McCay
2. A Clockwork Orange — Stanley Kubrick
3. The Last Picture Show — Peter Bogdanovich and Larry McMurtry
4. The Emigrants — Jan Troell and Bengt Forslund
5. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders — Jaromil Jires, Ester Krumbachova, and Jiri Musil


Jenny Agutter in Nicolas Roeg’s  Walkabout

Jenny Agutter in Nicolas Roeg’s Walkabout

Best Cinematography:
1. Walkabout — Nicolas Roeg
2. 10 Rillington Place — Denys Coop
3. McCabe & Mrs. Miller — Vilmos Zsigmond
4. The Last Picture Show — Robert Surtees
5. A Clockwork Orange – John Alcott


Stanley Kubrick’s  A Clockwork Orange

Stanley Kubrick’s A Clockwork Orange

Best Film Editing:
1. A Clockwork Orange — Bill Butler
2. The French Connection — Jerry Greenberg
3. Straw Dogs — Paul Davies, Tony Lawson and Roger Spottiswoode
4. The Music Lovers — Michael Bradsell
5. 10 Rillington Place — Ernest Walter


Andrea Rau in Harry Kümel’s  Daughters of Darkness

Andrea Rau in Harry Kümel’s Daughters of Darkness

Best Original Score:
1. Daughters of Darkness
Francois de Roubaix
2. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders — Lubos Fiser and Jan Klusak
3. Walkabout — John Barry
4. Shaft — Isaac Hayes
5. Dirty Harry – Lalo Schifrin


James Olson and David Wayne in Robert Wise’s  The Andromeda Strain

James Olson and David Wayne in Robert Wise’s The Andromeda Strain

Best Production Design: 
1. The Andromeda Strain — Boris Leven and Ruby Levitt

2. The Boy Friend — Tony Walton and Ian Whittaker
3. The Devils — Derek Jarman
4. McCabe & Mrs. Miller — Leon Ericksen
5. Fiddler on the Roof — Robert Boyle and Peter Lamont


Twiggy in Ken Russell’s  The Boy Friend

Twiggy in Ken Russell’s The Boy Friend

Best Costume Design:
1. The Boy Friend — Shirley Russell
2. Valerie and Her Week of Wonders — Eva Lackingerova
3. The Emigrants — Ulla-Britt Soderlund
4. Fiddler on the Roof — Joan Bridge and Elizabeth Haffenden
5. Macbeth — Anthony Mendleson and Evangeline Harrison


Best Documentary Feature:
Michael Apted, 7 Plus Seven

Best Animated Feature: 
Chuck Jones, Abe Levitow, Dave Monahan, The Phantom Tollbooth

maxresdefault.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
The Last Picture Show

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Barbara Loden, Wanda

maxresdefault.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
The Last Picture Show
(dir: Peter Bogdanovich; in alphabetical order): Sam Bottoms, Timothy Bottoms, Eileen Brennan, Jeff Bridges (pictured), Ellen Burstyn, Clu Gulager, Ben Johnson, Cloris Leachman, Randy Quaid, Cybil Shepherd (pictured) and Sharon Ullrick

Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Barbara Loden in Loden’s Wanda


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
200920082007,20062005200420032002200120001999
1998199719961995199419931992, 199119901989198819871986
1985198419831982,19811980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970-1974..., 1965-19691960-64, 1955-591950-54
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index 

1970 — Year: in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

524ccb8f5192269b085cfa4eca5d1d3c.jpg
  1. The Conformist (dir: Bernardo Bertolucci)

  2. The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion (dir: Elio Petri)

  3. Le Cercle Rouge (dir: Jean-Pierre Melville)

  4. My Night at Maud's (dir: Eric Rohmer; US Release Date)

  5. Five Easy Pieces (dir: Bob Rafelson)

  6. Donkey Skin (dir: Jacques Demy)

  7. The Honeymoon Killers (dir: Leonard Kastle)

  8. The Lickerish Quartet (dir: Radley Metzger)

  9. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls (dir: Russ Meyer)

  10. This Man Must Die (dir: Claude Chabrol; US Release Date)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Catch-22 (dir: Mike Nichols), Deep End (dir: Jerzy Skolimowski), Diary of a Mad Housewife (dir: Frank Perry), The Garden of the Finzi Continis (dirL Vittorio de Sica), Gimme Shelter (dir: Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin), The Landlord (dir: Hal Ashby), The Passion of Anna (dir: Ingmar Bergman), M*A*S*H (dir: Robert Altman), The Puzzle of a Downfall Child (dir: Jerry Schatzberg) and Ryan’s Daughter (dir: David Lean)

Jean-Louis Trintignant in Bernardo Bertolucci's  The Conformist

Jean-Louis Trintignant in Bernardo Bertolucci's The Conformist

Best Picture: The Conformist
Director: Bernardo Bertolucci Producer: Maruizio Lodi-Fe
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures


Bernardo Bertolucci

Bernardo Bertolucci

Best Director:
1.
Bernardo Bertolucci, The Conformist
2. Jeane-Pierre Melville, Le Cercle Rouge
3. Elio Petri, The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion
4. Radley Metzger, The Lickerish Quartet
5. Jacques Demy, Donkey Skin


Jack Nicholson in Bob Rafelson’s  Five Easy Pieces

Jack Nicholson in Bob Rafelson’s Five Easy Pieces

Best Actor:
1. Jack Nicholson, Five Easy Pieces

2. Jean-Louis Trintignant, The Conformist
3. George C. Scott, Patton
4. Peter Boyle, Joe
5. Robert Mitchum, Ryan’s Daughter


Francois Fabian in Eric Rohmer’s  My Night at Maud’s

Francois Fabian in Eric Rohmer’s My Night at Maud’s

Best Actress:
1. Francois Fabian, My Night at Maud's

2. Faye Dunaway, Puzzle of a Downfall Girl
3. Shirley Stoller, The Honeymoon Killers
4. Carrie Snodgress, Diary of a Mad Housewife,
5. Dominique Sanda, The Garden of the Finzi-Continis


Melvyn Douglas (left) and Gene Hackman in Gilbert Cates’  I Never Sang for My Father

Melvyn Douglas (left) and Gene Hackman in Gilbert Cates’ I Never Sang for My Father

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Melvyn Douglas, I Never Sang for My Father

2. Yves Montand, Le Cercle Rouge
3. Richard Castellano, Lovers and Other Strangers
4. Richard Jaekel, Sometimes a Great Notion
5. Anthony Perkins, Catch-22


Bibi Andersson in Ingmar Bergman’s  The Passion of Anna

Bibi Andersson in Ingmar Bergman’s The Passion of Anna

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Bibi Andersson, The Passion of Anna

2. Mary Jane Higby, The Honeymoon Killers
3. Lee Grant, The Landlord
4. Sally Kellerman, M*A*S*H
5. Dominique Sanda, The Conformist


Florinda Bolkan and Gian Maria Volonté in Elio Petri’s  Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion

Florinda Bolkan and Gian Maria Volonté in Elio Petri’s Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion

Best Original Screenplay: 
1. The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion — Elio Petri and Ugo Pirro
2. My Night at Maud's – Eric Rohmer
3. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls — Russ Meyer and Roger Ebert
4. Five Easy Pieces — Carol Eastman and Bob Rafelson
5. The Passion of Anna — Ingmar Bergman


Catherine Deneuve and Delphine Seyrig in Jacques Demy’s  Donkey Skin

Catherine Deneuve and Delphine Seyrig in Jacques Demy’s Donkey Skin

Best Adapted Screenplay: 
1. Donkey Skin — Jacques Demy
2. The Conformist — Bernardo Bertolucci
3. This Man Must Die — Claude Chabrol and Paul Gégauff
4. M*A*S*H — Ring Lardner Jr.
5. The Garden of the Finzi Continis — Vittorio Bonicelli and Ugo Pierro


Jean-Louis Trintignant in Bernardo Bertolucci’s  The Conformist

Jean-Louis Trintignant in Bernardo Bertolucci’s The Conformist

Best Cinematography:
1.
The Conformist — Vittorio Storaro
2. Le Cercle Rouge — Henri Decae
3. The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion — Luigi Kuveiller
4. Ryan’s Daughter — Frederick A. Young
5. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls — Fred J. Koenekamp


Jean-Pierre Melville’s  Le Cercle Rouge

Jean-Pierre Melville’s Le Cercle Rouge

Best Film Editing: 
1. Le Cercle Rouge — Jean-Pierre Melvile and Marie-Sophie Dubus
2. The Conformist — Franco Arcalli
3. The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion — Ruggero Mastroianni
4. Gimme Shelter — Joanne Burke, Robert Farren, Ellen Giffard, and Kent McKinney
5. The Lickerish Quartet — Amedeo Salfa


Florinda Bolkan and Gian Maria Volonté in Elio Petri’s  The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion

Florinda Bolkan and Gian Maria Volonté in Elio Petri’s The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion

Best Original Score: 
1. The Investigation of a Citizen Above Suspicion — Ennio Morricone
2. Ryan's Daughter — Maurice Jarre
3. Patton — Jerry Goldsmith
4. Beyond the Valley of the Dolls — Stu Phillips and Bob Stone
5. Donkey Skin — Michel Legrand


Silvana Venturelli in Radley Metzger's  The Lickerish Quartet

Silvana Venturelli in Radley Metzger's The Lickerish Quartet

Best Production Design: 
1.
The Lickerish Quartet — Enrico Sabbatini
2. Ryan's Daughter — Stephen Grimes and Josie MacAvin
3. Donkey Skin — Jacques Dugied
4. El Topo — Alejandro Jodorowsky and José Luis Garduño
5. Two Mules for Sister Sara — Jose Rodriguez Granada and Pablo Galvan


Catherine Deneuve in Jacques Demy’s  Donkey Skin

Catherine Deneuve in Jacques Demy’s Donkey Skin

Best Costume Design:
1. Donkey Skin — Gitt Magrini

2. The Conformist — Gitt Magrini
3. Cromwell — Nino Novarese
4. Ryan’s Daughter — Jocelyn Rickards
5. El Topo — Alejandro Jodorowsky


Best Documentary Feature:
Albert Maysles, David Maysles and Charlotte Zwerin, Gimme Shelter

Best Animated Feature: 
Wolfgang Reitherman, The Aristocats
 

dfabffd17813aeffb29e24fac2f041ee.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
M*A*S*H

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Leonard Kastle, The Honeymoon Killers

dfabffd17813aeffb29e24fac2f041ee.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
M*A*S*H
 (dir: Robert Altman; in alphabetical order): David Arkin, Indus Arthur, Rene Auberjonois, Roger Brown, Gary Burghoff, Robert Duvall, Elliott Gould, Sally Kellerman (pictured), Michael Murray, Jo Ann Pflug, Tom Skeritt, Donald Sutherland (pictured) and Fred Williamson

Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Tony Lo Bianco and Shirley Stoler in Leonard Kastle’s The Honeymoon Killers


the year-end project:
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009
20082007200620052004200320022001200019991998
199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985
198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970-1974...,
1965-19691960-64, 1955-591950-54
1940-491930-19391920-29 + Superlatives Index