the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 
2010200920082007200620052004200320022001
200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991199019891988
19871986, 1985 (When Father Was Away on Business, below)... 
198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 19751970-74
1965-691960-641955-591950-541940-491930-39
1920-29 + Superlatives Index

1985: Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

  1. When Father Was Away on Business (dir: Emir Kusturica)

  2. Come and See (dir: Elem Klimov)

  3. Ran (dir: Akira Kurosawa)

  4. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters (dir: Paul Schrader)

  5. Re-Animator (dir: Stuart Gordon)

  6. City of Pirates (dir: Raoul Ruiz; US Release Date)

  7. After Hours (dir: Martin Scorsese)

  8. Brazil (dir: Terry Gilliam)

  9. Pee-Wee’s Big Adventure (dir: Tim Burton)

  10. Back to the Future (dir: Robert Zemeckis)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): The Company of Wolves (dir: Neil Jordan), Day of the Dead (dir: George A. Romero), Desert Hearts (dir: Donna Deitch), Desperately Seeking Susan (dir: Susan Seidelman), Fright Night (dir: Tom Holland), Mask (dir: Peter Bogdanovich), Pale Rider (dir: Clint Eastwood), Phenomena (dir: Dario Argento), The Purple Rose of Cairo (dir: Woody Allen), Smooth Talk (dir: Joyce Chopra), Streetwise (dir: Martin Bell) and Tampopo (dir: Juzo Itami).

Best Film of the Year: When Father Was Away on Business
Director: Emir Kusturica Producer: Mirza Pasic
US Distributor: Cannon


Akira Kurosawa on the set of  Ran

Akira Kurosawa on the set of Ran

Best Director:
1. Akira Kurosawa, Ran

2. Elem Klimov, Come and See
3. Raoul Ruiz, City of Pirates
4. Emir Kusturica, When Father Was Away on Business
5. Paul Schrader, Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters

download+(63)+(1).jpeg

Albert Brooks in Albert Brooks'  Lost in America

Albert Brooks in Albert Brooks' Lost in America

Best Actor:
1. Albert Brooks, Lost in America
2. Paul Reubens, Pee Wee's Big Adventure 
3. Daniel Day-Lewis, My Beautiful Laundrette
4. Jack Nicholson, Prizzi's Honor
5. Sean Penn, The Falcon and the Snowman


Rosanna Arquette in Susan Seidelman's  Desperately Seeking Susan

Rosanna Arquette in Susan Seidelman's Desperately Seeking Susan

 

Best Actress:
1. Rosanna Arquette, Desperately Seeking Susan
2. Mia Farrow, The Purple Rose of Cairo
3. Whoopi Goldberg, The Color Purple
4. Anne Alvaro, City of Pirates
5. Joyce Hyser, Just One of the Guys

download+(67) (1).jpeg

Harry Dean Stanton in Robert Altman's  Fool for Love

Harry Dean Stanton in Robert Altman's Fool for Love

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Harry Dean Stanton, Fool for Love
2. Treat Williams, Smooth Talk
3. Crispin Glover, Back to the Future
4. Robert De Niro, Brazil
5. Adolph Caesar, A Soldier’s Story


Andra Aker (blonde) and Patricia Charbonneau (brunette) in Donna Deitch's  Desert Hearts

Andra Aker (blonde) and Patricia Charbonneau (brunette) in Donna Deitch's Desert Hearts

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Andra Aker, Desert Hearts
2. Anjelica Huston, Prizzi's Honor
3. Barbara Crampton, Re-Animator
4. Oprah Winfrey, The Color Purple
5Rosanna Arquette, After Hours

download46116.jpeg

Lea Thompson and Michael J. Fox in Robert Zemeckis'  Back to the Future

Lea Thompson and Michael J. Fox in Robert Zemeckis' Back to the Future

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Back to the Future — Robert Zemeckis and Bob Gale
2. Brazil — Terry Gilliam, Tom Stoppard and Charles McKeown
3. The Purple Rose of Cairo – Woody Allen
4. Tampopo – Juzo Itami
5. When Father Was Away on Business – Abdulah Sidran

download (64).jpeg

Paul Schrader's  Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters

Paul Schrader's Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters – Paul Schrader and Leonard Schrader

2. Re-Animator – Stuart Gordon, Dennis Paoli and William Norris
3. Come and See – Ales Adamovich and Elem Klimov
4. Ran – Akira Kurosawa, Hideo Oguni and Masato Ide
5. The Company of Wolves — Angela Carter and Neil Jordan

download+(3) (1).jpeg

Aleksey Kravchenko and stork in Elem Klimov’s  Come and See  (left) and Clarisse Dole in Raoul Ruiz’s  City of Pirates

Aleksey Kravchenko and stork in Elem Klimov’s Come and See (left) and Clarisse Dole in Raoul Ruiz’s City of Pirates

Best Cinematography:
1. Come and See — Aleksei Rodionov (TIE)
City of Pirates — Acácio de Almeida (TIE)

2. After Hours – Michael Ballhaus
3. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters – John Bailey
4. Ran – Asakazu Nakai, Takao Saito and Shoji Ueda
5. The Emerald Forest — Philippe Rousselot

download+(65).jpeg

Paul Schrader's  Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters

Paul Schrader's Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters

Best Original Score:
1. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters — Philip Glass  
2. Back to the Future – Alan Silvestri
3. City of Pirates — Jorge Arriagada
4. Re-Animator – Richard Brand
5. Ran – Toru Takemitsu

download (2).jpeg

Barbara Crampton, Robert Sampson and David Gale in Stuart Gordon's  Re-Animator

Barbara Crampton, Robert Sampson and David Gale in Stuart Gordon's Re-Animator

Best Film Editing:
1. Re-Animator – Lee Percy 
2. City of Pirates — Valeria Sarmiento
3. After Hours – Thelma Schoonmaker
4. Back to the Future – Arthur Schmidt and Harry Keramidas
5. Brazil – Julian Doyle

download (5).jpeg

Ken Ogata in Paul Schrader's  Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters

Ken Ogata in Paul Schrader's Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters

Best Production Design:
1. Mishima: A Life in Four Chapters – Eiko Ishioka and Kyoji Saski
2. Brazil – Norman Garwood and Maggie Gray
3. Ran – Shinobu Muraki, Yoshiro Muraki, Jiro Hirai, Mitsuyuki Kimura, Yasuyoshi Ototake, Tsuneo Shumura and Osumi Tousho
4. Back to the Future – Lawrence G. Paull and Hal Gausman
5. Company of Wolves — Anton Furst and Stuart Rose

download (1).jpeg

Akira Kurosawa's  Ran

Akira Kurosawa's Ran

Best Costume Design:
1. Ran — Emi Wada

2. The Company of Wolves — Elizabeth Waller
3. The Color Purple — Aggie Guerard Rodgers
4. Brazil — James Acheson
5. Out of Africa — Milena Canonero

download (2).jpeg

Best Documentary Feature:
Martin Bell and Mary Ellen Mark, Streetwise

Best Animated Feature: 
Jean-François Laguionie, Gwen, the Book of Sand

fullwidth.ab0c6b5b+(2).jpg

Best Ensemble Cast:
The Color Purple

Orson Welles' Best First Feature:
Stuart Gordon, Re-Animator

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Steven Spielberg; in alphabetical order): Margaret Avery, Akosua Busia, Adolph Caesar, Rae Dawn Chong, Danny Glover (pictured), Whoopi Goldberg (pictured), Dana Ivey, Desreta Jackson, William E. Pugh and Oprah Winfrey

Best First Feature: Bruce Abbott and Barbara Crampton (pictured) in Stuart Gordon's Re-Animator 


the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 201020092008
2007200620052004200320022001,20001999199819971996
1995199419931992, 199119901989198819871986, 1985... 198419831982,  198119801979, 1978, 1977, 1976, 1975,
1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-491930-39
1920-29 + Superlatives Index