the year-ends project:
2017 (Phantom Thread, below)... 2016201520142013
20122011, 2010
200920082007200620052004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 19911990198919881987
1986198519841983198219811980
1975-791970-741965-691960-641955-59
1950-541940-491930-39
1920-29 + Superlatives Index


2017: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

phantom-thread-daniel-day-lewis-vicky-krieps-600x400.jpg


1. Phantom Thread (dir: Paul Thomas Anderson)
2. Good Time (dir: Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie)
3. Personal Shopper (dir: Olivier Assayas)
4. The Lost City of Z (dir: James Gray)
5. God's Own Country (dir: Francis Lee)
6. 
Get Out (dir: Jordan Peele)
7. The Shape of Water (dir: Guillermo del Toro)
8. Lady Bird (dir: Greta Gerwig)
9. Brawl in Cell Block 99 (dir: S. Craig Zahler)
10. The Florida Project (dir: Sean Baker)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): After the Storm (dir: Hirokazu Koreeda), Baby Driver (dir: Edgar Wright), The Beguiled (dir: Sofia Coppola), Call Me by Your Name (dir: Luca Guadagnino), Columbus (dir: Kogonada), Detroit (dir: Kathryn Bigelow), Hounds of Love (dir: Ben Young), Marjorie Prime (dir: Michael Almendreya), A Quiet Passion (dir: Terence Davies), Person to Person (dir: Dustin Guy Defa), Professor Marston and the Wonder Women (dir: Angela Robinson), The Salesman (dir: Asghar Farhadi) and Song to Song (dir: Terrence Malick)


phantom-thread-3538.jpg

Best Film of the Year: Phantom Thread
Director: Paul Thomas Anderson Producers: Paul Thomas Anderson, JoAnne Sellar, Daniel Lupi, Megan Ellison

US Distributor: Focus Features


   Olivier Assayas and Kristen Stewart on the set of  Personal Shopper

Olivier Assayas and Kristen Stewart on the set of Personal Shopper

download+(4).jpeg

   Daniel Day-Lewis in Paul Thomas Anderson's  Phantom Thread

Daniel Day-Lewis in Paul Thomas Anderson's Phantom Thread

download+(4)+(1).jpeg

   Jennifer Lawrence and Javier Bardem in Darren Aronofsky's  mother!

Jennifer Lawrence and Javier Bardem in Darren Aronofsky's mother!

Best Actress:
1. Jennifer Lawrence, mother!

2. 
Vicky Krieps, Phantom Thread
3. Haley Lu Richardson, Columbus
4. Kristen Stewart, Personal Shopper

5. Emma Booth, Hounds of Love

download+(4)+(4)+(1).jpeg

  Willem Dafoe and Brooklynn Prince in Sean Baker's  The Florida Project

Willem Dafoe and Brooklynn Prince in Sean Baker's The Florida Project

download+(4)+(3).jpeg

  Geena Davis in Michael Almereyda's  Marjorie Prime

Geena Davis in Michael Almereyda's Marjorie Prime

Best Supporting Actress
1. Geena Davis, Marjorie Prime
2. Tiffany Haddish, Girls Trip
3. Sienna Miller, The Lost City of Z
4. Allison Williams, Get Out
5. Jennifer Ehle, A Quiet Passion

download (4).jpeg

  Daniel Kaluuya and Allison Williams in Jordan Peele's  Get Out

Daniel Kaluuya and Allison Williams in Jordan Peele's Get Out

download+(4) (2).jpeg

   Robert Pattinson and Charlie Hunnam in James Gray's  The Lost City of Z

Robert Pattinson and Charlie Hunnam in James Gray's The Lost City of Z

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. 
The Lost City of Z — James Gray
2. Call Me by Your Name — James Ivory
3. The Beguiled — Sofia Coppola
4. Molly's Game — Aaron Sorkin
5. Marjorie Prime — Michael Almereyda

download+(57)+(1).jpeg

   Lujza Richter and Sue Clark in Paul Thomas Anderson's  Phantom Thread

Lujza Richter and Sue Clark in Paul Thomas Anderson's Phantom Thread

download+(4) (6).jpeg

  Robert Pattinson in Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie's  Good Time

Robert Pattinson in Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie's Good Time

Best Film Editing
1. Good Time — Benny Safdie and Ronald Bronstein
2. Baby Driver — Jonathon Amos and Paul Machliss
3. Dunkirk — Lee Smith
4. Get Out — Gregory Plotkin
5. God's Own Country — Chris Wyatt

download+(4) (3).jpeg

  Robert Pattinson and Taliah Webster in Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie's  Good Time

Robert Pattinson and Taliah Webster in Josh Safdie and Benny Safdie's Good Time

Best Original Score
1. Good Time — Daniel Lopatin

2. Phantom Thread — Jonny Greenwood
3. Marjorie Prime — Mica Levi
4. Wonderstruck — Carter Burwell
5. It Comes at Night — Brian McOmber

download+(4) (4).jpeg

  Octavia Spencer and Sally Hawkins in Guillermo del Toro's  The Shape of Water

Octavia Spencer and Sally Hawkins in Guillermo del Toro's The Shape of Water

download+(4)+(5) (1).jpeg

   Gina McKee in Paul Thomas Anderson's  Phantom Thread

Gina McKee in Paul Thomas Anderson's Phantom Thread

Best Costume Design
1. Phantom Thread — Mark Bridges
2. Murder on the Orient Express — Alexandra Byrne
3. 
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets — Olivier Beriot
4. The Lost City of Z – Sonia Grande
5. Atomic Blonde — Cindy Evans

download+(4)+(2)+(1).jpeg

  Julian Assange in Laura Poitras'  Risk

Julian Assange in Laura Poitras' Risk

Best Documentary Feature
1. Risk — Laura Poitras
2. 
Jane — Brett Morgen
3. Faces Places — Agnes Varda and JR
4. Abacus: Small Enough to Jail — Steve James
5. Chasing Coral — Jeff Orlowski

download (4).jpeg

   Nora Twomey's  The Breadwinner

Nora Twomey's The Breadwinner

Best Animated Feature:
1. The Breadwinner — Nora Twomey

2. Coco — Lee Unkirk and Adrian Molina
3. Loving Vincent — 
Dorota Kobiela and Hugh Welchman


Best Ensemble Cast: Lady Bird
Best First Feature: Francis Lee, God's Own Country

gods-own-country-lady-bird+(1).jpg

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Greta Gerwig; in alphabetical order): Timothee Chalamet, Beanie Feldstein, Lucas Hedges (pictured), Stephen McKinley Henderson, Tracy Letts, Jake McDorman, Laurie Metcalf, Saoirse Ronan (pictured), Odeya Rush and Lois Smith

Best First Feature: Alec Secareanu and Josh O'Connor  (pictured) in Francis Lee's God's Own Country



the year-ends project: 2017... 2016201520142013
20122011, 2010
200920082007200620052004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 19911990198919881987
1986198519841983198219811980
1975-791970-741965-691960-641955-59
1950-541940-491930-39
1920-29 + Superlatives Index