the year-end project:  
2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009200820072006
2005200420032002
20012000199919981997199619951994,
1993 (The Age of Innocence, below) 1992, 1991199019891988198719861985,
19841983198219811980
1975-791970-741965-691960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index

1993: Year in Review
The Fritz Golden Superlatives

MSDAGOF_EC050.jpg
  1. The Age of Innocence (dir: Martin Scorsese)
  2. Carlito's Way (dir: Brian De Palma)
  3. Dazed and Confused (dir: Richard Linklater)
  4. Orlando (dir: Sally Potter; US Release Date)
  5. Hard Boiled (dir: John Woo; US Release Date) 
  6. The Piano (dir: Jane Campion)
  7. Short Cuts (dir: Robert Altman)
  8. Blue (dir: Krzysztof Kieslowski)
  9. Naked  (dir: Mike Leigh)
  10. Schindler's List (dir: Steven Spielberg)

Honorable Mentions (in alphabetical order): Farewell My Concubine (dir: Kaige Chen), Groundhog Day (dir: Harold Ramis), In the Line of Fire (dir: Wolfgang Peterson), In the Name of the Father (dir: Jim Sheridan), Jurassic Park (dir: Steven Spielberg), King of the Hill (dir: Steven Soderbergh), Matinee (dir: Joe Dante), My Favorite Season (dir: Andre Techine), The Nightmare Before Christmas (dir: Henry Selnick), and Sonatine (dir: Takeshi Kitano)


  Michelle Pfeiffer, Geraldine Page and Winona Ryder in Martin Scorsese's  The Age of Innocence

Best Film of the Year: The Age of Innocence
Director: Martin Scorsese Producers: Barbara De Fina

US Distributor: Columbia Pictures


   Martin Scorsese and Michelle Pfeiffer on the set of  The Age of Innocence

Martin Scorsese and Michelle Pfeiffer on the set of The Age of Innocence

Best Director:
1. Martin Scorsese, The Age of Innocence
2. Brian De Palma, Carlito's Way
3. Steven Spielberg, Schindler's List
4. Jane Campion, The Piano
5. Mike Leigh, Naked

download (2).jpeg

   David Thewlis in Mike Leigh's  Naked

David Thewlis in Mike Leigh's Naked

Best Actor:
1. David Thewlis, Naked
2. Daniel Day-Lewis, In the Name of the Father
3. Al Pacino, Carlito's Way
4. Anthony Hopkins, Remains of the Day
5. Bill Murray, Groundhog Day

download+(20).jpeg

  Juliette Binoche in Krzysztof Kieslowski's   Blue

Juliette Binoche in Krzysztof Kieslowski's Blue

Best Actress:
1. Juliette Binoche, Blue
2. Holly Hunter, The Piano
3. Ashley Judd, Ruby in Paradise
4. Angela Bassett, What's Love Got to Do with It?
5. Stockard Channing, Six Degrees of Separation


   Sean Penn and Ingrid Rogers in Brian De Palma's  Carlito's Way

Sean Penn and Ingrid Rogers in Brian De Palma's Carlito's Way

Best Supporting Actor:
1. Sean Penn, Carlito's Way
2. Ralph Fiennes, Schindler's List
3. John Malkovich, In the Line of Fire
4. Matthew McConaughey, Dazed and Confused
5. Larenz Tate, Menace II Society


  Winona Ryder and Miriam Margolyes in Martin Scorsese's  The Age of Innocence

Winona Ryder and Miriam Margolyes in Martin Scorsese's The Age of Innocence

Best Supporting Actress:
1. Winona Ryder, The Age of Innocence

2. Lily Tomlin, Short Cuts
3. Anna Paquin, The Piano
4. Penelope Ann Miller, Carlito's Way
5. Madeleine Stowe, Short Cuts

download (3).jpeg

  Christine Harnos, Deena Martin, and Michelle Burke in Richard Linklater's  Dazed and Confused

Christine Harnos, Deena Martin, and Michelle Burke in Richard Linklater's Dazed and Confused

Best Original Screenplay:
1. Dazed and Confused – Richard Linklater
2. Naked — Mike Leigh
3. Groundhog Dog – Danny Rubin and Harold Ramis
4. The Piano – Jane Campion
5. Matinee — Charlie Haas

download (9).jpeg

  Anne Archer and Tim Robbins in Robert Altman's  Short Cuts

Anne Archer and Tim Robbins in Robert Altman's Short Cuts

Best Adapted Screenplay:
1. Short Cuts – Robert Altman and Frank Barhydt
2. The Age of Innocence — Jay Cocks and Martin Scorsese
3. King of the Hill – Steven Soderbergh
4. Schindler's List – Steve Zaillian
5. Carlito's Way — David Koepp

download (4).jpeg

   Winona Ryder and Daniel Day-Lewis in Martin Scorsese's  The Age of Innocence

Winona Ryder and Daniel Day-Lewis in Martin Scorsese's The Age of Innocence

Best Cinematography:
1. The Age of Innocence — Michael Ballhaus
2. Schindler’s List – Janusz Kaminski
3. Blue – Slawomir Idziak
4. Carlito's Way — Stephen H. Burum
5. Naked – Dick Pope

download (5).jpeg

  Sam Neill distracts a T-Rex in Steven Spielberg's   Jurassic Park

Sam Neill distracts a T-Rex in Steven Spielberg's Jurassic Park

Best Original Score:
1. Jurassic Park – John Williams

2. The Nightmare Before Christmas – Danny Elfman
3. In the Line of Fire – Ennio Morricone
4. Blue – Zbigniew Preisner
5. In the Name of the Father – Trevor Jones


   Ralph Fiennes and Liam Neeson in Steven Spielberg's  Schindler's List

Ralph Fiennes and Liam Neeson in Steven Spielberg's Schindler's List

Best Film Editing:
1. 
Schindler's List – Michael Kahn
2. The Age of Innocence — Thelma Schoonmaker
3. Dazed and Confused
– Sandra Adair
4. Carlito's Way — Bill Pankow and Kristina Boden
5. True Romance – Michael Tronick and Christian Wagner

download (6).jpeg

  Ralph Fiennes in Steven Spielberg's  Schindler's List

Ralph Fiennes in Steven Spielberg's Schindler's List

Best Production Design:
1. Schindler's List – Allan Starski and Ewa Braun
2. 
The Age of Innocence — Dante Ferretti, Amy Marshall and Robert J. Franco
3. Jurassic Park
– Rick Carter and Jackie Carr
4. King of the Hill – Gary Frutkoff and Claire Jenora Bowin
5. 
Tombstone – Catherine Hardwicke and Gene Serdena


   Michelle Pfeiffer and Daniel Day-Lewis in Martin Scorsese's  The Age of Innocence

Michelle Pfeiffer and Daniel Day-Lewis in Martin Scorsese's The Age of Innocence

Best Costume Design:
1. 
The Age of Innocence — Gabriella Pescucci
2. Farewell My Concubine — Changmin Chen
3. The Piano — Janet Patterson
4. Matinee — Isis Mussenden
5. What's Love Got to Do with It? — Ruth E. Carter

download (8).jpeg

Best Documentary Feature: Stephen M. Martin and Robert Stone, Theremin: An Electronic Odyssey
Best Animated Feature: Henry Selick, The Nightmare Before Christmas

fullwidth.ab0c6b5b (2).jpg

Best Ensemble Cast: Short Cuts
Orson Welles' Best First Feature: Allan Hughes and Albert Hughes, Menace II Society

Best Ensemble Cast (dir: Robert Altman; in alphabetical order): Anne Archer, Zane Cassidy, Bruce Davison, Robert Downey, Jr, Peter Gallagher, Buck Henry, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Jack Lemmon, Huey Lewis, Lyle Lovett, Andie MacDowell, Frances McDormand, Matthew Modine, Julianne Moore, Chris Penn, Tim Robbins (pictured), Annie Ross, Lori Singer, Madeleine Stowe (pictured), Lili Taylor, Lily Tomlin, Tom Waits and Fred Ward

Best First Feature: Tyrin Turner and Larenz Tate (pictured) in Allan Hughes and Albert Hughes' Menace II Society


the year-end project:  
2017201620152014201320122011, 20102009200820072006
2005200420032002
20012000199919981997199619951994,
1993 (Dazed and Confused1992, 1991199019891988198719861985,
19841983198219811980
1975-791970-741965-691960-641955-591950-54
1940-491930-391920-29 + Superlatives Index