1967 — Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives
Point Blank (dir: John Boorman)
Persona (dir: Ingmar Bergman; US Release Date)
Playtime (dir: Jacques Tati)
The Graduate (dir: Mike Nichols)
Weekend (dir: Jean-Luc Godard)
Portrait of Jason (dir: Shirley Clarke)
Belle de Jour (dir: Luis Buñuel)
Our Mother's House (dir: Jack Clayton)
Far from the Madding Crowd (dir: John Schlesinger)
Kill Baby, Kill! (dir: Mario Bava; US Release Date)
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Bedazzled (dir: Stanley Donen), Bonnie & Clyde (dir: Arthur Penn), Cool Hand Luke (dir: Stuart Rosenberg), Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner (dir: Stanley Kramer), Hour of the Gun (dir: John Struges), In Cold Blood (dir: Richard Brooks), In the Heat of the Night (dir: Norman Jewison), Poor Cow (dir: Ken Loach), Portrait of Jason (dir: Shirley Clarke) Quartermass and the Pit (dir: Roy Ward Baker), Spider Baby (dir: Jack Hill), Titicut Follies (dir: Frederick Wiseman), and Two for the Road (dir: Stanley Donen)
Best Picture: Point Blank
Director: John Boorman Producers: Judd Bernard, Robert Chartoff, Irwin Winkler
US Distributor: MGM
Best Director:
Ingmar Bergman, Persona
2. John Boorman, Point Blank
3. Jean-Luc Godard, Weekend
4. Jacques Tati, Playtime
5. Mike Nichols, The Graduate
Best Actor:
Lee Marvin, Point Blank
2. Dustin Hoffman, The Graduate
3. Albert Finney, Two for the Road
4. Robert Blake, In Cold Blood
5. Sidney Poitier, In the Heat of the Night AND Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
Best Actress:
Audrey Hepburn, Two for the Road
2. Bibi Andersson, Persona
3. Faye Dunaway, Bonnie & Clyde
4. Edith Evans, The Whisperers
5. Katharine Hepburn, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
Best Supporting Actor:
Jason Robards, Hour of the Gun
2. Peter Cook, Bedazzled
3. Scott Wilson, In Cold Blood
4. Dirk Bogarde, Our Mother’s House
5. Terence Stamp, Far from the Madding Crowd
Best Supporting Actress:
Liv Ullmann, Persona
2. Beah Richards, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner
3. Haydee Politoff, La Collectionneuse
4. Katherine Ross, The Graduate
5. Jo Van Fleet, Cool Hand Luke
Best Original Screenplay:
Bedazzled — Peter Cook and Dudley Moore
2. Persona — Ingmar Bergman
3. Two for the Road – Frederic Raphael
4. Bonnie & Clyde — David Newman and Robert Benton
5. In the Heat of the Night — Sterling Silliphant
Best Adapted Screenplay:
The Graduate — Buck Henry and Calder Willingham
2. In Cold Blood — Richard Brooks
3. Far from the Madding Crowd — Frederic Raphael
4. Our Mother's House — Jeremy Brooks and Haya Harareet
5. Belle du Jour — Luis Bunuel and Jean-Claude Carriere
Best Cinematography:
Kill, Baby, Kill! — Mario Bava and Antonio Rinaldi
2. Far from the Madding Crowd — Nicolas Roeg
3. Persona — Sven Nykvist
4. Weekend — Raoul Coutard
5. The Graduate — Robert Surtees
Best Film Editing:
The Graduate — Sam O'Steen
2. Bonnie & Clyde — Dede Allen
3. In Cold Blood — Peter Zinner
4. Point Blank — Henry Berman
5. Our Mother’s House — Tom Priestley
Best Original Score:
Cool Hand Luke — Lalo Schifrin
2. In Cold Blood — Quincy Jones
3. You Only Live Twice — John Barry
4. In the Heat of the Night — Quincy Jones
5. Casino Royale — Burt Bacharach
Best Production Design:
Playtime — Eugene Roman
2. Weekend — Jean-Luc Godard
3. You Only Live Twice — Ken Adam and David Ffolkes
4. Camelot — John Truscott, Edward Carrere, and John W. Brown
5. Bonnie & Clyde — Dean Tavoularis and Raymond Paul
Best Costume Design:
Bonnie & Clyde — Theadora Van Runkle
2. Camelot — John Truscott
3. Far from the Madding Crowd — Alan Barrett
4. Thoroughly Modern Millie — Jean Louis
5. Bedazzled — Yvonne Caffin and Jean Muir
Best Visual Effects:
You Only Live Twice
Best Sound:
Point Blank
**NEW CATEGORY**
Best Documentary Feature:
Shirley Clarke, Portrait of Jason
Best Ensemble Cast:
In the Heat of the Night (dir: Norman Jewison; in alphabetical order): Matt Clark, Quentin Dean, Larry Gates, Lee Grant, Arthur Malet, Larry D. Mann, Kermit Murdoch, Warren Oates, James Patterson, Sidney Poitier, Beah Richards, William Schallert, Timothy Scott, Rod Steiger, Fred Stewart, William Watson, Peter Whitney, and Scott Wilson
Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award:
Ken Loach, Poor Cow
RECAP
W I N S :
Point Blank — 3,
The Graduate — 2, Persona — 2, Bedazzled — 1, Bonnie & Clyde — 1, Cool Hand Luke — 1, The Hour of the Gun — 1, In the Heat of the Night — 1, Kill, Baby, Kill! — 1, Playtime – 1, Poor Cow — 1, Portrait of Jason — 1, Two for the Road — 1, You Only Live Twice — 1
M U L T I P L E
N O M I N A T I O N S :
The Graduate — 7,
Persona — 6, Bonnie & Clyde — 5, Far from the Madding Crowd — 5, In Cold Blood — 5, Point Blank — 5, In the Heat of the Night — 4, Our Mother’s House – 4, Weekend — 4, Bedazzled — 3, Guess Who’s Coming to Dinner — 3, Playtime — 3, Two for the Road — 3, Belle de Jour — 2, Camelot — 2, Cool Hand Luke — 2, Kill, Baby, Kill! — 2, Portrait of Jason — 2, You Only Live Twice — 2
the year-end project:
2023, 2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1968, 1967, 1966, 1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961, 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1956, 1955, 1954, 1953, 1952, 1951, 1950, 1940 - 1949, 1930 - 1939, 1920 - 1929 + Superlatives Index