the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
20092008200720062005200420032002
20012000199919981997, 1996 (Fargo, below) ...  1995199419931992, 19911990198919881987198619851984
19831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1970-741965-69
1960-641955-591950-541940-491930-39, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1996: Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

  1. Fargo (dir: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

  2. Crash (dir: David Cronenberg)

  3. Joan the Maid (dir: Jacques Rivette; US Release Date)

  4. Bound (dir: Lily Wachowski and Lana Wachowski)

  5. La Ceremonie (dir: Claude Chabrol; US Release Date)

  6. Trainspotting (dir: Danny Boyle)

  7. La Promesse (dir: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne)

  8. The Portrait of a Lady (dir: Jane Campion)

  9. Waiting for Guffman (dir: Christopher Guest)US release date)

  10. Irma Vep (dir: Olivier Assayas)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Bottle Rocket (dir: Wes Anderson), The Cable Guy (dir: Ben Stiller), The English Patient (dir: Anthony Minghella), From Dusk Til Dawn (dir: Robert Rodriguez), I Shot Andy Warhol (dir: Mary Harron), Mars Attacks! (dir: Tim Burton), The People vs. Larry Flynt (dir: Milos Forman), Ridicule (dir: Patrice Leconte), Romeo + Juliet (dir: Baz Luhrmann), The Rock (dir: Michael Bay), Scream (dir: Wes Craven) and Swingers (dir: Doug Liman)


Best Film of the Year: Fargo
Directors: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen Producers: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
US Distributor: Gramercy Pictures


Joel Coen and Ethan Coen with Bruce Bohne and Frances McDormand on the set of  Fargo

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen with Bruce Bohne and Frances McDormand on the set of Fargo

Best Director:
1. Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, Fargo
2. David Cronenberg, Crash
3. Lily (Andy) Wachowski and Lana (Larry) Wachowski, Bound
4. Claude Chabrol, La Ceremonie
5. Danny Boyle, Trainspotting

download (54).jpeg

Jim Carrey with (left to right) Bob Odenkirk, Julie Hayden, Blake Boyd, Annabelle Gurwitch, George Segal, Leslie Mann and Diane Baker in Ben Stiller's  The Cable Guy

Jim Carrey with (left to right) Bob Odenkirk, Julie Hayden, Blake Boyd, Annabelle Gurwitch, George Segal, Leslie Mann and Diane Baker in Ben Stiller's The Cable Guy

Best Actor:
1.
Jim Carrey, The Cable Guy
2. William H. Macy, Fargo
3. Woody Harrelson, The People vs. Larry Flynt
4. Geoffrey Rush, Shine
5. Christopher Guest, Waiting for Guffman


Sandrine Bonnaire in Jacques Rivette's  Joan the Maid  (left) and Claude Chabrol’s  La Ceremonie  (right)

Sandrine Bonnaire in Jacques Rivette's Joan the Maid (left) and Claude Chabrol’s La Ceremonie (right)

Best Actress:
1. Sandrine Bonnaire, Joan the Maid AND La Ceremonie
2. Emily Watson, Breaking the Waves
3. Brenda Blethyn, Secrets & Lies
4. Gina Gershon, Bound
5. Lili Taylor, I Shot Andy Warhol

download+(1).jpeg

Elias Koteas in David Cronenberg's  Crash

Elias Koteas in David Cronenberg's Crash

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Elias Koteas, Crash
2. Owen Wilson, Bottle Rocket
3. Steve Buscemi, Fargo
4. Harold Perrineau, Romeo + Juliet
5. Vince Vaughn, Swingers


Frances McDormand in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's  Fargo

Frances McDormand in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's Fargo

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Frances McDormand, Fargo
2. Isabelle Huppert, La Ceremonie
3. Barbara Hershey, The Portrait of a Lady
4. Juliette Binoche, The English Patient
5. Nathalie Richard, Irma Vep

download (4).jpeg

Steve Buscemi and Steven Reevis in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's  Fargo

Steve Buscemi and Steven Reevis in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's Fargo

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Fargo – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
2. La Promesse – Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne
3. Joan the Maid — Pascal Bonitzer, Christine Laurent, and Jacques Rivette
4. Bottle Rocket — Wes Anderson and Owen Wilson
5. Scream – Kevin Williamson

download (5).jpeg

Debra Kara Unger and James Spader in David Cronenberg's     Crash

Debra Kara Unger and James Spader in David Cronenberg's Crash

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Crash – David Cronenberg
2. La Ceremonie — Claude Chabrol and Caroline Eliacheff
3. Trainspotting – John Hodge
4. I Shot Andy Warhol — Mary Harron and Daniel Minahan
5. The Portrait of a Lady — Laura Jones

download (6).jpeg

Gina Gershon in Andy Wachowski and Lana Wachowski's  Bound

Gina Gershon in Andy Wachowski and Lana Wachowski's Bound

Best Cinematography:
1. Bound – Bill Pope
2. Crash – Peter Suschitzky
3. La Ceremonie – Bernard Zitzermann
4. Romeo + Juliet – Donald McAlpine
5. Trainspotting – Brian Tufano

download (55).jpeg

William H. Macy in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's  Fargo

William H. Macy in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's Fargo

Best Original Score:
1. Fargo – Carter Burwell
2. James and the Giant Peach – Randy Newman
3. Kansas City – Hal Willner
4. The English Patient — Gabriel Yared
5. Mars Attacks! – Danny Elfman


Dash Mihok and Harold Perrineau in Baz Luhrmann's  Romeo + Juliet

Dash Mihok and Harold Perrineau in Baz Luhrmann's Romeo + Juliet

Best Film Editing:
1. Romeo + Juliet – Jill Bilcock
2. Trainspotting – Masahiro Hirakubo
3. The Rock — Richard Francis-Bruce
4. Irma Vep — Luc Barnier
4. Bound — Zach Staenberg


Leonardo DiCaprio in Baz Luhrmann’s  Romeo + Juliet

Leonardo DiCaprio in Baz Luhrmann’s Romeo + Juliet

Best Production Design:
1. Romeo + Juliet – Caroline Martin and Brigitte Broch
2. Hamlet — Tim Harvey and Desmond Crowe
3. That Thing You Do! – Victor Kempster and Merideth Boswell
4. The Portrait of a Lady — Janet Patterson and Mark Raggett
5. From Dusk Till Dawn – Cecilia Montiel and Felipe Fernandez del Paso

download (52).jpeg

Nicole Kidman in Jane Campion's  The Portrait of a Lady

Nicole Kidman in Jane Campion's The Portrait of a Lady

Best Costume Design:
1. The Portrait of a Lady — Janet Patterson

2. Ridicule — Christian Gasc
3. Romeo + Juliet — Catherine Martin
4. Hamlet — Alexandra Byrne
5. Evita — Penny Rose


Best Documentary Feature:
Joe Berlinger and Bruce Sinofsky, Paradise Lost: The Child Murders at Robin Hills

Best Animated Feature:
Mamoru Oshii, Ghost in the Shell

fullwidth.ab0c6b5b (2).jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
Waiting for Guffman


Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Lana Wachowski and Lily Wachowski, Bound

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Christopher Guest; in alphabetical order): Bob Balaban, Paul Benedict, Christopher Guest (pictured), Michael Hitchcock, Don Lake, Eugene Levy (pictured), Larry Miller, Catherine O'Hara (pictured), Parker Posey (pictured), Deborah Theaker and Fred Willard (pictured)

Best First Feature: Jennifer Tilly (pictured) in Lana Wachowski and Lily Wachowski's Bound

the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009
200820072006200520042003200220012000199919981997, 1996... 1995199419931992, 19911990198919881987198619851984
19831982,  198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 19751970-741965-69
1960-641955-591950-541940-491930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index