1994: Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives
Ed Wood (dir: Tim Burton)
Pulp Fiction (dir: Quentin Tarantino)
Red (dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Bitter Moon (dir: Roman Polanski; US Release Date)
Hoop Dreams (dir: Steve James)
To Live (dir: Zhang Yimou)
Body Snatchers (dir: Abel Ferrera; US Release Date)
Interview with the Vampire (dir: Neil Jordan)
Wild Reeds (dir: Andre Techine)
The Secret of Roan Inish (dir: John Sayles)
Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Angie (dir: Martha Coolidge), Chungking Express (dir: Wong Kar-wai), Cold Water (dir: Olivier Assayas), Crooklyn (dir: Spike Lee), Dumb & Dumber (dir: Bobby Farrelly and Peter Farrelly), Heavenly Creatures (dir: Peter Jackson), Leon: The Professional (dir: Luc Besson), Little Women (dir: Gillian Armstrong), The Madness of King George (dir: Nicholas Hytner), Muriel’s Wedding (dir: P.J. Hogan), Queen Margot (dir: Patrice Chereau), Serial Mom (dir: John Waters), Speed (dir: Jan de Bont), and White (dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Best Film of the Year: Ed Wood
Director: Tim Burton Producers: Tim Burton, Denise Di Novi
US Distributor: Touchstone Pictures
Best Director:
1. Krzysztof Kieslowski, Red
2. Tim Burton, Ed Wood
3. Roman Polanski, Bitter Moon
4. Quentin Tarantino, Pulp Fiction
5. Zhang Yimou, To Live
Best Actor:
1. Johnny Depp, Ed Wood
2. John Travolta, Pulp Fiction
3. Peter Coyote, Bitter Moon
4. Nigel Hawthorne, The Madness of King George
5. Morgan Freeman, The Shawshank Redemption
Best Actress:
1. Kate Winslet, Heavenly Creatures
2. Gong Li, To Live
3. Geena Davis, Angie
4. Natalie Portman, Leon: The Professional
5. Linda Fiorentino, The Last Seduction
Best Supporting Actor:
1. Samuel L. Jackson, Pulp Fiction
2. Martin Landau, Ed Wood
3. Bill Paxton, True Lies
4. Robert Downey, Jr., Natural Born Killers
5. Tom Cruise, Interview with the Vampire
Best Supporting Actress:
1. Kirsten Dunst, Interview with the Vampire AND Little Women
2. Uma Thurman, Pulp Fiction
3. Meg Tilly, Body Snatchers
4. Dianne Wiest, Bullets Over Broadway
5. Robin Wright, Forrest Gump
Best Original Screenplay:
1. Pulp Fiction – Quentin Tarantino and Roger Avary
2. Cold Water — Olivier Assayas
3. Wild Reeds – Olivier Massart, Gilles Taurand and Andre Techine
4. Serial Mom — John Waters
5. Heavenly Creatures — Frances Walsh and Peter Jackson
Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Ed Wood — Scott Alexander and Larry Karaszewski
2. To Live — Wei Lu and Hua Yu
3. The Shawshank Redemption – Frank Darabont
4. Bitter Moon — Roman Polanski, Gerard Brach, and John Brownjohn
5. Interview with the Vampire – Anne Rice and Neil Jordan
Best Cinematography:
1. The Hudsucker Proxy — Roger Deakins
2. Chungking Express – Christopher Doyle and Lau Wai-keung
3. Ed Wood – Stefan Czapsky
4. The Secret of Roan Inish — Haskell Wexler
5. The Madness of King George — Andrew Dunn
Best Original Score:
1. Ed Wood – Howard Shore
2. Body Snatchers — Joe Delia
3. Interview with the Vampire: The Vampire Chronicles – Elliot Goldenthal
4. Bitter Moon — Michael Nyman
5. Red – Zbiginiew Preisner
Best Film Editing:
1. Speed — John Wright
2. Body Snatchers — Anthony Redman
3. Hoop Dreams – Steve James, William Haugse and Frederick Marx
4. True Lies – Conrad Buff, Mark Goldblatt and Richard A. Harris
5. Ed Wood — Chris Lebenzon
Best Production Design:
1. Interview with the Vampire – Dante Ferretti and Francesca Lo Schiavo
2. The Hudsucker Proxy – Dennis Gassner and Nancy Haigh
3. Queen Margot – Richard Peduzzi and Olivier Radot
4. Legends of the Fall — Lilly Kilvert and Dorree Cooper
5. Timecop — Phillip Harrison, Anna Marie Corbett and Rose Marie McSherry
Best Costume Design:
1. The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert — Lizzy Gardiner and Tim Chappel
2. The Madness of King George — Sue Honeyborne and Mark Thompson
3. The Interview with the Vampire — Sandy Powell
4. Bullets Over Broadway — Jeffrey Kurland
5. Little Women — Colleen Atwood
Best Visual Effects
1. Forrest Gump
2. The Mask
3. Interview with a Vampire
Best Sound
1. The Hudsucker Proxy
2. The Lion King
3. Forrest Gump
Best Makeup
1. Ed Wood
2. Interview with a Vampire
3. The Mask
Best Documentary Feature:
Steve James, Hoop Dreams
Best Animated Feature:
Roger Allers and Rob Minkoff, The Lion King
Best Ensemble Cast:
Pulp Fiction
Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Jan de Bont, Speed
Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Quentin Tarantino; in alphabetical order): Rosanna Arquette, Maria de Medeiros, Peter Greene, Samuel L. Jackson (pictured), Harvey Keitel (pictured), Phil LaMarr, Amanda Plummer, Ving Rhames, Tim Roth, Eric Stoltz, Quentin Tarantino, Uma Thurman, John Travolta (pictured), Christopher Walken, Frank Whaley, Duane Whitaker and Bruce Willis in Quentin Tarantino's Pulp Fiction
Best First Feature: Keanu Reeves and Sandra Bullock (pictured) in Jan de Bont's Speed
RECAP
W I N S :
Ed Wood — 5,
Pulp Fiction — 3, The Hudsucker Proxy — 2, The Interview with the Vampire — 2, Speed — 2, The Adventures of Priscilla, Queen of the Desert — 1, Forrest Gump — 1, Heavenly Creatures — 1, Hoop Dreams — 1, Little Women — 1, The Lion King — 1, The Mask — 1, Red — 1
M U L T I P L E
N O M I N A T I O N S :
Ed Wood — 9, The Interview with the Vampire — 9,
Pulp Fiction — 7, Bitter Moon — 5, Body Snatchers — 4, To Live— 4, Forrest Gump — 3, Hoop Dreams — 3, The Hudsucker Proxy — 3, The Madness of King George — 3, Red — 3, The Shawshank Redemption — 3, Bullets Over Broadway — 2, Heavenly Creatures — 2, Lion King — 2, Little Women — 2, The Secret of Roan Inish — 2, Speed — 2, True Lies — 2, Wild Reeds — 2
the year-end project:
2022, 2021, 2020, 2019, 2018, 2017, 2016, 2015, 2014, 2013, 2012, 2011, 2010, 2009, 2008, 2007, 2006, 2005, 2004, 2003, 2002, 2001, 2000, 1999, 1998, 1997, 1996, 1995, 1994, 1993, 1992, 1991, 1990, 1989, 1988, 1987, 1986, 1985, 1984, 1983, 1982, 1981, 1980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975, 1974, 1973, 1972, 1971, 1970, 1969, 1968, 1967, 1966, 1965, 1964, 1963, 1962, 1961, 1960, 1959, 1958, 1957, 1956, 1955, 1954, 1953, 1952, 1951, 1950, 1940 - 1949, 1930 - 1939, 1920 - 1929 + Superlatives Index