the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
1987198619851984198319821981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977,
1976 (Network, below)… 1975, 1970-741965-19691960-64, 
1955-59
1950-541940-49, 1930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index

1976: Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

064-AFI-Top-100-network-movie-review-kathleen-turner-robert-duvall-william-holden-peter-finch-1976-03.jpg
  1. Network (dir: Sidney Lumet)

  2. Bound for Glory (dir: Hal Ashby)

  3. Taxi Driver (dir: Martin Scorsese)

  4. Emma Mae (dir: Jamaa Fanaka)

  5. Picnic at Hanging Rock (dir: Peter Weir; US Release Date)

  6. The Tenant (dir: Roman Polanski)

  7. The Assault on Precinct 13 (dir: John Carpenter)

  8. Mikey and Nicky (dir: Elaine May)

  9. Carrie (dir: Brian De Palma)

  10. Keetje Tippel (dir: Paul Verhoeven)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): 1900 (dir: Bernardo Bertolucci), All the President’s Men (dir: Alan J. Pakula), The Bad News Bears (dir: Michael Ritchie), Chinese Roulette (dir: Rainier Werner Fassbinder), Cria Cuervos (dir: Carlos Saura), Fellini’s Casanova (dir: Federico Fellini), Harlan County, U.S.A. (dir: Barbara Kopple), Jonah Who Will Be 25 in the Year 2000 (dir: Alain Tanner), Mr. Klein (dir: Joseph Losey), The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (dir: John Cassavetes), The Man Who Fell to Earth (dir: Nicolas Roeg), Obsession (dir: Brian De Palma), The Outlaw Josey Wales (dir: Clint Eastwood), A Real Young Girl (dir: Catherine Breillat), and Rocky (dir: John G. Avildsen)

Ned Beatty in Sidney Lumet's     Network

Ned Beatty in Sidney Lumet's Network

Best Picture: Network
Director: Sidney Lumet Producer: Howard Gottfried
US Distributor: MGM


Hal Ashby in a boxcar on the  Bound for Glory  set

Hal Ashby in a boxcar on the Bound for Glory set

Best Director:
1. Hal Ashby, Bound for Glory
2. Martin Scorsese, Taxi Driver
3. Sidney Lumet, Network
4. Peter Weir, Picnic at Hanging Rock
5. Jamaa Fanaka, Emma Mae

download+(3).jpeg

Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese’s  Taxi Driver

Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese’s Taxi Driver

Best Actor:
1.
Robert De Niro, Taxi Driver
2. David Carradine, Bound for Glory
3. Sylvester Stallone, Rocky
4. Ben Gazzara, The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
5. William Holden, Network

download+(3).jpeg

Monique van de Ven (in blue) in Paul Verhoeven’s  Keetje Tippel

Monique van de Ven (in blue) in Paul Verhoeven’s Keetje Tippel

Best Actress:
1. Monique van de Ven, Keetje Tippel

2. Faye Dunaway, Network
3. Jerri Hayes, Emma Mae
4. Sissy Spacek, Carrie
5. Liv Ullmann, Face to Face

download+(3).jpeg

Peter Finch in Sidney Lumet’s  Network

Peter Finch in Sidney Lumet’s Network

Best Supporting Actor:
1.
Peter Finch, Network
2. Ned Beatty, Network
3. Jason Robards, All the President’s Men
4. Burgess Meredith, Rocky
5. Ji-Tu Cumbuka, Bound for Glory

download+(3).jpeg

Piper Laurie and Sissy Spacek in Brian De Palma’s  Carrie

Piper Laurie and Sissy Spacek in Brian De Palma’s Carrie

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Piper Laurie, Carrie
2. Jodie Foster, Taxi Driver
3. Rose Arrick, Mikey and Nicky
4. Beatrice Straight, Network
5. Dominique Sanda, 1900

download+(3).jpeg

Faye Dunaway in Sidney Lumet’s  Network

Faye Dunaway in Sidney Lumet’s Network

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Network
Paddy Chayefsky
2. Taxi Driver — Paul Schrader
3. Mikey and Nicky — Elaine May
4. The Bad News Bears — Bill Lancaster
5. Chinese Roulette — Rainier Werner Fassbinder

download+(3).jpeg

Robert Redford and Dustin Hoffman in Alan J. Pakula’s  All the President’s Men

Robert Redford and Dustin Hoffman in Alan J. Pakula’s All the President’s Men

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. All the President's Men — William Goldman
2. The Tenant — Gerard Brach and Roman Polanski
3. Keetje Tippel — Gerard Soeteman
4. Bound for Glory — Robert Getchell
5. The Outlaw Josey Wales — Philip Kaufman and Sonia Chernus

download+(3).jpeg

Hal Ashby’s  Bound for Glory

Hal Ashby’s Bound for Glory

Best Cinematography:
1. Bound for Glory — Haskell Wexler
2. Picnic at Hanging Rock — Russell Boyd
3. The Tenant — Sven Nykvist
4. Obsession — Vilmos Zsigmond
5. The Man Who Fell to Earth — Anthony Richmond

download+(3).jpeg

Laurie Zimmer and Austin Stoker in John Carpenter’s  Assault on Precinct 13

Laurie Zimmer and Austin Stoker in John Carpenter’s Assault on Precinct 13

Best Film Editing:
1. Assault on Precinct 13 — John Carpenter
2. Taxi Driver — Tom Rolf and Melvin Shapiro
3. Network — Alan Heim
4. Picnic at Hanging Rock – Max Lemon
5. All the President’s Men — Robert L. Wolfe

download+(3).jpeg

Harvey Keitel and Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese’s  Taxi Driver

Harvey Keitel and Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese’s Taxi Driver

Best Original Score:
1. Taxi Driver
Bernard Herrmann
2. Rocky — Bill Conti
3. Assault on Precinct 13 — John Carpenter
4. Carrie — Pino Donaggio
5. Emma Mae — H.B. Barnum

download+(3).jpeg

Stefania Casini and Gerard Depardieu in Bernardo Bertolucci’s  1900

Stefania Casini and Gerard Depardieu in Bernardo Bertolucci’s 1900

Best Production Design: 
1. 1900 — Maria Paola Maino Gianni Quaranta
2. Mr. Klein — Alexandre Trauner, Pierre Charron and Gerard James
3. Logan's Run — Dale Hennesy and Robert De Vestel
4. Bugsy Malone — Geoffrey Kirkland and Harry Cordwell
5. Bound for Glory — Michael Haller and James Berkey

download+(3).jpeg

Gerard Depardieu, Donald Sutherland, and Robert De Niro in Bernardo Bertolucci’s  1900

Gerard Depardieu, Donald Sutherland, and Robert De Niro in Bernardo Bertolucci’s 1900

Best Costume Design:
1. 1900 — Gitt Magrini

2. Keetje Tippel — Robert Bos
3. Fellini’s Casanova — Danilo Donati
4. Bugsy Malone — Monica Howe
5. Bound for Glory — William Theiss

download+(3).jpeg

Best Documentary Feature:
Barbara Kopple, Harlan County, U.S.A.

Best Animated Feature:
Ivo Caprino, The Pinchcliffe Grand Prix

cb814f6646368a9340b7ed30aa1a9ed7_XL.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
Carrie

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
Fred Schepisi, The Devil’s Playground

1900-slide-2.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
Carrie
(dir: Brian De Palma; in alphabetical order): Nancy Allen (pictured), Betty Buckley, Stefan Giersach, Amy Irving, William Katt, Sydney Lassic, Piper Laurie, Priscilla Pointer, P.J. Soles (pictured), Sissy Spacek and John Travolta

Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Fred Schepisi, The Devil's Playground