the year-ends project:
2018 (If Beale Street Could Talk), 2017, 20162015
2014201320122011, 2010200920082007200620052004
200320022001200019991998199719961995199419931992,
1991199019891988198719861985198419831982198119801979, 1978, 1977, 19761975, 1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index

2018: Year in Review
Fritz Golden Superlatives

original.jpg.644x1270_q100.jpg

1. If Beale Street Could Talk (dir: Barry Jenkins)
2. Zama (dir: Lucrecia Martel)
3. First Reformed (dir: Paul Schrader)
4. Madeline's Madeline (dir: Josephine Decker)
5. Mission: Impossible — Fallout (dir: Christopher McQuarrie)
6. Paddington 2 (dir: Paul King)
7. The Favourite (dir: Yorgos Lanthimos)
8. Foxtrot (dir: Samuel Moaz)
9. Shoplifters (dir: Hirokazu Koreeda)
10. Suspiria (dir: Luca Guadagnino)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): The Ballad of Buster Scruggs (dir: Joel Coen and Ethan Coen), BlacKkKlansman (dir: Spike Lee), Cold War (dir: Pawel Pawlikowski), Everybody Knows (dir: Asghar Farhadi), Game Night (dir: John Francis Daley and Jonathon M. Goldstein), The House That Jack Built (dir: Lars Von Trier), The Kindergarten Teacher (dir: Sara Colangelo), Mandy (dir: Panos Cosmatos), The Rider (dir: Chloe Zhao), Roma (dir: Alfonso Cuaron), The Sisters Brothers (dir: Jacques Audiard), A Star Is Born (dir: Bradley Cooper), Support the Girls (dir: Andrew Bujalski), Unsane (dir: Steven Soderbergh), Widows (dir: Steve McQueen), and You Were Never Really Here (dir: Lynne Ramsay).

KiKi Layne in Barry Jenkins’  If Beale Street Could Talk

KiKi Layne in Barry Jenkins’ If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Film of the Year: If Beale Street Could Talk
Director: Barry Jenkins Producers: Megan Ellison, Dede Gardner, Barry Jenkins, Jeremy Kleiner, Adele Romanski 
US Distributor: Annapurna Pictures


Barry Jenkins    (left) with KiKi Layne and Diego Luna on the set of  If Beale Street Could Talk

Barry Jenkins (left) with KiKi Layne and Diego Luna on the set of If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Director:
1. Barry Jenkins, If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Lucrecia Martel, Zama
3. Christopher McQuarrie, Mission: Impossible — Fallout
4. Josephine Decker, Madeline's Madeline
5. Yorgos Lanthimos, The Favourite

rrrea+(1) (1).jpg

Bradley Cooper, Sam Elliott, and Lady Gaga in Cooper’s  A Star Is Born

Bradley Cooper, Sam Elliott, and Lady Gaga in Cooper’s A Star Is Born

Best Actor:
1. Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born
2. Ethan Hawke, First Reformed
3. Matt Dillon, The House That Jack Built
4. Joaquin Phoenix, You Were Never Really Here
5. John C. Reilly, The Sisters Brothers

38949-1533627889.jpg

Helena Howard in Josephine Decker’s  Madeline’s Madeline

Helena Howard in Josephine Decker’s Madeline’s Madeline

Best Actress:
1. Helena Howard, Madeline's Madeline
2. Emma Stone, The Favourite
3. Maggie Gyllenhaal, The Kindergarten Teacher
4. Claire Foy, Unsane
5. Regina Hall, Support the Girls

38949-1533627889.jpg

Jonah Hill and Joaquin Phoenix in Gus Van Sant's  Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot

Jonah Hill and Joaquin Phoenix in Gus Van Sant's Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Jonah Hill, Don't Worry, He Won't Get Far on Foot
2. Tom Waits, The Ballad of Buster Scruggs
3. Brian Tyree Henry, If Beale Street Could Talk
4. Daniel Kaluuya, Widows
5. Richard E. Grant, Can You Ever Forgive Me?

rrrea (2).jpg

Regina King in Barry Jenkins’  If Beale Street Could Talk

Regina King in Barry Jenkins’ If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Supporting Actress
1. Regina King, If Beale Street Could Talk
2. Olivia Colman, The Favourite
3. Haley Lu Richardson, Support the Girls
4. Jeon Jong-seo, Burning
5. Elizabeth Debicki, Widows

rrrea (1).jpg

Ethan Hawke and Amanda Seyfried in Paul Schrader’s  First Reformed

Ethan Hawke and Amanda Seyfried in Paul Schrader’s First Reformed

Best Original Screenplay
1. First Reformed — Paul Schrader
2. The Favourite — Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara
3. Shoplifters — Hirokazu Koreeda
4. Support the Girls – Andrew Bujalski
5. Foxtrot – Samuel Maoz

rrrea+(1) (2).jpg

Lucrecia Martel’s  Zama

Lucrecia Martel’s Zama

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Zama — Lucrecia Martel
2. Suspiria — David Kajganich
3. If Beale Street Could Talk — Barry Jenkins
4. The Kindergarten Teacher – Sara Colangelo
5. Paddington 2 – Paul King and Simon Farnaby

rrrea.jpg

Olivia Colman (front) and Rachel Weisz (back) in Yorgos Lanthimos’  The Favourite

Olivia Colman (front) and Rachel Weisz (back) in Yorgos Lanthimos’ The Favourite

Best Cinematography
1. The Favourite — Robbie Ryan
2. First Man — Linus Sandgren
3. The Ballad of Buster Scruggs — Bruno Delbonnel
4. If Beale Street Could Talk — James Laxton
5. Suspiria — Sayombhu Mukdeeprom

rrrea+(1)+(3).jpg

Joaquin Phoenix in Lynne Ramsay’s  You Were Never Really Here

Joaquin Phoenix in Lynne Ramsay’s You Were Never Really Here

Best Film Editing
1. You Were Never Really Here — Joe Bini
2. Madeline's Madeline — Harrison Atkins, Josephine Decker, and Elizabeth Rao
3. Roma — Alfonso Cuaron and Adam Gough
4. If Beale Street Could Talk — Joi McMillon and Nat Sanders
5. The Kindergarten Teacher — Lee Percy and Marc Vives

rrrea+(1) (4).jpg

KiKi Layne and Stephan James in Barry Jenkins’  If Beale Street Could Talk

KiKi Layne and Stephan James in Barry Jenkins’ If Beale Street Could Talk

Best Original Score
1. If Beale Street Could Talk — Nicholas Britell
2. First Man — Justin Hurwitz
3. Mandy — Jóhann Jóhannsson and Stephen O'Malley
4. Annihilation — Geoff Barrow and Ben Salisbury
5. Thoroughbreds — Erik Friedlander

rrrea+(1).jpg

Alfonso Cuaron’s  Roma

Alfonso Cuaron’s Roma

Best Production Design
1. Roma — Eugenio Caballero and Barbara Enriquez
2. Black Panther — Hannah Beachler and Jay Hart
3. The Favourite — Fiona Crombie and Alice Felton
4. The Sisters Brothers — Michel Barthélémy and Angela Nahum
5. Suspiria — Inbal Weinberg, Christin Busse and Merissa Lombardo

rrrea+(2) (2).jpg

Danai Gurira, Lupita Nyong'o and Florence Kasumba in Ryan Coogler’s  Black Panther

Danai Gurira, Lupita Nyong'o and Florence Kasumba in Ryan Coogler’s Black Panther

Best Costume Design
1. Black Panther – Ruth E. Carter
2. The Favourite — Sandy Powell
3. Mary Poppins Returns — Sandy Powell
4. Zama — Julio Suarez
5. If Beale Street Could Talk — Caroline Eselin

rrrea (2).jpg

Robert Greene’s  Bisbee ‘17

Robert Greene’s Bisbee ‘17

Best Documentary Feature
1. Bisbee ‘17 — Robert Greene
2. Minding the Gap — Bing Liu
3. Hale County This Morning, This Evening — RaMell Ross
4. John McEnroe: In the Realm of Perfection — Julien Faraut
5. Shirkers — Sandi Tan

rrrea+(2)+(2).jpg

Paul King’s  Paddington 2

Paul King’s Paddington 2

Best Animated Feature
1. Paddington 2 — Paul King
2. Isle of Dogs — Wes Anderson
3. Spider-Man: Into the Spider-Verse – Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman

*note: Paddington 2 is ineligible for most animated awards due to combining animated characters with live-action backgrounds and actors, but these are my awards and this is the most lovely animated movie of the year.


PFKJ6DXHQ5GUNAFIFDQCGFUWPE.jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: Shoplifters (dir: Hirokazu Koreeda) Sakura Ando, Lily Franky, Sosuke Ikematsu, Jyo Kairi, Mayu Matsuoka, and Miyu Sasaki (all pictured)
Best First Feature: Bradley Cooper, A Star Is Born


the year-ends project:
2018, 2017, 2016201520142013
20122011, 20102009200820072006200520042003
20022001200019991998199719961995199419931992, 1991
19901989198819871986198519841983198219811980, 1979, 1978, 1977, 19761975,1970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49
1930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index