the year-end project:
201620152014201320122011, 20102009200820072006200520042003
200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988, 1987198619851984, 1983 (The 4th Man, below)... 1982198119801975-79
1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-491930-39,
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1983: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

  1. The 4th Man (dir: Paul Verhoeven)
  2. The Ballad of Narayama (dir: Shohei Imamura)
  3. The King of Comedy (dir: Martin Scorsese)
  4. Videodrome (dir: David Cronenberg)
  5. Baby It's You (dir: John Sayles)
  6. Sans Soleil (dir: Chris Marker)
  7. The Right Stuff (dir: Philip Kaufman)
  8. L'Argent (dir: Robert Bresson)
  9. Zelig (dir: Woody Allen)
  10. Pauline at the Beach (dir: Eric Rohmer)

Honorable Mention (in alphabetical order): Danton (dir: Andrzej Wajda), The Dead Zone (dir: David Cronenberg), Local Hero (dir: Bill Forsyth), Rumble Fish (dir: Francis Ford Coppola), Sleepaway Camp (dir: Robert Hiltzik) and Testament (dir: Lynne Littman)

Best Film of the Year: The 4th Man
Producer: Rob Houwer

US Distributor: International Spectrafilm

Paul Verhoeven and the Dutch artwork for The 4th Man, around the time of the release

Paul Verhoeven and the Dutch artwork for The 4th Man, around the time of the release

Best Director:
1. Paul Verhoeven, The 4th Man
2. Shohei Imamura, The Ballad of Narayama
3. 
David Cronenberg, Videodrome
4. John Sayles, Baby It's You
5. Martin Scorsese, The King of Comedy 


Christopher Walken in David Cronenberg's The Dead Zone

Christopher Walken in David Cronenberg's The Dead Zone

Best Actor:
1. Christopher Walken, The Dead Zone
2. Robert De Niro, The King of Comedy

3. Eric Roberts, Star 80
4. Robert Duvall, Tender Mercies
5. Eddie Murphy, Trading Places


Rosanna Arquette and Vincent Spano in John Sayles' Baby It's You

Rosanna Arquette and Vincent Spano in John Sayles' Baby It's You

Best Actress:
1. Rosanna Arquette, Baby It's You
2. Jane Alexander, Testament
3. Shirley MacLaine, Terms of Endearment
4. Isabelle Huppert, Entre Nous
5. Debra Winger, Terms of Endearment


Fred Ward and Veronica Cartwright in Philip Kaufman's The Right Stuff

Fred Ward and Veronica Cartwright in Philip Kaufman's The Right Stuff

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Fred Ward, The Right Stuff
2. Jack Nicholson, Terms of Endearment
3. Ken Ogata, The Ballad of Narayama 
4. Sam Shepard, The Right Stuff
5. Vincent Spano, Baby It's You


Sandra Bernhard in Martin Scorsese's The King of Comedy

Sandra Bernhard in Martin Scorsese's The King of Comedy

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Sandra Bernhard, The King of Comedy
2. Jamie Lee Curtis, Trading Places
3. Diane Lane, Rumble Fish

4. Cher, Silkwood
5. Candy Clark, Blue Thunder


Mia Farrow and Woody Allen in Woody Allen's Zelig

Mia Farrow and Woody Allen in Woody Allen's Zelig

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Zelig — Woody Allen

2. The King of Comedy – Paul D. Zimmerman
3. Baby It's You — John Sayles and Amy Robinson
4. Pauline at the Beach  
Eric Rohmer
5. Videodrome – David Cronenberg


A man worships in Shohei Imamura's The Ballad of Narayama

A man worships in Shohei Imamura's The Ballad of Narayama

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. The Ballad of Narayama
– Shohei Imamura
2. The Right Stuff – Philip Kaufman
3. The 4th Man – Gerard Soeteman
4. Entre Nous — Diane Kurys and Alain Le Henry
5. National Lampoon’s Vacation – John Hughes


Jeroen Krabbe and Rene Soutendijik in Paul Verhoeven's The 4th Man

Jeroen Krabbe and Rene Soutendijik in Paul Verhoeven's The 4th Man

Best Cinematography:
1. The 4th Man – Jan de Bont
2. Zelig
– Gordon Willis
3. The Right Stuff — Caleb Deschanel

4. Rumble Fish – Stephen H. Burum
5. Local Hero — Chris Menges


Jennifer Beals in Adrian Lyne's Flashdance

Jennifer Beals in Adrian Lyne's Flashdance

Best Original Score:
1. Flashdance – Giorgio Moroder
2. The Right Stuff — Bill Conti
3. Scarface – Giorgio Moroder

4. Local Hero – Mark Knopfler
5. Rumble Fish
 – Stewart Copeland


A glance in Chris Marker's Sans Soleil

A glance in Chris Marker's Sans Soleil

Best Film Editing:
1. Sans Soleil – Chris Marker
2. Videodrome – Ronald Sanders

3. Flashdance – Bud Smith and Walt Mulconery
4. Zelig – Susan Morse
5. The 4th Man — Ine Schenkkan


James Woods and Sonja Smits in David Cronenberg's Videodrome

James Woods and Sonja Smits in David Cronenberg's Videodrome

Best Production Design:
1. Videodrome Carol Spier and Angelo Stea
2. Danton – Allan Starski, Jean Caromel, Henri Lacoste, Barbara Nowak and Maria Osiecka-Kuminek
3. The Right Stuff — Geoffrey Kirkland, George R. Nelson and Jim Poytner
4. The Ballad of Narayama – Goro Kusakabe, Senki Nakamura and Mitsuto Washizawa
5. Something Wicked This Way Comes – Richard MacDonald and Rick Simpson


Woody Allen in Allen's Zelig

Woody Allen in Allen's Zelig

Best Costume Design:
1. Zelig — Santo Loquasto

2. Danton — Yvonne Sassinot de Nesle
3. Something Wicked This Way Comes — Ruth Myers
4. Entre Nous — Mic Cheminal
5. Baby It's You — Franne Lee


Best Ensemble Cast: Baby It's You
Orson Welles' Best First Feature: Lynne Littman, Testament

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: John Sayles; in alphabetical order) Rosanna Arquette, Liane Curtis, Jack Davidson, Rachel Dretzin, Susan Derendorf, Michael Knight, Marta Kober, Sam McMurray, Joanna Merlin, Matthew Modine, Tracy Pollan, Vincent Spano and Frank Vincent

Best First Feature: Lynne Littman, Testament

the year-end project:
201620152014201320122011, 20102009200820072006200520042003
20022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 19911990198919881987198619851984, 1983 (The 4th Man, below)... 1982198119801975-79
1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-491930-39,
1920-29 + Superlatives Index