the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 
20102009200820072006200520042003,2002200120001999
1998199719961995199419931992, 19911990, 19891988,
1987, 1986198519841983, 1982 (E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial, below)... 
198119801975-791970-741965-691960-641955-591950-541940-49
1930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index


1982: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

  1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial (dir: Steven Spielberg)

  2. Stalker (dir: Andrei Tarkovsky; US Release Date)

  3. Fitzcarraldo (dir: Werner Herzog)

  4. The Thing (dir: John Carpenter)

  5. Cat People (dir: Paul Schrader)

  6. Blade Runner (dir: Ridley Scott)

  7. Son of the White Mare (dir: Marcell Jankovics)

  8. Night of the Shooting Stars (dir: Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani)

  9. Veronika Voss (dir: Rainier Werner Fassbender)

  10. White Dog (dir: Samuel Fuller)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): 48 Hrs. (dir: Walter Hill), The Atomic Cafe (dir: Jayne Loader, Kevin Rafferty and Pierce Rafferty), Chilly Scenes of Winter (dir: Joan Micklin Silver), The Draughtsman's Contract (dir: Peter Greenaway), Fast Times at Ridgemont High (dir: Amy Heckerling), First Blood (dir: Ted Kotcheff), Koyaanisqatsi (dir: Geoffrey Reggio), Liquid Sky (dir: Slava Tsuckerman), One from the Heart (dir: Francis Ford Coppola), Tenebre (dir: Dario Argento), Trance (dir: Ed Bianchi), The Verdict (dir: Sidney Lumet) and Victor Victoria (dir: Blake Edwards)

Best Film of the Year: E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial
Director: Steven Spielberg Producer: Kathleen Kennedy, Steven Spielberg
US Distributor: Universal


  Steven Spielberg with Henry Thomas on the set of     E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

Steven Spielberg with Henry Thomas on the set of E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

Best Director:
1. Steven Spielberg, E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial 
2. Andrei Tarkovsky, Stalker
3. Werner Herzog, Fitzcarraldo
4. Ridley Scott, Blade Runner
5. John Carpenter, The Thing

download+(2).jpeg

  Klaus Kinski in Werner Herzog's  Fitzcarraldo

Klaus Kinski in Werner Herzog's Fitzcarraldo

Best Actor:
1. Klaus Kinski, Fitzcarraldo
2. Paul Newman, The Verdict 
3. Ben Kinglsey, Gandhi
4. Malcolm McDowell, Cat People
5. Harrison Ford, Blade Runner


  Nastassja Kinski in Paul Schrader's     Cat People

Nastassja Kinski in Paul Schrader's Cat People

Best Actress:
1. Nastassja Kinski, Cat People
2. Julie Andrews, Victor Victoria
3. Meryl Streep, Sophie's Choice
4. Rosel Zech, Veronika Voss
5. Wilhelmenia Fernandez, Diva


  Eddie Murphy (right) and Nick Nolte in Walter Hill's  48 Hrs.

Eddie Murphy (right) and Nick Nolte in Walter Hill's 48 Hrs.

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Eddie Murphy, 48 Hrs.

2. James Mason, The Verdict
3. Jan Malmsjo, Fanny and Alexander
4. Michael Keaton, Night Shift
5. Rutger Hauer, Blade Runner


  Jennifer Jason Leigh and Judge Reinhold in Amy Heckerling's  Fast Times at Ridgemont High

Jennifer Jason Leigh and Judge Reinhold in Amy Heckerling's Fast Times at Ridgemont High

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Jennifer Jason Leigh, Fast Times at Ridgemont High
2. Mary Beth Hurt, Chilly Scenes of Winter
3. Claudia Cardinale, Fitzcarraldo
4. Rosanna Arquette, The Executioner's Song
5. Gunn Wallgren, Fanny and Alexander

download (16).jpeg

  Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani's  Night of the Shooting Stars

Paolo Taviani and Vittorio Taviani's Night of the Shooting Stars

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Night of the Shooting Stars — Paolo Taviani, Vittorio Taviani, Giuliani G. De Negri and Tonino Guerra
2. Liquid Sky – Slava Tsukerman, Anne Carlisle, and Nina V. Kerova
3. White Dog – Samuel Fuller, Curtis Hanson, and Romain Gary
4. Veronica Voss  Rainier Werner Fassbinder, Pea Frohlich and Peter Marthesheimer
5. E.T. The Extra-Terrestrial – Melissa Mathieson


  Andrei Tarkovsky's  Stalker

Andrei Tarkovsky's Stalker

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Stalker — Arkadiy Strugatskiy, Boris Strugatskiy, and Andrei Tarkovsky

2. Cat People – Alan Ormsby and Paul Schrader
3. Fast Times at Ridgemont High – Cameron Crowe
4. Victor Victoria – Blake Edwards and Hans Hoemburg
5. Blade Runner – David Webb Peoples and Hampton Fancher


  Sean Young in Ridley Scott's  Blade Runner

Sean Young in Ridley Scott's Blade Runner

Best Cinematography:
1. Blade Runner — Jordan Cronenweth
2. One from the Heart — Ronald Victor Garcia and Vittorio Storaro
3. Cat People — John Bailey
4. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial — Allen Daviau
5. Stalker — Aleksandr Knyazhinskiy and Georgi Rerberg

download+(3) (1).jpeg

  Steven Spielberg's     E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

Steven Spielberg's E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial


  Henry Thomas is taken by the principal in Steven Spielberg's     E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

Henry Thomas is taken by the principal in Steven Spielberg's E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial

Best Film Editing:
1. E.T. the Extra-Terrestrial – Carol Littleton
2. Stalker — Lyudmila Feyginova
3. Blade Runner – Marsha Nakashima and Terry Rawlings
4. First Blood – Joan Chapman
5. The Thing – Todd Ramsay

download (98).jpeg

  Nastassja Kinski in Francis Ford Coppola's  One from the Heart

Nastassja Kinski in Francis Ford Coppola's One from the Heart

Best Production Design:
1. One from the Heart — Dean Tavoularis, Gary Fettis and Leslie McCarthy-Frankenheimer
2. Blade Runner – Lawrence G. Paull, Michael Kaplan and Charles Knode
3. Fitzcarraldo – Ulrich Bergfelder and Henning von Gierke
4. Gandhi – Stuart Craig and Michael Seirton
5. Stalker — Aleksandr Boym, Andrei Tarkovsky, and Rashit Safiullin

download+(4).jpeg

  Sean Young in Ridley Scott's  Blade Runner

Sean Young in Ridley Scott's Blade Runner

Best Costume Design: 
1. Blade Runner — Michael Kaplan and Charles Knode

2. Conan the Barbarian — John Bloomfield
3. Liquid Sky — Marina Levikova-Neyman
4. The Draughtsman's Contract – Sue Blane
5. Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid — Edith Head

download (5).jpeg

Best Documentary Feature: Kevin Rafferty, Jayne Loader, and Pierce Rafferty, The Atomic Cafe
Best Animated Feature: Marcell Jankovics, Son of the White Mare

fullwidth.ab0c6b5b (2).jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: Victor Victoria
Orson Welles' Best First Feature: Amy Heckerling, Fast Times at Ridgemont High

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Blake Edwards; in alphabetical order): Julie Andrews (pictured), Peter Arne, Norman Chancer, James Garner, Alex Karras, Robert Preston (pictured), Johnathon Rhys-Davies, Graham Stark and Lesley Ann Warren

Best First Feature: Jennifer Jason Leigh and Phoebe Cates (pictured) in Amy Heckerling's Fast Times at Ridgemont High


the year-end project: 
2018, 2017201620152014201320122011, 2010200920082007
20062005200420032002200120001999199819971996
1995199419931992, 199119901989198819871986198519841983
1982... 198119801975-791970-741965-691960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index