the year-end project: 
2017, 201620152014201320122011, 2010200920082007200620052004
2003 (The Son, below) ... 
2002200120001999199819971996199519941993
1992, 19911990
19891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-491930-39

1920-29 + Superlatives Index

2003: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

  1. The Son (dir: Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
  2. Elephant (dir: Gus Van Sant)
  3. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter … and Spring (dir: Kim Ki-duk)
  4. Lost in Translation (dir: Sofia Coppola)
  5. Morvern Callar (dir: Lynne Ramsay)
  6. Mystic River (dir: Clint Eastwood)
  7. Kill Bill, Vol. 1 (dir: Quentin Tarantino)
  8. School of Rock (dir: Richard Linklater)
  9. Unknown Pleasures (dir: Jia Zhang-ke)
  10. In America (dir: Jim Sheridan)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): 28 Days Later... (dir: Danny Boyle), All the Real Girls (dir: David Gordon Greene), American Splendor (dir: Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini), The Fog of War (dir: Errol Morris) Lilya 4-ever (dir: Lukas Moodysson), Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World (dir: Peter Weir), Memories of Murder (dir: Bong Joon Ho), The Station Agent (dir: Tom McCarthy), Swimming Pool (dir: Francois Ozon) and The Triplets of Belleville (dir: Sylvain Chomet)


Best Film of the Year: The Son
Directors: Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne Producers: Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

US Distributor: New Yorker Films

Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne and Olivier Gourmet and Morgan Marrinne in The Son

Jean-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne and Olivier Gourmet and Morgan Marrinne in The Son

Best Director:
1. Luc Dardenne and Jean-Pierre Dardenne, The Son
2. Gus Van Sant, Elephant

3. Sofia Coppola, Lost in Translation
4. Kim Ki-Duk, Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring
5. Lynne Ramsay, Morvern Callar


Olivier Gourmet in Jeanne-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne's The Son

Olivier Gourmet in Jeanne-Pierre Dardenne and Luc Dardenne's The Son

Best Actor:
1. Jack Black, School of Rock
2. Ralph Fiennes, Spider
3. Bill Murray, Lost in Translation
4. Olivier Gourmet, The Son

5. George Clooney, Intolerable Cruelty


Oksana Akinshina and Artom Bogucharskiy in Lukas Moodysson's Lilya 4-ever

Oksana Akinshina and Artom Bogucharskiy in Lukas Moodysson's Lilya 4-ever

Best Actress:
1. Oksana Akinshina, Lilya 4-ever
2. Charlize Theron, Monster

3. Samantha Morton, In America
4. Catherine Zeta-Jones, Intolerable Cruelty
5. Zooey Deschanel, All the Real Girls


Bobby Cannavale and Peter Dinklage in Tom McCarthy's The Station Agent

Bobby Cannavale and Peter Dinklage in Tom McCarthy's The Station Agent

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Bobby Cannavale, The Station Agent

2. Tim Robbins, Mystic River
3. Benicio Del Toro, 21 Grams
4. Billy Bob Thornton, Intolerable Cruelty
5. Djimon Hounsou, In America


Ludivine Sagnier in Francois Ozon's Swimming Pool

Ludivine Sagnier in Francois Ozon's Swimming Pool

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Ludivine Sagnier, Swimming Pool

2. Marcia Gay Harden, Mystic River
3. Karen Black, House of 1000 Corpses
4. Tao Zhao, Unknown Pleasures
5. Scarlett Johansson, Lost in Translation


Kim Ki-duk's Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring 

Kim Ki-duk's Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring 

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Spring, Summer, Fall, Winter... and Spring — Kim Ki-duk

2. School of Rock — Mike White

3. In America — Jim Sheridan, Naomi Sheridan and Kirsten Sheridan
4. Memories of Murder — Bong Joon Ho, Kim Kwang-rim and Shim Sung-bo
5. Intolerable Cruelty — Joel Coen, Ethan Coen and Matthew Stone and Robert Ramsey


Hope Davis in Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini's American Splendor

Hope Davis in Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini's American Splendor

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. 
American Splendor – Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini
2. Morvern Callar – Lynne Ramsay and Liana Dognini
3. Mystic River – Brian Helgeland
4. Girl with a Pearl Earring – Olivia Hetreed
5. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Peter Weir and John Collee

 


Kristen Hicks in Gus Van Sant's Elephant

Kristen Hicks in Gus Van Sant's Elephant

Best Cinematography:
1. Elephant – Harris Savides
2. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 – Robert Richardson
3. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – Russell Boyd
4. Morvern Callar – Alwin Kuchler

5. 28 Days Later… – Anthony Dod Mantle


Sylvain Chomet's The Triplets of Belleville

Sylvain Chomet's The Triplets of Belleville

Best Original Score:
1. The Triplets of Belleville – Benoit Charest and Matthieu Chedid

2. The Fog of War – Philip Glass
3. Lost in Translation
– Kevin Shields
4. 28 Days Later ... 
– John Murphy
5. Girl with a Pearl Earring – Alexandre Desplat


Ralph Fiennes in David Cronenberg's Spider

Ralph Fiennes in David Cronenberg's Spider

Best Film Editing:
1. Spider – Ronald Sanders
2. Kill Bill, Vol. 1 
– Sally Menke
3. City of God — Daniel Rezende

4. Lost in Translation – Sarah Flack
5. Memories of Murder – Kim Sun-min


Lucy Liu and Uma Thruman in Quentin Tarantino's Kill Bill, Vol. 1

Lucy Liu and Uma Thruman in Quentin Tarantino's Kill Bill, Vol. 1

Best Production Design:
1. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 – David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, Yohei Taneda and Yoshihito Akatsuka
2. Master and Commander: The Far Side of the World – William Sandell and Robert Gould

3. Down with Love — Andrew Laws and Don Diers
4. 
28 Days Later … – Mark Tildesley and Fanny Taylor
5. The Dancer Upstairs –  Pierre-Francois Limbosch and Laura Musso


Johnny Depp and Keira Knightley in Gore Verbinski's Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Johnny Depp and Keira Knightley in Gore Verbinski's Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl

Best Costume Design:
1. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl — Penny Rose

2. Kill Bill, Vol. 1 — Alexander AD, Kumiko Ogawa, Catherine Thomas and Mark Zunino
3. Girl with a Pearl Earring — Dien van Straalen
4. Master and Commander: The Far Sid of the World — Wendy Stites
5. Down with Love — Daniel Orlandi


Best Documentary Feature: Errol Morris, The Fog of War
Best Animated Feature: Sylvain Chomet, The Triplets of Belleville

fullwidth.ab0c6b5b.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: Mystic River
Orson Welles' Best First Feature: Bong Joon Ho, Memories of Murder

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Clint Eastwood; in alphabetical order): Kevin Bacon (pictured), Cameron Bowen, Spencer Treat Clark, Laurence Fishburne (pictured), Tom Guiry, Marcia Gay Harden, Jason Kelly, Laura Linney, Connor Paolo, Sean Penn, Tim Robbins and Emmy Rossum

Best First Feature: Song Kang-ho (pictured) in Bong Joon Ho's Memories of Murder


the year-end project: 
2017, 201620152014201320122011, 
2010200920082007200620052004
2003 ... 
2002200120001999199819971996199519941993
1992, 19911990
19891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-491930-39

1920-29 + Superlatives Index