the year-end project: 
2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
2004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-19741965-691960-641955-591950-54, 1940-49...,
1930-1939
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1940-49 — Years in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives


1949

1. The Third Man (dir: Carol Reed)
2. Beyond the Forest (dir: King Vidor)
3. Late Spring (dir: Yasujiro Ozu)
4. The Heiress (dir: William Wyler)
5. 
The Set-Up (dir: Robert Wise)
6. Jour de Fete (dir: Jacques Tati)
7. Thieves' Highway (dir: Jules Dassin)
8. White Heat (dir: Raoul Walsh)
9. Whisky Galore! (dir: Alexander Mackendrick)
10. Whirlpool (dir: Otto Preminger)

Best Picture: The Third Man
Director: Carol Reed Producers: Alexander Korda, Carol Reed, David O. Selznick
Distributor: Selznick Releasing Company

(left to right) Carol Reed having tea on the Third Man set; Alec Guinness in Robert Hamer's Kind Hearts and Coronets, Bette Davis in  Beyond the Forest, Orson Welles in The Thin Man and Valentina Cortese in Thieves' Highway

(left to right) Carol Reed having tea on the Third Man set; Alec Guinness in Robert Hamer's Kind Hearts and Coronets, Bette Davis in  Beyond the Forest, Orson Welles in The Thin Man and Valentina Cortese in Thieves' Highway

Best Director: Carol Reed, The Third Man
Second Place: Robert Wise, The Set-Up
Third Place: King Vidor, Beyond the Forest

Best Actor: Alec Guinness, Kind Hearts and Coronets
Second Place: James Cagney, White Heat
Third Place: Toshiro Mifune, Stray Dog

Best Actress: Bette Davis, Beyond the Forest
Second Place: Setsuko Hara, Late Spring
Third Place: Olivia de Havilland, The Heiress

Best Supporting Actor: Orson Welles, The Third Man
Second Place: Dan Duryea, Criss Cross
Third Place: Ralph Richardson, The Heiress

Best Supporting Actress: Valentina Cortese, Thieves' Highway
Second Place: Miriam Hopkins, The Heiress
Third Place: Judy Holliday, Adam's Rib

(left to right) The Third Man, Beyond the Forest, The Set-Up, Late Spring, The Heiress

(left to right) The Third Man, Beyond the Forest, The Set-Up, Late Spring, The Heiress

Best Original Screenplay: Grahame Greene, The Third Man
Second Place: Ivan Goff and Ben Roberts, White Heat
Third Place: Ryuzo Kikushima and Akira Kurosawa, Stray Dog

Best Adapted Screenplay: Lenore Coffee, Beyond the Forest
Second Place: Robert Hamer and John Dighton, Kinds Hearts and Coronets
Third Place: Ruth Goetz and Augustus Goetz, The Heiress

Best Cinematography: Robert Krasker, The Third Man
Second Place: Paul Burks, Beyond the Forest
Third Place:

Best Film Editing: Roland Gross, The Set-Up
Second Place: Oswald Hafenrichter, The Third Man
Third Place: John Dunning, Battleground

Best Original Score: Anton Karas, The Third Man
Second Place: Miklos Rozsa, Criss Cross
Third Place: Aaron Copland, The Heiress

Best Production Design: Tatsuo Hamada and Mototsugu Komaki, Late Spring 
Second Place: Edward Carrere and William Kuehl, The Fountainhead
Third Place: Harry Horner and Emile Kuri, The Heiress

Best Costume Design: Edith Head, The Heiress
Second Place: Anthony Mendleson, Kind Hearts and Coronets
Third Place: Walter Plunkett, Little Women

download (39).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast: The Set-Up (dir: Robert Wise; in alphabetical order) Alan Baxter, Hal Baylor, David Clarke, Wallace Ford, Percy Helton, Daryl Hickman, Robert Ryan, George Tobias and Audrey Totter

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Alexander Mackendrick, Whisky Galore!


1948

1. Letter from an Unknown Woman (dir: Max Ophuls)
2. The Red Shoes (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
3. Bicycle Thieves (dir: Vittorio De Sica)
4. The Fallen Idol (dir: Carol Reed)
5. Unfaithfully Yours (dir: Preston Sturges)
6. Portrait of Jennie (dir: William Dieterle)
7. Red River (dir: Howard Hawks)
8. Germany Year Zero (dir: Roberto Rossolini)
9. Berlin Express (dir: Jacques Tourneur)
10. 
They Live by Night (dir: Nicholas Ray)

joan-fontaine-letter-unknown-woman-max-ophuls

Best Picture: Letter from an Unknown Woman
Director: Max Ophuls Producers: Nate Blumberg, Joan Fontaine, John Houseman
US Distributor: Universal

 (left to right) Max Ophuls on the set of Letter from an Unknown Woman; Ralph Richardson in The Fallen Idol, Joan Fontaine in Letter from an Unknown Woman, Montgomery Clift in Red River and Ethel Barrymore in Portrait of Jennie

 (left to right) Max Ophuls on the set of Letter from an Unknown Woman; Ralph Richardson in The Fallen Idol, Joan Fontaine in Letter from an Unknown Woman, Montgomery Clift in Red River and Ethel Barrymore in Portrait of Jennie

Best Director: Max Ophuls, Letter from an Unknown Woman
Second Place: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, The Red Shoes
Third Place: Vittorio de Sica, Bicycle Thieves

Best Actor: Ralph Richardson, The Fallen Idol
Second Place: Humphrey Bogart, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Third Place: John Garfield, Force of Evil

Best Actress: Joan Fontaine, Letter from an Unknown Woman
Second Place: Jennifer Jones, Portrait of Jennie
Third Place: Irene Dunne, I Remember Mama

Best Supporting Actor: Montgomery Clift, Red River
Second Place: Walter Huston, The Treasure of Sierra Madre
Third Place: Edward G. Robinson, Key Largo

Best Supporting Actress: Ethel Barrymore, Portrait of Jennie
Second Place: Jean Simmons, Hamlet
Third Place: Barbara Lawrence, Unfaithfully Yours

(left to right) Unfaithfully Yours, Letter from an Unknown Woman, The Red Shoes, Bicycle Thieves

(left to right) Unfaithfully Yours, Letter from an Unknown Woman, The Red Shoes, Bicycle Thieves

Best Original Screenplay: Preston Sturges, Unfaithfully Yours
Second Place: Roberto Rossellini, Carlo Lizzani, Max Colpert, Germany Year Zero
Third Place: Malvin Wald and Albert Mantz, The Naked City

Best Adapted Screenplay: Howard Koch, Letter from an Unknown Woman
Second Place: John Huston, The Treasure of Sierra Madre
Third Place: Borden Chase and Charles Schnee, Red River

Best Cinematography: Jack Cardiff, The Red Shoes
Second Place: Franz Planer, Letter from an Unknown Woman
Third Place: George E. Diskant, They Live by Night

Best Film Editing: Eraldo Da Roma, Bicycle Thieves
Second Place: Reginald Mills, The Red Shoes
Third Place: Owen Marks, The Treasure of Sierra Madre

Best Original Score: Brian Easdale, The Red Shoes
Second Place: Max Steiner, The Treasure of the Sierra Madre
Third Place: Dimitri Tiomkin, Red River

Best Production Design: Hein Heckroth and Arthur Lawson, The Red Shoes
Second Place: Alexander Golitzen, Russell A. Gausman and Ruby R. Levitt, Letter from an Unknown Woman
Third Place: Vincent Korda and James Sawyer, The Fallen Idol

Best Costume Design: Hein Heckroth, The Red Shoes
Second Place: Travis Banton, Letter from an Unknown Woman
Third Place: Margaret Furse, Oliver Twist

download (41).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast: Unfaithfully Yours (dir: Preston Sturges; in alphabetical order) Linda Darnell, Rex Harrison, Edgar Kennedy, Kurt Kreuger, Barbara Lawrence, Lionel Stander and Rudy Vallee

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Nicholas Ray, They Live By Night


 1947

1. Monsieur Verdoux (dir: Charles Chaplin)
2. Black Narcissus (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
3. Quai des Ofevres (dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
4. Out of the Past (dir: Jacques Tourneur)
5. Odd Man Out (dir: Carol Reed)
6. Brute Force (dir: Jules Dassin)
7. 
Record of a Tenement Gentleman (dir: Yosujiro Ozu)
8. Gentleman's Agreement (dir: Elia Kazan)
9. Ride the Pink Horse (dir: Robert Montgomery)
10. Crossfire (dir: Edward Dmytryck)

Best Picture: Monsieur Verdoux
Director: Charles Chaplin Producer: Charles Chaplin
US Distributor: United Artists

(left to right) Charles Chaplin on the set of Monsieur Verdoux; Robert Mitchum in Out of the Past, Deborah Kerr in Black Narcissus, Hume Cronyn in Brute Force and Gloria Grahame in Crossfire 

(left to right) Charles Chaplin on the set of Monsieur Verdoux; Robert Mitchum in Out of the Past, Deborah Kerr in Black Narcissus, Hume Cronyn in Brute Force and Gloria Grahame in Crossfire 

Best Director: Charles Chaplin, Monsieur Verdoux
Second Place: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, Black Narcissus
Third Place: Henri Georges-Clouzot, Quai des Orfevres

Best Actor: Robert Mitchum, Out of the Past
Second Place: John Garfield, Body and Soul
Third Place: Charles Chaplin, Monsieur Verdoux

Best Actress: Deborah Kerr, Black Narcissus
Second Place: Joan Crawford, Possessed
Third Place: Claire Trevor, Born to Kill

Best Supporting Actor: Hume Cronyn, Brute Force
Second Place: Robert Ryan, Crossfire
Third Place: Richard Widmark, Kiss of Death

Best Supporting Actress: Gloria Grahame, Crossfire
Second Place: Celeste Holme, Gentleman's Agreement
Third Place: Jane Greer, Out of the Past

(left to right) The Record of a Tenement Gentleman, Quai des Orfeyres, Black Narcissus, Brute Force

(left to right) The Record of a Tenement GentlemanQuai des Orfeyres, Black Narcissus, Brute Force

Best Original Screenplay: Yasujiro Ozu and Tadao Ikeda, The Record of a Tenement Gentleman
Second Place: Charles Chaplin and Orson Welles, Monsieur Verdoux
Third Place: F.L. Green and R.C. Sheriff, Odd Man Out

Best Adapted Screenplay: Henri-Georges Clouzot and Jean Ferry, Quai des Orfeyres
Second Place: Geoffrey Homes, Out of the Past
Third Place: Ben Hecht and Charles Lederer, Ride the Pink Horse

Best Cinematography: Jack Cardiff, Black Narcissus
Second Place: Nicholas Musuraca, Out of the Past
Third Place: Charles Lawton Jr., Rudolph Mate and Joseph Walker, The Lady from Shanghai

Best Film Editing: Reginald Mills, Black Narcissus
Second Place: Edward Curtiss, Brute Force
Third Place: Robert Parrish, Body and Soul

Best Original Score: Miklos Rozsa, Brute Force
Second Place: Franz Waxman, Possessed
Third Place: Roy Webb, Out of the Past

Best Production Design: Alfred Junge, Black Narcissus
Second Place: John Beckman, Monsieur Verdoux
Third Place: Lyle Wheeler, J. Russell Spencer and Thomas Little, Nightmare Alley

Best Costume Design: Hein Heckroth, Black Narcissus
Second Place: Drew Tetrick, Monsieur Verdoux
Third Place: Marjorie Best, Life with Father

Best Ensemble Cast: Brute Force (dir: Jules Dassin; in alphabetical order) Charles Bickford, Ann Blyth, Anita Colby, Jeff Corey, Hume Cronyn, Yvonne De Carlo, John Hoyt Burt Lancaster, Sam Levene and Ella Raines

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Robert Montgomery, Ride the Pink Horse


1946

1. The Big Sleep (dir: Howard Hawks)
2. My Darling Clementine (dir: John Ford)
3. I Know Where I'm Going! (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
4. Shoeshine (dir: Vittorio De Sica)
5. The Postman Always Rings Twice (dir: Tay Garrett)
6. 
Notorious (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
7. Beauty and the Beast (dir: Jean Cocteau)
8. Great Expectations (dir: David Lean) 
9. The Razor's Edge (dir: Edmond Goulding)
10. Gilda (dir: Charles Vidor)

Lauren Bacall and Humphrey Bogart in Howard Hawks' The Big Sleep

Lauren Bacall and Humphrey Bogart in Howard Hawks' The Big Sleep

Best Picture: The Big Sleep
Director: Howard Hawks Producers: Howard Hawks, Jack L. Warner
US Distributor: Warner Brothers

 (left to right) Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, John Garfield in The Postman Always Rings Twice, Ingrid Bergman in Notorious, Clifton Webb in The Razor's Edger and Jean Simmons in Great Expectations

 (left to right) Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, John Garfield in The Postman Always Rings Twice, Ingrid Bergman in Notorious, Clifton Webb in The Razor's Edger and Jean Simmons in Great Expectations

Best Director: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, I Know Where I'm Going!
Second Place: John Ford, My Darling Clementine
Third Place: Vittorio De Sica, Shoeshine

Best Actor: John Garfield, The Postman Always Rings Twice
Second Place: Henry Fonda, My Darling Clementine
Third Place: James Stewart, It's a Wonderful Life

Best Actress: Ingrid Bergman, Notorious
Second Place: Wendy Hiller, I Know Where I'm Going!
Third Place: Lana Turner, The Postman Always Rings Twice

Best Supporting Actor: Clifton Webb, The Razor's Edge
Second Place: Bernard Miles, Great Expectations
Third Place: Claude Rains, Notorious

Best Supporting Actress: Jean Simmons, Great Expectations
Second Place: Dorothy Malone, The Big Sleep
Third Place: Lillian Gish, Duel in the Sun

(left to right) Notorious, The Big Sleep, Beauty and the Beast, Duel in the Sun (dir: King Vidor), A Matter of Life and Death (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)

(left to right) Notorious, The Big Sleep, Beauty and the Beast, Duel in the Sun (dir: King Vidor), A Matter of Life and Death (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)

Best Original Screenplay: Ben Hecht, Notorious
Second Place: Sergio Amidei, Adolfo Franci, Cesare G. Viola and Cesare Zavattini, Shoeshine
Third Place: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, I Know Where I'm Going!

Best Adapted Screenplay: William Faulkner, Leigh Brackett and Jules Furthman, The Big Sleep
Second Place: Samuel G. Engel and Winston Miller, My Darling Clementine
Third Place: John Huston, Anthony Veiller and Richard Brooks, The Killers

Best Cinematography: Henri Alekan, Beauty and the Beast
Second Place: Jack Cardiff, A Matter of Life and Death
Third Place: Joe MacDonald, My Darling Clementine

Best Film Editing: Christian Nyby, The Big Sleep
Second Place: Arthur Hilton, The Killers
Third Place: George White, The Postman Always Rings Twice

Best Original Score: Dimitri Tiomkin, Duel in the Sun
Second Place: Cyril Mockridge, My Darling Clementine
Third Place: Georges Auric, Beauty and the Beast

Best Production Design:  Alfred Junge, A Matter of Life and Death
Second Place: John Bryan and Wilfred Shingleton, Great Expectations
Third Place: Christian Berard and Lucien Carre,  Beauty and the Beast

Best Costume Design: Anthony Castillo, Marcelo Escoffier and Christian Berard, Beauty and the Beast
Second Place: Fred Valles, The Yearling
Third Place: Jean Louis, Gilda

download (43).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast: My Darling Clementine (dir: John Ford; in alphabetical order) Ward Bond, Walter Brennan, Linda Darnell, Cathy Downs, Henry Fonda, John Ireland, Tim Holt, Victor Mature, Alan Mowbray and Roy Roberts

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Ingmar Bergman, Crisis


1945

1. Scarlet Street (dir: Fritz Lang)
2. Children of Paradise (dir: Marcel Carne)
3. Ivan the Terrible (dir: Sergei Eisenstein)
4. Brief Encounter (dir: David Lean)
5. Leave Her to Heaven (dir: John M. Stahl)
6. Mildred Pierce (dir: Michael Curtiz)
7. Rome: Open City (dir: Roberto Rossellini)
8. The Body Snatcher (dir: Robert Wise)
9. Detour (dir: Edgar G. Ulmer)
10. The Picture of Dorian Gray (dir: Albert Lewin)

Joan Bennett and Dan Duryea in Fritz Lang's Scarlet Street

Joan Bennett and Dan Duryea in Fritz Lang's Scarlet Street

Best Picture: Scarlet Street
Director: Fritz Lang Producers: Fritz Lang, Walter Wanger
US Distributor: Universal

(left to right) Fritz Lang on the set of Scarlet Street, Boris Karloff in The Body Snatcher, Dan Duryea and Joan Bennett in Scarlet Street and Angela Lansbury in The Picture of Dorian Gray 

(left to right) Fritz Lang on the set of Scarlet Street, Boris Karloff in The Body Snatcher, Dan Duryea and Joan Bennett in Scarlet Street and Angela Lansbury in The Picture of Dorian Gray 

Best Director: Fritz Lang, Scarlet Street
Second Place: Marcel Carne, Children of Paradise
Third Place: David Lean, Brief Encounter

Best Actor: Boris Karloff, The Body Snatcher
Second Place: Edward G. Robinson, Scarlet Street
Third Place: Nikolay Cherkasov, Ivan the Terrible

Best Actress: Joan Bennett, Scarlet Street
Second Place: Celia Johnson, Brief Encounter
Third Place: Joan Crawford, Mildred Pierce

Best Supporting Actor: Dan Duryea, Scarlet Street
Second Place: Michael Redgrave, Dead of Night
Third Place: George Sanders, The Picture of Dorian Gray

Best Supporting Actress: Angela Lansbury, The Picture of Dorian Gray
Second Place: Anna Magnani, Rome: Open City
Third Place: Eve Arden, Mildred Pierce

(left to right) Children of Paradise, Brief Encounter, Leave Her to Heaven, Rome: Open City,, Spellbound (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)

(left to right) Children of ParadiseBrief Encounter, Leave Her to Heaven, Rome: Open City,Spellbound (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)

Best Original Screenplay: Jacques Prevert, Children of Paradise
Second Place: Sergio Amidei, Federico Fellini and Roberto Rossellini, Rome: Open City
Third Place: Martin Goldsmith, Detour

Best Adapted Screenplay: David Lean, Ronald Neame and Anthony Havelock-Allan, Brief Encounter
Second Place: Ranald McDougall, Mildred Pierce
Third Place: Dudley Nichols, Scarlet Street

Best Cinematography: Leon Shamroy, Leave Her to Heaven
Second Place: Robert Krasker, I Know Where I'm Going!
Third Place: Milton Krasner, Scarlet Street

Best Film Editing: Eraldo Da Roma, Rome: Open City
Second Place: Arthur Hilton, Scarlet Street
Third Place: George White, The Clock

Best Original Score: Miklos Rosza, Spellbound
Second Place: Miklos Rosza, The Lost Weekend
Third Place: Victor Young, Love Letters

Best Production Design: Leon Barsaqc, Alex Turner and Raymond Gabutti, Children of Paradise
Second Place: Maurice Ransford, Lyle Wheeler, Thomas Little and Ernest Lansing, Leave Her to Heaven
Third Place: Cedric Gibbons, Hans Peters and Edwin B. Willis, The Portrait of Dorian Gray

Best Costume Design: Kay Nelson, Leave Her to Heaven
Second Place: Antoine Malliarakis, Children of Paradise
Third Place: Bonnie Cashin, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn

Best Ensemble Cast: Children of Paradise (dir: Marcel Carne; in alphabetical order) Arletty, Jean-Louis Barrault, Pierre Brasseur, Maria Casares, Etienne Decroux, Fabien Loris, Jane Marken, Marcel Peres, Gaston Modot, Paulau, and Pierre Renoir

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Elia Kazan, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn


1944

1. Hail the Conquering Hero (dir: Preston Sturges)
2. Lifeboat (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
3. The Woman in the Window (dir: Fritz Lang)
4. Double Indemnity (dir: Billy Wilder)
5. Meet Me in St. Louis (dir: Vincente Minnelli)
6. Laura (dir: Otto Preminger)
7. Ministry of Fear (dir: Fritz Lang)
8. The Children Are Watching Us (dir: Vittorio De Sica)
9. Henry V (dir: Laurence Olivier)
10. The Miracle of Morgan's Creek (dir: Preston Sturges)

Eddie Bracken, Ella Raines and William Demearest in Preston Stuges' Hail the Conquering Hero.

Eddie Bracken, Ella Raines and William Demearest in Preston Stuges' Hail the Conquering Hero.

Best Picture: Hail the Conquering Hero
Director: Preston Sturges Producers: Buddy G. DeSylva, Preston Sturges
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures

(left to right) Preston Sturges in 1944; Edward G. Robinson in The Woman in the Window, Barbara Stanwyck in Double Indemnity, William Demarest in Hail the Conquering Hero and Diana Lynn in The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

(left to right) Preston Sturges in 1944; Edward G. Robinson in The Woman in the Window, Barbara Stanwyck in Double Indemnity, William Demarest in Hail the Conquering Hero and Diana Lynn in The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

Best Director: Preston Sturges, Hail the Conquering Hero
Second Place: Alfred Hitchcock, Lifeboat
Third Place: Fritz Lang, The Woman in the Window

Best Actor: Edward G. Robinson, The Woman in the Window
Second Place: Cary Grant, Arsenic and Old Lace
Third Place: Fred MacMurray, Double Indemnity

Best Actress: Barbara Stanwyck, Double Indemnity
Second Place: Joan Bennet, The Woman in the Window
Third Place: Tallulah Bankhead, Lifeboat

Best Supporting Actor: William Demarest, Hail the Conquering Hero
Second Place: William Demarest, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Third Place: Dan Duryea, The Woman in the Window

Best Supporting Actress: Diana Lynn, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek
Second Place: Hillary Brooke, Ministry of Fear
Third Place: Josephine Hull, Arsenic and Old Lace

(left to right) Hail the Conquering Hero, Double Indemnity, Ministry of Fear, Lifeboat, Gaslight (dir: George Cukor), Meet Me in St. Louis

(left to right) Hail the Conquering Hero, Double Indemnity, Ministry of Fear, Lifeboat, Gaslight (dir: George Cukor), Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Original Screenplay: Preston Sturges, Hail the Conquering Hero
Second Place: John Steinbeck and Jo Swirling, Lifeboat
Third Place: Preston Sturges, The Miracle of Morgan's Creek

Best Adapted Screenplay: Raymond Chandler and Billy Wilder, Double Indemnity
Second Place: Jay Dratler, Betty Reinhardt and Samuel Hoffenstein, Laura
Third Place: Julius J. Epstein and Philip G. Epstein, Mr. Skeffington

Best Cinematography: Henry Sharp, Ministry of Fear
Second Place: Joseph LaShelle, Laura
Third Place: John Seitz, Double Indemnity

Best Film Editing: Dorothy Spencer, Lifeboat
Second Place: Marjorie Fowler, Gene Fowler Jr. and Thomas Pratt, The Woman in the Window
Third Place: Stuart Gilmore, Hail the Conquering Hero

Best Original Score: Miklos Rozsa, Double Indemnity
Second Place: David Raksin, Laura
Third Place: Roy Webb, The Curse of the Cat People

Best Production Design: Cedric Gibbons, William Ferrari, Edwin B. Wallis and Paul Huldschinsky, Gaslight
Second Place: Hans Drier, Hal Pereira and Bertram Granger, Ministry of Fear
Third Place: Lemuel Ayers, Cedric Gibbons, Jack Martin Smith and Edwin B. Willis, Meet Me in St. Louis

Best Costume Design: Irene Sharaff, Meet Me in St. Louis
Second Place: Orry-Kelly, Mr. Skeffington
Third Place: Edith Head, Ministry of Fear

Best Ensemble Cast: Ministry of Fear (dir: Fritz Lang; in alphabetical order) Hillary Brooke, Dan Duryea, Carl Esmond, Alan Napier, Marjorie Reynolds, Erskine Sanford and Percy Waram

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Laurence Olivier, Henry V


1943

1. I Walked with a Zombie (dir: Jacques Tourneur)
2. The Ox-Bow Incident (dir: William A. Wellman)
3. Hangmen Also Die! (dir: Fritz Lang)
4. Shadow of a Doubt (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
5. The Seventh Victim (dir: Mark Robson)
6. Ossessione (dir: Luchano Visconti)
7. Le Corbeau (dir: Henri-Georges Clouzot)
8. Sahara (dir: Zoltan Korda)
9. The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger)
10. Day of Wrath (dir: Carl Theodore Dreyer)

A sleepwalking Christine Gordon and her caretaker Frances Zee encounter a ceremony in Jacques Tourneur's I Walked with a Zombie

A sleepwalking Christine Gordon and her caretaker Frances Zee encounter a ceremony in Jacques Tourneur's I Walked with a Zombie

Best Picture: I Walked with a Zombie
Director: Jacques Tourneur Producer: Val Lewton
US Distributor: RKO Pictures

(left to right) Jacques Tourneur on the I Walked with a Zombie set, Joseph Cotten in Shadow of a Doubt, Jean Arthur in George Stevens' The More the Merrier, Dana Andrews in The Ox-Bow Incident and Marsha Hunt in Clarence Brown's The Human Comedy

(left to right) Jacques Tourneur on the I Walked with a Zombie set, Joseph Cotten in Shadow of a Doubt, Jean Arthur in George Stevens' The More the Merrier, Dana Andrews in The Ox-Bow Incident and Marsha Hunt in Clarence Brown's The Human Comedy

Best Director: Jacques Tourneur, I Walked with a Zombie
Second Place: William A. Wellman, The Ox-Bow Incident
Third Place: Alfred Hitchcock, Shadow of a Doubt

Best Actor: Joseph Cotten, Shadow of a Doubt
Second Place: Roger Livesey, The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp
Third Place: Joel McCrea, The More the Merrier

Best Actress: Jean Arthur, The More the Merrier
Second Place: Joan Fonatine, The Constant Nymph
Third Place: Lisbeth Movin, Day of Wrath

Best Supporting Actor: Dana Andrews, The Ox-Bow Incident
Second Place: Alexander Granach, Hangmen Also Die!
Third Place: Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier

Best Supporting Actress: Marsha Hunt, The Human Comedy
Second Place: Anna Svierkier, Day of Wrath
Third Place: Patricia Collinge, Shadow of a Doubt

(left to right) Shadow of a Doubt, The Ox-Bow Incident, I Walked with a Zombie, Heaven Can Wait (dir: Ernst Lubitsch)

(left to right) Shadow of a Doubt, The Ox-Bow Incident, I Walked with a Zombie, Heaven Can Wait (dir: Ernst Lubitsch)

Best Original Screenplay: Sally Benson, Thornton Wilder, Alma Reville, and Gordon McDonell, Shadow of a Doubt
Second Place: Bertold Brecht, Fritz Lang and John Wexley, Hangmen Also Die!
Third Place: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger, The Life and Death of. Colonel Blimp

Best Adapted Screenplay: Lamar Trotti, The Ox-Bow Incident
Second Place: Howard Estabrook, The Human Comedy
Third Place:: Carl Theodor Dreyer, Poal Knudson and Mogans Skot-Hansen, Day of Wrath

Best Cinematography: J. Roy Hunt, I Walked with a Zombie
Second Place: Robert De Grasse, The Leopard Man
Third Place: Nicholas Hayer, Le Corbeau

Best Film Editing: Milton Carruth, Shadow of a Doubt
Second Place: Anne Marie Petersen and Edith Schlüssel, Day of Wrath
Third Place: Mario Serandrei, Ossessione

Best Original Score: Roy Webb, I Walked with a Zombie
Second Place: Hanns Eisler, Hangmen Also Die!
Third Place: Alfred Newman, The Song of Bernadette

Best Production Design: John B. Goodman and R.A. Gausman, Shadow of a Doubt
Second Place: Erik Aes and Lis Fribet, Day of Wrath
Third Place: Alexander Golitzen, John B. Goodman, Russell Gausman and Ira Webb, Phantom of the Opera

Best Costume Design Rene Hubert, Heaven Can Wait
Second Place: Vera West, Phantom of the Opera
Third Place: Orry Kelly, The Constant Nymph

Best Ensemble Cast: The Life and Death of Colonel Blimp (dir: Michael Powell and Emeric Pressburger; in alphabetical order): Muriel Aked, Frith Banbury, Ronald Culver, Valentine Dyall, David Hutcheson, Carl Jaffe, Ursula Jeans, Deborah Kerr, John Laurie, Albert Lieven, Roger Livesey, Neville Mapp, James McKechnie, Spencer Trevor and Anton Walbrook

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Luchino Visconti, Ossessione


1942

1. To Be or Not to Be (dir: Ernst Lubitsch)
2. Cat People (dir: Jacques Tourneur)
3. The Magnificent Ambersons (dir: Orson Welles)
4. Casablanca (dir: Michael Curtiz)
5. The Talk of the Town (dir: George Stevens)
6. I Married a Witch (dir: Rene Clair)
7. Saboteur (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)
8. Now, Voyager (dir: Irving Rapper)
9. This Gun for Hire (dir: Frank Tuttle)
10. The Palm Beach Story (dir: Preston Sturges)

Jack Benny and Carole Lombard in Ernst Lubitsch's To Be or Not to Be

Jack Benny and Carole Lombard in Ernst Lubitsch's To Be or Not to Be

Best Picture: To Be or Not to Be
Director: Ernst Lubitsch Producers: Alexander Korda, Ernst Lubitsch
US Distributor: United Artists

(left to right) Ernst Lubitsch in 1942; Humphrey Bogart in Michael Curtiz's Casablanca, Claudette Colbert in Preston Sturges' The Palm Beach Story, Claude Rains in Casablanca and Agnes Moorehead in Orson Welles' The Magnificent Ambersons

(left to right) Ernst Lubitsch in 1942; Humphrey Bogart in Michael Curtiz's Casablanca, Claudette Colbert in Preston Sturges' The Palm Beach Story, Claude Rains in Casablanca and Agnes Moorehead in Orson Welles' The Magnificent Ambersons

Best Director: Ernst Lubitsch, To Be or Not to Be
Second Place: Jacques Tourneur, Cat People
Third Place: Orson Welles, The Magnificent Ambersons

Best Actor: Humphrey Bogart, Casablanca
Second Place: Jack Benny, To Be or Not to Be
Third Place: Joel McCrea, The Palm Beach Story

Best Actress: Claudette Colbert, The Palm Beach Story
Second Place: Bette Davis, Now, Voyager
Third Place: Carole Lombard, To Be or Not to Be

Best Supporting Actor: Claude Rains, Casablanca
Second Place: Tim Holt, The Magnificent Ambersons
Third Place: Henry Victor, To Be or Not to Be

Best Supporting Actress: Agnes Moorehead, The Magnificent Ambersons
Second Place: Gladys Cooper, Now, Voyager
Third Place: Simone Simon, Cat People

(left to right) To Be or Not to Be,  Casablanca, Cat People, The Magnificent Amebersons

(left to right) To Be or Not to Be,  Casablanca, Cat People, The Magnificent Amebersons

Best Original Screenplay: Edwin Justus Meyer and Melchior Lengyel, To Be or Not to Be
Second Place: Preston Sturges, The Palm Beach Story
Third Place: Peter Vietrel, Joan Harrison, Dorothy Parker and Alfred Hitchcock, Saboteur

Best Adapted Screenplay: Julius Epstein, Philip Epstein and Howard Koch, Casablanca
Second Place: Orson Welles, The Magnificent Ambersons
Third Place: Robert Pirosh and Marc Connelly, I Married a Witch

Best Cinematography: Nicholas Musuraca, Cat People
Second Place: Stanley Cortez, The Magnificent Ambersons
Third Place: Joseph Valentine, Saboteur

Best Film Editing: Mark Robson and Robert Wise, Cat People
Second Place: Owen Marks, Casablanca 
Third Place: Dorothy Spencer, To Be or Not to Be 

Best Original Score: Max Steiner, Casablanca
Second Place: Bernard Herrmann, The Magnificent Ambersons
Third Place: Roy Webb, Cat People

Best Production Design: Alberto S. D'Agostino and Daniel Silvera, The Magnificent Ambersons
Second Place: Carl Jules Weyl and George James Hopkins, Casablanca
Third Place: Vincent Korda, J. McMillan Johnson and Jack Okey, Jungle Book

Best Costume Design: Edward Stevenson, The Magnificent Ambersons
Second Place: Milo Anderson, Yankee Doodle Dandy
Third Place: Edith Head, I Married a Witch

Best Ensemble Cast: To Be or Not to Be (dir: Ernst Lubitsch; in alphabetical order) Lionel Atwill, Jack Benny, Felix Bressart, Tom Dugan, Maude Eburne, Charles Halton, Carole Lombard, George Lynn, Sig Ruman, Stanley Ridges, Robert Stack and Henry Victor

Orson Welles' Best First Feature Award: Henri-Georges Clouzot, The Murderer Lives at Number 21


1941

1. Citizen Kane (dir: Orson Welles)
2. Sullivan's Travels (dir: Preston Sturges
3. Dumbo (dir: Ben Sharpsteen)
4. Ball of Fire (dir: Howard Hawks)
5. The Lady Eve (dir: Preston Sturges)
6. Man Hunt (dir: Fritz Lang)
7. 49th Parallel (dir: Michael Powell)
8. How Green Was My Valley (dir: John Ford)
9. The Maltese Falcon (dir: John Huston)
10. Suspicion (dir: Alfred Hitchcock)

Orson Welles and Ray Collins in Welles' Citizen Kane.

Orson Welles and Ray Collins in Welles' Citizen Kane.

Best Picture: Citizen Kane
Director: Orson Welles Producer: Orson Welles
US Distributor: RKO Pictures

(left to right) Orson Welles presents Orson Welles in Citizen Kane, Barbara Stanwyck in Ball of Fire, Peter Lorre in The Maltese Falcon and Veronica Lake in Sullivan's Travels

(left to right) Orson Welles presents Orson Welles in Citizen Kane, Barbara Stanwyck in Ball of Fire, Peter Lorre in The Maltese Falcon and Veronica Lake in Sullivan's Travels

Best Director: Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Second Place: Preston Sturges, Sullivan's Travels
Third Place: Howard Hawks, Ball of Fire

Best Actor: Orson Welles, Citizen Kane
Second Place: Joel McCrea, Sullivan's Travels
Third Place: Humphrey Bogart, The Maltese Falcon

Best Actress: Barbara Stanwyck, Ball of Fire
Second Place: Barbara Stanwyck, The Lady Eve
Third Place: Joan Fontaine, Suspicion

Best Supporting Actor: Peter Lorre, The Maltese Falcon
Second Place: Joseph Cotten, Citizen Kane
Third Place: Sydney Greenstreet, The Maltese Falcon

Best Supporting Actress: Veronica Lake, Sullivan's Travels
Second Place: Teresa Wright, The Little Foxes
Third Place: Maria Ouspenskaya, The Wolf Man

(left to right) Sullivan's Travels,The Maltese Falcon, Citizen Kane

(left to right) Sullivan's Travels,The Maltese Falcon, Citizen Kane

Best Original Screenplay: Preston Sturges, Sullivan’s Travels
Second Place: Orson Welles and Herman J. Mankiewicz, Citizen Kane
Third Place: Preston Sturges and Monckton Hoff, The Lady Eve

Best Adapted Screenplay: John Huston, The Maltese Falcon
Second Place: Lillian Hellman, The Little Foxes
Third Place: Dudley Nichols, Man Hunt

Best Cinematography: Gregg Toland, Citizen Kane
Second Place: Kojei Sugiyama, The 47 Ronin
Third Place: Freddie Young, The 49th Parallel

Best Film Editing: Robert Wise, Citizen Kane
Second Place: Stuart Gilmore, Sullivan's Travels
Third Place: Daniel Mandell, Ball of Fire

Best Original Score: Bernard Hermann, Citizen Kane
Second Place: Meredith Willson, The Little Foxes
Third Place: Frank Churchill and Oliver Wallace, Dumbo

Best Production Design: Van Nest Polglase and Darrell Silvera, Citizen Kane
Second Place: Richard Day, Nathan Juran and Thomas Little, How Green Was My Valley
Third Place: Lionel Banks, Here Comes Mr. Jordan

Best Costume Design: Edith Head, Sullivan's Travels
Second Place: Rene Hubert, The Hamilton Woman
Third Place: Ryuzo Kawada and Yoshisaburo Okumura, The 47 Ronin


1940

1. The Thief of Bagdad (dir: Michael Powell, William Cameron Menzie and Zoltan Korda)
2. Pinocchio (dir: Hamilton Luske and Ben Sharpsteen)
3. His Girl Friday (dir: Howard Hawks)
4. The Grapes of Wrath (dir: John Ford)
5. The Bank Dick (dir: Edward F. Cline)
6. The Shop Around the Corner (dir: Ernst Lubitsch)
7. The Philadelphia Story (dir: George Cukor)
8. Fantasia (dir: Walt Disney)

9. The Drive by Night (dir: Raoul Walsh)
10. Christmas in July (dir: Preston Sturges)

June Duprez in Michael Powell, Zoltan Korda and William Cameron Menzies' The Thief of Bagdad

June Duprez in Michael Powell, Zoltan Korda and William Cameron Menzies' The Thief of Bagdad

Best Picture: The Thief of Bagdad
Directors: Michael Powell, William Carlos Menzies, Zoltan Korda Producer: Alexander Korda
NOTE: There were three credited directors for The Thief of Bagdad; one, Ludwig Berger was fired for shooting in black and white, and Powell was brought in; Powell's version included Technicolor, wide angles and green screen and his shots replaced Berger's entirely. After the blitzkrieg of World War II, Alexander Korda promised Powell to the British government to  make propaganda films that aided the war effort. Korda then moved production to the southwestern United States were uncredited directors Menzies and Zoltan Korda used Powell's visual template and shot the rest of the film. This trio of filmmakers is different than the credited directors of Powell, Berger and Tim Whelan (who assisted Powell, but followed his instructions and did not shoot any scenes in the United States), but through research into the matter I deem this to be the correct trio of directors that should receive this Fritz Award.
US Distributor: United Artists

(left to right) Howard Hawks in 1940; Henry Fonda in The Grapes of Wrath, Rosalind Russell in His Girl Friday, Rex Ingram in The Thief of Bagdad and Judith Anderson in Alfred Hitchcock's Rebecca

(left to right) Howard Hawks in 1940; Henry Fonda in The Grapes of Wrath, Rosalind Russell in His Girl Friday, Rex Ingram in The Thief of Bagdad and Judith Anderson in Alfred Hitchcock's Rebecca

Best Director: Howard Hawks, His Girl Friday
Second Place: Hamilton Luske and Ben Sharpsteen, Pinocchio
Third Place: John Ford, The Grapes of Wrath

Best Actor: Henry Fonda, The Grapes of Wrath
Second Place: Cary Grant, His Girl Friday
Third Place: W.C. Fields, The Bank Dick

Best Actress: Rosalind Russell, His Girl Friday
Second Place: Joan Fontaine, Rebecca
Third Place: Margaret Sullivan, The Shop Around the Corner

Best Supporting Actor: Rex Ingram, The Thief of Bagdad
Second Place: John Carradine, The Grapes of Wrath
Third Place: Akim Tamiroff, The Great McGinty

Best Supporting Actress: Judith Anderson, Rebecca
Second Place: Ida Lupino, They Drive by Night
Third Place: Ruth Hussey, The Philadelphia Story

(left to right) Christmas in July, His Girl Friday, The Thief of Bagdad, Pinocchio

(left to right) Christmas in July, His Girl Friday, The Thief of Bagdad, Pinocchio

Best Original Screenplay: W.C. Fields, The Bank Dick
Second Place: Charles Chaplin, The Great Dictator
Third Place: Preston Sturges, Christmas in July

Best Adapted Screenplay: Charles Lederer, His Girl Friday
Second Place: Nunnally Johnson, The Grapes of Wrath
Third Place: Donald Ogden Stuart, The Philadelphia Story

Best Cinematography: Georges Perinal, The Thief of Bagdad
Second Place: Gregg Toland, The Grapes of Wrath
Third Place: Arthur Edeson, They Drive by Night

Best Film Editing: Charles Chrichton, The Thief of Bagdad
Second Place: Dorothy Spencer, Foreign Correspondent
Third Place: Robert Simpson, The Grapes of Wrath

Best Original Score: Leigh Harline, Paul J. Smith and Ned Washington, Pinocchio
Second Place: Miklos Rozsa, The Thief of Bagdad
Third Place: Alfred Newman, The Mask of Zorro

Best Production Design: Vincent Korda and William Cameron Menzies, The Thief of Bagdad
Second Place: Lyle Wheeler and William Cameron Menzies, Rebecca
Third Place: James Basevi and Julie Heron, The Westerner

Best Costume Design: John Armstrong, Oliver Messel, Marcel Vertes, The Thief of Bagdad
Second Place: Ted Tetrick, The Great Dictator
Third Place: Robert Kollach, His Girl Friday

 

the year-end project: 
2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
2004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-19741965-691960-641955-591950-54, 1940-49...,
1930-1939
1920-29 + Superlatives Index