the year-end project: 
201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-19741965-691960-641955-591950-54, 1940-49,
1930-1939..., 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1930-39 — Years in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives


1939

(top) John Carradine, Claire Trevor and John Wayne in John Ford's Stagecoach (bottom, left to right) John Ford on the Stagecoach set; James Stewart in Frank Capra's Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Bette Davis in Edmond Goulding's Dark Victory, Thomas Mithchell in John Ford's Stagecoach and Olivia de Havilland in Victor Fleming's Gone with the Wind

(top) John Carradine, Claire Trevor and John Wayne in John Ford's Stagecoach (bottom, left to right) John Ford on the Stagecoach set; James Stewart in Frank Capra's Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Bette Davis in Edmond Goulding's Dark Victory, Thomas Mithchell in John Ford's Stagecoach and Olivia de Havilland in Victor Fleming's Gone with the Wind

Best Picture: Stagecoach
Producers: John Ford, Walter Wanger
US Distributor: United Artists
Second Place: The Rules of the Game
Third Place: The Roaring Twenties

Best Director: John Ford, Stagecoach
Second Place: Jean Renoir, The Rules of the Game
Third Place: Raoul Walsh, The Roaring Twenties

Best Actor: James Stewart, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Second Place: James Cagney, The Roaring Twenties
Third Place: Clark Gable, Gone With the Wind

Best Actress: Bette Davis, Dark Victory
Second Place: Vivien Leigh, Gone With the Wind
Third Place: Rosalind Russell, The Women

Best Supporting Actor: Thomas Mitchell, Stagecoach
Second Place: Thomas Mitchell, Only Angels Have Wings
Third Place: Claude Raines, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Supporting Actress: Olivia de Havilland, Gone With the Wind
Second Place: Margaret Hamilton, The Wizard of Oz
Third Place: Hattie McDaniel, Gone With the Wind

(left to right) The Rules of the Game (dir: Jean Renoir), Gone with the Wind (dir: Victor Fleming), Stagecoach (dir: John Ford), The Wizard of Oz (dir: Victor Fleming and King Vidor)

(left to right) The Rules of the Game (dir: Jean Renoir), Gone with the Wind (dir: Victor Fleming), Stagecoach (dir: John Ford), The Wizard of Oz (dir: Victor Fleming and King Vidor)

Best Original Screenplay: Jean Renoir and Carl Koch, The Rules of the Game
Second Place: Sidney Buchman and Lewis R. Foster, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington
Third Place: Dudley Nichols and Ernest Haycox, Stagecoach

Best Adapted Screenplay: Sidney Howard and Ben Hecht, Gone With the Wind
Second Place: Anita Loos and Jane Murfin, The Women
Third Place: Charles MacArthur and Ben Hecht, Wuthering Heights

Best Cinematography: Ernest Haller and Lee Garmes, Gone With the Wind
Second Place: Jean-Paul Alphen, Jean Bachelet, Jacques Lemare and Alain Renoir, The Rules of the Game
Third Place: Bert Glennon, Stagecoach

Best Film Editing: Dorothy Spencer and Otho Lovering, Stagecoach
Second Place: Blanche Sewell, The Wizard of Oz
Third Place: Marthe Huguet and Marguerite Renoir, The Rules of the Game

Best Original Score: Herbert Stothart, The Wizard of Oz
Second Place: Max Steiner, Gone With the Wind
Third Place: Dimitri Tiomkin, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Production Design: William Carlos Menzies, Lyle Wheeler and Howard Bristol, Gone With the Wind
Second Place: Malcolm Brown, William A. Horning and Jack Martin Smith, The Wizard of Oz
Third Place: Lionel Banks, Mr. Smith Goes to Washington

Best Costume Design: Adrian Greenburg, The Wizard of Oz
Second Place: Walter Plunkett, Gone With the Wind
Third Place: Adrian Greenburg, The Women


1938

(top) Simone Simon and Jean Gabin in Jean Renoi's La Bete Humaine (bottom, left to right) Jean Renoir on the set of La Bete Humaine, Raimu in Marcel Pagnol's The Baker's Wife, Katharine Hepburn in Howard Hawks' Bringing Up Baby, Basil Rathbone in Michael Curtiz and William Keighley's The Adventures of Robin Hood and Spring Byington in Frank Capra's You Can't Take it With You

(top) Simone Simon and Jean Gabin in Jean Renoi's La Bete Humaine (bottom, left to right) Jean Renoir on the set of La Bete Humaine, Raimu in Marcel Pagnol's The Baker's Wife, Katharine Hepburn in Howard Hawks' Bringing Up Baby, Basil Rathbone in Michael Curtiz and William Keighley's The Adventures of Robin Hood and Spring Byington in Frank Capra's You Can't Take it With You

Best Picture:  La Bete Humaine
Producers: Raymond Hakim, Robert Hakim
US Distributor: Juno
Second Place: Alexander Nevsky
Third Place: Angels With Dirty Faces

Best Director: Jean Renoir, La Bete Humaine
Second Place: Sergei Eisenstein, Alexander Nevsky
Third Place: Michael Curtiz, Angels With Dirty Faces

Best Actor: Raimu, The Baker's Wife
Second Place: Nikolai Cherkasov, Alexander Nevsky
Third Place: James Cagney, Angels With Dirty Faces

Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn, Bringing Up Baby
Second Place: Wendy Hiller, Pygmalion
Third Place: Jean Arthur, You Can't Take it With You

Best Supporting Actor: Basil Rathbone, The Adventures of Robin Hood
Second Place: Ralph Richardson, The Citadel
Third Place: Charles Ruggles, Bringing Up Baby

Best Supporting Actress: Spring Byington, You Can’t Take it With You
Second Place: May Whitty, The Lady Vanishes
Third Place: Fay Bainter, Jezebel

(left to right) Bringing Up Baby (dir: Howard Hawks), La Bete Humaine (dir: Jean Renoir), Alexander Nevsky (dir: Sergei Eisenstein), Port of Shadows (dir: Marcel Carne), Jezebel (dir: William Wyler)

(left to right) Bringing Up Baby (dir: Howard Hawks), La Bete Humaine (dir: Jean Renoir), Alexander Nevsky (dir: Sergei Eisenstein), Port of Shadows (dir: Marcel Carne), Jezebel (dir: William Wyler)

Best Original Screenplay: Dudley Nichols and Hargar Wilde, Bringing Up Baby
Second Place: Sergei Eisenstein and Pyotr Pavlenko, Alexander Nevsky
Third Place: John Wexley, Warren Duff and Rowland Brown, Angels With Dirty Faces

Best Adapted Screenplay: Denise Leblond and Jean Renoir, La Bete Humaine
Second Place: Jacques Prevert, Port of Shadows
Third Place: Norman Reilly Raine and Seton I. Miller, The Adventures of Robin Hood

Best Cinematography: Eugen Schüfftan, Port of Shadows
Second Place: Eduard Tisse, Alexander Nevsky
Third Place: Harry Strandling, The Citadel

Best Film Editing: Sergei Eisenstein and Esfir Tobak, Alexander Nevsky
Second Place: Suzanne de Troeye and Marguerite Renoir, La Bete Humaine
Third Place: David Lean, Pygmalion

Best Original Score: Max Steiner, Jezebel
Second Place: Sergei Prokofiev, Alexander Nevsky
Third Place: Erich Wolfgang Korngold, The Adventures of Robin Hood

Best Production Design: Iosif Shpinel and Nikolai Solovyov, Alexander Nevsky
Second Place: Carl Jules Weyl, The Adventures of Robin Hood
Third Place: Alexander Toluboff, Algiers

Best Costume Design: Konstantin Eilseev and Sergei Eisnstein, Alexander Nevsky
Second Place: Milo Anderson, The Adventures of Robin Hood
Third Place: Adrian Greenburg and Gile Steele, Marie Antoinette


1937

(top) Erich von Stroheim and Pierre Fresnay in Jean Renoir's The Grand Illusion (bottom, left to right) Jean Renoir in 1937; Cary Grant and Irene Dunne in Leo McCarey's The Awful Truth, Erich von Stroheim in Jean Renoir's Grand Illusion and Fay Bainter in Leo McCarey's Make Way for Tomorrow

(top) Erich von Stroheim and Pierre Fresnay in Jean Renoir's The Grand Illusion (bottom, left to right) Jean Renoir in 1937; Cary Grant and Irene Dunne in Leo McCarey's The Awful Truth, Erich von Stroheim in Jean Renoir's Grand Illusion and Fay Bainter in Leo McCarey's Make Way for Tomorrow

Best Picture: The Grand Illusion
Producers: Albert Pinkovitch, Frank Rollmer
US Distributor: World Pictures
Second Place: Make Way for Tomorrow
Third Place: The Awful Truth

Best Director: Jean Renoir, The Grand Illusion
Second Place: Leo McCarey, Make Way for Tomorrow
Third Place: Leo McCarey, The Awful Truth

Best Actor: Cary Grant, The Awful Truth
Second Place: Victor Moore, Make Way for Tomorrow
Third Place: Paul Muni, The Life of Emile Zola

Best Actress: Irene Dunne, The Awful Truth
Second Place: Barbara Stanwyck, Stella Dallas
Third Place: Beulah Bondi, Make Way for Tomorrow

Best Supporting Actor: Erich von Stroheim, The Grand Illusion
Second Place: Ralph Bellamy, The Awful Truth
Third Place: Thomas Mitchell, Lost Horizon

Best Supporting Actress: Fay Bainter, Make Way for Tomorrow
Second Place: Anne Shirley, Stella Dallas
Third Place: Eve Arden, Stage Door

(left to right) A Star Is Born (dir: William A. Wellman), Make Way for Tomorrow (dir: Leo McCarey), The Grand Illusion (dir: Jean Renoir), Nothing Sacred (dir: William A. Wellman), Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (dir: lots of people), Lost Horizon (dir: Frank Capra)

(left to right) A Star Is Born (dir: William A. Wellman), Make Way for Tomorrow (dir: Leo McCarey), The Grand Illusion (dir: Jean Renoir), Nothing Sacred (dir: William A. Wellman), Snow White and the Seven Dwarves (dir: lots of people), Lost Horizon (dir: Frank Capra)

Best Original Screenplay: Dorothy Parker, William A. Wellman, Robert Carson and Alan Campbell, A Star Is Born 
Runner-Up: Charles Spaak and Jean Renoir, Grand Illusion
Third Place: Gene Towne, C. Graham Baker, Vincent Lawrence and David Hertz, History Is Made at Night

Best Adapted Screenplay: Vina Delmar, Make Way for Tomorrow
Second Place: Vina Delmar, The Awful Truth
Third Place: Julien Duvivier, Jacques Constant, Henri Jeanson and Henri La Barthe, Pepe le Moko

Best Cinematography: Christian Matras, The Grand Illusion
Second Place: Gregg Toland, Dead End
Third Place: W. Howard Greene, Nothing Sacred

Best Film Editing: James E. Newcom, Nothing Sacred
Second Place: Daniel Mandell, Dead End
Third Place: Marguerite Beauge, Pepe le Moko 

Best Original Score: Frank Churchill, Leigh Harline and Paul J. Smith, Snow White and the Seven Dwarves
Second Place: Alfred Newman, The Hurricane
Third Place: Joseph Kosma, The Grand Illusion

Best Production Design: Stephen Goosson and Babs Johnstone, Lost Horizon
Second Place: William Darling, Rudolph Sternad and Thomas Little, In Old Chicago
Third Place: Lyle Wheeler and Edward G. Boyle, Nothing Sacred

Best Costume Design: Walter Plunkett, Nothing Sacred
Second Place: Omar Kiam, The Hurricane
Third Place: Gwen Wakeling, Heidi


1936

(top) William Wyler; Walter Huston in William Wyler's Dodsworth (bottom, left to right) William Wyler in 1936; Walter Huston in William Wyler's Dodsworth, Carole Lombard in Gregory La Cava's My Man Godfrey, Humphrey Bogart in Archie Mayo's The Petrified Forest and Mary Astor in William Wyler's Dodsworth

(top) William Wyler; Walter Huston in William Wyler's Dodsworth (bottom, left to right) William Wyler in 1936; Walter Huston in William Wyler's Dodsworth, Carole Lombard in Gregory La Cava's My Man Godfrey, Humphrey Bogart in Archie Mayo's The Petrified Forest and Mary Astor in William Wyler's Dodsworth

Best Picture: Dodsworth
Producer: Samuel Goldwyn
US Distributor: United Artists
Second Place: Modern Times
Third Place: Sisters of the Gion

Best Director: William Wyler, Dodsworth
Second Place: Charles Chaplin, Modern Times
Third Places: Kenji Mizoguchi, Sisters of the Gion

Best Actor: Walter Huston, Dodsworth
Second Place: William Powell, My Man Godfrey
Third Place: Spencer Tracy, Fury

Best Actress: Carole Lombard, My Man Godfrey
Second Place: Miriam Hopkins, These Three
Third Place: Ingrid Bergman, Intermezzo

Best Supporting Actor: Humphrey Bogart, The Petrified Forest
Second Place: Paul Robeson, Show Boat
Third Place: Oscar Homolka, Sabotage

Best Supporting Actress: Mary Astor, Dodsworth
Second Place: Bonita Granville, These Three
Third Place: Gail Patrick, My Man Godfrey

(left to right) Fury (dir: Fritz Lang), Sisters of the Gion (dir: Kenji Mizoguchi), Desire (dir: Frank Borzage), Modern Times (dir: Charles Chaplin), Camille (dir: George Cukor)

(left to right) Fury (dir: Fritz Lang), Sisters of the Gion (dir: Kenji Mizoguchi), Desire (dir: Frank Borzage), Modern Times (dir: Charles Chaplin), Camille (dir: George Cukor)

Best Original Screenplay: Norman Krasna, Bartlett Cormack and Fritz Lang, Fury
Second Place: Charles Chaplin, Modern Times
Third Place: 

Best Adapted Screenplay: Kenji Mizoguchi and Yoshikata Yoda, Sisters of the Gion
Second Place: Sidney Howard, Dodsworth
Third Place: Jean Renoir, JAcques Prevert and Jean Castanier, The Crime of Monsieur Lange

Best Cinematography: Charles Lang and Victor Milner, Desire
Second Place: William Daniels and Karl Freund, Camille
Third Place: Ira H. Morgan and Rollie Totheroh, Modern Times

Best Film Editing: Charles Chaplin and Willard Nico, Modern Times
Second Place: William Shea, Desire
Third Place: Oscar Rosander, Intermezzo

Best Original Score:  Charles Chaplin, Modern Times
Second Place: Franz Waxman, Fury
Third Place: Herbert Stothart, Camille

Best Production Design: Charles D. Hall, Modern Times
Second Place: William Cameron Menzies, Vincent Korda and Frank Wells, Things to Come
Third Place: Cedric Gibbons, Henry Grace and Jack D. Moore, Camille

Best Costume Design: Adrian Greenburg, Camille
Second Place: Doris Zinkeisen, Show Boat
Third Place: John Armstrong, Rene Hubert and Catherine Mann, Things to Come


1935

(top) Elsa Lanchaster and Boris Karloff in James Whale's The Bride of Frankenstein (bottom, left to right) James Whale on the set of Bride of Frankenstein, Herbert Marshall in William Wyler's The Good Fairy, Katharine Hepburn in George Cukor's Sylvia Scarlett, Ernest Thesiger in James Whale's The Bride of Frankenstein and Ida Lupino in Henry Hathaway's Peter Ibbetson

(top) Elsa Lanchaster and Boris Karloff in James Whale's The Bride of Frankenstein (bottom, left to right) James Whale on the set of Bride of Frankenstein, Herbert Marshall in William Wyler's The Good FairyKatharine Hepburn in George Cukor's Sylvia Scarlett, Ernest Thesiger in James Whale's The Bride of Frankenstein and Ida Lupino in Henry Hathaway's Peter Ibbetson

Best Picture: The Bride of Frankenstein
Producer: Carl Laemmle Jr.
US Distributor: Universal
Second Place: The 39 Steps
Third Place: The Informer

Best Director: James Whale, The Bride of Frankenstein
Second Place: Alfred Hitchcock, The 39 Steps
Third Place: John Ford, The Informer

Best Actor: Herbert Marshall, The Good Fairy
Second Place: Victor McLaglen, The Informer
Third Place: Charles Laughton, Ruggles of Red Gap

Best Actress: Katharine Hepburn, Sylvia Scarlett
Second Place: Jean Arthur, The Whole Town's Talking
Third Place: Miriam Hopkins, Becky Sharp

Best Supporting Actor: Ernest Thesiger, The Bride of Frankenstein
Second Place: Franchot Tone, Mutiny on the Bounty
Third Place: Edward Everett Horton, Top Hat

Best Supporting Actress: Ida Lupino, Peter Ibbetson
Second Place: Elsa Lanchester, The Bride of Frankenstein
Third Place: Zasu Pitts, Ruggles of Red Gap

(left to right) The Informer (dir: John Ford), Ruggles of Red Gap (dir: Leo McCarvey), The 39 Steps (dir: Alfred Hitchcock), The Bride of Frankenstein (dir: James Whale), The Devil Is a Woman (dir: Josef von Sternberg)

(left to right) The Informer (dir: John Ford), Ruggles of Red Gap (dir: Leo McCarvey), The 39 Steps (dir: Alfred Hitchcock), The Bride of Frankenstein (dir: James Whale), The Devil Is a Woman (dir: Josef von Sternberg)

Best Original Screenplay: Dudley Nichols and Liam O’Flaherty, The Informer
Second Place: William Hurlbut and John L. Balderson, The Bride of Frankenstein
Third Place: George S. Kaufman, Morrie Ryskind and James Kevin McGuinness, A Night at the Opera

Best Adapted Screenplay: Walter DeLeon, Harlan Thompson and Humphrey Pearson, Ruggles of Red Gap
Second Place: Preston Sturges and Jane Hinton, The Good Fairy
Third Place: Charles Bennett and Ian Hay, The 39 Steps

Best Cinematography: Bernard Knowles, The 39 Steps
Second Place: Hal Mohr, A Midsummer Night's Dream
Third Place: Josef von Sternberg and Lucien Ballard, The Devil Is a Woman

Best Film Editing: D.N. Twist, The 39 Steps
Second Place: William LeVanway, A Night at the Opera
Third Place: George Hively, The Informer

Best Original Score: Franz Waxman, The Bride of Frankenstein
Second Place: Heinz Roemheld and John Leipold, The Devil Is a Woman
Third Place: Jack Beaver and Louis Levy, The 39 Steps

Best Production Design: Cedric Gibbons, Anna Karenina
Second Place: Van Nest Polglase, Top Hat
Third Place: Charles D. Hall, Bride of Frankenstein

Best Costume Design: Travis Banton and Henry West, The Devil Is a Woman
Second Place: Adrian Greenburg, Anna Karenina
Third Place: Vera West, The Good Fairy


1934

(top): Dita Parlo in Jean Vigo's L'Atalante (bottom, left to right) Jean Vigo in 1934; Myrna Loy and William Powell in W.S. Van Dyke's The Thin Man, Bela Lugosi in Edwar G. Ulmer's The Black Cat and Joan Blondell in Ray Enright and Busby Berkeley's Dames

(top): Dita Parlo in Jean Vigo's L'Atalante (bottom, left to right) Jean Vigo in 1934; Myrna Loy and William Powell in W.S. Van Dyke's The Thin Man, Bela Lugosi in Edwar G. Ulmer's The Black Cat and Joan Blondell in Ray Enright and Busby Berkeley's Dames

Best Picture: L’Atalante
Producer: Jacques-Louis Nounez
(First) US Distributor: Cine Classics
Second Place: The Black Cat
Third Place: Man of Aran

Best Director: Jean Vigo, L’Atalante
Second Place: Edgar G. Ulmer, The Black Cat
Third Place: Robert J. Flaherty, Man of Aran

Best Actor: William Powell, The Thin Man
Second Place: W.C. Fields, It's a Gift
Third Place: John Barrymore, Twentieth Century

Best Actress: Myrna Loy, The Thin Man
Second Place: Carole Lombard, Twentieth Century
Third Place: Claudette Colbert, It Happened One Night

Best Supporting Actor: Bela Lugosi, The Black Cat
Second Place: Michel Simon, L'Atalante
Third Place: Edward Everett Horton, The Gay Divorcee

Best Supporting Actress: Joan Blondell, Dames
Second Place: Kathleen Howard, It's a Gift
Third Place: Louise Beavers, Imitation of Life

(left to right) It's a Gift (dir: Norman McLeod), The Thin Man (dir: W.S. Van Dyke), L'Atalante (dir: Jean Vigo), It Happened One Night (dir: Frank Capra), The Scarlet Empress (dir: Josef von Sternberg)

(left to right) It's a Gift (dir: Norman McLeod), The Thin Man (dir: W.S. Van Dyke), L'Atalante (dir: Jean Vigo), It Happened One Night (dir: Frank Capra), The Scarlet Empress (dir: Josef von Sternberg)

Best Original Screenplay: W.C. Fields, Jack Cunningham and J.P. McEvoy, It's a Gift
Second Place: Jean Vigo, Albert Riera and Jean Guinee, L'Atalante
Third Place: King Vidor, Elizabeth Hill and Joseph L. Mankiewicz, Our Daily Bread

Best Adapted Screenplay: Albert Hackett and Frances Goodrich, The Thin Man
Second Place: Ben Hecht, Preston Sturges, Charles MacArthur and Gene Fowler, Twentieth Century
Third Place: William Hurlbut, Imitation of Life

Best Cinematography: Boris Kaufman, Jean-Paul Alphren and Louis Berger, L'Atalante
Second Place: James Wong Howe, The Thin Man
Third Place: Bert Glennon, The Scarlet Empress

Best Film Editing: Gene Havlick, It Happened One Night
Second Place: Louis Chavance, L'Atalante
Third Place: Ray Curtiss, The Black Cat

Best Original Score: Howard Jackson, It Happened One Night
Second Place: Heinz Roemheld, Imitation of Life
Third Place: Maurice Jaubert, L'Atalante

Best Production Design: Hans Dreir, The Scarlet Empress
Second Place: Roland Anderson and Hans Dreir, Cleopatra
Third Place: Carroll Clark and Van Nest Polglase, The Gay Divorcee

Best Costume Design: Travis Banton, The Scarlet Empress
Second Place: Vicky Williams, Cleopatra
Third Place: Walter Plunkett, The Gay Divorcee


1933

(top) Fritz Lang's The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (bottom, left to right) Fritz Lang in 1933; Charles Laughton in Alexander Korda's The Private Life of Henry VIII, Miriam Hopkins in Ernst Lubitsch's Design for Living, Frank Morgan in Lewis Milestone's Hallelujah, I'm a Bum! and Jean Harlow in George Cuckor's Dinner at Eight

(top) Fritz Lang's The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (bottom, left to right) Fritz Lang in 1933; Charles Laughton in Alexander Korda's The Private Life of Henry VIII, Miriam Hopkins in Ernst Lubitsch's Design for Living, Frank Morgan in Lewis Milestone's Hallelujah, I'm a Bum! and Jean Harlow in George Cuckor's Dinner at Eight

Best Picture: The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Producers: Fritz Lang, Seymour Nebenzal
US Distributor: Janus Films
Second Place: Design for Living
Third Place: Zero for Conduct

Best Director: Fritz Lang, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Second Place: Ernst Lubitsch, Design for Living
Third Place: Jean Vigo, Zero for Conduct

Best Actor: Charles Laughton, The Private Life of Henry VIII
Second Place: Raimu, Cesar
Third Place: Frederic March, Design for Living

Best Actress:  Miriam Hopkins, Design for Living
Second Place: Mary Pickford, Secrets
Third Place: Ruby Keeler, 42nd Street

Best Supporting Actor: Frank Morgan, Hallelujah, I'm a Bum!
Second Place: John Barrymore, Dinner at Eight
Third Place: Chico Marx, Duck Soup

Best Supporting Actress: Jean Harlow, Dinner at Eight
Second Place: Una O'Connor, The Invisible Man
Third Place: Joan Blondell, Footlight Parade

(left to right) Hallelujah, I'm a Bum! (dir: Lewis Milestone), Design For Living (dir: Ernst Lubitsch), The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (dir: Fritz Lang), Duck Soup (dir: Leo McCarey), Secrets (dir: Frank Borzage), The Private Life of Henry VIII (dir: Alexander Korda)

(left to right) Hallelujah, I'm a Bum! (dir: Lewis Milestone), Design For Living (dir: Ernst Lubitsch), The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (dir: Fritz Lang), Duck Soup (dir: Leo McCarey), Secrets (dir: Frank Borzage), The Private Life of Henry VIII (dir: Alexander Korda)

Best Original Screenplay: Ben Hecht and S.N. Behrman, Hallelujah, I'm a Bum!
Second Place: Jean Vigo, Zero for Conduct
Third Place: Bert Kalmar, Harry Ruby, Arthur Sheekman and Nat Perrin, Duck Soup

Best Adapted Screenplay: Ben Hecht and Samuel Hoffenstein, Design For Living
Second Place: Fritz Lang and Thea von Harbou, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Third Place: R.C. Sherriff, Preston Sturges and Philip Wylie, The Invisible Man

Best Cinematography: Fritz Arno Wagner and Karl Vash, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Second Place: Georges Perinal, The Private Life of Henry VIII
Third Place: Boris Kaufman, Zero for Conduct

Best Film Editing: LeRoy Stone, Duck Soup
Second Place: Jean Vigo, Zero for Conduct
Third Place: Conrad von Molo and Lothar Wolff, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse

Best Original Score: Alfred Newman, Secrets
Second Place: Kurt Schröder, The Private Life of Henry VIII
Third Place: Vincent Scotto, Cesar

Best Production Design: Emil Hasler and Karl Vollbrecht, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
Second Place Vincent Korda, The Private Life of Henry VIII
Third Place: Charles D. Hall, The Invisible Man

Best Costume Design: John Armstrong, The Private Life of Henry VIII 
Second Place: Adrian Greenburg, Queen Christina
Third Place: Adrian Greenburg, Secrets


1932 

(top) Prince Randian and Johnny Eck in Tod Browning's Freaks (left to right) Tod Browning with some of the cast of Freaks; Michel Simon in Jean Renoir's Boudu, Saved from Drowning, Miriam Hopkins in Enst Lubitsch's Trouble in Paradise, Edward Everett Horton in Ernst Lubitsch's Trouble in Paradise and Gloria Stuart in James Whale's The Old Dark House

(top) Prince Randian and Johnny Eck in Tod Browning's Freaks (left to right) Tod Browning with some of the cast of Freaks; Michel Simon in Jean Renoir's Boudu, Saved from Drowning, Miriam Hopkins in Enst Lubitsch's Trouble in Paradise, Edward Everett Horton in Ernst Lubitsch's Trouble in Paradise and Gloria Stuart in James Whale's The Old Dark House

Best Picture: Freaks
Producers: Tod Browning, Dwain Esper, Harry Rapf, Hildegarde Statie, Irving Thalberg
US Distributor: MGM
Second Place: Red Dust
Third Place: Boudu, Saved from Downing

Best Director: Tod Browning, Freaks
Second Place: Victor Fleming, Red Dust
Third Place: Jean Renoir, Boudu, Saved from Drowning

Best Actor: Michel Simon, Boudu, Saved from Drowning
Second Place: Paul Muni, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang!
Third Place: Herbert Marshall, Trouble in Paradise

Best Actress: Miriam Hopkins, Trouble in Paradise
Second Place: Jean Harlow, Red Dust
Third Place: Marlene Dietrich, The Shanghai Express

Best Supporting Actor: Edward Everett Horton, Trouble in Paradise
Second Place: Ernest Thesiger, The Old Dark House
Third Place: Lionel Barrymore, Grand Hotel

Best Supporting Actress: Gloria Stuart, The Old Dark House
Second Place: Mary Astor, Red Dust
Third Place: Kay Francis, Trouble in Paradise

(left to right) The Blood of a Poet (dir: Jean Cocteau), Red Dust (dir: Victor Fleming), Vampyr (dir: Carl Theodore Dreyer), The Shanghai Express (dir: Josef von Sternberg)

(left to right) The Blood of a Poet (dir: Jean Cocteau), Red Dust (dir: Victor Fleming), Vampyr (dir: Carl Theodore Dreyer), The Shanghai Express (dir: Josef von Sternberg)

Best Original Screenplay: Jean Cocteau, The Blood of a Poet
Second Place: Grigori Aleksandrov, ¡Que Viva Mexico!
Third Place: Jules Furthman and Harry Hervey, Shanghai Express

Best Adapted Screenplay: John Mahin and Donald Ogden Stewart, Red Dust
Second Place: Samson Raphaelson and Glover Jones, Trouble in Paradise
Third Place: Samuel Hoffenstein, George Marion, Jr. and Waldemar Young, Love Me Tonight

Best Cinematography: Rudolf Mate and Louis Nee, Vampyr
Second Place: Harold Rosson and Arthur Edeson, Red Dust
Third Place: Arthur Edeson, The Old Dark House

Best Film Editing: Blanche Sewell, Red Dust
Second Place: Basil Wrangell, Freaks
Third Place: Suzanne de Troeye and Marguerite Renoir, Boudu Saved from Drowning

Best Original Score: Wolfgang Zeller, Vampyr
Second Place: Bernhard Kaun, I Am a Fugitive from a Chain Gang!
Third Place: Georges Auric, The Blood of a Poet

Best Production Design: Hans Dreier, The Shanghai Express
Second Place: Cedric Gibbons and Merrill Pye, Freaks
Third Place: Charles D. Hall and Russell Gausman, The Old Dark House

Best Costume Design: Travis Banton, The Shanghai Express
Second Place: Travis Banton, Blonde Venus
Third Place: Travis Banton, Trouble in Paradise


1931

(top) Fritz Lang's M (bottom, left to right) Fritz Lang on the set of M; James Cagney in William A. Wellman's The Public Enemy, Sylvia Sydney in King Vidor's Street Scene, Dwight Frye in Tod Browning's Dracula, and  Miriam Hopkins in Rouben Mamoulian's Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde.

(top) Fritz Lang's M (bottom, left to right) Fritz Lang on the set of M; James Cagney in William A. Wellman's The Public Enemy, Sylvia Sydney in King Vidor's Street Scene, Dwight Frye in Tod Browning's Dracula, and  Miriam Hopkins in Rouben Mamoulian's Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde.

1931

Best Picture: M
Producer: Seymour Nebenzal
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures
Second Place: Frankenstein
Third Place: The Smiling Lieutenant

Best Director: Fritz Lang, M
Second Place: James Whale, Frankenstein
Third Place: Ernst Lubitsch, The Smiling Lieutenant

Best Actor: James Cagney, The Public Enemy
Second Place: Peter Lorre, M
Third Place: Raimu, Marius

Best Actress: Sylvia Sidney, Street Scene
Second Place: Claudette Colbert, The Smiling Lieutenant
Third Place: Nancy Carroll, Stolen Heaven

Best Supporting Actor: Dwight Frye, Dracula
Second Place: Boris Karloff, Frankenstein
Third Place: Paul Olivier, Le Million

Best Supporting Actress: Miriam Hopkins, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Second Place: Miriam Hopkins, The Smiling Lieutenant
Third Place: Mae Clarke, Man of the World

(left to right) Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (dir: F.W. Murnau), The Smiling Lieutenant (dir: Ernst Lubitsch), M (dir: Fritz Lang), Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (dir: Rouben Mamoulian), Frankenstein (dir: James Whale)

(left to right) Tabu: A Story of the South Seas (dir: F.W. Murnau), The Smiling Lieutenant (dir: Ernst Lubitsch), M (dir: Fritz Lang), Dr. Jekyll & Mr. Hyde (dir: Rouben Mamoulian), Frankenstein (dir: James Whale)

Best Original Screenplay: F.W. Murnau, Robert J. Flaherty and Edgar G. Ulmer, Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
Second Place: Thea von Harbou and Fritz Lang, M
Third Place: George Abbott and Dana Burnet, Stolen Heaven

Best Adapted Screenplay: Ernest Vajda and Samson Raphaelson, The Smiling Lieutenant
Second Place: Francis Edward Faragoh and Garret Fort, Frankenstein
Third Place: Rene Clair, Le Million

Best Cinematography: Fritz Arno Wagner, M
Second Place: Floyd Crosby, Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
Third Place: Dev Jennings, The Public Enemy

Best Film Editing: William Shea, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Second Place: Paul Falkenberg, M
Third Place: Clarence Kolster, Frankenstein

Best Original Score: Georges Van Parys, Philippe Pares and Armand Bernard, Le Million
Second Place: Violeta Dinescu, Hugo Riesenfeld and W. Franke Harling, Tabu: A Story of the South Seas
Third Place: Charles Chaplin, City Lights

Best Production Design: Charles D. Hall, Frankenstein
Second Place: Lazare Meerson, Le Million
Third Place: Hans Drier, The Smiling Lieutenant

Best Costume Design: Travis Banton, Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde
Second Place: Max Ree, Cimarron
Third Place: Vera West and Ed Ware, Dracula


1930

(top) Malene Dietrich and Emil Jannings in Josef von Sternberg's The Blue Angel (bottom, left to right) Josef von Sternberg on the set of The Blue Angel, Emil Jannings and Marlene Dietrich in Josef von Sternberg's The Blue Angel, Adolphe Menjou in Josef von Sternberg's Morocco and Jean Harlow in Howard Hughes' and James Whale's Hell's Angels

(top) Malene Dietrich and Emil Jannings in Josef von Sternberg's The Blue Angel (bottom, left to right) Josef von Sternberg on the set of The Blue Angel, Emil Jannings and Marlene Dietrich in Josef von Sternberg's The Blue Angel, Adolphe Menjou in Josef von Sternberg's Morocco and Jean Harlow in Howard Hughes' and James Whale's Hell's Angels

Best Picture: The Blue Angel
Producer: Erich Pommer
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures
Second Place: Earth
Third Place: Under the Roofs of Paris

Best Director: Josef von Sternberg, The Blue Angel
Second Place: Rene Clair, Under the Roofs of Paris
Third Place: Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Earth

Best Actor: Emil Jannings, The Blue Angel
Second Place: Charles Farrell, City Girl
Third Place: Lew Ayres, All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Actress: Marlene Dietrich, The Blue Angel
Second Place: Pola Íllery, Under the Roofs of Paris
Third Place: Greta Garbo, Anna Christie

Best Supporting Actor: Adolphe Menjou, Morocco
Second Place: Louis Wolheim, All Quiet On the Western Front
Third Place: Douglas Fairbanks Jr., Dawn Patrol

Best Supporting Actress: Jean Harlow, Hell's Angels
Second Place: Marie Dressler, Anna Christie
Third Place: Dorothy Jordan, Min and Bill

(left to right) Under the Roofs of Paris (dir: Rene Clair), All Quiet of the Western Front (dir: Lewis Milestone), Earth (dir: Aleksandr Dovzhenko), The Story of the Fox (dir: Wladyslaw Starewicz and Irene Starewicz), Hell's Angels (dir: Howard Hughes, James Whale and Edmond Goulding)

(left to right) Under the Roofs of Paris (dir: Rene Clair), All Quiet of the Western Front (dir: Lewis Milestone), Earth (dir: Aleksandr Dovzhenko), The Story of the Fox (dir: Wladyslaw Starewicz and Irene Starewicz), Hell's Angels (dir: Howard Hughes, James Whale and Edmond Goulding)

Best Original Screenplay: Rene Clair, Under the Roofs of Paris
Second Place: Luis Bunuel and Salvador Dali, L'Age d'Or
Third Place: Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Earth

Best Adapted Screenplay: Maxwell Anderson, George Abbott and Del Andrews, All Quiet on the Western Front
Second Place: Morrie Ryskind, Animal Crackers
Third Place: Marion Orth, Berthold Viertel and Elliott Lester, City Girl

Best Cinematography: Georges Perinal and Georges Raulet, Under the Roofs of Paris
Second Place: Danii Demutsky, Earth
Third Place: Günther Rittau, The Blue Angel

Best Film Editing: Aleksandr Dovzhenko, Earth
Second Place: Edgar Adams, Milton Carruth and Edward Cahn, All Quiet on the Western Front
Third Place: Walter Klee and Sam Winston, The Blue Angel

Best Original Score: Vincent Scotto, The Story of the Fox
Second Place: Hugo Riesenfeld, Hell's Angels
Third Place: Karl Hajos, Morocco

Best Production Design: Wladyslaw Starewicz, The Story of the Fox
Second Place: Carroll Clark and Julian Boone-Fleming, Hell's Angels
Third Place: Charles D. Hall and William R. Schmidt, All Quiet on the Western Front

Best Costume Designer: Howard Greer, Hell's Angels
Second Place: Travis Banton, Morocco
Third Place: Adrian Greenburg, Anna Christie

 

the year-end project: 
201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
2004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-19741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49,
1930-1939..., 1920-29 + Superlatives Index