the year-end project: 
201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
2004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-19741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49,
1930-39, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1920-29 Film + The Fritz Golden Superlatives' Index

1929:
Best Picture: Pandora's Box

Producers: Heinz Landsmann, Seymour Nebenzal
US Distributor: Moviegraphs
Best Director: G.W. Pabst, Pandora's Box

1928
Best Picture: The Passion of Joan of Arc

Producer: Carl Theodore Dreyer
US Distributor: M.J. Gourland
Best Director: Carl Theodore Dreyer, The Passion of Joan of Arc

1927
Best Picture: Metropolis

Producer: Erich Pommer
US Distributor: Paramount Pictures
Best Director: Fritz Lang, Metropolis

1926
Best Picture: Faust

Producers: Eric Pommer
US Distributor: MGM
Best Director: F.W. Murnau, Faust

1925
Best Picture: Go West

Producers: Buster Keaton, Joseph M. Schenck
US Distributor: MGM
Best Director: Buster Keaton, Go West

1924
Best Picture: Greed

Producers: Kevin Brownlow, David Gill, Irving Thalberg
US Distributor: MGM
Best Director: Erich von Stroheim, Greed

1923
Best Picture: Safety Last!

Producers: Kevin Brownlow, David Gill, Hal Roach, Jeffrey Vance
US Distributor: Pathé Exchange
Best Director: Fred C. Newmeyer and Sam Taylor, Safety Last!

1922
Best Picture: Nosferatu

Producers: Enrico Dieckmann, Albin Grau
US Distributor: Film Arts Guild
Best Director: F.W. Murnau, Nosferatu

1921
Best Picture: The Phantom Carriage

Producer: Charles Magnusson
US Distributor: Metro Pictures
Best Director: Victor Sjöström, The Phantom Carriage

1920
Best Picture: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari

Producers: Rudolf Meinert, Erich Pommer
US Distributor: Goldwyn Distribution
Best Director: Robert Wiene, The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari


Formo Superlative Index: All the Multiple Winners!

Fritz Lang (left) takes a nap on the set of M. Terrence Malick (right) shares a laugh with Martin Sheen on the Badlands set.

Fritz Lang (left) takes a nap on the set of M. Terrence Malick (right) shares a laugh with Martin Sheen on the Badlands set.

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Directors

**Fritz Lang —  4 (Metropolis, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Scarlet Street)
**Terrence Malick — 4 (Badlands, Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line, The Tree of Life)

**Joel Coen and Ethan Coen — 3 (Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men)
**
Stanley Kubrick — 3 (The Killing, Dr. Strangelove, Barry Lyndon)
**Paul Verhoeven  3 (The Fourth Man, RoboCop, Elle)

Francis Ford Coppola — 2 (The Godfather, Apocalypse Now
Jean-Luc Godard — 2 (Masculin Feminin, Week End)
Alfred Hitchcock — 2 (Vertigo, Rear Window)
**Stanley Kubrick — 2 (Dr. StrangeloveBarry Lyndon)
Akira Kurosawa — 2 (Rashomon, Throne of Blood)
F.W. Murnau — 2 (Nosferatu, Faust)
Roman Polanski — 2 (Repulsion, Rosemary's Baby)
Jean Renoir — 2 (Grand Illusion, La Bete Humaine)
**Martin Scorsese  2 (Raging Bull, Goodfellas)

** = a decade or more between wins

Top row: Miriam Hopkins in The Smiling Lieutenant, Humphrey Bogart in The Maltese Falcon, Joaquin Phoenix in Inherent Vice, Daniel Day-Lewis in Gangs of New York; Bottom row: Meryl Streep in Bridges of Madison County, Al Pacino in Heat, Donald Sutherland in The Day of the Locust, and Jack Nicholson in Five Easy Pieces -- some other great films that the most rewarded performers could've easily been rewarded Formo Superlative notices for. 

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Actors

**Humphrey Bogart — 3 (The Petrified Forest, Casablanca, In a Lonely Place)
**Daniel Day-Lewis — 3 (A Room with a View, In the Name of the Father, There Will Be Blood)
Miriam Hopkins — 3 (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, Trouble in Paradise, Design for Living)
Jack Nicholson — 3 (Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest, Reds)
**Al Pacino — 3 (The Godfather, Glengarry Glen Ross, The Insider)
Joaquin Phoenix — 3 (The Master, Her, The Immigrant)
**Meryl Streep — 3 (A Cry in the Dark, Adaptation., The Devil Wears Prada)
Donald Sutherland — 3 (Don't Look Now, Invasion of the Body Snatchers, Ordinary People)

Isabelle Adjani — 2 (The Story of Adele H, Possession)
Rosanna Arquette — 2 (Baby It's You, Desperately Seeking Susan)
Jean Arthur — 2 (The Whole Town's Talking, The Talk of the Town)
**Ingrid Bergman — 2 (Notorious, Autumn Sonata)
**Juliette Binoche — 2 (Blue, Certified Copy)
Cate Blanchett — 2  (Elizabeth, The Aviator)
**Marlon Brando — 2 (On the Waterfront, The Godfather)
Julie Christine — 2 (Billy Liar, McCabe & Mrs. Miller
Penelope Cruz — 2 (Volver, Vicky Cristina Barcelona)
**Bette Davis — 2 (Dark Victory, Beyond the Forest)
Judy Davis — 2 (Barton Fink, Husbands and Wives)
**Olivia de Havilland — 2 (Gone with the Wind, Hush .. Hush, Sweet Charlotte)
Robert De Niro — 2 (Taxi Driver, Raging Bull)
**Audrey Hepburn — 2 (Funny Face, Two for the Road)
**Philip Seymour Hoffman — 2 (The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Master)
**Isabelle Huppert — 2 (The Piano Teacher, Elle)
**Scarlett Johansson — 2 (Ghost World, Her)
**Deborah Kerr — 2 (Black Narcissus, Bonjour Tristesse)
Nicole Kidman — 2 (To Die For, Dogville)
Frances McDormand — 2 (Fargo, Wonder Boys)
Toshiro Mifune — 2 (High and Low, Red Beard)
Robert Mitchum — 2 (Out of the Past, The Night of the Hunter)
Julianne Moore — 2 (Boogie Nights, The Big Lebowski)
Peter Sellers — 2 (Lolita, Dr. Strangelove)
Barbara Stanwyck — 2 (Ball of Fire, Double Indemnity)
**James Stewart — 2 (Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Vertigo)
**Tilda Swinton — 2 (Orlando, Julia)
Orson Welles — 2 (Citizen Kane, The Third Man)

** = a decade or more between wins

Upper Left: Akira Kurosawa. Bottom Left: Preston Sturges consults the Sullivan's Travels script with star Joel McCrea. Middle: Stanley Kubrick with Jack Nicholson on the set of The Shining. Right: Ingmar Bergman at his home in Sweden

Upper Left: Akira Kurosawa. Bottom Left: Preston Sturges consults the Sullivan's Travels script with star Joel McCrea. Middle: Stanley Kubrick with Jack Nicholson on the set of The Shining. Right: Ingmar Bergman at his home in Sweden

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Screenwriting

**Ingmar Bergman — 5 (Wild Strawberries, Through a Glass Darkly, Persona, Autumn SonataFanny and Alexander)
**Stanley Kubrick — 5 (Dr. Strangelove, 2001: A Spacey Odyssey, Barry Lyndon, The Shining, Full Metal Jacket)

**Luis Buñuel — 4 (El, Nazarin, The Exterminating Angel, That Obscure Object of Desire)
Ben Hecht — 4 (Design for Living, Hallelujah, I'm a Bum, Gone with the Wind, Notorious)
Preston Sturges — 4 (Christmas in July, Sullivan's Travels, Hail the Conquering Hero, Unfaithfully Yours)

Woody Allen - 3 (Annie Hall, Zelig, Husbands and Wives)
**Joel Coen and Ethan Coen - 3 (Barton Fink, Fargo, The Big Lebowski)
Francis Ford Coppola - 3 (The Godfather, The Godfather, Part II, Apocalypse Now)
**Federico Fellini - 3 (Rome: Open City, 8 1/2, The Nights of Cabriria)
**Akira Kurosawa - 3 (Rashomon, The Hidden Fortress, Ran)
Jean Renoir - 3 (The Grand Illusion, La Bete Humaine, The Rules of the Game)

Maren Ade — 2 (Everyone Else, Toni Erdmann)
Jay Presson Allen - 2 (Prince of the City, The Verdict)
**Robert Altman - 2 (Short Cuts, Gosford Park)
**Paul Thomas Anderson - 2 (Boogie Nights, Inherent Vice)
Leigh Brackett - 2 (The Big Sleep, The Long Goodbye)
Michael Haneke - 2 (Code Unknown, Cache)
Shinobu Hashimoto - 2 (Rashomon, The Hidden Fortress)
John Huston - 2 (The Maltese Falcon, The Asphalt Jungle)
Charlie Kaufman - 2 (Being John Malkovich, Adaptation.)
Ryûzô Kikushima - 2 (The Hidden Fortress, High and Low)
Dudley Nichols — 2 (The Informer, Bringing Up Baby)
**Hideo Oguni - 2 (The Hidden Fortress, Ran)
Yasujiro Ozu - 2 (The Record of the Tenement Gentleman, Tokyo Story)
Terry Southern - 2 (Dr. Strangelove, The Loved One)
Francois Truffaut - 2 (Breathless, Shoot the Piano Player)
**Quentin Tarantino - 2 (Pulp Fiction, Inglourious Basterds)
Billy Wilder - 2 (Double Indemnity, Ace in the Hole)

** = a decade or more between wins

Emmanuel Lubezki lights a shot for Alfonso Cuaron's Children of Men (Clive Owen in car); Harris Savides and Sofia Coppola get last looks on the set of Coppola's Somewhere. Black and white: Sven Nykvist assists Woody Allen for New York Stories.

Emmanuel Lubezki lights a shot for Alfonso Cuaron's Children of Men (Clive Owen in car); Harris Savides and Sofia Coppola get last looks on the set of Coppola's Somewhere. Black and white: Sven Nykvist assists Woody Allen for New York Stories.

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Cinematography

Emmanuel Lubezki - 3 (The New World, Children of Men, The Tree of Life)
*Sven Nykvist - 3 (The Silence, Persona, The Tenant)
Harris Savides - 3 (Elephant, Birth, Zodiac)

John Alcott - 2 (A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon)
Jack Cardiff - 2 (Black Narcissus, The Red Shoes)
Roger Deakins - 2 (The Hudsucker Proxy, The Man Who Wasn't There)
**Gabriel Figueroa - 2 (Los Olvidados, Under the Volcano)
Georges Perinal - 2 (Under the Roofs of Paris, Thief of Bagdad)
Vittorio Storaro - 2 (The Conformist, Apocalypse Now)
Franz Arno Wagner - 2 (M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)

** = a decade or more between wins


(left) Steven Spielberg and John Williams during the post production of Close Encounters of the Third Kind; (right) Alfred Hitchcock and Bernard Herrmann pose for a Psycho production still.

(left) Steven Spielberg and John Williams during the post production of Close Encounters of the Third Kind; (right) Alfred Hitchcock and Bernard Herrmann pose for a Psycho production still.

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Composing

**Bernard Herrman - 5 (Citizen Kane, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Vertigo, Psycho, Taxi Driver)

**John Williams - 4 (The Long Goodbye, Jaws, E.T. the Extra-Terrestiral, Jurassic Park)

Philip Glass - 3 (Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, The Thin Blue Line, Candyman)
**Howard Shore - 3 (The Fly, The Silence of the Lambs, A History of Violence)

**Carter Burwell - 2 (Fargo, Carol)
Charlie Chaplin - 2 (Modern Times, Limelight)
Alexandre Desplat - 2 (Birth, Fantastic Mr. Fox)
**Jerry Goldsmith - 2 (Chinatown, L.A. Confidential)
Johnny Greenwood - 2 (There Will Be Blood, The Master)
Ennio Morricone - 2 (The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, Once Upon a Time in the West)
Miklos Rosza - 2 (Double Indemnity, Brute Force)
Max Steiner - 2 (Jezebel, Casablanca)
Toru Takemitsu - 2 (Woman in the Dunes, Kwaidan)
**Franz Waxman - 2 (Bride of Frankenstein, Sunset Boulevard)
Roy Webb - 2 (Cat People, I Walked with a Zombie)

** = a decade or more between wins


George Tomasini and Alfred Hitchcock (left) and Janet Leigh's famed death in Psycho

George Tomasini and Alfred Hitchcock (left) and Janet Leigh's famed death in Psycho

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Editing

George Tomasini - 3 (Vertigo, North by Northwest, Psycho)

**Ethan Coen - 2 (Blood Simple., No Country for Old Men)
Joel Coen - 2 (Blood Simple., No Country for Old Men)
Hank Corwin - 2 (The Tree of Life, The Big Short)
Sarah Flack - 2 (The Limey, Marie Antoinette)
**William Goldenberg - 2 (Heat, Zero Dark Thirty)
Madeleine Gug, (Wages of Fear, Les Diaboliques)
Agnes Guillmot - 2 (Masculin Feminin, A Woman is a Woman)
**Michael Kahn - 2 (Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Jurassic Park)
Akira Kurosawa - 2 (Rashomon, Seven Samurai)
**Ray Lovejoy - 2 (2001: A Spacey OdysseyAliens)
Reginald Mills - 2 (Black Narcissus, The Servant)
**Bob Murawksi - 2 (Drag Me to Hell, The Evil Dead Restoration)
**Jay Rabinowitz - 2 (Requiem for a Dream, The Tree of Life)
Henri Rust - 2 (Children of Heaven, Wages of Fear)
Thelma Schoonmaker - 2 (Raging Bull, GoodFellas)
**Billy Weber - 2 (Badlands, The Tree of Life)
Robert Wise (Citizen Kane, Cat People)

** = a decade or more between wins


Hans Dreier (left) and Charles D. Hall (right)

Hans Dreier (left) and Charles D. Hall (right)

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Set Design and Decoration


**Hans Dreier - 3 (The Shanghai Express, The Scarlet Empress, Sunset Boulevard)
Charles D. Hall - 3 (Modern Times, Frankenstein, The Good Fairy)

**Ken Adam - 2 (Dr. Strangelove, Barry Lyndon)
K.K. Barrett - 2 (Where the Wild Things Are, Her)
**Jack Fisk - 2 (Days of Heaven, There Will Be Blood)
Alexander Golitzen - 2 (Spartacus, Touch of Evil)
Peter Lamont - 2 (Aliens, Titanic)
Jan Roelfs - 2 (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Orlando)
Caspian Sallis - 2 (Aliens, 12 Monkeys)
Carol Spier - 2 (Videodrome, Naked Lunch)
Ben van Os - 2 (The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Orlando)
Roy Walker - 2 (Barry Lyndon, Eyes Wide Shut)
**Lyle Wheeler- 2 (Gone With the Wind, The Day the Earth Stood Still)
Rolf Zehetbauer - 2 (Das Boot, The Never-Ending Story)

** = a decade or more between wins


Milena Canonero (top), Edith Head (bottom left) and Sally Potter (bottom right)

Milena Canonero (top), Edith Head (bottom left) and Sally Potter (bottom right)

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Costume Design


Travis Banton - 4 (Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde, The Scarlet Express, The Scarlet Empress, The Devil Is a Woman)
**Milena Canonero - 4 (A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, Marie Antoinette, The Grand Budapest Hotel)
 **Edith Head - 4 (Sullivan's Travels, The Heiress, The Furies, Sweet Charity)
 

Hein Heckrock - 3 (Black Narcissus, The Red Shoes, The Tales of Hoffman)
**Sandy Powell - 3 (The Velvet Goldmine, Gangs of New York, Carol)

Colleen Atwood - 2 (Edward Scissorhands, Sweeney Todd)
Adrian Greenburg - 2 (Anna Christie, Gone with the Wind)
Anais Romand - 2 (House of Pleasures, Holy Motors)
Irene Sharaff - 2 (Meet Me in St. Louis, West Side Story)
Emi Wada - 2 (Ran, House of Flying Daggers)
Jacqueline West - 2 (The New World, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)

** = a decade or more between wins


(left to right) Scott Rudin, Irwin Winkler and Alexander Korda

Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: Producers

**Ethan Coen - 3 (Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men)
**Joel Coen - 3 (Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men)
Alexander Korda - 3 (To Be or Not to Be, The Thief of Bagdad, The Third Man)
Seymour Nebenzal - 3 (Pandora's Box, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)
Erich Pommer - 3 (The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Faust, Metropolis)
Scott Rudin - 3 (No Country for Old Men, The Social Network, Moonrise Kingdom)
**Irwin Winkler - 3 (Point Blank, Raging Bull, Goodfellas)


Kevin Brownlow - 2 (Safety Last!, Greed)
David Gill - 2 (Safety Last!, Greed)
Alfred Hitchcock - 2 (Vertigo, Rear Window)
**Grant Hill - 2 (Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line)
**Stanley Kubrick - 2 (Barry Lyndon, Dr. Strangelove)
**Fritz Lang - 2 (The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Scarlet Street)
Irving Thalberg - 2 (Greed, Freaks)
Walter Wanger - 2 (Scarlet Street, Stagecoach)

 

** = a decade or more between wins


TOTALS: Most Golden Fritz Superlatives

11

Joel Coen — 11 (Best Director: Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men; Best Picture (producer): Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men; Best Original Screenplay: Barton Fink, Fargo, The Big Lebowski; Best Film Editing: The Evil Dead, No Country for Old Men)


10

Ethan Coen — 10 (Best Director: Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men; Best Picture (producer): Blood Simple., Fargo, No Country for Old Men; Best Original Screenplay: Barton Fink, Fargo, The Big Lebowski; Best Film Editing: No Country for Old Men)

Stanley Kubrick — 10 (Best Director: The Killing, Dr. StrangeloveBarry Lyndon; Best Picture (producer): Dr. Strangelove, Barry Lyndon; Best Adapted Screenplay: Dr. Strangelove, 2001: A Spacey Odyssey, Barry Lyndon, The Shining, Full Metal Jacket)


7

Akira Kurosawa — 7 (Best Director: Rashomon, Throne of Blood; Best Picture (producer): Throne of Blood; Best Original Screenplay: The Hidden Fortress; Best Adapted Screenplay: Rashomon, Ran; Best Film Editing: Rashomon, Seven Samurai)

Fritz Lang —   (Best Director: Metropolis, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Scarlet Street; Best Picture (producer) The Testament of Dr. Mabuse, Scarlet Street; Best Original Screenplay: Fury)

Terrence Malick - 7 (Best Director: Badlands, Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line, The Tree of Life; Best Picture (producer) Badlands; Best Original Screenplay: Badlands and Best First Feature: Badlands)

Al Pacino — 7 (Best Actor: The Godfather, The Insider; Best Supporting Actor: Glengarry Glen Ross; Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Glengarry Glen Ross, Heat)


6

Woody Allen — 6 (Best Director: Annie Hall; Best Original Screenplay: Annie Hall, Zelig, Husbands and Wives; Best Ensemble Cast: Annie Hall, Husbands and Wives)

Ingmar Bergman — 6 (Best Director: The Silence; Best Original Screenplay: Wild Strawberries, Through a Glass Darkly, Persona, Autumn SonataFanny and Alexander)

Charlie Chaplin — 6 (Best Director: Monsieur Verdoux; Best Picture (producer): Monsieur Verdoux; Best Actor: Limelight; Best Original Score: Modern Times, Limelight; Best Film Editing: Modern Times)

Samuel L. Jackson — 6 (Best Supporting Actor: Pulp Fiction; Best Ensemble Cast: Do the Right Thing, Goodfellas, Pulp Fiction, Out of Sight, Django Unchained)

Jack Nicholson — 6 (Best Actor: Chinatown, One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest; Best Supporting Actor: Reds; Best Ensemble Cast: Reds, Broadcast News, The Departed)

Preston Sturges — 6 (Best Director: Hail the Conquering Hero; Best Picture (producer): Hail the Conquering Hero; Christmas in July, Sullivan's Travels, Hail the Conquering Hero, Unfaithfully Yours)


5

Luis Buñuel — 5 (Best Director: Los Olvidados; Best Original Screenplay: El, Nazarin, The Exterminating Angel, That Obscure Object of Desire)

Francis Ford Coppola — 5 (Best Director: The Godfather, Apocalypse Now; Best Picture (producer): Apocalypse Now; Best Adapted Screenplay: The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Apocalypse Now)

Robert De Niro — 5 (Best Actor: Taxi Driver, Raging Bull; Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather Part II, Goodfellas, Heat)

Bernard Herrman — 5 (Best Original Score: Citizen Kane, The Day the Earth Stood Still, Vertigo, Psycho, Taxi Driver)

Diane Keaton — 5 (Best Actress: Annie Hall; Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather, The Godfather Part II, Annie Hall, Reds)

Harry Dean Stanton — 5 (Best Actor: Paris, Texas; Best Supporting Actor: Fool for Love; Best Ensemble Cast: Straight TimeWise Blood, Repo Man)

Quentin Tarantino — 5 (Best Director: Inglourious Basterds; Best Original Screenplay: Pulp Fiction, Inglourious Basterds; Best Ensemble Cast: Pulp Fiction, Django Unchained)

Orson Welles — 5 (Best Director: Citizen Kane; Best Picture (producer): Citizen Kane; Best Actor: The Third Man; Best Supporting Actor: The Third Man; Best Adapted Screenplay: Touch of Evil)

 

4

Paul Thomas Anderson — 4 (Best Director: Boogie Nights; Best Picture (producer): Boogie Nights; Best Original Screenplay: Boogie Nights; Best Adapted Screenplay: Inherent Vice)

Rosanna Arquette — 4 (Best Actress: Baby It's You; Best Supporting Actress: Desperately Seeking Susan; Best Ensemble Cast: Baby It's You, Pulp Fiction)

Alec Baldwin — 4 (Best Actor: Miami Blues; Best Ensemble Cast: Beetlejuice, Glengarry Glen Ross, The Departed)

Cate Blanchett — 4  (Best Actress: Elizabeth; Best Supporting Actress: The Aviator; Best Ensemble Cast: The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring)

Milena Canonero — 4 (Best Costume Design: A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon, Marie Antoinette, The Grand Budapest Hotel)

Sofia Coppola — 4 (Best Director: Marie Antoinette; Best Picture (producer): Marie Antoinette; Best Adapted Screenplay: The Virgin Suicides; Best First Feature: The Virgin Suicides)

Robert Duvall — 4 (Best Supporting Actor: Apocalypse Now; Best Ensemble Cast: M*A*S*H, The Godfather, The Godfather Part II)

Jean-Luc Godard — 4 (Best Director: Masculin Feminin, Week End; Best Original Screenplay: Breathless; Best First Feature: Breathless)

Edith Head — 4 (Best Costume Design: Sullivan's Travels, The Furies, A Place in the Sun, Sweet Charity)

Alfred Hitchcock — 4 (Best Director: Rear Window, Vertigo; Best Picture (producer): Rear Window, Vertigo)

Philip Seymour Hoffman — 4 (Best Supporting Actor: The Talented Mr. Ripley, The Master; Best Ensemble Cast: The Talented Mr. Ripley, 25th Hour)

Spike Jonze — 4 (Best Director: Her; Best Picture (producer): Her; Best Original Screenplay: Her; Best First Feature: Being John Malkovich)

Spike Lee — 4 (Best Director: Do the Right Thing; Best Picture (producer): Do the Right Thing; Best Original Screenplay: Do the Right Thing; Best Ensemble Cast: Do the Right Thing)

Frances McDormand — 4 (Best Supporting Actress: Fargo, Wonder Boys; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts, Wonder Boys)

Joaquin Phoenix — 4 ( Best Actor: The Master, Her; Best Supporting Actor: The Immigrant; Best Ensemble Cast: Inherent Vice)

Brad Pitt — 4 (Best Supporting Actor: The Tree of Life; Best Picture (producer): The Tree of Life; Best Ensemble Cast: Inglourious Basterds, The Big Short)

Roman Polanski — 4 (Best Director: Repulsion, Rosemary's Baby; Best Original Screenplay: Knife in the Water; Best First Feature: Knife in the Water)

Jean Renoir — 4 (Best Director: Grand Illusion, La Bete Humaine; Best Original Screenplay: The Crime of Monsieur Lange, La Bete Humaine)

Donald Sutherland — 4 (Best Actor: Don't Look Now, Invasion of the Body Snatchers; Best Supporting Actor: Ordinary People; Best Ensemble Cast: M*A*S*H)

John Williams — 4 (Best Original Score: The Long Goodbye, Jaws, E.T. the Extra-Terrestiral, Jurassic Park)

 

3

Nancy Allen — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Blow Out; Best Ensemble Cast: CarrieOut of Sight)

Robert Altman — 3 (Best Director: McCabe & Mrs. Miller; Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park; Best Adapted Screenplay: Short Cuts

Bob Balaban — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Close Encounters of the Third Kind; Best Ensemble Cast: Waiting for Guffman; Best Original Screenplay: Gosford Park)

Humphrey Bogart — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: The Petrified Forest; Best Actor: Casablanca, In a Lonely Place)

Marlon Brando — 3 (Best Actor: On the Waterfront; Best Supporting Actor: The Godfather; Best Ensemble Cast: The Godfather)

Josh Brolin — 3 (Best Ensemble Cast: No Country for Old Men, Inherent Vice, Hail, Caesar!)

Albert Brooks — 3 (Best Original Screenplay: Modern Romance; Best Ensemble Cast: Broadcast News, Out of Sight)

Ellen Burstyn — 3 (Best Actress: Requiem for a Dream; Best Ensemble Cast: The Last Picture Show, The Exorcist)

Tim Burton — 3 (Best Director: Ed Wood; Best Picture (producer): Ed Wood; Best First Feature: Pee-wee's Big Adventure)

Julie Christine — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Billy Liar; Best Actress: McCabe & Mrs. Miller; Best Ensemble Cast: Shampoo)

Penelope Cruz — 3 (Best Actress: Volver; Best Supporting Actress: Vicky Cristina Barcelona; Best Ensemble Cast: Elegy)

Judy Davis — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Barton Fink, Husbands and Wives; Best Ensemble Cast: Barton Fink)

Ossie Davis — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: The Hill; Best Ensemble Cast: The Hill, Do the Right Thing)

Daniel Day-Lewis — 3 (Best Actor: In the Name of the Father, There Will Be Blood; Best Supporting Actor: A Room with a View)

Robert Downey, Jr. — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Wonder Boys; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts, Wonder Boys)

Hans Dreier — 3 (Best Production Design: The Shanghai Express, The Scarlet Empress, Sunset Boulevard)

Mia Farrow — 3 (Best Actress: Rosemary's Baby; Best Ensemble Cast: Rosemary's Baby, Hannah and Her Sisters)

Federico Fellini — 3 (Best Director: La Dolce Vita; Best Original Screenplay: Rome: Open City, 8 ½)

Philip Glass — 3 (Best Original Score: Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters, The Thin Blue Line, Candyman)

John Goodman — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Inside Llewyn Davis; Best Ensemble Cast: Barton Fink, Inside Llewyn Davis)

Charles D. Hall — 3 (Best Production Design: Modern Times, Frankenstein, The Good Fairy)

Ben Hecht — 3 (Best Original Screenplay: Twentieth Century; Best Adapted Screenplay: Design for Living, Gone with the Wind)

Miriam Hopkins — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde; Best Actress: Trouble in Paradise, Design for Living)

John Huston — 3 (Best Adapted Screenplay: The Maltese Falcon, The Asphalt Jungle; Best Ensemble Cast: Wise Blood)

Scarlett Johansson — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Ghost World, Her; Best Ensemble Cast: Hail, Caesar!)

Charlie Kaufman — 3 (Best Original Screenplay: Being John Malkovich; Best Adapted Screenplay: Adaptation.; Best First Feature: Synechdoche, New York)

Michael Keaton — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Spotlight; Best Ensemble Cast: Beetlejuice, Out of Sight)

Nicole Kidman — 3 (Best Actress: To Die For, Dogville; Best Ensemble Cast: Dogville)

Alexander Korda — 3 (Best Picture (producer): The Thief of Bagdad, To Be or Not to Be, The Third Man)

Jennifer Jason Leigh — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Fast Times at Ridgemont High; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts, Greenberg)

Emmanuel Lubezki — 3 (The New World, Children of Men, The Tree of Life)

Julianne Moore — 3 (Best Supporting Actress: Boogie Nights, The Big Lebowski; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts)

F.W. Murnau — 3 (Best Director: Nosferatu, Faust; Best Original Screenplay: Tabu: A Story of the South Seas)

Seymour Nebenzal — 3 (Best Picture (producer): Pandora's Box, M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)

Sven Nykvist — 3 (The Silence, Persona, The Tenant

Joshua Oppenheimer — 3 (Best Documentary Feature: The Act of Killing, The Look of Silence; Best First Feature: The Act of Killing)

Yasujiro Ozu — 3 (Best Director: Tokyo Story; Best Original Screenplay: The Record of the Tenement Gentleman, Tokyo Story)

Erich Pommer — 3 (Best Picture (producer): The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, Faust, Metropolis)

Sandy Powell — 3 (Best Costume Design: The Velvet Goldmine, Gangs of New York, Carol)

Tim Robbins — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: Bull Durham; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts, Mystic River)

Scott Rudin — 3 (No Country for Old Men, The Social Network, Moonrise Kingdom)

Harris Savides — 3 (Elephant, Birth, Zodiac)

Howard Shore — 3 (Best Original Score: The Fly, The Silence of the Lambs, A History of Violence)

Kevin Spacey — 3 (Best Supporting Actor: L.A. Confidential; Best Ensemble Cast: Glengarry Glen Ross, L.A. Confidential)

Meryl Streep — 3 (Best Actress: A Cry in the Dark; Best Supporting Actress: Adaptation., The Devil Wears Prada)

Tilda Swinton — 3 (Best Actress: Orlando, Julia; Best Ensemble Cast: Hail, Caesar!)

Paul Verhoeven  3 (Best Director: The Fourth Man, RoboCop, Elle)

Christopher Walken — 3 (Best Actor: The Dead Zone; Best Ensemble Cast: Annie Hall, Pulp Fiction)

Christoph Waltz — 3 (Best Actor: Inglourious Basterds; Best Ensemble Cast: Inglourious BasterdsDjango Unchained)

Billy Wilder — 3 (Best Director: Sunset Boulevard; Best Original Screenplay: Ace in the Hole; Best Adapted Screenplay: Double Indemnity)

Irwin Winkler — 3 (Best Picture (producer): Point Blank, Raging Bull, Goodfellas)


2

Ken Adam — 2 (Best Production Design: Dr. Strangelove, Barry Lyndon)
Maren Ade — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Everyone Else, Toni Erdmann)
John Alcott — 2 (A Clockwork Orange, Barry Lyndon)
Jay Presson Allen — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Prince of the City, The Verdict)
Alan Arkin — 2 (Best First Feature: Little Murders; Best Ensemble Cast: Glengarry Glen Ross)
Jean Arthur — 2 (Best Actress: The Whole Town's Talking, The Talk of the Town)
Colleen Atwood - 2 (Best Costume Design: Edward Scissorhands, Sweeney Todd)
Travis Banton — 2 (Best Costume Design: Blonde Venus, The Devil Is a Woman)
Warren Beatty — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: Shampoo, Reds)
Jeff Bridges — 2 (Best Actor: The Big Lebowski; Best Ensemble Cast: The Last Picture Show)
K.K. Barrett — 2 (Best Production Design: Where the Wild Things Are, Her)
Ingrid Bergman — 2 (Best Actress: Notorious, Autumn Sonata)
Juliette Binoche — 2 (Best Actress: Blue, Certified Copy)
Leigh Brackett — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: The Big Sleep, The Long Goodbye)
Kevin Brownlow — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Safety Last!, Greed)
Charles Burnett — 2 (Best Cinematographer: Killer of Sheep; Best First Feature: Killer of Sheep)
Carter Burwell — 2 (Best Original Score: Fargo, Carol)
Steve Buscemi — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Ghost World; Best Ensemble Cast: Barton Fink)
Jack Cardiff — 2 (Best Cinematography: Black Narcissus, The Red Shoes)
John Carpenter — 2 (Best Film Editing: The Assault on Precinct 13; Best Original Score: Halloween)
John Cassavetes — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Minnie and Moskowitz; Best Ensemble Cast: Rosemary's Baby)
Shane Carruth — 2 (Best Film Editing: Upstream Color; Best First Feature: Primer)
George Clooney — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: Out of Sight, Hail, Caesar!)
Hank Corwin — 2 (Best Film Editing: The Tree of Life, The Big Short)
Bette Davis — 2 (Best Actress: Dark Victory, Beyond the Forest)
Olivia de Havilland — 2 (Best Supporting Actress: Gone with the Wind, Hush .. Hush, Sweet Charlotte)
Catherine Deneuve — 2 (Best Actress: Repulsion, Best Ensemble Cast: The Umbrellas of Cherbourg)
Michael Douglas — 2 (Best Actor: Wonder Boys; Best Ensemble Cast: Wonder Boys)
Alexandre Desplat — 2 (Best Original Score: Birth, Fantastic Mr. Fox)
Jack Fisk — 2 (Best Production Design: Days of Heaven, There Will Be Blood)
Sarah Flack — 2 (Best Film Editing: The Limey, Marie Antoinette)
Robert J. Flaherty — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Tabu: A Story of the South Seas, Man of Aran)
Joan Fontaine — 2 (Best Actress: Letter from an Unknown Woman; Best Picture (producer): Letter from an Unknown Woman
David Gill — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Safety Last!, Greed)
Jonathan Glazer — 2 (Best Director: Under the Skin; Best First Feature: Sexy Beast)
Danny Glover — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: To Sleep With Anger; Best Ensemble Cast: The Color Purple)
William Goldenberg — 2 (Best Film Editing: Heat, Zero Dark Thirty)
Jerry Goldsmith — 2 (Best Original Score: Chinatown, L.A. Confidential)
Alexander Golitzen — 2 (Best Production Design: Spartacus, Touch of Evil)
Adrian Greenburg — 2 (Best Costume Design: Anna Christie, Gone with the Wind)
Madeleine Gug — 2 (Best Film Editing: Wages of Fear, Les Diaboliques)
Agnes Guillmot — 2 (Best Film Editing: Masculin Feminin, A Woman is a Woman)
Michael Haneke — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Code Unknown, Cache)
Jean Harlow — 2 (Best Supporting Actress: Hell's Angels, Dinner at Eight)
Todd Haynes — 2 (Best Director: Carol; Best First Feature: Poison)
Shinobu Hashimoto — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Rashomon; Best Original Screenplay: The Hidden Fortress)
Hein Heckrock — 2 (Best Costume Design: Black Narcissus, The Red Shoes)
Audrey Hepburn — 2 (Best Actress: Funny Face, Two for the Road)
Grant Hill — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Days of Heaven, The Thin Red Line
Isabelle Huppert — 2 (Best Actress: The Piano Teacher, Elle)
Jim Jarmusch — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Stranger Than Paradise; Best First Feature: Permanent Vacation)
Tommy Lee Jones — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: No Country for Old Men; Best Ensemble Cast: No Country for Old Men)
Michael Kahn — 2 (Best Film Editing: Close Encounters of the Third Kind, Jurassic Park)
Deborah Kerr — 2 (Best Actress: Black Narcissus; Best Supporting Actress: Bonjour Tristesse)
Udo Kier — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Blood for Dracula; Best Ensemble Cast: Dogville)
Ryûzô Kikushima — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: The Hidden Fortress, High and Low)
Peter Lamont — 2 (Best Production Design: Aliens, Titanic)
Ernest Lehman —2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Sweet Smell of Success; Best Original Screenplay: North by Northwest)
Ray Lovejoy — 2 (Best Film Editing: 2001: A Spacey OdysseyAliens)
David Lynch — 2 (Best Director: Mulholland Drive; Best Production Design: Eraserhead) 
Toshiro Mifune — 2 (Best Actor: High and Low, Red Beard)
Reginald Mills — 2 (Best Film Editing: Black Narcissus, The Servant)
Robert Mitchum — 2 (Best Actor: Out of the Past, The Night of the Hunter)
Errol Morris — 2 (Best Documentary Feature: The Fog of War; Best First Feature: The
Gates of Heaven)
Dudley Nichols — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: The Informer, Scarlet Street)
Warren Oates — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Two-Lane Blacktop; Best Ensemble Cast: The Wild Bunch)
Hideo Oguni — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: The Hidden Fortress; Best Adapted Screenplay: Ran)
Sean Penn — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Carlito's Way; Best Ensemble Cast: Mystic River)
Parker Posey — 2 (Best Actress: The House of Y
Otto Preminger — 2 (Best Director: Advise and Consent; Best Picture (producer): Advise and Consent)
Jay Rabinowitz — 2 (Best Film Editing: Requiem for a Dream, The Tree of Life)
Sam Raimi — 2 (Best Director: The Evil Dead; Best First Feature: The Evil Dead)
Ving Rhames — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: Pulp Fiction, Out of Sight)
Jan Roelfs — 2 (Best Production Design: The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Orlando)
Anais Romand — 2 (Best Costume Design: House of Pleasures, Holy Motors)
Henri Rust — 2 (Best Film Editing: Children of Heaven, Wages of Fear)
Caspian Sallis — 2 (Best Production Design: Aliens, 12 Monkeys)
Thelma Schoonmaker — 2 (Best Film Editing: Best Film Editing: Raging Bull, GoodFellas)
Martin Scorsese  2 (Best Director: Raging Bull, Goodfellas)
Peter Sellers — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Lolita; Best Actor: Dr. Strangelove)
Irene Sharoff — 2 (Best Costume Design: Meet Me in St. Louis, West Side Story)
Douglas Sirk  2 (Best Director: All that Heaven Allows, Written on the Wind)
Terry Southern — 2 (Best Adapted Screenplay: Dr. Strangelove, The Loved One)
Sissy Spacek — 2 (Best Supporting Actress: 3 Women; Best Ensemble Cast: Carrie)
Steven Spielberg — 2 (Best Director: E.T. the Extra-Terrestiral, Best Picture (producer) E.T. the Extra-Terrestiral)
Carol Spier — 2 (Best Production Design: Videodrome, Naked Lunch)
Robert Stack — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: Written on the Wind; Best Ensemble Cast: Airplane!)
Barbara Stanwyck — 2 (Best Actress: Ball of Fire, Double Indemnity)
James Stewart — 2 (Best Actor: Mr. Smith Goes to Washington, Vertigo)
Vittorio Storaro — 2 (The Conformist, Apocalypse Now)
Irving Thalberg — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Greed, Freaks
John Travolta — 2 (Best Ensemble Cast: Carrie, Pulp Fiction
Francois Truffaut — 2 (Best Original Screenplay: Breathless; Best Adapted Screenplay: Shoot the Piano Player)
Ben van Os — 2 (Best Production Design: The Cook, the Thief, His Wife, and Her Lover, Orlando)
Emi Wada — 2 (Best Costume Design: Ran, House of Flying Daggers)
Franz Arno Wagner — 2 (M, The Testament of Dr. Mabuse)
Roy Walker— 2 (Best Production Design: Barry Lyndon, Eyes Wide Shut)
Walter Wanger — 2 (Best Picture (producer): Scarlet Street, Stagecoach)
Fred Ward — 2 (Best Supporting Actor: The Right Stuff; Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts)
Billy Weber — 2 (Best Film Editing: Badlands, The Tree of Life)
Jacqueline West — 2 (Best Costume Design: The New World, The Curious Case of Benjamin Button)
Lyle Wheeler — 2 (Best Production Design: Gone With the Wind, The Day the Earth Stood Still)
Robert Wise — 2 (Best Film Editing: Citizen Kane, Cat People)
Natalie Wood — 2 (Best Actress: Splendor in the Grass; Best Ensemble Cast: West Side Story
Rolf Zehetbauer — 2 (Best Production Design: Das Boot, The Never-Ending Story)

Ennio Morricone — 2 (Best Original Score: The Good, the Bad, and the Ugly, Once Upon a Time in the West
Alfred Newman — 2 (Best Original Score: The Hurricane, A Tree Grows in Brooklyn)
Miklos Rosza — 2 (Best Original Score: Double Indemnity, Brute Force)
Max Steiner — 2 (Best Original Score: Jezebel, Gone with the Wind)
Toru Takemitsu — 2 (Best Original Score: Woman in the Dunes, Kwaidan)
**Franz Waxman — 2 (Best Original Score: Bride of Frankenstein, Sunset Boulevard)
Roy Webb — 2 (Best Original Score: Cat People, I Walked with a Zombie)


*




**Stanley Cortez — 2 (The Magnificent Ambersons, The Night of the Hunter)
Roger Deakins — 2 (The Hudsucker Proxy, The Man Who Wasn't There)
**Gabriel Figueroa — 2 (Los Olvidados, Under the Volcano)
Georges Perinal — 2 (Under the Roofs of Paris, Thief of Bagdad)
**Leon Shamroy — 2 (Leave Her to Heaven, The Girl Can't Help It)

 


Multiple "Formo Superlative" Winners: US Distributors

Paramount Pictures - 11 (most recent win: Apocalypse Now, 1979)

Universal - 9 (most recent win: Mulholland Drive, 2001)

MGM - 7 (most recent win: Raging Bull, 1980)
Warner Brothers - 7 (most recent win: Her, 2013)

New Yorker Films - 6 (most recent win: The Son, 2003)

United Artists - 5 (most recent win: Annie Hall, 1977)

Columbia Pictures - 4 (most recent win: The Social Network, 2010)

New Line Cinema - 3 (most recent win: Boogie Nights, 1997)
RKO Pictures - 3 (most recent win: Rashomon, 1951)
Sony Pictures Classics - 3 (most recent win: Elle, 2016)


The Weinstein Company - 2 (most recent win: Carol, 2015)
Fox - 2 (most recent win: The Thin Red Line, 1998)
Royal Film International - 2 (most recent win: Masculin Feminin, 1966)
Janus Films - 2 (most recent win: The Silence, 1961)
Brandon Films - 2 (most recent win: The Human Condition, 1959)

A24 - 1 (most recent win: Under the Skin, 2014)
Focus Features - 1 (most recent win: Moonrise Kingdom, 2012)
Fox Searchlight - 1 (most recent win: The Tree of Life, 2011)
Cinema Guild - 1 (most recent win: 35 Shots of Rum, 2008)
Miramax - 1 (most recent win: No Country for Old Men, 2007)
Strand Releasing - 1 (most recent win: Tropical Malady, 2005)
IFC Films - 1 (most recent win: Nobody Knows, 2004)
USA Films - 1 (most recent win: In the Mood for Love, 2000)
Gramercy Pictures - 1 (most recent win: Fargo, 1996)
Touchstone - 1 (most recent win: Ed Wood, 1994)
Kino - 1 (most recent win: A Short Film About Killing, 1988)
Orion - 1 (most recent win: RoboCop, 1987)
Cannon - 1 (most recent win: When Father Was Away on Business, 1985)
Circle Films - 1 (most recent win: Blood Simple., 1984)
International Spectrafilm - 1 (most recent win: The 4th Man, 1983)
Zenith International - 1 (most recent win, Cleo from 5 to 7, 1961)
Astor Pictures - 1 (most recent win: La Dolce Vita, 1960)
Azteca Films/Arthur Meyer-Edward Kingsley - 1 (most recent win: Los Olvidados, 1952)
Selznick Releasing Company - 1 (most recent win: The Third Man, 1949)
Juno - 1 (most recent win: La Bete Humaine, 1938)
World Pictures - 1 (most recent win: The Grand Illusion, 1937)
Cine Classics - 1 (most recent win: L'Atalante, 1934)
Moviegraphs - 1 (most recent win: Pandora's Box, 1929)
M.J. Gourland - 1 (most recent win: The Passion of Joan of Arc, 1928)
Pathé Exchange - 1 (most recent win: Safety Last! 1923)
Film Arts Guild - 1 (most recent win: Nosferatu, 1922)
Metro Pictures - 1 (most recent win: The Phantom Carriage, 1921)
Goldwyn Distribution - 1 (most recent win: The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, 1920)


Directors Who've Directed the Most Acting Accolades

Top left: Fritz Land and Joan Bennett on the Scarlet Street set. Top Right: Howard Hawks and Cary Grant on the I Was a Male War Bride set. Bottom Left: Ernst Lubitsch with Gary Cooper, Miriam Hopkins, and Frederic March on the Design for Living set. Bottom right: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen with Jeff Bridges. Middle right: Eliza Kazan directs Kim Hunter and Vivien Leigh on the A Streetcar Named Desire set. Middle: Woody Allen and Penelope Cruz during a press tour.

Joel Coen and Ethan Coen – 8 (M. Emmett Walsh in Blood Simple. Judy Davis in Barton Fink, Frances McDormand in Fargo, Jeff Bridges in The Big Lebowski, Julianne Moore in The Big Lebowski, Tommy Lee Jones in No Country for Old Men, John Malkovich in Burn After Reading, John Goodman in Inside Llewyn Davis)

Alfred Hitchcock – 8 (Judith Anderson in Rebecca, Joseph Cotten in Shadow of a Doubt, Ingrid Bergman in Notorious, Claude Rains in Notorious, James Stewart in Vertigo, James Mason in North by Northwest, Martin Balsam in Psycho and Walter Matthau in Charade)


Elia Kazan – 7 (Vivien Leigh in A Streetcar Named Desire, Karl Malden in A Streetcar Named Desire, Marlon Brando in On the Waterfront, Eva Marie Saint in On the Waterfront, Natalie Wood in Splendor in the Grass, Eli Wallach in Baby Doll, and Caroll Baker in Baby Doll)


Woody Allen – 6 (Geraldine Page in Interiors, Diane Keaton in Manhattan, Barbara Hershey in Hannah and Her Sisters, Martin Landau in Crimes and Misdemeanors, Judy Davis in Husbands and Wives and Penelope Cruz in Vicky Cristina Barcelona)

Robert Altman – 6 (Elliot Gould in M*A*S*H, Julie Christie in McCabe & Mrs. Miller, Susannah York in Images, Sissy Spacek in 3 Women, Harry Dean Stanton in Fool for Love and Lily Tomlin in Short Cuts)

Martin Scorsese – 6 (Robert De Niro in Taxi Driver, Jodie Foster in Taxi Driver, Robert De Niro in Raging Bull, Sandra Bernhard in The King of Comedy, Cate Blanchett in The Aviator and Andrew Garfield in Silence)


Paul Thomas Anderson – 5 (Julianne Moore in Boogie Nights, Daniel Day-Lewis in There Will Be Blood, Joaquin Phoenix in The Master and Philip Seymour Hoffman in The Master, Hong Chau in Inherent Vice

David Cronenberg – 5 (Christopher Walken in The Dead Zone, Jeff Goldblum in The Fly, Elias Koteas in Crash, Maria Bello in A History of Violence and Sarah Gadon in Cosmopolis)

Howard Hawks – 5 (Katharine Hepburn in Bringing Up Baby, Barbara Stanwyck in Ball of Fire, Rosalind Russell in His Girl Friday, Lauren Bacall in The Big Sleep, and Montgomery Clift in Red River)

Spike Jonze – 5 (Catherine Keener in Being John Malkovich, Nicolas Cage in Adaptation., Meryl Streep in Adaptation., Joaquin Phoenix in Her and Scarlett Johansson in Her)

Stanley Kubrick – 5 (Peter Sellers in Lolita, Shelley Winters in Lolita, Peter Sellers in Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, George C. Scott in Dr. Strangelove, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb, Malcolm McDowell in A Clockwork Orange)

Fritz Lang – 5 (Spencer Tracy in Fury, Edward G. Robinson in The Woman in the Window, Joan Bennett in Scarlet Street, Dan Duryea in Scarlet Street, and Glenn Ford in The Big Heat)

Ernst Lubitsch – 5 (Miriam Hopkins in Trouble in Paradise, Charles Ruggles in Trouble in Paradise, Miriam Hopkins in Design for Living, Gary Cooper in Design for Living, and Henry Victor in To Be or Not to Be)


Ingmar Bergman – 4 (Bibi Andersson in Persona, Liv Ullmann in Persona, Max von Sydow in The Hour of the Wolf and Ingrid Bergman in Autumn Sonata)

Federico Fellini – 4 (Anthony Quinn in La Strada, Giuletta Masina in Nights of Cabiria, Marcello Mastroianni in La Dolce Vita and Sandra Milo in 8 1/2)

Curtis Hanson – 4 (Kevin Spacey in L.A. Confidential, Michael Douglas in Wonder Boys, Robert Downey, Jr. in Wonder Boys and Frances McDormand in Wonder Boys)

John Huston – 4 (Peter Lorre in The Maltese Falcon and Marilyn Monroe in The Misfits, Brad Dourif in Wise Blood and Anjelica Huston in The Dead)

Sidney Lumet – 4 (Ossie Davis in The Hill, Faye Dunaway in Network, Peter Finch in Network and Marisa Tomei in Before the Devil Knows You’re Dead)

Douglas Sirk – 4 (Jane Wyman in All That Heaven Allows, Robert Stack in Written on the Wind, Dorothy Malone in Written on the Wind and Lana Turner in Imitation of Life)

Quentin Tarantino – 4 (Samuel L. Jackson in Pulp Fiction, Uma Thurman in Pulp Fiction, Christoph Waltz in Inglourious Basterds and Michael Fassbender in Inglourious Basterds)

King Vidor – 4 (Sylvia Sidney in Street Scene, Anne Shirley in Stella Dallas, Ralph Richardson in The Citadel, Bette Davis in Beyond the Forest)

Billy Wilder – 4 (Barbara Stanwyck in Double Indemnity, Gloria Swanson in Sunset Boulevard, Kirk Douglas in Ace in the Hole and Shirley MacLaine in The Apartment)


Francis Ford Coppola – 3 (Al Pacino in The Godfather, Marlon Brando in The Godfather and Robert Duvall in Apocalypse Now)

George Cukor - 3 (John Barrymore in Dinner at Eight, Jean Harlow in Dinner at Eight and Judy Garland in A Star Is Born)

Jonathan Demme – 3 (Mary Steenburgen in Melvin and Howard, Anthony Hopkins in The Silence of the Lambs and Anne Hathaway in Rachel Getting Married)

Brian De Palma – 3 (Nancy Allen in Blow Out, Melanie Griffith in Body Double and Sean Penn in Carlito's Way)

David Fincher – 3 (Morgan Freeman in Se7en, Jesse Eisenberg in The Social Network and Rosamund Pike in Gone Girl)

John Ford – 3 (Jean Arthur in The Whole Town's Talking, Thomas Mitchell in Stagecoach and Henry Fonda in The Grapes of Wrath)

Spike Lee – 3 (Denzel Washington in Malcolm X, Keith David in Clockers and Brian Cox in 25th Hour)

Max Ophuls – 3 (Joan Fontaine in Letter from an Unknown Woman, Danielle Darrieaux in La Ronde and Simone Simon in Le Plaisir

Michael Powell - 3 (Rex Ingram in The Thief of Bagdad, David Niven in A Matter of Life and Death and Deborah Kerr in Black Narcissus)

Otto Preminger – 3 (Jean Seberg in Bonjour Tristesse, Deborah Kerr in Bonjour Tristesse, Pearl Bailey in Porgy and Bess)

Ken Russell – 3 (Glenda Jackson in The Music Lovers, Vanessa Redgrave in The Devils and Kathleen Turner in Crimes of Passion)

Nicholas Ray – 3 (Humphrey Bogart in In a Lonely Place, Arthur Kennedy in The Lusty Men, Jim Backus in Rebel Without a Cause)

Preston Sturges – 3 (Veronica Lake in Sullivan's Travels, William Demarest in Hail the Conquering Hero and Linda Darnell in Unfaithfully Yours)

Josef von Sternberg – 3 (Emil Jannings in The Blue Angel, Marlene Dietrich, The Blue Angel and Adolphe Menjou in Morocco)

Orson Welles – 3 (Orson Welles in Citizen Kane, Anne Baxter in The Magnificent Andersons and Joseph Calleia in Touch of Evil)


Pedro Almodovar – 2 (Gael Garcia Bernal in Bad Education and Penelope Cruz in Volver)
Wes Anderson – 2 (Bill Murray in Rushmore and Gene Hackman in The Royal Tenenbaums)
Kathryn Bigelow – 2 (Bill Paxton in Near Dark and Jessica Chastain in Zero Dark Thirty)
Luis Buñuel – 2 (Katy Jurado in The Brute and Catherine Deneuve in Belle de Jour)
Tim Burton – 2 (Dianne Wiest in Edward Scissorhands and Johnny Depp in Ed Wood)
Frank Capra — 2 (Spring Byington in You Can't Take it With You and James Stewart in Mr. Smith Goes to Washington)
Jules Dassin – 2 (Hume Cronyn in Brute Force and Valentina Cortese in Thieves’ Highway)
Clint Eastwood — 2 (Clint Eastwood in Pale Rider and Forest Whitaker in Bird)
Amy Heckerling – 2 (Jennifer Jason Leigh in Fast Times at Ridgemeont High and Brittany Murphy in Clueless)
Philip Kaufman – 2 (Donald Sutherland in Invasion of the Body Snatchers and Fred Ward in The Right Stuff)
Akira Kurosawa – 2 (Toshiro Mifune in High and Low and Toshiro Mifune in Red Beard)
Gregory La Cava — 2 (Carole Lombard in My Man Gordfrey and Alice Brady in My Man Godfrey)
Leo McCarvey – 2 (Cary Grant in The Awful Truth and Irene Dunne in The Awful Truth)
Tom McCarthy — 2 (Bobby Cannavale in The Station Agent and Michael Keaton in Spotlight)
Yasujiro Ozu — 2 (Chishu Ryu in Tokyo Story and Setsuko Hara in Tokyo Story)
Roman Polanski – 2 (Catherine Deneuve in Repulsion, Jack Nicholson in Chinatown)
Emeric Pressburger — 2 (David Niven in A Matter of Life and Death and Deborah Kerr in Black Narcissus)
Sally Potter – 2 (Tilda Swinton in Orlando and Elle Fanning Ginger & Rosa)
Jean Renoir — 2 (Michel Simon in Boudu, Saved from Drowning and Erich von Stroheim in The Grand Illusion)
Fred Schepisi – 2 (Steve Martin in Roxanne and Meryl Streep in Cry in the Dark)
Paul Schrader — 2 (Yaphet Kotto in Blue Collar and Nastassja Kinski in Cat People)
John Schlesinger - 2 (Julie Christie in Billy Liar and Dustin Hoffman in Midnight Cowboy)
Steven Spielberg — 2 (Bob Balaban in Close Encounters of the Third Kind and Harrison Ford in Raiders of the Lost Ark)
George Stevens – 2 (Jean Arthur in Talk of the Town and Elizabeth Taylor in A Place in the Sun)
Jacques Tourneur — 2 (Frances Dee in I Walked with a Zombie and Robert Mitchum in Out of the Past)
W.S. Van Dyke - 2 (William Powell in The Thin Man and Myrna Loy The Thin Man)
Gus Van Sant – 2 (River Phoenix in My Own Private Idaho and Nicole Kidman in To Die For)
Lars von Trier – 2 (Nicole Kidman in Dogville and Kirsten Dunst in Melancholia
 William A. Wellman – 2 (James Cagney in The Public Enemy and Dana Andrews in The Ox-Bow Incident)
Wim Wenders — 2 (Bruno Ganz in My American Friend and Harry Dean Stanton in Paris, Texas)
James Whale — 2 (Gloria Stuart in The Old Dark House and Ernest Thesiger in The Bride of Frankenstein)
Andrzej Zulawski – 2 (Romy Schneider in That Most Important Thing: Love and Isabelle Adjani in Possession)
Terry Zwigoff — 2 (Steve Buscemi in Ghost World and Scarlett Johansson in Ghost World)


Diversity

As the film industry is still mostly comprised of positions filled by white men, I'd like to highlight the superlatives for female and/or non-caucasian superlative winners for directing, acting, writing, cinematography, score, production design and editing. As film is such a gateway to other cultures, and for different perspectives, I hope that the industry becomes more inclusive and representative of our diverse populous, and that such a list will no longer be relevant.

Upper left: Gael Garcia Bernal in Amores Perros; editor Sarah Flack; writer/director Sally Potter; writer/director Sofia Coppola; cinematographer Agnes Godard; costume/production designer Eiko Ishioka; middle left: writer/director Agnes Varda; Bottom Left: production designer Tim Yip; director/cinematographer Charles Burnett; Hilary Swank and Morgan Freeman in Million Dollar Baby; cinematographer Gabriel Figueroa; composer Mica Levi; bottom right: writer/director Spike Lee

Best Director:
Sofia Coppola, Marie Antoinette
Claire Denis, Beau Travail, 35 Shots of Rum
Masaki Kobayashi, The Human Condition I + II
Hirokazu Koreeda, Nobody Knows
Akira Kurosawa, Rashomon, Throne of Blood
Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
Kenji Mizoguchi, Sisters of the Gion
Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Tropical Malady
Wong Kar-Wai, In the Mood for Love

Best Actor/Actress, Supporting or Lead:
Mahershala Ali, Moonlight
Pearl Bailey, Porgy and Bess
Hong Chau, Inherent Vice
Keith David, Clockers
Ossie Davis, The Hill
Chiwetel Ejiofor, Children of Men
Morgan Freeman, Se7en
Gael Garcia Bernal, Bad Education
Danny Glover, To Sleep With Anger
Yaphet Kotto, Blue Collar
Gong Li, To Live
Setsuko Hara, Tokyo Story
Rex Ingram, The Thief of Bagdad
Oscar Isaac, A Most Violent Year
Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
Katy Jurado, The Brute
Kyoko Kishida, The Woman in the Dunes
Tony Leung, Happy Together
Toshiro Mifune, High and Low, Red Beard
Eddie Murphy, 48 Hours
Momar Nar Sene, Black Girl
Anthony Quinn, La Strada
Chishû Ryû, Tokyo Story
Denzel Washington, Malcolm X
Forest Whitaker, Bird

Best Screenplay (original or adapted):
Maren Ade, Everyone Else, Toni Erdmann
Pedro Almodovar, Matador
Gregg Araki, Mysterious Skin
Emilio Carballido, Nazarin
Sofia Coppla, The Virgin Suicides
Alfonso Cuaron, Y Tu Mama Tambien
Carlos Cuaron, Y Tu Mama Tambien
Asgar Farhadi, A Separation
Shinobu Hashimoto, Rashomon, The Hidden Fortress
Hung Hung, A Brighter Summer Day
Masato Ide, Ran
Tadao Ikeda, The Record of a Tenement Gentleman
Shohei Imamura, The Ballad of Narayama
Koichi Inagaki, The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Shintaro Ishihara, Crazed Fruit
Barry Jenkins, Moonlight
Diane Johnson, The Shining
Monica Johnson, Modern Romance
Ryûzô Kikushima, The Hidden Fortress, High and Low
Masaki Kobayashi, The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Akira Kurosawa, Rashomon, The Hidden Forrest, Ran
Mingtang Lai, A Brighter Summer Day
Spike Lee, Do the Right Thing
Zenzo Matsuyama, The Human Condition III: A Soldier's Prayer
Hayao Miyazaki, The Wind Rises
Kenji Mizoguchi, The Life of Oharu
Kogo Noda, Tokyo Story
Hideo Oguni, The Hidden Fortress,  Ran
Yasujiro Ozu, Tokyo Story, The Record of a Tenement Gentleman
Pedro Peirano, No
Sally Potter, Orlando
Mario Van Peebles, Baadasssss!
Lina Wertmüller, Seven Beauties
Alex Yang, A Brighter Summer Day
Edward Yang, A Brighter Summer Day
Yoshikata Yoda, The Life of Oharu

Best Cinematography:
Charles Burnett, Killer of Sheep
Caroline Champetier, Holy Motors
Gabriel Figueroa, Los Olvidados, Under the Volcano
Tak Fujimoto, Badlands
Agnes Godard, Beau Travail
Darius Khondji, City of Lost Children
Emmanuel Lubezki, The New World, Children of Men, The Tree of Life
Takahashi Michio, Hiroshima, Mon Amour
Yoshio Miyajima, Kwaidan
Sayombhu Mukdeeprom, Uncle Boonmee Who Can Recall His Past Lives
James Wong Howe, Sweet Smell of Success

Best Original Score:
Wendy Carlos and Rachel Elkind, The Shining
Bill Lee, Do the Right Thing
Lee Byung-Woo, The Host
Mica Levi, Under the Skin
Ryuichi Sakamoto, The Last Emperor
Cong Su, The Last Emperor
Toru Takemitsu, Woman in the Dunes, Kwaidan

Best Film Editing:
Jack Ah, Hard Boiled
Mary Bauer, Drugstore Cowboy
Jill Bilcock, Romeo + Juliet
Verna FieldsJaws
Sarah Flack, The Limey, Marie Antoinette
Lisa Fruchtman, Apocalypse Now
Madeleine Gug, Wages of Fear, Les Diaboliques
Agnes Guillmot, Masculin Feminin, A Woman is a Woman
Lila Herman, A Woman is a Woman
Chris Innis, The Evil Dead (Restoration)
Kit Wai-Kai, Hard Boiled
Eva Kroll, Paths of Glory
Akira Kurosawa, Rashomon, Seven Samurai
James Kwei, GoodFellas
Carol Littleton, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Sally Menke, Kill Bill, Vol. 2
Etiennette Muse, Wages of Fear
Edna Ruth Paul, The Evil Dead
Caroline Ross, Starship Troopers
Thelma Schoonmaker, Raging Bull, GoodFellas
John Woo, Hard Boiled
David Wu, Hard Boiled

Best Production Design:
Suzie Davies and Charlotte Watts, Mr. Turner
Sarah Greenwood and Katie Spencer, Anna Karenina
Eiko Ishioka and Kyoji Saski, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters
Caroline Martin and Brigitte Broch, Moulin Rouge!
Yoshirô Muraki, Yojimbo
Polly Platt, Paper Moon
Yohei Taneda and Yoshihito Akatsuka, Kill Bill, Vol. 1
Shigemasa Toda and Dai Arakawa, Kwaidan

the year-end project: 
201620152014201320122011, 201020092008200720062005
2004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801975-79
1970-19741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49,
1930-39, 1920-29 + Superlatives Index