the year-end project: 201620152014
201320122011, 2010200920082007200620052004
200320022001
20001999199819971996199519941993,
1992 (The Long Day Closes, below)...1991199019891988198719861985198419831982
198119801975-791970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49
1930-39,
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1992: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

  1. The Long Day Closes (dir: Terence Davies)
  2. Orlando (dir: Sally Potter)
  3. Hard Boiled (dir: John Woo)
  4. Unforgiven (dir: Clint Eastwood)
  5. Husbands and Wives (dir: Woody Allen)
  6. The Player (dir: Robert Altman)
  7. Malcolm X (dir: Spike Lee)
  8. A Heart in Winter (dir: Claude Sautet)
  9. Jamon, Jamon (dir: Bigas Luna)
  10. Glengarry Glen Ross (dir: James Foley)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Basic Instinct (dir: Paul Verhoeven), Brother's Keeper (dir: Joe Berling and Bruce Sinofsky), Candyman (dir: Bernard Rose), The Crying Game (dir: Neil Jordan), Dead Alive (dir: Peter Jackson), Innocent Blood (dir: John Landis), The Living End (dir: Gregg Araki), Passion Fish (dir: John Sayles) and Poison (dir: Todd Haynes)

Best Film of the Year: The Long Day Closes
Producers: Olivia Stewart, Angela Topping

US Distributor: Sony Pictures Classics

Terence Davies' The Long Day Closes

Terence Davies' The Long Day Closes

Best Director:
1. Terence Davies, The Long Day Closes
2. Sally Potter, Orlando
3. John Woo, Hard Boiled
4. Robert Altman, The Player
5. Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven


Denzel Washington in Spike Lee's Malcolm X

Denzel Washington in Spike Lee's Malcolm X

Best Actor:
1. Denzel Washington, Malcolm X
2. Harvey Keitel, Bad Lieutenant
3. Clint Eastwood, Unforgiven
4. Javier Bardem, Jamon, Jamon
5. Tim Robbins, The Player


Emmanuelle Beart in Claude Sautet's A Heart in Winter

Emmanuelle Beart in Claude Sautet's A Heart in Winter

Best Actress:
1. Emmanuelle Beart, A Heart in Winter
2. Tilda Swinton, Orlando
3. Mia Farrow, Husbands and Wives
4. Anne Parillaud, Innocent Blood
5. Sharon Stone, Basic Instinct


Al Pacino in James Foley's Glengarry Glen Ross

Al Pacino in James Foley's Glengarry Glen Ross

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Al Pacino, Glengarry Glen Ross
2. Alec Baldwin, Glengarry Glen Ross

3. Gene Hackman, Unforgiven
4. Delroy Lindo, Malcolm X
5. Vincent D'Onfrio, The Player


Judy Davis in Woody Allen's Husbands and Wives

Judy Davis in Woody Allen's Husbands and Wives

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Judy Davis, Husbands and Wives
2. Isabella Rossellini, Death Becomes Her
3. Alfre Woodard, Passion Fish
4. Marisa Tomei, My Cousin Vinny
5. Miranda Richardson, The Crying Game


Judy Davis, Woody Allen and Mia Farrow in Woody Allen's Husbands and Wives

Judy Davis, Woody Allen and Mia Farrow in Woody Allen's Husbands and Wives

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Husbands and Wives – Woody Allen
2. Reservoir Dogs — Quentin Tarantino
3. Jamon, Jamon
– Bigas Luna, Cucas Canal and Quim Monzo
4. The Crying Game – Neil Jordan
5. Unforgiven – David Webb Peoples


Tilda Swinton and Billy Zane in Sally Potter's Orlando

Tilda Swinton and Billy Zane in Sally Potter's Orlando

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Orlando – Sally Potter
2. The Player – Michael Tolkin
3. Poison – Todd Haynes
4. Glengarry Glen Ross — David Mamet
5. Malcolm X — Spike Lee and Arnold Peri


Terence Davies' The Long Day Closes

Terence Davies' The Long Day Closes

Best Cinematography:
1. The Long Day Closes — Michael Coulter
2. A River Runs Through It – Phillippe Rousselot
3. Basic Instinct — Jost Vacano
4. Alien3 — Alex Thomson
5. 
Raising Cain — Stephen H. Burum


Virginia Madsen in Bernard Rose's Candyman

Virginia Madsen in Bernard Rose's Candyman

Best Original Score:
1. Candyman — Philip Glass

2. Basic Instinct – Jerry Goldsmith
3. Bram Stoker's Dracula – Wojciech Kilar

4. Death Becomes Her – Alan Silvestri
5. A River Runs Through It – Mark Isham


Cow Yun-Fat in John Woo's Hard Boiled

Cow Yun-Fat in John Woo's Hard Boiled

Best Film Editing:
1. Hard Boiled – John Woo, David Wu, Kit Wai-Kai and Jack Ah
2. The Long Day Closes — William Diver
3. Basic Instinct — Frank J. Urioste
4. Reservoir Dogs — Sally Menke

5. Orlando – Herve Schneid


Billy Zane and Tilda Swinton in Sally Potter's Orlando

Billy Zane and Tilda Swinton in Sally Potter's Orlando

Best Production Design:
1. Orlando — Jan Roelfs and Ben van Os

2. Bram Stoker's Dracula – Tom Sanders and Garrett Lewis
3. The Last of the Mohicans – Wolf Kroeger, Jim Erickson and James Kent
4. Alien3 — Norman Reynolds and Michael White
5. Unforgiven
 – Henry Bumstead and Janice Blackie-Goodine


Gary Oldman and Keanu Reeves in Francis Ford Coppola's Bram Stoker's Dracula

Gary Oldman and Keanu Reeves in Francis Ford Coppola's Bram Stoker's Dracula

Best Costume Design:
1. Bram Stoker's Dracula
– Eiko Ishioka
2. Orlando — Sandy Powell and Dien van Straalen
3. The Last of the Mohicans — Elsa Zamparelli
4. Howard's End — Jenny Beavan and John Bright
5. A River Runs Through It — Kathy O'Rear and Bernie Pollack


Best Ensemble Cast: Glengarry Glen Ross
Orson Welles' Best First Feature: Todd Haynes, Poison

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: James Foley; in alphabetical order): Bruce Altman, Alan Arkin, Alec Baldwin, Ed Harris, Jack Lemmon, Al Pacino, Jonathan Pryce and Kevin Spacey

Best First Feature: Todd Haynes, Poison

the year-end project: 
201620152014201320122011, 2010200920082007200620052004
200320022001
20001999199819971996199519941993,
1992 (Unforgiven, below)...1991199019891988198719861985198419831982
198119801975-791970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49
1930-39,
1920-29 + Superlatives Index