the year-end project:
2018, 2017, 20162015, 2014 (Under the Skin, below) ... 2013
20122011, 201020092008200720062005200420032002
2001200019991998199719961995199419931992, 19911990
19891988198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978,
1977, 19761975, 1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49
1930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index

2014: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

 

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): The Babadook (dir: Jennifer Kent), Birdman (dir: Alejandro González Iñárritu), Edge of Tomorrow (dir: Doug Liman), Foxcatcher (dir: Bennett Miller), The Guest (dir: Adam Wingard), The Homesman (dir: Tommy Lee Jones), Ida (dir: Pawel Pawlikoski), A Most Wanted Man (dir: Anton Corbijn), A Most Violent Year (dir: J.C. Chandor), The One I Love (dir: Christopher MacDowell), Only Lovers Left Alive (dir: Jim Jarmusch), Starred Up (dir: David Mackenzie) and The Tale of Princess Kaguya (dir: Isao Takahata)


Best Film of the Year: Under the Skin
Director: Jonathan Glazer Producers: Nick Wecshler, James Wilson
US Distributor: A24


Jonathan Glazer and Scarlett Johansson on the     Under the Skin     set (left); at the Venice Film Festival premiere (right)

Jonathan Glazer and Scarlett Johansson on the Under the Skin set (left); at the Venice Film Festival premiere (right)


Joaquin Phoenix in James Gray’s  The Immigrant  (left) and Paul Thomas Anderson’s  Inherent Vice  (right)

Joaquin Phoenix in James Gray’s The Immigrant (left) and Paul Thomas Anderson’s Inherent Vice (right)

download+(21).jpeg

Rosamund Pike greets Ben Affleck in David Fincher's  Gone Girl

Rosamund Pike greets Ben Affleck in David Fincher's Gone Girl

Best Actress:
1. Rosamund Pike, Gone Girl
2. Scarlett Johansson, Under the Skin
3. Marion Cotillard, The Immigrant
4. Elisabeth Moss, The One I Love
5. Hilary Swank, The Homesman

download (11).jpeg

Ethan Hawke, Lorelei Linklater, and Ellar Coltrane in Richard Linklater’s  Boyhood

Ethan Hawke, Lorelei Linklater, and Ellar Coltrane in Richard Linklater’s Boyhood

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Ethan Hawke, Boyhood

2. Cedric Kyles (Cedric the Entertainer), Top Five
3. Josh Brolin, Inherent Vice
4. Mark Ruffalo, Foxcatcher
5. Joshua McGuire, Mr. Turner

download (12).jpeg

Rosario Dawson and Chris Rock in Chris Rock's  Top Five

Rosario Dawson and Chris Rock in Chris Rock's Top Five

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Rosario Dawson, Top Five
2. Patricia Arquette, Boyhood
3. Kirsten Dunst, The Two Faces of January
4. Agata Kulesza, Ida
5. Carrie Coon, Gone Girl

download+(20).jpeg

A scene from Hayao Miyazaki's  The Wind Rises

A scene from Hayao Miyazaki's The Wind Rises


Isao Takahata's  The Tale of Princess Kaguya

Isao Takahata's The Tale of Princess Kaguya

editing2015.jpg

Jeremy Renner and Marion Cotillard in James Gray's  The Immigrant

Jeremy Renner and Marion Cotillard in James Gray's The Immigrant


Scarlett Johansson in Jonathan Glazer's     Under the Skin

Scarlett Johansson in Jonathan Glazer's Under the Skin


Katherine Waterston and Joaquin Phoenix in Paul Thomas Anderson’s  Inherent Vice

Katherine Waterston and Joaquin Phoenix in Paul Thomas Anderson’s Inherent Vice

Best Film Editing:
1. Inherent Vice — Leslie Jones
2. Whiplash – Tom Cross
3. Non-Stop — Jim May
4. Godzilla – Bob Ducsay
5. The Guest – Adam Wingard


F. Murray Abraham in Wes Anderson's  The Grand Budapest Hotel

F. Murray Abraham in Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Production Design:
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel – Adam Stockhausen and Anna Pinnock
2. Mr. Turner – Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts
3. The Double – David Crank and Barbara Herman-Skelding
4. Inherent Vice – David Crank and Amy Wells
5. Interstellar — Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis and Helen Kozora-Tell


Tony Revolori and Mia Wasikowska in Wes Anderson's  The Grand Budapest Hotel

Tony Revolori and Mia Wasikowska in Wes Anderson's The Grand Budapest Hotel

Best Costume Design:
1. The Grand Budapest Hotel — Milena Canonero
2. Inherent Vice — Mark Bridges
3. Mr. Turner — Jacqueline Durran

4. The Double — Jacqueline Durran
5. The Theory of Everything — Steven Noble


Best Documentary Feature:
1. Tales of the Grim Sleeper — Nick Broomfield

2. The Overnighters — Jesse Moss
3. The Salt of the Earth — Wim Wenders and Juliano Ribeiro Salgado
4. 20,000 Days on Earth — Jane Pollard and Iain Forsyth
5. Citizenfour — Laura Poitras


Hayao Miyazaki's  The Wind Rises

Hayao Miyazaki's The Wind Rises

Best Animated Feature:
1. 
The Wind Rises — Hayao Miyazaki
2. The Tale of Princess Kaguya — Isao Takahata
3. The LEGO Movie — Phil Lord and Chris Miller


Best Ensemble Cast: Inherent Vice
Orson Welles' Best First Feature: Jennifer Kent, The Babadook

download (51).jpeg

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Paul Thomas Anderson; in alphabetical order): Josh Brolin, Hong Chau, Benicio Del Toro (pictured), Martin Donovan, Jena Malone, Joanna Newsom, Joaquin Phoenix (pictured), Sasha Pieterse, Eric Roberts, Maya Rudolph, Martin Short, Serena Scott Thomas, Katherine Wasterston, Owen Wilson, Michael Kenneth Williams and Reese Witherspoon

Best First Feature: Essie Davis and Noah Wiseman (pictured) in Jennifer Kent's The Babadook


the year-end project:
2018, 2017, 20162015, 2014 (Under the Skin), ... 2013
20122011, 2010200920082007200620052004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 19761975
1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-491930-39
1920-29 + Superlatives Index