the year-end project: 
2018, 2017, 2016201520142013
20122011, 201020092008, 2007 (No Country for Old Men, below)... 20062005200420032002200120001999199819971996
1995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985
198419831982198119801975-791970-741965-691960-64
1955-591950-541940-491930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index


2007: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

  1. No Country for Old Men (dir: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen)

  2. There Will Be Blood (dir: Paul Thomas Anderson)

  3. Zodiac (dir: David Fincher)

  4. 12:08 East of Bucharest (dir: Corneliu Porumboiu; US Release Date)

  5. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford (dir: Andrew Dominik)

  6. 4 Months, 3 Weeks, and 2 Days (dir: Cristian Mungiu)

  7. Superbad (dir: Greg Mottola)

  8. Black Book (dir: Paul Verhoeven)

  9. Eastern Promises (dir: David Cronenberg)

  10. Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead (dir: Sidney Lumet)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Bug (dir: William Friedkin), Control (dir: Anton Corbjin), Curse of the Golden Flower (dir: Zhang Yimou), Death Proof (dir: Quentin Tarantino), Offside (dir: Corneliu Porumboiu), The Diving Bell and the Butterfly (dir: Julian Schnabel), Red Road (dir: Andrea Arnold), Shotgun Stories (dir: Jeff Nichols), Southland Tales (dir: Richard Kelly) and Waitress (dir: Adrianne Shelly)


Best Film of the Year: No Country for Old Men
Directors: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen Producers: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen, Scott Rudin
US Distributor: Miramax

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen on the set of  No Country for Old Men

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen on the set of No Country for Old Men

Best Director:
1. Joel Coen and Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
2. Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
3. David Fincher, Zodiac
4. Corneliu Porumboiu, 12:08 East of Bucharest
5. Andrew Dominik, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford

download+(28) (1).jpeg

Daniel Day-Lewis and Dillon Freasier in Paul Thomas Anderson's  There Will Be Blood

Daniel Day-Lewis and Dillon Freasier in Paul Thomas Anderson's There Will Be Blood

Best Actor:
1. Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
2. Casey Affleck, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford
3. Jonah Hill, Superbad
4. Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
5. Brad Pitt, The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford


Ashley Judd and Michael Shannon in William Friedkin's  Bug

Ashley Judd and Michael Shannon in William Friedkin's Bug

Best Actress:
1. Ashley Judd, Bug
2. Marion Cotillard, La Vie en Rose
3. Anamaria Marinca, 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
4. Carice van Houten, Black Book
5. Keri Russell, Waitress

download+(27).jpeg

Tommy Lee Jones and Garrett Dillahunt in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's     No Country for Old Men

Tommy Lee Jones and Garrett Dillahunt in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's No Country for Old Men

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Tommy Lee Jones, No Country for Old Men
2. Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
3. Phillip Seymour Hoffman, Before the Devil Knows You're Dead
4. Paul Dano, There Will Be Blood
5. Mircea Andreescu, 12:08 East of Budapest

download (33).jpeg

Marisa Tomei and Albert Finney in Sidney Lumet's  Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

Marisa Tomei and Albert Finney in Sidney Lumet's Before the Devil Knows You're Dead

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Marisa Tomei, Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead
2. Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
3. Cheryl Hines, Waitress
4. Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
5. Samantha Morton, Control

download (6).jpeg

Mircea Andreescu, Teo Corban and Ion Sapdaru in Corneliu Porumboiu's  12:08 East of Bucharest

Mircea Andreescu, Teo Corban and Ion Sapdaru in Corneliu Porumboiu's 12:08 East of Bucharest

Best Original Screenplay:
1. 12:08 East of Bucharest — Corneliu Porumboiu
2. Superbad – Seth Rogen and Evan Goldberg
3. 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days – Cristian Mungiu
4. Waitress — Adrianne Shelly
5. Southland Tales — Richard Kelly

download+(34).jpeg

Daniel Day-Lewis and Paul Dano in Paul Thomas Anderson's  There Will Be Blood

Daniel Day-Lewis and Paul Dano in Paul Thomas Anderson's There Will Be Blood

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. There Will Be Blood — Paul Thomas Anderson
2. Bug – Tracy Letts
3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Andrew Dominik
4. No Country for Old Men – Joel Coen and Ethan Coen
5. Zodiac – James Vanderbilt

download (9).jpeg

Jake Gyllenhaal and Chloe Sevigny in David Fincher's     Zodiac

Jake Gyllenhaal and Chloe Sevigny in David Fincher's Zodiac

Best Cinematography:
1. Zodiac – Harris Savides and Claudio Miranda
2. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Roger Deakins
3. The Diving Bell and the Butterfly – Janusz Kaminski
4. There Will Be Blood – Robert Elswit
5. No Country for Old Men — Roger Deakins


Daniel Day-Lewis in Paul Thomas Anderson's  There Will Be Blood

Daniel Day-Lewis in Paul Thomas Anderson's There Will Be Blood

Best Original Score:
1. There Will Be Blood – Jonny Greenwood
2. Southland Tales — Moby
3. The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford – Nick Cave and Warren Ellis
4. The Lives of Others — Gabriel Yared and Stephane Moucha
5. Eastern Promises – Howard Shore

download (29).jpeg

Josh Brolin in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's  No Country for Old Men

Josh Brolin in Joel Coen and Ethan Coen's No Country for Old Men

Best Film Editing:
1. No Country for Old MenJoel Coen and Ethan Coen
2. Eastern Promises – Ronald Sanders
3. Hot Fuzz — Chris Dickens
4. Death Proof — Sally Menke
5. Before the Devil Knows You're Dead – Tom Swartwout


Paul Dano and Daniel Day-Lewis in Paul Thomas Anderson's  There Will Be Blood

Paul Dano and Daniel Day-Lewis in Paul Thomas Anderson's There Will Be Blood

Best Production Design:
1. There Will Be Blood – Jack Fisk and Jim Erickson
2. Curse of the Golden Flower – Tiangxia Huo
3. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
4. Stardust — Gavin Bocquet and Peter Young
5. Black Book – Wilbert Van Dorp


Johnny Depp and Helena Bonham Carter in Tim Burton's  Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Johnny Depp and Helena Bonham Carter in Tim Burton's Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Costume Design:
1. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street — Colleen Atwood

2. Stardust — Sammy Shelton
3. Curse of the Golden Flower — Chung Man Yee
4. Atonement — Jacuqeline Durran
5. There Will Be Blood — Mark Bridges


Best Documentary Feature: Gary Hustwit, Helvetica
Best Animated Feature: Marjane Satrapi, Persepolis

fullwidth.ab0c6b5b (8).jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: No Country for Old Men
Orson Welles' Best First Feature: Corneliu Porumboiu, 12:08 East of Bucharest

download (35).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen; in alphabetical order): Javier Bardem, Rodger Boyce, Josh Brolin (pictured), Barry Corbin, Garret Dillahunt, Beth Grant, Tess Harper, Woody Harrelson, Tommy Lee Jones, Kelly Macdonald (pictured) and Stephen Root

Best First Feature: Corneliu Porumboiu, 12:08 East of Bucharest


the year-end project: 
2018, 2017, 201620152014201320122011, 201020092008
2007... 2006200520042003200220012000199919981997
19961995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985
198419831982198119801975-791970-741965-691960-641955-59
1950-54, 1940-491930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index