the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010
2009200820072006200520042003200220012000
19991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
1987198619851984198319821981, 1980, 1979, 1978,
1977 (Annie Hall, below)… 1976, 1975, 1970-741965-19691960-64, 
1955-59
1950-541940-49, 1930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index

1977: Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

maxresdefault (11).jpg
  1. Annie Hall (dir: Woody Allen)

  2. The Ascent (dir: Larisa Shepitko)

  3. Eraserhead (dir: David Lynch)

  4. Suspiria (dir: Dario Argento)

  5. 3 Women (dir: Robert Altman)

  6. The Devil, Probably (dir: Robert Bresson)

  7. That Obscure Object of Desire (dir: Luis Buñuel)

  8. The American Friend (dir: Wim Wenders)

  9. Opening Night (dir: John Cassavetes)

  10. Sorcerer (dir: William Friedkin)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Abigail’s Party (dir: Mike Leigh), Between the Lines (dir: Joan Micklin Silver), Close Encounters of the Third Kind (dir: Steven Spielberg), Cross of Iron (dir: Sam Peckinpah), The Duellists (dir: Ridley Scott), House (dir: Nobuhiko Ōbayashi), Julia (dir: Fred Zinnemann), Oh, God! (dir: Carl Reiner), One Sings the Other Doesn’t (dir: Agnes Varda), Padre Padrone (dir: Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani), Rolling Thunder (dir: John Flynn), Saturday Night Fever (dir: John Badham), Smokey and the Bandit (dir: Hal Needham), Star Wars: Episode IV—A New Hope (dir: George Lucas)

Diane Keaton and Woody Allen in Woody Allen's     Annie Hall

Diane Keaton and Woody Allen in Woody Allen's Annie Hall

Best Picture: Annie Hall
Director: Woody Allen Producers: Charles H. Joffe, Jack Rollins
US Distributor: United Artists


Larisa Shepitko on set.

Larisa Shepitko on set.

Best Director:
1. Larisa Shepitko, The Ascent

2. David Lynch, Eraserhead
3. Dario Argento, Suspiria
4. Woody Allen, Annie Hall
5. Robert Altman, 3 Women

download+(3).jpeg

Bruno Ganz in Wim Wenders’  The American Friend

Bruno Ganz in Wim Wenders’ The American Friend

Best Actor:
1. Bruno Ganz, The American Friend

2. Woody Allen, Annie Hall
3. Vladimir Gostyukhin, The Ascent
4. John Travolta, Saturday Night Fever
5. Fernando Rey, That Obscure Object of Desire

download+(3).jpeg

Diane Keaton in Woody Allen’s  Annie Hall

Diane Keaton in Woody Allen’s Annie Hall

Best Actress:
1. Diane Keaton, Annie Hall

2. Gena Rowlands, Opening Night
3. Shelley Duvall, 3 Women
4. Lily Tomlin, The Late Show
5. Allison Steadman, Abigail’s Party

download+(3).jpeg

Jackie Gleason (with Burt Reynolds and Sally Field in the background) in Hal Needman’s  Smokey and the Bandit

Jackie Gleason (with Burt Reynolds and Sally Field in the background) in Hal Needman’s Smokey and the Bandit

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Jackie Gleason, Smokey and the Bandit

2. George Burns, Oh, God!
3. Tommy Lee Jones, Rolling Thunder
4. Francois Truffaut, Close Encounters of the Third Kind
5. Jason Robards, Julia

download+(3).jpeg

Sissy Spacek in Robert Altman’s  3 Women

Sissy Spacek in Robert Altman’s 3 Women

Best Supporting Actress:
1.
Sissy Spacek, 3 Women
2. Joan Blondell, Opening Night
3. Vanessa Redgrave, Julia
4. Charlotte Stewart, Eraserhead
5. Terri Garr, Oh, God!

download+(3).jpeg

Woody Allen revisits his childhood in his own  Annie Hall

Woody Allen revisits his childhood in his own Annie Hall

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Annie Hall — Woody Allen and Marshall Brickman
2. The Devil, Probably — Robert Bresson
3. 3 Women — Robert Altman and Patricia Resnick
4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Steven Spielberg
5. Between the Lines — Fred Barron and David M. Helpern, Jr.

download+(3).jpeg

Carole Bouquet and Fernando Rey in Luis Buñuel’s  That Obscure Object of Desire

Carole Bouquet and Fernando Rey in Luis Buñuel’s That Obscure Object of Desire

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. That Obscure Object of Desire — Luis Buñuel and Jean-Claude Carriere
2. The Ascent — Yuri Klepikov and Larisa Shepitko
3. Saturday Night Fever — Norman Wexler
4. Padre Padrone – Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Tavian
5. The American Friend — Wim Wenders

download+(3).jpeg

Dennis Hopper in Wim Wenders’  The American Friend

Dennis Hopper in Wim Wenders’ The American Friend

Best Cinematography:
1. The American Friend — Robby Müller
2. Suspiria — Luciano Tovoli
3. Eraserhead — Herbert Caldwell and Frederick Elmes
4. The Ascent — Vladimir Chukhnov and Pavel Lebeshev
5. The Duellists — Frank Tiddy

download+(3).jpeg

Amidou and Bruno Cremer in William Friedkin’s  Sorcerer

Amidou and Bruno Cremer in William Friedkin’s Sorcerer

Best Film Editing:
1. Sorcerer — Bud Smith and Robert K. Lambert
2. Annie Hall — Wendy Greene Bricmont and Ralph Rosenbum
3. Suspiria – Franco Farticelli
4. House — Nobuo Ogawa
5. Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Michael Kahn

download+(3).jpeg

Jessica Harper in Dario Argento’s  Suspiria

Jessica Harper in Dario Argento’s Suspiria

Best Original Score:
1. Suspiria — Dario Argento, Agostino Marangolo, Massimo Morante, Fabio Pignatelli, and Claudio Simonetti

2. Star Wars: Episode IV—A New Hope — John Williams
3. Close Encounters of the Third Kind — John Williams
4. Sorcerer — Edgar Froese and Christopher Franke
5. House — Asei Kobayashi and Mikki Yoshino

download+(3).jpeg

Allan Joseph and Jack Nance in David Lynch’s  Eraserhead

Allan Joseph and Jack Nance in David Lynch’s Eraserhead

Best Production Design: 
1. Eraserhead — David Lynch
2. Star Wars: Episode IV—A New Hope — John Barry and Roger Christian
3. Suspiria — Giuseppe Bassan and Aldo Taloni
4. Close Encounters of the Third Kind — Joe Alves and Phil Abramson
5. The Duellists — Peter J. Hampton and Bryan Graves

download+(3).jpeg

George Lucas’ stormtroopers in  Star Wars: Episode IV—A New Hope

George Lucas’ stormtroopers in Star Wars: Episode IV—A New Hope

Best Costume Design:
1. Star Wars: Episode IV—A New Hope — John Mollo
2. A Little Night Music — Florence Klotz
3. The Duellists — Tom Rand
4. New York, New York — Theadora Van Runkle
5. Saturday Night Fever — Patrizia von Brandenstein

download+(3).jpeg

Best Documentary Feature:
George Butler and Robert Fiore, Pumping Iron

Best Animated Feature: 
Bruno Bozzetto, Allegro Non Troppo

Eraserhead.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
Opening Night

Orson Welles’ Best First Feature:
David Lynch, Eraserhead

4fb0005b9212684350c2f71214b93b32 (1).jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: 
Opening Night
(dir: John Cassavetes; in alphabetical order): Joan Blondell, John Cassavetes (pictured), Ben Gazzara (pictured), Laura Johnson, Zhora Lampert, Gena Rowlands (pictured), Paul Stewart and John Tuell

Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
David Lynch, Eraserhead

the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009
20082007200620052004200320022001200019991998
199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988198719861985
19841983198219811980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 19751970-74
1965-19691960-64, 1955-591950-541940-49
1930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index