the year-end project: 
2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
2004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-19741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49,
1930-39, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1920-29 Film + The Fritz Golden Superlatives' Index

1929:
Best Picture: Pandora's Box

Director: G.W. Pabst Producers: Heinz Landsmann, Seymour Nebenzal
US Distributor: Moviegraphs
Best Director: G.W. Pabst, Pandora's Box

1928
Best Picture: The Passion of Joan of Arc

Director: Carl Theodore Dreyer Producer: Carl Theodore Dreyer
US Distributor: M.J. Gourland
Best Director: Carl Theodore Dreyer, The Passion of Joan of Arc

1927
Best Picture: Metropolis

Director: Fritz Lang Producer: Erich Pommer
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures
Best Director: Fritz Lang, Metropolis

1926
Best Picture: Faust

Director: F.W. Murnau Producers: Eric Pommer
US Distributor: MGM
Best Director: F.W. Murnau, Faust

1925
Best Picture: Go West

Director: Buster Keaton Producers: Buster Keaton, Joseph M. Schenck
US Distributor: MGM
Best Director: Buster Keaton, Go West

1924
Best Picture: Greed

Director: Erich von Stroheim Producers: Kevin Brownlow, David Gill, Irving Thalberg
US Distributor: MGM
Best Director: Erich von Stroheim, Greed

1923
Best Picture: Safety Last!

Directors: Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor Producers: Kevin Brownlow, David Gill, Hal Roach, Jeffrey Vance
US Distributor: Pathé Exchange
Best Director: Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, Safety Last!

1922
Best Picture: Nosferatu

Director: F.W. Murnau Producers: Enrico Dieckmann, Albin Grau
US Distributor: Film Arts Guild
Best Director: F.W. Murnau, Nosferatu

1921
Best Picture: The Phantom Carriage

Director: Victor Sjöström Producer: Charles Magnusson
US Distributor: Metro Pictures
Best Director: Victor Sjöström, The Phantom Carriage

1920
Best Picture: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

Director: Robert Wiene Producers: Rudolf Meinert, Erich Pommer
US Distributor: Goldwyn Distribution
Best Director: Robert Wiene, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari


Formo Superlative Index: All the Multiple Winners!

Fritz Lang (left) takes a nap on the set of M. Terrence Malick (right) shares a laugh with Martin Sheen on the Badlands set.

Fritz Lang (left) takes a nap on the set of M. Terrence Malick (right) shares a laugh with Martin Sheen on the Badlands set.

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Directors

**Fritz Lang —  4 (Metropolis, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Scarlet Street)
**Terrence Malick — 4 (Badlands, Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line, The Tree of Life)

**Joel Coen and Ethan Coen — 3 (Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men)
Alfred Hitchcock — 3 (Rear Window, Vertigo, Psycho)
**
Stanley Kubrick — 3 (Dr. Strangelove, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Barry Lyndon)
**Michael Powell — 3  (The Thief of Bagdad, I Know Where I'm Going!, Peeping Tom)
**Paul Verhoeven  3 (RoboCop, Starship Troopers, Elle)

**Ingmar Bergman — 2 (Persona, Fanny & Alexander)
Francis Ford Coppola — 2 (The Godfather, Apocalypse Now)
**Brian De Palma — 2 (Blow Out, Carlito's Way)
Carl Theodore Dreyer — 2 (The Passion of Joan of Arc, Vampyr)
Akira Kurosawa — 2 (Rashomon, Yojimbo)
F.W. Murnau — 2 (Nosferatu, Faust)
**Martin Scorsese  2 (Raging Bull, Goodfellas)

** = a decade or more between wins

Top row: Miriam Hopkins in The Smiling Lieutenant, Humphrey Bogart in The Maltese Falcon, Joaquin Phoenix in Inherent Vice, Daniel Day-Lewis in Gangs of New York; Bottom row: Meryl Streep in Bridges of Madison County, Al Pacino in Heat, Donald Sutherland in The Day of the Locust, and Jack Nicholson in Five Easy Pieces -- some other great films that the most rewarded performers could've easily been rewarded Formo Superlative notices for. 

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Actors

**Humphrey Bogart — 3 (The Petrified Forest, Casablanca, In a Lonely Place)
**Daniel Day-Lewis — 3 (A Room with a View, There Will Be Blood, Phantom Thread)
Miriam Hopkins — 3 (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Trouble in Paradise, Design for Living)
**Nicole Kidman — 3 (Flirting, To Die For, Dogville)
Jack Nicholson — 3 (Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Reds)
**Al Pacino — 3 (The Godfather, Glengarry Glen Ross, The Insider)
Joaquin Phoenix — 3 (The Master, Her, The Immigrant)
**Meryl Streep — 3 (Kramer vs. Kramer, Adaptation., The Devil Wears Prada)
Donald Sutherland — 3 (Don't Look Now, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Ordinary People)


Isabelle Adjani — 2 (The Story of Adele H, Possession)
Jean Arthur — 2 (The Whole Town's Talking, The Talk of the Town)
**Ingrid Bergman — 2 (Notorious, Autumn Sonata)
**Juliette Binoche — 2 (Blue, Certified Copy)
Cate Blanchett — 2  (Elizabeth, The Aviator)
**Marlon Brando — 2 (On the Waterfront, The Godfather)
Julie Christine — 2 (Billy Liar, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Penelope Cruz — 2 (Volver, Vicky Cristina Barcelona)
**Bette Davis — 2 (Dark Victory, Beyond the Forest)
**Olivia de Havilland — 2 (Gone with the Wind, Hush .. Hush, Sweet Charlotte)
Robert De Niro — 2 (Taxi Driver, Raging Bull)
Gloria Grahame — 2 (Crossfire, The Big Heat)
**Philip Seymour Hoffman — 2 (The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Master)
**Isabelle Huppert — 2 (The Piano Teacher, Elle)
**Scarlett Johansson — 2 (Ghost World, Her)
**Deborah Kerr — 2 (Black Narcissus, Bonjour Tristesse)
Frances McDormand — 2 (Fargo, Wonder Boys)
Robert Mitchum — 2 (Out of the Past, The Night of the Hunter)
Julianne Moore — 2 (Boogie Nights, The Big Lebowski)
**Robert Ryan — 2 (The Naked Spur, The Wild Bunch)
Peter Sellers — 2 (Lolita, Dr. Strangelove)
Barbara Stanwyck — 2 (Ball of Fire, Double Indemnity)
**James Stewart — 2 (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Vertigo)
**Elizabeth Taylor — 2 (A Place in the Sun, Who's Afraid of Virginia Woolf?)
Orson Welles — 2 (Citizen Kane, The Third Man)

** = a decade or more between wins

Upper Left: Akira Kurosawa. Bottom Left: Preston Sturges consults the Sullivan's Travels script with star Joel McCrea. Middle: Stanley Kubrick with Jack Nicholson on the set of The Shining. Right: Ingmar Bergman at his home in Sweden

Upper Left: Akira Kurosawa. Bottom Left: Preston Sturges consults the Sullivan's Travels script with star Joel McCrea. Middle: Stanley Kubrick with Jack Nicholson on the set of The Shining. Right: Ingmar Bergman at his home in Sweden

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Screenwriting


**Stanley Kubrick — 5 (Dr. Strangelove, 2001: A Spacey Odyssey, Barry Lyndon, The Shining, Full Metal Jacket)

**Ingmar Bergman — 4 (Wild Strawberries, Through a Glass Darkly, Autumn SonataFanny and Alexander)
Ben Hecht — 4 (Design for Living, Hallelujah, I'm a Bum, Gone with the Wind, Notorious)
Preston Sturges — 4 (Christmas in July, Sullivan's Travels, Hail the Conquering Hero, Unfaithfully Yours)

Woody Allen - 3 (Annie Hall, Zelig, Husbands and Wives)
**Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - 3 (Barton Fink, Fargo, The Big Lebowski)
Francis Ford Coppola - 3 (The Godfather, The Godfather, Part II, Apocalypse Now)
**Federico Fellini - 3 (Rome: Open City, 8 1/2, The Nights of Cabriria)
Jean Renoir - 3 (The Grand Illusion, La Bete Humaine, The Rules of the Game)

Jay Presson Allen - 2 (Prince of the City, The Verdict)
**Robert Altman - 2 (Short Cuts, Gosford Park)
Paul Thomas Anderson — 2 (Boogie Nights, There Will Be Blood)
Peter Bogdanovich — 2 (The Last Picture Show, What's Up, Doc?)
Leigh Brackett - 2 (The Big Sleep, The Long Goodbye)
**Luis Buñuel — 2 (The Exterminating Angel, That Obscure Object of Desire)
Michael Haneke - 2 (Code Unknown, Cache)
Shinobu Hashimoto - 2 (Rashomon, The Hidden Fortress)
Buck Henry — 2 (The Graduate, What's Up, Doc?)
John Huston - 2 (The Maltese Falcon, The Asphalt Jungle)
Charlie Kaufman - 2 (Being John Malkovich, Adaptation.)
Ryûzô Kikushima - 2 (The Hidden Fortress, High and Low)
**Akira Kurosawa - 2 (Rashomon, The Hidden Fortress)
Dudley Nichols — 2 (The Informer, Bringing Up Baby)
Yasujiro Ozu - 2 (The Record of the Tenement Gentleman, Tokyo Story)
Terry Southern - 2 (Dr. Strangelove, The Loved One)
**Quentin Tarantino - 2 (Pulp Fiction, Inglourious Basterds)
Billy Wilder - 2 (Double Indemnity, Some Like it Hot)

** = a decade or more between wins

Emmanuel Lubezki lights a shot for Alfonso Cuaron's Children of Men (Clive Owen in car); Harris Savides and Sofia Coppola get last looks on the set of Coppola's Somewhere. Black and white: Sven Nykvist assists Woody Allen for New York Stories.

Emmanuel Lubezki lights a shot for Alfonso Cuaron's Children of Men (Clive Owen in car); Harris Savides and Sofia Coppola get last looks on the set of Coppola's Somewhere. Black and white: Sven Nykvist assists Woody Allen for New York Stories.

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki — 3 (The New World, Children of Men, The Tree of Life)
*Sven Nykvist — 3 (The Silence, Persona, The Tenant)
Harris Savides - 3 (Elephant, Birth, Zodiac)

John Alcott - 2 (A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon)
Jack Cardiff - 2 (Black Narcissus, The Red Shoes)
Roger Deakins - 2 (The Hudsucker Proxy, The Man Who Wasn't There)
**Gabriel Figueroa — 2 (Los Olvidados, Under the Volcano)
**Darius Khondji — 2 (The City of Lost Children, The Immigrant) 
Georges Perinal - 2
(Under the Roofs of Paris, Thief of Bagdad)
Vittorio Storaro - 2 (The Conformist, Apocalypse Now)
Franz Arno Wagner - 2 (M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)

** = a decade or more between wins


(left) Steven Spielberg and John Williams during the post production of Close Encounters of the Third Kind; (right) Alfred Hitchcock and Bernard Herrmann pose for a Psycho production still.

(left) Steven Spielberg and John Williams during the post production of Close Encounters of the Third Kind; (right) Alfred Hitchcock and Bernard Herrmann pose for a Psycho production still.

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Composing

**Bernard Herrman - 5 (Citizen Kane, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Vertigo, Psycho, Taxi Driver)

**John Williams - 4 (The Long Goodbye, Jaws, E.T. the Extra-Terrestiral, Jurassic Park)

Philip Glass - 3 (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, The Thin Blue Line, Candyman)
**Howard Shore - 3 (The Fly, The Silence of the Lambs, A History of Violence)

**Carter Burwell - 2 (Fargo, Carol)
Charlie Chaplin - 2 (Modern Times, Limelight)
Alexandre Desplat - 2 (Birth, Fantastic Mr. Fox)
**Jerry Goldsmith - 2 (Chinatown, L.A. Confidential)
Johnny Greenwood - 2 (There Will Be Blood, The Master)
Ennio Morricone - 2 (The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, Once Upon a Time in the West)
Miklos Rosza - 2 (Double Indemnity, Brute Force)
Max Steiner - 2 (Jezebel, Casablanca)
Toru Takemitsu - 2 (Woman in the Dunes, Kwaidan)
**Franz Waxman - 2 (Bride of Frankenstein, Sunset Boulevard)
Roy Webb - 2 (Cat People, I Walked with a Zombie)

** = a decade or more between wins


George Tomasini and Alfred Hitchcock (left) and Janet Leigh's famed death in Psycho

George Tomasini and Alfred Hitchcock (left) and Janet Leigh's famed death in Psycho

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Editing

George Tomasini - 3 (Vertigo, North by Northwest, Psycho)

**Ethan Coen - 2 (Blood Simple., No Country for Old Men)
**Joel Coen - 2 (Blood Simple., No Country for Old Men)
Hank Corwin - 2 (The Tree of Life, The Big Short)
Sarah Flack - 2 (The Limey, Marie Antoinette)
**William Goldenberg - 2 (Heat, Zero Dark Thirty)
Madeleine Gug, (Wages of Fear, Les Diaboliques)
Agnes Guillmot - 2 (Masculin Feminin, A Woman is a Woman)
**Michael Kahn - 2 (Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Jurassic Park)
Akira Kurosawa - 2 (Rashomon, Seven Samurai)
**Ray Lovejoy - 2 (2001: A Spacey OdysseyAliens)
Reginald Mills - 2 (Black Narcissus, The Servant)
**Jay Rabinowitz - 2 (Requiem for a Dream, The Tree of Life)
Henri Rust - 2 (Children of Heaven, Wages of Fear)
Thelma Schoonmaker - 2 (Raging Bull, GoodFellas)
**Billy Weber - 2 (Badlands, The Tree of Life)
Robert Wise (Citizen Kane, Cat People)

** = a decade or more between wins


Hans Dreier (left) and Charles D. Hall (right)

Hans Dreier (left) and Charles D. Hall (right)

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Set Design and Decoration


**Hans Dreier — 3 (The Shanghai Express, The Scarlet Empress, Sunset Boulevard)
Roy Walker — 3 (Barry Lyndon, The Shining, Eyes Wide Shut)

**Ken Adam — 2 (Dr. Strangelove, Barry Lyndon)
K.K. Barrett — 2 (Where the Wild Things Are, Her)
**Jack Fisk — 2 (Days of Heaven, There Will Be Blood)
Alexander Golitzen — 2 (Spartacus, Touch of Evil)
Charles D. Hall — 2 (Modern Times, Frankenstein)
Hein Heckroth — 2 (The Red Shoes, Tales of Hoffman)
Alfred Junge — 2 (A Matter of Life and Death, Black Narcissus)
Arthur Lawson — 2 (The Red Shoes, Tales of Hoffman)
Peter Lamont — 2 (Aliens, Titanic)
Hal Pereira — 2 (Rear Window, Funny Face)
Jan Roelfs — 2 (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Orlando)
Caspian Sallis — 2 (Aliens, 12 Monkeys)
Les Tompkins
Ben van Os — 2 (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Orlando)
**Lyle Wheeler — 2 (Gone With the Wind, The Day the Earth Stood Still)
Rolf Zehetbauer — 2 (Das Boot, The Never-Ending Story)

** = a decade or more between wins


Milena Canonero (top), Edith Head (bottom left) and Sally Potter (bottom right)

Milena Canonero (top), Edith Head (bottom left) and Sally Potter (bottom right)

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Costume Design

 **Edith Head — 5 (Sullivan's Travels, The Heiress, The Furies, Sweet Charity, The Sting)

Travis Banton — 4 (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, The Scarlet Express, The Scarlet Empress, The Devil Is a Woman)

**Milena Canonero — 3 (Barry Lyndon, Marie Antoinette, The Grand Budapest Hotel)
Hein Heckrock — 3 (Black Narcissus, The Red Shoes, The Tales of Hoffman)
**Sandy Powell — 3 (The Velvet Goldmine, Gangs of New York, Carol)

Georges Annekov — 2 (La Ronde, Lola Montes)
Colleen Atwood — 2 (Edward Scissorhands, Sweeney Todd)
Adrian Greenburg — 2 (Camille, The Wizard of Oz)
Irene Sharaff — 2 (Meet Me in St. Louis, West Side Story)
Piero Tosi — 2 (Senso, La Dolce Vita)
Emi Wada— 2 (Ran, House of Flying Daggers)
Jacqueline West — 2 (The New World, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

** = a decade or more between wins


(left to right) Scott Rudin, Irwin Winkler and Alexander Korda

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Producers


Alexander Korda — 3 (To Be or Not to Be, The Thief of Bagdad, The Third Man)
Seymour Nebenzal — 3 (Pandora's Box, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)
Erich Pommer — 3 (The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Faust, Metropolis)
Scott Rudin — 3 (No Country for Old Men, The Social Network, Moonrise Kingdom)
**Irwin Winkler — 3 (Point Blank, Raging Bull, Goodfellas)


Kevin Brownlow — 2 (Safety Last!, Greed)
Megan Ellison — 2 (Her, Phantom Thread)
David Gill — 2 (Safety Last!, Greed)
**Grant Hill - 2 (Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line)
JoAnne Sellar — 2 (Boogie Nights, Phantom Thread)
Irving Thalberg — 2 (Greed, Freaks)
Walter Wanger — 2 (Scarlet Street, Stagecoach)

 

** = a decade or more between wins


TOTALS: Most Golden Fritz Superlatives


11

Joel Coen — 11 (Best Director: Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men; Best Picture (director/producer): Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men; Best Original Screenplay: Barton Fink, Fargo, The Big Lebowski; Best Film Editing: The Evil Dead, No Country for Old Men)

Stanley Kubrick — 11 (Best Director: Dr. Strangelove2001: A Space Odyssey, Barry Lyndon; Best Picture (director/producer): Dr. Strangelove, 2001: A Space Odyssey, Barry Lyndon; Best Adapted Screenplay: Dr. Strangelove, 2001: A Spacey Odyssey, Barry Lyndon, The Shining, Full Metal Jacket)


10

Ethan Coen — 10 (Best Director: Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men; Best Picture (director/producer): Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men; Best Original Screenplay: Barton Fink, Fargo, The Big Lebowski; Best Film Editing: No Country for Old Men)


9

Fritz Lang — 9  (Best Director: Metropolis, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Scarlet Street; Best Picture (director/producer) Metropolis, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Scarlet Street; Best Original Screenplay: Fury)

Terrence Malick — 9 (Best Director: Badlands, Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line, The Tree of Life; Best Picture (director/producer) Badlands, The Thin Red Line, The Tree of Life; Best Original Screenplay: Badlands and Best First Feature: Badlands)


8

13cpAkiraKurosawajpg.jpeg

Akira Kurosawa — 8 (Best Director: Rashomon, Yojimbo; Best Picture (director/producer): Rashomon, Throne of Blood; Best Original Screenplay: The Hidden Fortress; Best Adapted Screenplay: Rashomon, Ran; Best Film Editing: Seven Samurai)


7

Ingmar Bergman — 7 (Best Director: Persona, Fanny & Alexander; Best Picture (director/producer): Fanny & Alexander; ; Best Original Screenplay: The Seventh Seal, Through a Glass Darkly, Fanny & Alexander; Best First Feature: Crisis)

Al Pacino — 7 (Best Actor: The Godfather, The Insider; Best Supporting Actor: Glengarry Glen Ross; Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Glengarry Glen Ross, Heat)

Quentin Tarantino — 7 (Best Director: Inglourious Basterds; Best Picture (director/producer): Inglourious Basterds; Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction, Inglourious Basterds; Best Ensemble Cast: Pulp Fiction, Django Unchained; Best First Feature: Reservoir Dogs)


6

Charlie Chaplin — 6 (Best Director: Monsieur Verdoux; Best Picture (director/producer): Monsieur Verdoux; Best Actor: Limelight; Best Original Score: Modern Times, Limelight; Best Film Editing: Modern Times)

Francis Ford Coppola — 6 (Best Director: The Godfather, Apocalypse Now; Best Picture (director/producer): The Godfather Part II, Apocalypse Now; Best Adapted Screenplay: The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Apocalypse Now)

Samuel L. Jackson — 6 (Best Supporting Actor: Pulp Fiction; Best Ensemble Cast: Do the Right Thing, Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, Out of Sight, Django Unchained)

Hayao Miyazaki — 6 (Best Original Screenplay: The Wind Rises; Best Animated Feature: Nausicaä of the Valley of the Wind, My Neighbor Totoro, Princess Mononoke, Spirited Away, The Wind Rises)

Jack Nicholson — 6 (Best Actor: Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Best Supporting Actor: Reds; Best Ensemble Cast: Reds, Broadcast News, The Departed)

Preston Sturges — 6 (Best Director: Hail the Conquering Hero; Best Picture (producer): Hail the Conquering Hero; Best Original Screenplay: Christmas in July, Sullivan's Travels, Hail the Conquering Hero, Unfaithfully Yours)


5

Paul Thomas Anderson — 5 (Best Director: The Master; Best Picture (director/producer): Phantom Thread; Best Original Screenplay: Boogie Nights; Best Adapted Screenplay: There Will Be Blood; Best Cinematography: Phantom Thread)

Luis Buñuel — 5 (Best Director: Los Olvidados; Best Picture (director): Los Olvidados; Best Original Screenplay: El, The Exterminating Angel, That Obscure Object of Desire)

Robert De Niro — 5 (Best Actor: Taxi Driver, Raging Bull; Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather Part II, Goodfellas, Heat)

Jean-Luc Godard — 5 (Best Director: Masculin Feminin; Best Picture (director): Masculin Feminin; Best Original Screenplay: Breathless, Masculin Feminin; Best First Feature: Breathless)

Bernard Herrman — 5 (Best Original Score: Citizen Kane, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Vertigo, Psycho, Taxi Driver)

Diane Keaton — 5 (Best Actress: Annie Hall; Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Annie Hall, Reds)

Spike Lee — 5 (Best Director: Do the Right Thing; Best Picture (director/producer): Do the Right Thing; Best Original Screenplay: Do the Right Thing; Best Documentary Feature: 4 Little Girls; Best Ensemble Cast: Do the Right Thing)

Roman Polanski — 5 (Best Director: Repulsion; Best Picture (director): Knife in the Water, Repulsion; Best Adapted Screenplay: Rosemary's Baby; Best First Feature: Knife in the Water)

Harry Dean Stanton — 5 (Best Actor: Paris, Texas; Best Supporting Actor: Fool for Love; Best Ensemble Cast: Straight TimeWise Blood, Repo Man)

Paul Verhoeven  5 (Best Director: RoboCop, Starship Troopers, Elle; Best Picture (director): RoboCop, Elle)

Orson Welles — 5 (Best Director: Citizen Kane; Best Picture (director/producer): Citizen Kane; Best Actor: The Third Man; Best Supporting Actor: The Third Man; Best Adapted Screenplay: Touch of Evil)


4

Woody Allen — 4 (Best Picture (director): Annie Hall; Best Original Screenplay: Annie Hall, Husbands and Wives; Best Ensemble Cast: Annie Hall)

Robert Altman — 4 (Best Director: McCabe & Mrs. Miller; Best Picture (director): McCabe & Mrs. Miller; Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park; Best Adapted Screenplay: Short Cuts)

Cate Blanchett — 4  (Best Actress: Elizabeth; Best Supporting Actress: The Aviator; Best Ensemble Cast: The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)

Tim Burton — 4 (Best Director: Ed Wood; Best Picture (director/producer): Ed Wood; Best Animated Feature: The Corpse Bride; Best First Feature: Pee-wee's Big Adventure)

Milena Canonero — 4 (Best Costume Design: A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, Marie Antoinette, The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Sofia Coppola — 4 (Best Director: Marie Antoinette; Best Picture (director/producer): Marie Antoinette; Best Adapted Screenplay: The Virgin Suicides; Best First Feature: The Virgin Suicides)

David Cronenberg — 4 (Best Director: The Fly; Best Picture (director): The Fly, Dead Ringers; Best Adapted Screenplay: Crash)

Claire Denis — 4 (Best Director: Beau Travail; Best Picture (director): Beau Travail, 35 Shots of Rum; Best First Feature: Chocolat)

Robert Duvall — 4 (Best Supporting Actor: Apocalypse Now; Best Ensemble Cast: M*A*S*H, The Godfather, The Godfather Part II)

Federico Fellini — 4 (Best Director: La Dolce Vita; Best Picture (director): La Dolce Vita; Best Original Screenplay: Rome: Open City, 8 ½)

Edith Head — 4 (Best Costume Design: Sullivan's Travels, The Furies, A Place in the Sun, Sweet Charity)

Alfred Hitchcock — 4 (Best Director: Rear Window, Vertigo; Best Picture (producer): Rear Window, Vertigo)

Philip Seymour Hoffman — 4 (Best Supporting Actor: The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Master; Best Ensemble Cast: The Talented Mr. Ripley, 25th Hour)

Spike Jonze — 4 (Best Director: Her; Best Picture (director/producer): Her; Best Original Screenplay: Her; Best First Feature: Being John Malkovich)

Nicole Kidman — 4 (Best Actress: To Die For, Dogville; Best Supporting Actress: Flirting; Best Ensemble Cast: Dogville)

David Lynch — 4 (Best Director: Eraserhead, Mulholland Drive; Best Picture (director): Mullholand Drive; Best First Feature: Eraserhead) 

Frances McDormand — 4 (Best Supporting Actress: Fargo, Wonder Boys; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts, Wonder Boys)

Errol Morris — 4 (Best Documentary Feature: Gates of Heaven, The Thin Blue Line, Mr. Death, The Fog of War)

F.W. Murnau — 4 (Best Director: Nosferatu, Faust; Best Picture (director): Nosferatu, Faust)

Yasujiro Ozu — 4 (Best Director: Tokyo Story; Best Picture (director): Tokyo Story; Best Original Screenplay: The Record of the Tenement Gentleman, Tokyo Story)

Joaquin Phoenix — 4 (Best Actor: The Master, Her; Best Supporting Actor: The Immigrant; Best Ensemble Cast: Inherent Vice)

Brad Pitt — 4 (Best Supporting Actor: The Tree of Life; Best Picture (producer): The Tree of Life; Best Ensemble Cast: Inglourious Basterds, The Big Short)

Jean Renoir — 4 (Best Director: La Bete Humaine; Best Picture (director): La Bete Humaine; Best Original Screenplay: The Crime of Monsieur Lange, La Bete Humaine)

Martin Scorsese  4 (Best Director: Raging Bull, Goodfellas; Best Picture (director): Raging Bull, Goodfellas)

Donald Sutherland — 4 (Best Actor: Don't Look Now, Invasion of the Body Snatchers; Best Supporting Actor: Ordinary People; Best Ensemble Cast: M*A*S*H)

Billy Wilder — 4 (Best Director: Sunset Boulevard; Best Picture (director): Sunset Boulevard; Best Original Screenplay: Some Like it Hot; Best Adapted Screenplay: Double Indemnity)

John Williams — 4 (Best Original Score: The Long Goodbye, Jaws, E.T. the Extra-Terrestiral, Jurassic Park)


 

3

Nancy Allen — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Blow Out; Best Ensemble Cast: CarrieOut of Sight)

Rosanna Arquette — 3 (Best Actress: Baby It's You; Best Ensemble Cast: Baby It's You, Pulp Fiction)

Bob Balaban — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Best Ensemble Cast: Waiting for Guffman; Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park)

Alec Baldwin — 3 (Best Actor: Miami Blues; Best Ensemble Cast: Glengarry Glen Ross, The Departed)

Warren Beatty — 3 (Best Original Screenplay: Reds: Best Ensemble Cast: Shampoo, Reds)

Humphrey Bogart — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: The Petrified Forest; Best Actor: Casablanca, In a Lonely Place)

Marlon Brando — 3 (Best Actor: On the Waterfront; Best Supporting Actor: The Godfather; Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather)

Josh Brolin — 3 (Best Ensemble Cast: No Country for Old Men, Inherent Vice, Hail, Caesar!)

Albert Brooks — 3 (Best Actor: Lost in America; Best Ensemble Cast: Broadcast News, Out of Sight)

Ellen Burstyn — 3 (Best Actress: Requiem for a Dream; Best Ensemble Cast: The Last Picture Show, The Exorcist)

Julie Christine — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Billy Liar; Best Actress: McCabe & Mrs. Miller; Best Ensemble Cast: Shampoo)

Penelope Cruz — 3 (Best Actress: Volver; Best Supporting Actress: Vicky Cristina Barcelona; Best Ensemble Cast: Elegy)

Ossie Davis — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: The Hill; Best Ensemble Cast: The Hill, Do the Right Thing)

Daniel Day-Lewis — 3 (Best Actor: In the Name of the Father, There Will Be Blood; Best Supporting Actor: A Room with a View)

Leonardo DiCaprio — 3 (Best Actor: Shutter Island; Best Ensemble Cast: The Departed, Django Unchained)

Robert Downey, Jr. — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Wonder Boys; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts, Wonder Boys)

Hans Dreier — 3 (Best Production Design: The Shanghai Express, The Scarlet Empress, Sunset Boulevard)

Mia Farrow — 3 (Best Actress: Rosemary's Baby; Best Ensemble Cast: Rosemary's Baby, Hannah and Her Sisters)

Philip Glass — 3 (Best Original Score: Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, The Thin Blue Line, Candyman)

John Goodman — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Inside Llewyn Davis; Best Ensemble Cast: Barton Fink, Inside Llewyn Davis)

Charles D. Hall — 3 (Best Production Design: Modern Times, Frankenstein, The Good Fairy)

Ben Hecht — 3 (Best Original Screenplay: Twentieth Century; Best Adapted Screenplay: Design for Living, Gone with the Wind)

Miriam Hopkins — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde; Best Actress: Trouble in Paradise, Design for Living)

John Huston — 3 (Best Adapted Screenplay: The Maltese Falcon, The Asphalt Jungle; Best Ensemble Cast: Wise Blood)

Scarlett Johansson — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Ghost World, Her; Best Ensemble Cast: Hail, Caesar!)

Tommy Lee Jones — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: No Country for Old Men: Best Ensemble Cast: No Country for Old Men; Best First Feature: The Three Burials of Melquiades Estrada)

Charlie Kaufman — 3 (Best Original Screenplay: Being John Malkovich; Best Adapted Screenplay: Adaptation.; Best First Feature: Synechdoche, New York)

Michael Keaton — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Spotlight; Best Ensemble Cast: Beetlejuice, Out of Sight)

Alexander Korda — 3 (Best Picture (producer): The Thief of Bagdad, To Be or Not to Be, The Third Man)

Emir Kusturica — 3 (Best Director: Underground; Best Picture (director): When Father Was Away on Business, Underground)

Jennifer Jason Leigh — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Fast Times at Ridgemont High; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts, Greenberg)

Emmanuel Lubezki — 3 (Best Cinematography: The New World, Children of Men, The Tree of Life)

Sidney Lumet — 3 (Best Director: Network; Best Picture (director): Network; Best Adapted Screenplay: The Prince of the City)

Albert Maysles — 3 (Best Documentary Feature: Salesman, Christo's Valley Curtain, Grey Gardens)

David Maysles — 3 (Best Documentary Feature: Salesman, Christo's Valley Curtain, Grey Gardens)

Julianne Moore — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Boogie Nights, The Big Lebowski; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts)

Seymour Nebenzal — 3 (Best Picture (producer): Pandora's Box, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)

Sven Nykvist — 3 (Best Cinematography: The Silence, Persona, The Tenant

Erich Pommer — 3 (Best Picture (producer): The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Faust, Metropolis)

Sandy Powell — 3 (Best Costume Design: The Velvet Goldmine, Gangs of New York, Carol)

Tim Robbins — 3 (Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts, Mystic River, Marjorie Prime)

Scott Rudin — 3 (Best Picture (producer): No Country for Old Men, The Social Network, Moonrise Kingdom)

Harris Savides — 3 (Best Cinematography: Elephant, Birth, Zodiac)

Howard Shore — 3 (Best Original Score: The Fly, The Silence of the Lambs, A History of Violence)

Kevin Spacey — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: L.A. Confidential; Best Ensemble Cast: Glengarry Glen Ross, L.A. Confidential)

Meryl Streep — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Kramer vs. Kramer, Adaptation., The Devil Wears Prada)

Francois Truffaut — 3 (Best Director: The 400 Blows; Best Original Screenplay: Breathless; Best First Feature: The 400 Blows)

Christoph Waltz — 3 (Best Actor: Inglourious Basterds; Best Ensemble Cast: Inglourious BasterdsDjango Unchained)

Irwin Winkler — 3 (Best Picture (producer): Point Blank, Raging Bull, Goodfellas)


2

Ken Adam — 2 (Best Production Design: Dr. Strangelove, Barry Lyndon)
John Alcott — 2 (A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon)
Jay Presson Allen — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Prince of the City, The Verdict)
Michael Apted — 2 (Best Documentary Feature: 7 Plus Seven, 35 Up)
Alan Arkin — 2 (Best First Feature: Little Murders; Best Ensemble Cast: Glengarry Glen Ross)
Jean Arthur — 2 (Best Actress: The Whole Town's Talking, The Talk of the Town)
Colleen Atwood - 2 (Best Costume Design: Edward Scissorhands, Sweeney Todd)
Travis Banton — 2 (Best Costume Design: Blonde Venus, The Devil Is a Woman)
Warren Beatty — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: Shampoo, Reds)
Joe Berlinger — 2 (Best Documentary Feature: Brother's Keeper, Paradise Lost: The Child Murders of Robin Hills)
Jeff Bridges — 2 (Best Actor: The Big Lebowski; Best Ensemble Cast: The Last Picture Show)
K.K. Barrett — 2 (Best Production Design: Where the Wild Things Are, Her)
Ingrid Bergman — 2 (Best Actress: Notorious, Autumn Sonata)
Juliette Binoche — 2 (Best Actress: Blue, Certified Copy)
Leigh Brackett — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: The Big Sleep, The Long Goodbye)
Kevin Brownlow — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Safety Last!, Greed)
Carter Burwell — 2 (Best Original Score: Fargo, Carol)
Steve Buscemi — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Ghost World; Best Ensemble Cast: Barton Fink)
Jack Cardiff — 2 (Best Cinematography: Black Narcissus, The Red Shoes)
John Carpenter — 2 (Best Film Editing: The Assault on Precinct 13; Best Original Score: Halloween)
John Cassavetes — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Minnie and Moskowitz; Best Ensemble Cast: Rosemary's Baby)
Shane Carruth — 2 (Best Film Editing: Upstream Color; Best First Feature: Primer)
George Clooney — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: Out of Sight, Hail, Caesar!)
Hank Corwin — 2 (Best Film Editing: The Tree of Life, The Big Short)
Bette Davis — 2 (Best Actress: Dark Victory, Beyond the Forest)
Catherine Deneuve — 2 (Best Actress: Repulsion, Best Ensemble Cast: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Michael Douglas — 2 (Best Actor: Wonder Boys; Best Ensemble Cast: Wonder Boys)
Alexandre Desplat — 2 (Best Original Score: Birth, Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Clint Eastwood — 2 (Best Picture: Million Dollar Bay; Best Ensemble Cast: Million Dollar Baby)
Jack Fisk — 2 (Best Production Design: Days of Heaven, There Will Be Blood)
Sarah Flack — 2 (Best Film Editing: The Limey, Marie Antoinette)
Robert J. Flaherty — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Tabu: A Story of the South Seas, Man of Aran)
Joan Fontaine — 2 (Best Actress: Letter from an Unknown Woman; Best Picture (producer): Letter from an Unknown Woman
Greta Gerwig — 2 (Best Supporting Actress: 20th Century Women; Best Ensemble Cast: Greenberg)
David Gill — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Safety Last!, Greed)
Jonathan Glazer — 2 (Best Director: Under the Skin; Best First Feature: Sexy Beast)
Danny Glover — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: To Sleep With Anger; Best Ensemble Cast: The Color Purple)
William Goldenberg — 2 (Best Film Editing: Heat, Zero Dark Thirty)
Jerry Goldsmith — 2 (Best Original Score: Chinatown, L.A. Confidential)
Alexander Golitzen — 2 (Best Production Design: Spartacus, Touch of Evil)
Adrian Greenburg — 2 (Best Costume Design: Anna Christie, Gone with the Wind)
Madeleine Gug — 2 (Best Film Editing: Wages of Fear, Les Diaboliques)
Agnes Guillmot — 2 (Best Film Editing: Masculin Feminin, A Woman is a Woman)
Michael Haneke — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Code Unknown, Cache)
Jean Harlow — 2 (Best Supporting Actress: Hell's Angels, Dinner at Eight)
Todd Haynes — 2 (Best Director: Carol; Best Picture (director): Carol)
Shinobu Hashimoto — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Rashomon; Best Original Screenplay: The Hidden Fortress)
Hein Heckrock — 2 (Best Costume Design: Black Narcissus, The Red Shoes)
Audrey Hepburn — 2 (Best Actress: Funny Face, Two for the Road)
Werner Herzog — 2 (Best Picture (director): Aguirre: The Wrath of God; Best Documentary Feature: Grizzly Man)
Grant Hill — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line
Isabelle Huppert — 2 (Best Actress: The Piano Teacher, Elle)
Jim Jarmusch — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Stranger Than Paradise; Best First Feature: Permanent Vacation)
Michael Kahn — 2 (Best Film Editing: Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Jurassic Park)
Deborah Kerr — 2 (Best Actress: Black Narcissus; Best Supporting Actress: Bonjour Tristesse)
Udo Kier — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Blood for Dracula; Best Ensemble Cast: Dogville)
Ryûzô Kikushima — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: The Hidden Fortress, High and Low)
Satoshi Kon — 2 (Best Animated Feature: Perfect Blue, Paprika)
Peter Lamont — 2 (Best Production Design: Aliens, Titanic)
Ernest Lehman —2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Sweet Smell of Success; Best Original Screenplay: North by Northwest)
Ray Lovejoy — 2 (Best Film Editing: 2001: A Spacey OdysseyAliens)
Ross McElwee — 2 (Best Documentary Feature: Charleen, Sherman's March)
Toshiro Mifune — 2 (Best Actor: High and Low, Red Beard)
Reginald Mills — 2 (Best Film Editing: Black Narcissus, The Servant)
Robert Mitchum — 2 (Best Actor: Out of the Past, The Night of the Hunter)
Errol Morris — 2 (Best Documentary Feature: The Fog of War; Best First Feature: The
Gates of Heaven)
Dudley Nichols — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: The Informer, Scarlet Street)
Warren Oates — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Two-Lane Blacktop; Best Ensemble Cast: The Wild Bunch)
Hideo Oguni — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: The Hidden Fortress; Best Adapted Screenplay: Ran)
Joshua Oppenheimer — 2 (Best Documentary Feature: The Act of Killing; Best First Feature: The Act of Killing)
Mamoru Oshii — 2 (Best Animated Feature: Angel's Egg, Ghost in the Shell)
Nick Park — 2 (Best Animated Feature: A Grand Day Out, Chicken Run)
Sean Penn — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Carlito's Way; Best Ensemble Cast: Mystic River)
Parker Posey — 2 (Best Actress: The House of Y
Michael Powell — 2 (Best Director: I Know Where I'm Going!; Best Picture (director): Thief of Bagdad)
Jay Rabinowitz — 2 (Best Film Editing: Requiem for a Dream, The Tree of Life)
Sam Raimi — 2 (Best Director: Spider-Man 2; Best First Feature: The Evil Dead)
Ving Rhames — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: Pulp Fiction, Out of Sight)
Jan Roelfs — 2 (Best Production Design: The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Orlando)
Martin Rosen — 2 (Best Animated Feature: Watership Down, The Plague Dogs)
Henri Rust — 2 (Best Film Editing: Children of Heaven, Wages of Fear)
Benny Safdie — 2 (Best Film Editing: Good Time; Best First Feature: Daddy Longlegs)
Caspian Sallis — 2 (Best Production Design: Aliens, 12 Monkeys)
Thelma Schoonmaker — 2 (Best Film Editing: Best Film Editing: Raging Bull, GoodFellas)
Henry Selick — 2 (Best Animated Feature: The Nightmare Before Christmas, Coraline)
Peter Sellers — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Lolita; Best Actor: Dr. Strangelove)
Irene Sharoff — 2 (Best Costume Design: Meet Me in St. Louis, West Side Story)
Douglas Sirk  2 (Best Director: All that Heaven Allows, Written on the Wind)
Terry Southern — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Dr. Strangelove, The Loved One)
Sissy Spacek — 2 (Best Supporting Actress: 3 Women; Best Ensemble Cast: Carrie)
Steven Spielberg — 2 (Best Director: E.T. the Extra-Terrestiral, Best Picture (producer) E.T. the Extra-Terrestiral)
Carol Spier — 2 (Best Production Design: Videodrome, Naked Lunch)
Robert Stack — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Written on the Wind; Best Ensemble Cast: Airplane!)
Barbara Stanwyck — 2 (Best Actress: Ball of Fire, Double Indemnity)
James Stewart — 2 (Best Actor: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Vertigo)
Vittorio Storaro — 2 (Best Cinematography: The Conformist, Apocalypse Now)
Tilda Swinton — 2 (Best Actress: Julia; Best Ensemble Cast: Hail, Caesar!)
Irving Thalberg — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Greed, Freaks
John Travolta — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: Carrie, Pulp Fiction
Ben van Os — 2 (Best Production Design: The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Orlando)
Agnes Varda — 2 (Best Director: Vagabond; Best Documentary Feature: The Gleaners & I)
Max von Sydow — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: The Exorcist, Hannah and Her Sisters)
Emi Wada — 2 (Best Costume Design: Ran, House of Flying Daggers)
Franz Arno Wagner — 2 (M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)
Roy Walker— 2 (Best Production Design: Barry Lyndon, Eyes Wide Shut)
Walter Wanger — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Scarlet Street, Stagecoach)
Fred Ward — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: The Right Stuff; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts)
Billy Weber — 2 (Best Film Editing: Badlands, The Tree of Life)
Jacqueline West — 2 (Best Costume Design: The New World, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Lyle Wheeler — 2 (Best Production Design: Gone With the Wind, The Day the Earth Stood Still)
Robert Wise — 2 (Best Film Editing: Citizen Kane, Cat People)
Natalie Wood — 2 (Best Actress: Splendor in the Grass; Best Ensemble Cast: West Side Story
Rolf Zehetbauer — 2 (Best Production Design: Das Boot, The Never-Ending Story)
Terry Zwigoff — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Ghost World; Best Documentary Feature: Crumb)

Ennio Morricone — 2 (Best Original Score: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, Once Upon a Time in the West
Alfred Newman — 2 (Best Original Score: The Hurricane, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn)
Miklos Rosza — 2 (Best Original Score: Double Indemnity, Brute Force)
Max Steiner — 2 (Best Original Score: Jezebel, Gone with the Wind)
Toru Takemitsu — 2 (Best Original Score: Woman in the Dunes, Kwaidan)
**Franz Waxman — 2 (Best Original Score: Bride of Frankenstein, Sunset Boulevard)
Roy Webb — 2 (Best Original Score: Cat People, I Walked with a Zombie)


*




**Stanley Cortez — 2 (The Magnificent Ambersons, The Night of the Hunter)
Roger Deakins — 2 (The Hudsucker Proxy, The Man Who Wasn't There)
**Gabriel Figueroa — 2 (Los Olvidados, Under the Volcano)
Georges Perinal — 2 (Under the Roofs of Paris, Thief of Bagdad)
**Leon Shamroy — 2 (Leave Her to Heaven, The Girl Can't Help It)

 


Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: US Distributors

Paramount Pictures — 13 (most recent win: Election, 1999)

Warner Brothers — 8 (most recent win: Her, 2013)
MGM — 8 (most recent win: Raging Bull, 1980)

Universal — 7 (most recent win: Mulholland Drive, 2001)
Fox — 7 (most recent win: The Thin Red Line, 1998)

Columbia Pictures — 6 (most recent win: The Social Network, 2010)

New Yorker Films — 5 (most recent win: The Son, 2003)
United Artists — 5 (most recent win: Annie Hall, 1977)

Sony Pictures Classics — 3 (most recent win: Elle, 2016)
RKO Pictures — 3 (most recent win: Rashomon, 1951)

Focus Features — 2 (most recent win: Phantom Thread, 2017)
The Weinstein Company — 2 (most recent win: Carol, 2015)
New Line Cinema — 2 (most recent win: Boogie Nights, 1997)
Royal Film International — 2 (most recent win: Masculin Feminin, 1966)
Brandon Films — 2 (most recent win: Throne of Blood, 1957)

A24 - 1 (most recent win: Under the Skin, 2014)
Fox Searchlight - 1 (most recent win: The Tree of Life, 2011)
Cinema Guild - 1 (most recent win: 35 Shots of Rum, 2008)
Miramax - 1 (most recent win: No Country for Old Men, 2007)
Strand Releasing - 1 (most recent win: Tropical Malady, 2005)
Gramercy Pictures - 1 (most recent win: Fargo, 1996)
Touchstone - 1 (most recent win: Ed Wood, 1994)
Orion - 1 (most recent win: RoboCop, 1987)
Cannon - 1 (most recent win: When Father Was Away on Business, 1985)
Circle Films - 1 (most recent win: Blood Simple., 1984)
International Spectrafilm - 1 (most recent win: The 4th Man, 1983)
Filmway Pictures— 1 (most recent win: Blow Out, 1981)
Laundau Films — 1 (most recent win: The Servant, 1963)
Kawana Films — 2 (most recent win: Knife in the Water, 1962)
Astor Pictures - 1 (most recent win: La Dolce Vita, 1960)
Azteca Films/Arthur Meyer-Edward Kingsley - 1 (most recent win: Los Olvidados, 1952)
Selznick Releasing Company - 1 (most recent win: The Third Man, 1949)
Juno - 1 (most recent win: La Bete Humaine, 1938)
Cine Classics - 1 (most recent win: L'Atalante, 1934)
Moviegraphs - 1 (most recent win: Pandora's Box, 1929)
M.J. Gourland - 1 (most recent win: The Passion of Joan of Arc, 1928)
Pathé Exchange - 1 (most recent win: Safety Last! 1923)
Film Arts Guild - 1 (most recent win: Nosferatu, 1922)
Metro Pictures - 1 (most recent win: The Phantom Carriage, 1921)
Goldwyn Distribution - 1 (most recent win: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, 1920)


Directors Who've Directed the Most Acting Accolades

Top left: Fritz Land and Joan Bennett on the Scarlet Street set. Top Right: Howard Hawks and Cary Grant on the I Was a Male War Bride set. Bottom Left: Ernst Lubitsch with Gary Cooper, Miriam Hopkins, and Frederic March on the Design for Living set. Bottom right: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen with Jeff Bridges. Middle right: Eliza Kazan directs Kim Hunter and Vivien Leigh on the A Streetcar Named Desire set. Middle: Woody Allen and Penelope Cruz during a press tour.








Diversity

As the film industry is still mostly comprised of positions filled by white men, I'd like to highlight the superlatives for female and/or non-caucasian superlative winners for directing, acting, writing, cinematography, score, production design and editing. As film is such a gateway to other cultures, and for different perspectives, I hope that the industry becomes more inclusive and representative of our diverse populous, and that such a list will no longer be relevant.

Upper left: Gael Garcia Bernal in Amores Perros; editor Sarah Flack; writer/director Sally Potter; writer/director Sofia Coppola; cinematographer Agnes Godard; costume/production designer Eiko Ishioka; middle left: writer/director Agnes Varda; Bottom Left: production designer Tim Yip; director/cinematographer Charles Burnett; Hilary Swank and Morgan Freeman in Million Dollar Baby; cinematographer Gabriel Figueroa; composer Mica Levi; bottom right: writer/director Spike Lee

Best Picture:
Sofia Coppola, Director and Producer of Marie Antoinette
Claire Denis, Director of Beau Travail, Director of 35 Shots of Rum
Megan Ellison, Producer of Her, Producer of Phantom Thread
Akira Kurosawa, Director of Rashomon, Director of Throne of Blood
Spike Lee, Director and Producer of Do the Right Thing
Yasujiro Ozu, Director of Tokyo Story
JoAnne Sellar, Producer of Phantom Thread
Agnes Varda, Director of Cleo from 5 to 7
Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Director of Tropical Malady
Zhang Yimou, Director of The House of Flying Daggers

Best Director:
Sofia Coppola, Marie Antoinette
Claire Denis, Beau Travail
Hirokazu Koreeda, After Life
Akira Kurosawa, Rashomon, High and Low
Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
Yasujiro Ozu, Tokyo Story
Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Tropical Malady
Wong Kar-Wai, In the Mood for Love
Zhang Yimou, The House of Flying Daggers
 

Best Actor/Actress, Supporting or Lead:
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Rosario Dawson, Top Five
Keith David, Clockers
Ossie Davis, The Hill
Ruby Dee, Raisin in the Sun
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Children of Men
Morgan Freeman, Se7en
Gael Garcia Bernal, Bad Education
Danny Glover, To Sleep With Anger
Yaphet Kotto, Blue Collar
Gong Li, To Live
Setsuko Hara, Tokyo Story
Rex Ingram, The Thief of Bagdad
Oscar Isaac, A Most Violent Year
Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
Katy Jurado, High Noon
Tony Leung, Happy Together
Toshiro Mifune, High and Low
Juanita Moore, Imitation of Life
Eddie Murphy, 48 Hours
Momar Nar Sene, Black Girl
Chishû Ryû, Tokyo Story
Denzel Washington, Malcolm X
Forest Whitaker, Bird

Best Screenplay (original or adapted):
Maren Ade, Toni Erdmann
Pedro Almodovar, Matador, The Skin I Live In
Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin
Sofia Coppla, The Virgin Suicides
Alfonso Cuaron, Y Tu Mama Tambien
Carlos Cuaron, Y Tu Mama Tambien
Asgar Farhadi, A Separation
Shinobu Hashimoto, Rashomon
Hung Hung, A Brighter Summer Day
Tadao Ikeda, The Record of a Tenement Gentleman
Shohei Imamura, The Ballad of Narayama
Koichi Inagaki, The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Shintaro Ishihara, Crazed Fruit
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Ryûzô Kikushima, High and Low
Masaki Kobayashi, The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Akira Kurosawa, Rashomon
Mingtang Lai, A Brighter Summer Day
Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
Zenzo Matsuyama, The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Hayao Miyazaki, The Wind Rises
Kenji Mizoguchi, The Life of Oharu, The Sisters of Gion
Kogo Noda, Tokyo Story
Yasujiro Ozu, Tokyo Story, The Record of a Tenement Gentleman
Jordan Peele, Get Out
Sally Potter, Orlando
Lina Wertmüller, Seven Beauties
Agnes Varda, Cleo from 5 to 7
Alex Yang, A Brighter Summer Day
Edward Yang, A Brighter Summer Day
Yoshikata Yoda, The Life of Oharu

Best Cinematography:
Gabriel Figueroa, Los Olvidados, Under the Volcano
Tak Fujimoto, Badlands
Agnes Godard, Beau Travail
Darius Khondji, City of Lost Children, The Immigrant
Emmanuel Lubezki, The New World, Children of Men, The Tree of Life
Takahashi Michio, Hiroshima, Mon Amour
Yoshio Miyajima, Kwaidan
James Wong Howe, Sweet Smell of Success

Best Original Score:
Wendy Carlos and Rachel Elkind, The Shining
Bill Lee, Do the Right Thing
Lee Byung-Woo, The Host
Mica Levi, Under the Skin
Ryuichi Sakamoto, The Last Emperor
Cong Su, The Last Emperor
Toru Takemitsu, Woman in the Dunes, Kwaidan

Best Film Editing:
Jack Ah, Hard Boiled
Mary Bauer, Drugstore Cowboy
Jill Bilcock, Romeo + Juliet
Verna FieldsJaws
Sarah Flack, The Limey, Marie Antoinette
Lisa Fruchtman, Apocalypse Now
Madeleine Gug, Wages of Fear, Les Diaboliques
Agnes Guillmot, Masculin Feminin, A Woman is a Woman
Kit Wai-Kai, Hard Boiled
Eva Kroll, Paths of Glory
Akira Kurosawa, Rashomon, Seven Samurai
James Kwei, GoodFellas
Carol Littleton, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Sally Menke, Kill Bill, Vol. 2
Etiennette Muse, Wages of Fear
Edna Ruth Paul, The Evil Dead
Caroline Ross, Starship Troopers
Thelma Schoonmaker, Raging Bull, GoodFellas
John Woo, Hard Boiled
David Wu, Hard Boiled

Best Production Design:
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
Eiko Ishioka and Kyoji Saski, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Yoshirô Muraki, Yojimbo
Polly Platt, Paper Moon
Yohei Taneda and Yoshihito Akatsuka, Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Shigemasa Toda and Dai Arakawa, Kwaidan

the year-end project: 
2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
20042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-19741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49,
1930-39, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index