the year-end project: 2016,
20152014201320122011, 20102009200820072006200520042003
20022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 199119901989
1988198719861985, 1984198319821981, 1980 (Raging Bull, below)...
1975-791970-741965-691960-64
1955-591950-541940-49,
1930-39
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1980: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

  1. Raging Bull (dir: Martin Scorsese)
  2. Mon Oncle d’Amérique (dir: Alain Resnais)
  3. The Shining (dir: Stanley Kubrick)
  4. Melvin and Howard (dir: Jonathan Demme)
  5. Dressed to Kill (dir: Brian De Palma)
  6. Ordinary People (dir: Robert Redford)
  7. Kagemusha (dir: Akira Kurosawa)
  8. Tess (dir: Roman Polanski)
  9. Airplane! (dir: Jim Abrahams, David Zucker and Jerry Zucker)
  10. The Changeling (dir: Peter Medak)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Atlantic City (dir: Louis Malle), The Big Red One (dir: Samuel Fuller), Cruising (dir: William Friedkin), The Elephant Man (dir: David Lynch), The Fog (dir: John Carpenter), The Long Riders (dir: Walter Hill), Permanent Vacation (dir: Jim Jarmusch), Shogun Assassin (dir: Robert Houston), Stardust Memories (dir: Woody Allen) and Star Wars: Episode V — The Empire Strikes Back (dir: Irwin Kurshner)

Best Film of the Year: Raging Bull
Producers: Robert Chartoff, Irwin Winkler

US Distributor: United Artists

Martin Scorsese directs Robert De Niro on the set of Raging Bull

Martin Scorsese directs Robert De Niro on the set of Raging Bull

Best Director:
1. Martin Scorsese, Raging Bull

2. Jonathan Demme, Melvin and Howard
3. Stanley Kubrick, The Shining
4. Alain Resnais, Mon Oncle d'Amerique
5. Brian De Palma, Dressed to Kill


Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese's Raging Bull

Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese's Raging Bull

Best Actor:
1. Robert De Niro, Raging Bull

2. Tommy Lee Jones, Coal Miner's Daughter
3. Jack Nicholson, The Shining
4. Bob Hoskins, The Long Good Friday
5. Robert Duvall, The Great Santini


Susan Sarandon in Louis Malle's Atlantic City

Susan Sarandon in Louis Malle's Atlantic City

Best Actress:
1. Susan Sarandon, Atlantic City
2. Theresa Russell, Bad Timing
3. Sissy Spacek, Coal Miner’s Daughter
 
4. Trish Van Devere, The Changeling
5. Nastassja Kinski, Tess


Donald Sutherland and Mary Tyler Moore in Robert Redford's Ordinary People

Donald Sutherland and Mary Tyler Moore in Robert Redford's Ordinary People

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Donald Sutherland, Ordinary People
2. Jason Robards, Melvin and Howard
3. Joe Pesci, Raging Bull
4. David Carradine, The Long Riders

5. Robert Stack, Airplane!


Mary Steenburgen in Jonathan Demme's Melvin and Howard

Mary Steenburgen in Jonathan Demme's Melvin and Howard

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Mary Steenburgen, Melvin and Howard
2. Mary Tyler Moore, Ordinary People
3. Charlotte Rampling, Stardust Memories
4. Pamela Reed, The Long Riders
5. Dolly Parton, 9 to 5


Gerard Depardieu in Alain Resnais' Mon Oncle d'Amerique

Gerard Depardieu in Alain Resnais' Mon Oncle d'Amerique

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Mon Oncle d'Amerique — Jean Gruault

2. Airplane! – David Zucker, Jim Abrams and Jerry Zucker
3. Atlantic City – John Guare
4. The Long Riders — Bill Bryden, Steven Smith, Stacy Keach and James Keach
5. Melvin and Howard – Bo Goldman


Scatman Crothers in Stanley Kubrick's The Shining

Scatman Crothers in Stanley Kubrick's The Shining

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Shining – Stanley Kubrick and Diane Johnson
2. Raging Bull
– Paul Schrader and Mardik Martin
3. Tess
– Roman Polanski, Gerard Brach and John Brownjohn
4. Shogun Assassin – Kazuo Koike, Robert Houston, Goseki Kojima and David Weisman
5. Ordinary People – Alvin Sargent


Robert De Niro and Cathy Moriarty in Martin Scorsese's Raging Bull

Robert De Niro and Cathy Moriarty in Martin Scorsese's Raging Bull

Best Cinematography:
1. Raging Bull – Michael Chapman
2. Dressed to Kill — Ralf Bode
3. The Shining – John Alcott
 
4. Altered States – Jordan Cronenweth
5. The Elephant Man – Freddie Francis


Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd and Jack Nicholson in Stanley Kubrick's The Shining

Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd and Jack Nicholson in Stanley Kubrick's The Shining

Best Original Score:
1. The Shining – Wendy Carlos and Rachel Elkind
2. Star Wars: Episode V—The Empire Strikes Back — John Williams
3. 
City of the Living Dead – Fabio Frizzi
4. The Fog – John Carpenter

5. The Long Riders – Ry Cooder


Johnny Barnes and Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese's Raging Bull

Johnny Barnes and Robert De Niro in Martin Scorsese's Raging Bull

Best Film Editing:
1. Raging Bull – Thelma Schoonmaker
2. 
Mon Oncle d'Amerique – Albert Jurgenson
3. Altered States — Eric Jenkins

4. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back – Paul Hirsch, George Lucas and Marcia Lucas
5. Shogun Assassin — Lee Percy and Toshio Taniguchi


James Earl Jones and Mark Hamill in Irvin Kershner's Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

James Earl Jones and Mark Hamill in Irvin Kershner's Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back

Best Production Design:
1. Star Wars: Episode V – The Empire Strikes Back – Norman Reynolds and Michael Ford
2. Tess – Pierre Guffroy and Jack Stephens
3. The Shining
– Roy Walker and Les Tomkins
4. The Elephant Man – Stuart Craig and Hugh Scaife
5. The Last Metro – Jean-Pierre Kohut-Svelko


Nastassja Kinski in Roman Polanski's Tess

Nastassja Kinski in Roman Polanski's Tess

Best Costume Design:
1. Tess — Anthony Powell

2. The Elephant Man — Patricia Norris
3. The Last Metro – Lisele Roos
4. Somewhere in Time — Jean-Pierre Dorleac
5. My Brilliant Career — Anna Senior


Best Ensemble Cast: Airplane!
Best First Feature: Jim Jarmusch, Permanent Vacation

Left: Best Ensemble Cast (in alphabetical order): Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Frank Ashmore, Jonathan Banks, Barbara Billingsley, Lee Bryant, Joyce Bulifant, Lloyd Bridges, Norman Alexander Gibbs, Peter Graves, Robert Hays, Julie Haggerty, Rossie Harris, Ethel Merman, Leslie Nielsen, Lona Patterson, Nicholas Pryor, Robert Stack, Jim Whelan and Al White in Jim Abrahams, David Zucker and Jerry Zucker's Airplane!  Right: Leila Gastil in Jim Jarmusch's Permanent Vacation

Left: Best Ensemble Cast (in alphabetical order): Kareem Abdul-Jabbar, Frank Ashmore, Jonathan Banks, Barbara Billingsley, Lee Bryant, Joyce Bulifant, Lloyd Bridges, Norman Alexander Gibbs, Peter Graves, Robert Hays, Julie Haggerty, Rossie Harris, Ethel Merman, Leslie Nielsen, Lona Patterson, Nicholas Pryor, Robert Stack, Jim Whelan and Al White in Jim Abrahams, David Zucker and Jerry Zucker's Airplane! 

Right: Leila Gastil in Jim Jarmusch's Permanent Vacation

the year-end project: 2016,
20152014201320122011, 20102009200820072006200520042003
20022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 199119901989
19881987198619851984198319821981, 1980 (Raging Bull)...
1975-791970-741965-691960-64
1955-591950-541940-49,
1930-39
1920-29 + Superlatives Index